House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 18th May 2002

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm


Select Committee Meetings

13 - 17 May 2002

Committee Membership

Deregulation and Regulatory Reform

John Cryer discharged

Public Accounts

Mr Frank Field, Mr George Howarth and Nigel Jones appointed

Monday 13th May

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Better Public Services through e-Government

Witnesses: Mavis McDonald CB, Permanent Secretary, Office of Deputy Prime Minister and Cabinet Office, Mr Andrew Pinder, e-Envoy, Office of the e-Envoy, and Mr Hugh Barrett, Executive Director, Supplier Relations and e-Commerce, Office of Government Commerce

   

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Post -16 Student Support

Witness: Margaret Hodge MBE MP, Minister of State for Lifelong Learning and Higher Education, Department for Education and Skills

   

HUMAN RIGHTS (Joint Committee)

Subject: The Case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK

Witness: Mr Michael Leadbetter, President, Association of Directors of Social Services and Director of Social Services, Essex County Council, Mr Brian Edwards, Senior Vice Chair, Association of Chief Education Officers and Chief Education Officer, Gateshead Council, and Mr Peter Newell, Chair, Children's Rights Alliance for England


Tuesday 14th May

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: How the Local Government Act 2000 Is Working

Witnesses: National Association of Councillors; Society of Local Authority Chief Executives; Rt Hon Nick Raynsford MP, Minister for Local Government and the Regions, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: How the Local Government Act 2000 Is Working

Witnesses: National Association of Councillors; Society of Local Authority Chief Executives; Rt Hon Nick Raynsford MP, Minister for Local Government and the Regions, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

   

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Zimbabwe

Witness: Baroness Amos, Parliamentary Under- Secretary of State, Mr Mark Lyall Grant, Director for Africa and Mr Jon Elliott , Head of Zimbabwe Section, Africa Department (Southern), Foreign and Commonwealth Office

   

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Conduct of Investigations into Past Cases of Abuse in Children's Homes

Witnesses: Mr David Rose, Special Investigations Reporter, The Observer, Mr Bob Woffinden, and Mr Richard Webster

   

TREASURY

Subject: Banking and SMEs

Witnesses: Barclays, HSBC, Lloyds TSB and Royal Bank of Scotland Group

   

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Transport in Wales

Witnesses: Virgin Trains; PTI Cymru, National Federation of Bus Users, Confederation of Passenger Transport, Stagecoach in South Wales and British Airways

   

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: A National Stadium at Wembley

Witnesses: Wembley National Stadium Limited, The Football Association; Sport England; Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

   

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Financing for Development

Witnesses: The Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, the Rt Hon Clare Short MP, Secretary of State for International Development, Mr Gus O'Donnell, Managing Director, Macro-Economic Policy and International Finance, HM Treasury and Mr Barrie Iveton, Director General (Programmes Department for International Development

   

Wednesday 15th May

CATERING

Subject: House of Commons Refreshment Facilities

Witnesses: Lord Colwyn CBE, Chairman, Refreshment Sub-Committee, House of Lords; Parliamentary Press Gallery; Trade Union Side, House of Commons Whitley Committee

   

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Qualifications and Curriculum Authority

Witnesses: Qualifications and Curriculum Authority

   

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?

Witnesses: Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP, Secretary of State, and Lord Whitty, Minister for Food and Farming, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

   

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: e-Communications Regulatory Framework

Witness: Mr Douglas Alexander MP, Minister for e-Commerce and Competitiveness, Department for Trade and Industry

   

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: The Government's Employment Strategy

Witnesses: Officials from the Department for Education and Skills, Officials from the Department of Trade and Industry, and Officials from the Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions.

   

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Impact in Northern Ireland of cross-border road fuel price differentials: 3 years on

Witnesses: Road Haulage Association, and Freight Transport Association

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Construction of Portcullis House, The new parliamentary building

Witnesses: Sir William McKay KCB, Clerk of the House, Mr Andrew Walker, Mr Michael Barram, Department of Finance and Administration, Mr Henry Webber and Mr Andrew Makepeace, Department of the Serjeant at Arms, House of Commons

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: The Bus Industry

Witnesses: Office of Fair Trading; Association for Transport Co-ordinating Offices, Transport for London and Surrey County Council,Transport and General Workers Union

   

HEALTH

Subject: The Role and Function of the NHS Appointments Commission

Witnesses: NHS Appointments Commission

   

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Subject: The work of the Office of Science and Technology

Witnesses: Professor David King, Chief Scientific Adviser to the Government, and Dr John Taylor, Director General of the Research Councils

   

Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
20 - 24 May 2002

Monday 20th May

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: Employment in Shipbuilding on the Clyde

Witnesses: Scottish Enterprise, Glasgow District Council; GMB, AEEU and MSF Trades Unions

2.15 p.m.

The Metro Centre, Anniesland College, Anniesland, Glasgow

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Inland Revenue Standard Report 2000-2001

Witnesses: Sir Nicholas Montagu KCB, Chairman, Mr David Hartnett, Director General, Policy and Technical, and Mr Stephen Banyard, Director, Local Services, Inland Revenue

4.00 p.m.

15

 

JOINT COMMITTEES

HUMAN RIGHTS *w

Subject: The Case for a Human Rights Commission

Witness: Rt Hon Barbara Roche MP, Minister of State, Cabinet Office

4.30 p.m.

3

 


Tuesday 21st May

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Public Spaces

Witness: Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration, Sally Keeble MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

10.00a.m.

6

TREASURY

Subject: The UK and the IMF

Witnesses: Mr Stephen Pickford, Director, International Finance, HM Treasury, and Mr Tom Scholar, UK Executive Director to IMF

10.30a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT *

Subject: Wembley

Witnesses: Tropus; Wembley National Stadium Limited and The Football Association (at approximately 11.15am); Sport England (at approximately 12 noon)

10.30a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

 

HOME AFFAIRS *

Subject: The Conduct of Investigations into Past Cases of Abuse in Children's Homes

Witnesses: Mr Rory O'Brien, Chairman, Falsely Accused Carers and Teachers (FACT), Dr Christopher Reeves, Mr Phil Craig and Mr Phil Fiddler; Mr Neil O'May, Solicitor, Bindman and Partners, Ms Linzi McDonald, Solicitor, Kingsley Napley, and Mr Chris Saltrese, Solicitor (at approximately 11.45 am)

10.30a.m.

15

 

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE *

Subject: The Bus Industry

Witnesses: Rt Hon John Spellar, MP, Minister for Transport, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions; Social Exclusion Unit (at approximately 5.00p.m.); Institute of Logistics and Transport (at approximately 5.30p.m.)

4.00p.m.

15

 

PROCEDURE *

Subject: Parliamentary Questions and Electronic Tabling of Questions and Motions

Witnesses: Ms Helen Irwin, Principal Clerk, and Mr Roger Phillips, Deputy Principal Clerk, Table Office, House of Commons

4.45p.m.

8

 

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY *w

Subject: Convention on the Future of Europe

Witnesses: Ms Gisela Stuart MP, and Mr David Heathcoat-Amory MP, Commons representatives on the Convention

5.30p.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

 


Wednesday 22nd May

EDUCATION AND SKILLS *

Subject: Student Support

Witness: Universities UK; Wendy Piatt, Institute for Public Policy Research and Professor Claire Callender, South Bank University (at approximately 10.30a.m.)

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

 

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS *w

Subject: Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE)

Witnesses: Mr Peter Nash, Director, TSE (Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy) Directorate, and other officials, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.15a.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

 

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: Child Support Agency

Witnesses: Mr Doug Smith, Chief Executive, Child Support Agency, Mr Vince Gaskell, Official, Child Support Agency, and Mr Mark Neale, Official, Department for Work and Pensions

10.45a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Impact in Northern Ireland of cross-border road fuel price differentials: 3 years on

Witnesses: Friends of the Earth (NI), Earth Watch (ROI); CBI (NI), and Federation of Small Businesses (at approximately 5.00p.m.)

4.00p.m.

19

TREASURY

Subject: MPC Confirmation Hearing

Witnesses: Ms Marian Bell, Consultant, Alpha Economics; Mr Paul Tucker, Executive Director-designate, Bank of England (at approximately 4.30p.m.)

3.50p.m.

16

WELSH AFFAIRS w

Subject: Transport in Wales

Witnesses: Mr David Jamieson MP, Parliamentary under-secretary of State, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions and officials; Sue Essex AM, Environment Minister, Welsh Assembly and officials; Mr David Dixon, Traffic Commissioner for Wales

4.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

 

DEFENCE *

Subject: Defence and Security in the UK

Witnesses: Rt Hon Adam Ingram MP, Minister of State for the Armed Forces, Mr Bruce Mann, Ministry of Defence, Rt Hon John Denham MP, Minister of State for Policing, Crime Reduction and Community Safety, Mr Robert Whalley, Home Office, and Mr Christopher Leslie, Parliamentary Secretary, Dr John Fuller, Cabinet Office

4.15 p.m.

15

 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Awarding the new licence to run the National Lottery

Witnesses: Ms Sue Street, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport; Mr Mark Harris, Chief Executive, National Lottery Commission

4.00 p.m.

8

 

TREASURY: SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: The Inland Revenue's Self-Assessment Systems

Witness: Dawn Primarolo MP, Paymaster General, HM Treasury

5.00 p.m.

 

16


Thursday 23rd May

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Fuel Poverty

Witnesses: Mr Brian Wilson MP, Minister of State for Industry, Energy and the Environment, Department for Trade and Industry, Rt Hon Michael Meacher MP, Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Ofgem (at approximately 10.30.a.m.); Lattice (TRANSCO) (at approximately 11.15a.m.)

9.30 a.m

8

 

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Appointments & Patronage

Witnesses: Julia Middleton, Common Purpose; Mr Simon Woolley and Mr Ashok Viswanathan, Operation Black Vote (at approximately 11.00a.m.)

10.00 a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

 

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Wembley

Witnesses: Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Secretary of State, and the Rt Hon Richard Caborn MP, Minister for Sport, Department for Culture, Media and Sport

12.00 noon

15

 

JOINT COMMITTEE

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL

Subject: Draft Communications Bill

Witness: The Independent Television Commission; the Broadcasting Standards Commission (at approximately 11.00a.m.); the Radio Authority (at approximately 11.30a.m.)

10.15a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

 

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

* taken by BBC Parliament

w webcast live, sound only

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: [Tel 020 7219 2033].

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 18 May 2002