House of Lords
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 11th May 2002

HOUSE OF LORDS SELECT COMMITTEES:
FORTHCOMING PUBLIC MEETINGS

Enquiries about Lords Committees may be put to the Lords Committee Office 020 7219 5791

Monday 13 May

HUMAN RIGHTS JOINT COMMITTEE    4.30pm

Evidence will be heard on The Case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK, from

Michael Leadbetter, President Association of Directors of Social Services and Director of Social Sevices, Essex County Council; Brian Edwards, Senior Vice Chair, Association of Chief Education Officers and Chief Education Officer, Gateshead Council; and Peter Newell, Chair, Children's Rights Alliance for England

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      (i) 4.30pm, (ii) 5.15pm

SUB-COMMITTEE B (Energy, Industry and Transport)

Evidence will be heard on The Costs to Industry Associated with Directive 94/62/EC on Packaging and Packaging Waste, from:

(i) Mr Andy Doran, Surrey County Council for the Local Authority Recycling Committee (LARAC); and

(ii) Professor Chris Coggins, Chairman Recycling Working Group; Mr Chris Murphy, Deputy Chief Executive, The Institute for Waste Management (IWM); and Mr Phil Conran, Biffpack


Tuesday 14 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE A (Economic and Financial Affairs, Trade and External Relations)

Evidence will be heard on The review of the EC Merger Regulation, from the Trades Union Congress

ANIMALS IN SCIENTIFIC PROCEDURES COMMITTEE      (i) 3.30pm, (ii) 4.20pm

Evidence will be heard from:

(i) Professor Stephen Clark, Department of Philosophy, University of Liverpool; and

Professor Marian Stamp Dawkins, Professor of Zoology, Oxford University; and

(ii) Professor Lord Winston

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS     4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from Sir Richard Sykes, Chairman, GlaxoSmithKline plc


Wednesday 15 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE F (Social Affairs, Education and Home Affairs)

Evidence will be heard on A Common EU Policy on Illegal Immigration, from Dr Ferrucio Pastore, Research Co-ordinator (International Migrations), Centro Studi di Politica International (CESPI), Rome

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE    (i) 3.45pm, (ii) 4.30pm

SUB-COMMITTEE II (Innovations in Microprocessing)

Evidence will be heard from:

(i) Dr Russell Cowburn, University of Durham; and (ii) Professor David May, University of Bristol

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      4.15pm

SUB-COMMITTEE E (Law and Institutions)

Evidence will be heard on The Minimum Standards for the Qualification and Status of Refugees, from

Ms Angela Eagle MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office


Thursday 16 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE A (Economic and Financial Affairs, Trade and External Relations)

Evidence will be heard on The review of the EC Merger Regulation, from Professor John Kay

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      11.30am

SUB-COMMITTEE C (Common Foreign and Security Policy)

Evidence will be heard on Relations between the EU and Russia, from Roy Allison, Royal Institute for Foreign Affairs; and from Christopher Langton, and Oksana Antonenko, The International Institute for Strategic Studies


Monday 20 May

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS     4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from Mr Niall FitzGerald KBE, Chairman and CEO, Unilever plc

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      (i) 4.30pm, (ii) 5.15pm

SUB-COMMITTEE B (Energy, Industry and Transport)

Evidence will be heard on The Costs to Industry Associated with Directive 94/62/EC on Packaging and Packaging Waste, from:

(i) Mr David Eggleston, Linpac Group; Mr Chris Scholey, Managing Director, Rexam Ltd; and Mr Ian Dent, Chief Executive, Packaging Federation; and

(ii) Mr Paul Ashworth, Chief Executive; and Mr Mike Beard, Director of Marketing and Communication, Wastepack Ltd

HUMAN RIGHTS JOINT COMMITTEE    4.30pm

Evidence will be heard on The Case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK, the Future of the Equality Commissions, from Ms Barbara Roche MP, Minister of State, Cabinet Office


Tuesday 21 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE A (Economic and Financial Affairs, Trade and External Relations)

Evidence will be heard on The review of the EC Merger Regulation, from

Professor John Vickers, Director General, Office of Fair Trading


Wednesday 22 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE D (Environment, Agriculture, Public Health and Consumer Protection)

Evidence will be heard on Impact of EU Environmental Regulations on UK Agriculture, from the National Farmers' Union of England and Wales (NFU); and from the National Farmers' Union of Scotland (NFUS)

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE F (Social Affairs, Education and Home Affairs)

Evidence will be heard on A Common EU Policy on Illegal Immigration, from

Professor Elspeth Guild and Dr Andrew Geddes

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE    (i) 3.45pm, (ii) 4.30pm

SUB-COMMITTEE II (Innovations in Microprocessing)

Evidence will be heard from: (i) Sir Alec Broers, Cambridge University; and

(ii) Dr Robin Williams, IBM Research Centre, Almaden


Thursday 23 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE A (Economic and Financial Affairs, Trade and External Relations)

Evidence will be heard on The review of the EC Merger Regulation, from

Dr Derek Morris, Chairman, Competition Commission

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE C (Common Foreign and Security Policy)

Evidence will be heard on Relations between the EU and Russia

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS     4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from Mr Martin Wolf, Financial Times


Monday 27 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      4.30pm

SUB-COMMITTEE B (Energy, Industry and Transport)

Evidence will be heard on The Costs to Industry Associated with Directive 94/62/EC on Packaging and Packaging Waste, from: Dr Paul Leinster, Director of Environmental Protection; Mr Steve Lee, Head of Waste Policy; and Mr Adrian Harding, Producer Responsibility Policy Adviser, the Environment Agency; and from SEPA


Tuesday 28 May

ANIMALS IN SCIENTIFIC PROCEDURES COMMITTEE      3.30pm

Evidence will be heard from the Home Office


Wednesday 29 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE D (Environment, Agriculture, Public Health and Consumer Protection)

Evidence will be heard on Impact of EU Environmental Regulations on UK Agriculture

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE    (i) 3.45pm, (ii) 4.30pm

SUB-COMMITTEE II (Innovations in Microprocessing)

Evidence will be heard from:

(i) representatives of the National Physical Laboratory; and (ii) Sir Robin Saxby, Chairman, ARM


Monday 10 June

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      4.30pm

SUB-COMMITTEE B (Energy, Industry and Transport)

Evidence will be heard on The Costs to Industry Associated with Directive 94/62/EC on Packaging and Packaging Waste

HUMAN RIGHTS JOINT COMMITTEE    4.30pm

Evidence will be heard on The Case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK, from

David Hall, President, Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health; Carole Easton, Chief Executive, Childline; and three children from the CRAE Right Here Right Now programme, and three children from CRAE London Children's Commissioner Project


Tuesday 18 June

EUROPEAN UNION SELECT COMMITTEE      4.30pm

Evidence will be heard on The Forthcoming Danish Presidency, from

HE Tom Risdahl Jensen, Danish Ambassador


Wednesday 19 June

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE F (Social Affairs, Education and Home Affairs)

Evidence will be heard on A Common EU Policy on Illegal Immigration, from Ms Angela Eagle MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office


Wednesday 26 June

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      4.15pm

SUB-COMMITTEE E (Law and Institutions)

Evidence will be heard on The Proposal for a Council Framework Decision on combating racism and xenophobia, from Ms Angela Eagle MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office

CONSTITUTION COMMITTEE      (i) 4.15pm, (ii) 5.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Devolution: inter-institutional relations in the United Kingdom, from:

(i) The Treasury; and

(ii) Sir Richard Wilson KCB, Secretary of the Cabinet and Head of the Home Civil Service


Wednesday 3 July

CONSTITUTION COMMITTEE      4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Devolution: inter-institutional relations in the United Kingdom, from:

Mrs Irene Adams MP, Chairman of the House of Commons Scottish Affairs Committee,

Mr Martyn Jones MP, Chairman of the Welsh Affairs Committee, and

Mr Michael Mates MP, Chairman of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committe

 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page Contents Search Enquiries Ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 11 May 2002