House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 4th May 2002

STANDING COMMITTEES

For information about Standing Committee procedure see HCIO Factsheet L6
For information about Grand Committee proceduresee HCIO Factsheet P8
For information about European Standing Committee procedure see HCIO Factsheet L11

Standing Committee debates on Bills on the Parliament website: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/stand.htm

Other Standing Committee debates: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/othstn.htm

CURRENT STANDING COMMITTEES, DETAILS OF MEMBERSHIP

Bill

SC

Status

Membership

Adoption and Children

SSC

Reported 17.1.2002

No 8, No 13

Animal Health

E

Reported 4.12.2001

No 10, No 11

British Overseas Territories

D

Reported 6.12.2001

No 12

Civil Defence (Grant)

E

Reported 11.12.2001

No 13

Commonhold and Leasehold Reform

D

Reported 24.1.2002

No 16, No 17

Copyright, etc. and Trade Marks

C

Reported 9.1.2002

No 12, No 14, No 15

Copyright (Visually Impaired Persons)

C

Reported 1.5.2002

No 26

Divorce (Religious Marriages)

D

Reported 7.11.2001

No 8

Education

G

Reported 24.1.2002

No 13, No 14, No 15

Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland)

D

Reported 19.10.2001

No 4, No 6

Employee Share Schemes

B

Reported 27.2.2002

No 19, No 21

Employment

F

Reported 24.1.2002

No 12, No 13

Enterprise

B

16.4.2002 -

No 26

Export Control

B

Reported 18.10.2001

No 4, No 6

Finance Bill

F

No date

This issue

Football (Disorder) (Amendment)

A

Reported 23.10.2001

No 6

Home Energy Conservation

C

Reported 26.2.2002

No 13, No 16

Homelessness

A

Reported 12.7.2001

No 3

Housing Benefit (Witholding of Payment Bill

C

No date

This issue

Industrial and Provident Societies

G

Reported 13.2.2002

No 19, No 20

International Development [HL]

D

Reported 27.11.2001

No 10

Justice (Northern Ireland)

F

Reported 14.2.2002

No 18, No 19

Land Registration [HL]

SRC

Reported 29.11.2001

No 11

Land Registration [HL]

D

Reported 13.12.2001

No 13

Marine Wildlife Conservation

C

Reported 21.11.2001

No 9

National Heritage [HL]

C

Reported 13.3.2002

No 23

Nationality, Immigration and Asylum

E

30.4.2002 -

No. 28

NHS Reform and Health Care Professionals

A

Reported 13.12.2001

No 11, No 12

Office of Communications [HL]

E

Reported 5.2.2002

No 17, No 18

Pension Annuities (Amendment)

A

Reported 28.2.2002

No 18, No 20

Proceeds of Crime

B

Reported 5.2.2002

No 8, No.21

Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates)

A

Reported 8.11.2001

No 8

State Pension Credit

A

Reported 25.4.2002

No 26

Tax Credits

A

Reported 24.1.2002

No 14, No 16, No 17

Tobacco Advertising And Promotion Bill [HL]

A

Prov 7.5.2002

This issue

Travel Concessions

A

Reported 20.11.2001

No 10, No 11

Committee Membership

SC A: Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Bill [HL]

Mr Nicholas Winterton and Mr David Amess appointed Chairmen

Mr Adrian Bailey

John Barrett

Yvette Cooper

Jim Fitzpatrick

Mr Adrian Flook

Mr Mike Hall

Dr Evan Harris

Mr Kelvin Hopkins

Mr Andrew Hunter

Mr Piara S Khabra

Tim Loughton

Judy Mallaber

Laura Moffatt

Mr Jim Murphy

John Robertson

Mr David Taylor

Dr Desmond Turner

Ms Claire Ward

Mr David Wiltshire

Pete Wishart

 

SC C: Housing Benefit (Witholding Payment) Bill

Mr Bob Blizzard

David Burnside

Mr James Clappison

Mr Vernon Coaker

Mr Edward Davey

Mr David Drew

Mr Frank Field

Kate Hoey

Mr George Howarth

Ms Oona King

Mr Greg Knight

Mrs Eleanor Laing

Mr Calum McDonald

Mr Austin Mitchell

Andrew Selous

Malcolm Wicks

   

SC F: Finance Bill

Mr John Bercow

Mr Paul Boateng

Kevin Brennan

Mr John Burnett

Roger Casale

Mr Christopher Chope

Jon Cruddas

Mr Jim Cunningham

Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas

Mr Edward Davey

Mr Wayne David

Mr Mark Field

Mr Howard Flight

Mr Tom Harris

Mr Mark Hendrick

Mr Mark Hoban`

Mr Michael Jack

Ruth Kellly

Mr David Laws

Mr David Liddington

Mr Peter Luff

Mr Iain Luke

Ann McKechin

Rob Marris

Mr Chris Pond

Dawn Primarolo

Dr John Pugh

Joan Ryan

Mr Andrew Smith

Angela Smith

Helen Southworth

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe

David Wright


Standing Committee Meetings
29 April - 2 May 2002

Monday 29 April

SC E:Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill Programming Sub-Committee
5th DLSC:Aggregates Levy (Registration and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 4027) and the Aggregates Levy (General) Regulations (S. I, 2002, No. 761)
7th DLSC:Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice)(Visual Recording of Interviews) Order 2002


Tuesday 30 April

SC B:Enterprise Bill, 4.30pm, Room 12 (9th Sitting, Clauses 20-40, 42, 43 and 49-64 agreed to, clauses 44, 45 and 65 as amended agreed to)
SC E:Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill, 4.30pm, Room 10 (1st Sitting, Clauses 1-3, 5, 7-10, 12-13 and Schedules 1 & 2 agreed to; Clauses 4 & 6 as amended, agreed to, Clause 11 agreed to)
2nd DLSC:Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 96) (HC 710), on Special Grants for School Standards and Support of post-sixteen budgets, 4.30pm, Room, 11


Wednesday 1 May

SC aTobacco Advertising and Promotion Bill [Lords] Programming Sub-Committee, 6.00pm, Room 13
SC B:Enterprise Bill, 10.30am and 4.30pm, Room 12 (10th & 11th sittings, Clauses 66-67, 71, 72, 74, 78, 80-93, 98-102, 107, 123, 125, 501-509 agreed to; Clauses 70, 75-77, 79, 103; schedule 6 & 7 agreed to as amended; clause 124 agreed to on division)
SC D: Copyright (Visually Impaired Persons) Bill, 10.30am, Room 9, (2nd sitting clause 1 disagreed to; clause 2 agreed to as amended)
ESC A:EU Document No. 15500/01 relating to Promotion of the use of Biofuels in Road Transport, 10.30am, Room 9


Thursday 2 May

None


Forthcoming Standing Committee Meetings

Tuesday 7 May

SC A:Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Bill [Lords], 4.30pm, Room 9
SC B:Enterprise Bill, 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 12
SC E:Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill, 10.30am Room 10
1st DLSC:Value Added Tax (Buildings and Land) Order 2002, 4.30pm, Room 11
2nd DLSC:Social Security (Disability Living Allowance) (Amendment) Regulations 2002, 4.30pm, Room 14


Wednesday 8 May

Scottish Grand
Committee:
North Sea Oil and Gas Industry, 10.30am, Room 10

ESC A:EU Documents Nos. 5721/02, 5744/02, 5723/02, 2724/02, 5726/02 and 5727/02 relating to Railways, 10.30am, Room 12
3rd DLSC:Draft Social Security and Child Support (Decisions and Appeals) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2002 and the draft Tax Credits (Decisions and Appeals) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2002, 4.30pm, Room 9
4th DLSC:Draft Dental Auxiliaries (Amendment) Regulations 2002, 4.30pm, Room 5
6th DLSCOffshore Chemicals Regulations 2002, 4.30pm, Room 12
7th DLSC:Wireless Telegraphy (Television Licence Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 641), 4.30pm, Room 10


Thursday 9 May

SC A:Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Bill [Lords], 9.00am & 2.30pm, Room 19
SC B:Enterprise Bill, 9.30am & 2,30pm, Room 12
SC E:Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill, 9.30am & 2.30pm, Room 10
ESC B:EU Document No. 6980/02 relating to the Execution of Orders Freezing Assets or Evidence, 2.30pm, Room 12

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 4 May 2002