House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 4th May 2002

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm


Select Committee Meetings

29 April - 3 May 2002

Monday 29th April

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Library resources for Higher Education

Witnesses: The British Library, Higher Education Funding Council for England, and Sir Brian Follett

 

 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Customs and Excise Standard Report 2000-2001: Tobacco Smuggling

Witnesses: HM Customs and Excise

   

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Science Education from 14 to 19

Witnesses: Qualifications and Curriculum Authority (QCA), Joint Consul for General Qualifications (JCGQ);

Mr Stephen Timms MP, Minister of State for School Standards, Department for Education and Skills

   

Tuesday 30th April

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: The Need for a New European Regeneration Framework

Witnesses: Arlene McCarthy MEP, Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Minister for Local Government and the Regions

   

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: Criminal Cases Review Commission (CCRC)

Witnesses: Criminal Cases Review Commission

   

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Financing for Development

Witnesses: Overseas Development Institute; Professor Spahn, Goethe University, Frankfurt, and War on Want

   

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Fuel Poverty

Witnesses: energywatch

   

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Sustainable Energy

Witnesses: OFGEM

   

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Zimbabwe

Witness: Mr Fergal Keane, Special Correspondent, BBC News; Mr Richard Dowden, Writer on African Affairs

   

JOINT COMMITTEE

CONSOLIDATION, & C., BILLS

Subject: European Parliamentary Election Bill [HL] [HL Bill 12]

Witnesses: Mr David Sprackling, Draftsman of the Bill, Ms Naomi Passman, and Mr Malcolm Rawlings, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

   

Wednesday 1st May

DEFENCE

Subject: Major Procurement Projects

Witness: Air Marshal Sir Jock Stirrup KCB AFC, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Equipment Capability)

   

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?

Witnesses: Food and Drink Federation; Guy Carpenter and Co Ltd; United Kingdom Agricultural Supply Trade Association (UKASTA)

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Planning Green Paper

Witnesses: Professor Malcolm Grant, Professor of Planning, Cambridge University; Martin Doughty, Chairman of English Nature; Sir Jeremy Beecham, Chairman, Local Government Association

   

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: UK Heritage and Conservation

Witnesses: English Heritage; CADW and Historic Scotland; Heritage Lottery Fund

   

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: Government Employment Strategy

Witnesses: British Retail Consortium; The Work Foundation; Glasgow City Council

   

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Impact in Northern Ireland of cross-border road fuel price differentials: Three years on

Witnesses: H M Treasury and H M Customs & Excise

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: NATS Finances

Witnesses: National Air Traffic Services Limited; Civil Aviation Authority; Prospect; Mr David Jamieson, MP, Minister for Aviation, and officials from the Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

   

TREASURY

Subject: Banking and SME's

Witnesses: The Consumers Association; The Federation of Small Businesses; UNIFI

   

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: The Post Office in Wales

Witnesses: Communication Workers Union; Consignia

   

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Illegal Timber - "Buying Time for Forests"

Witnesses: Mr John Saven, Greenpeace, and others

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Winding-up The New Millennium Experience Company Limited

Witnesses: Ms Sue Street, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, The Millennium Commission, The New Millennium Experience Company Limited

   

Thursday 2nd May

None

   


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
7 - 10 May 2002

Tuesday 7th May

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: How the Local Government Act 2000 is Working (HC 602 - ii)

Witnesses: Councillor David Williams, Leader of the Conservative Group, London Borough of Merton, Councillor Paul Sztumpf, Leader of the Labour Group, Essex County Council, and Councillor Maggie Martin, Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group, Surrey County Council; Dr Rachel Ashworth, Cardiff Business School, Mr Stuart Dobson, Acting Chief Executive, Birmingham City Council (at approximately 10.35a.m.); Councillor Tony Slack, Councillor Paul Brant, and Councillor Raymond Theodoulou (at approximately 11.10a.m.); Improvement and Development Agency (at approximately 11.35a.m.)

10.00a.m.

15

TRADE AND INDUSTRY*

Subject: Postcomm's proposals for opening the postal market

Witness: Douglas Alexander MP, Minister for e-commerce and competitiveness, Department for Trade and Industry

11.30a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Transport in Wales

Witnesses: Stena Line, Irish Ferries, and P&O Irish Sea; Cardiff International Airport, Swansea Airport, Institute of Logistics & Transport, and Air Wales (at approximately 4.00p.m.); Rail Passengers' Committee (at approximately 5.00p.m.)

3.00p.m

National Assembly Pavilion, Royal Welsh Showground, Llanelwedd, Builth Wells

FOREIGN AFFAIRS*

Subject: Foreign and Commonwealth Office Annual Report 2002

Witnesses: Mr Mark Byford, Director, Mr Nigel Chapman, Deputy Director and Mr Andrew Hind, Director, Finance and Business Development, BBC World Service; Baroness Kennedy of the Shaws QC, Chairman, Mr David Green, Director General and Mr Andrew Fotheringham, Director, Planning, Research and Evaluation, The British Council (approximately at 5.00 pm)

4.00p.m.

15

DEFENCE

Subject: Defence and Security in the UK

Witness: Mr David Veness, CBE QPM, Assistant Commissioner, Specialist Operations, Metropolitan Police Service

4.15p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Fuel Poverty

Witnesses: Electricity Association; Energy Action Scotland, the National Energy Action Charity and the National Right to Fuel Campaign (at approximately 5.00 pm) ; The Fuel Poverty Advisory Group (at approximately 5.45 pm)

4.15p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

PROCEDURE

Subject: Major Infrastructure Projects: Proposed New Parliamentary Procedures

Witness: Lord Falconer of Thoroton, Minister for Housing, Regeneration and Planning

4.45p.m.

16

JOINT COMMITTEE

HUMAN RIGHTSw*

Subject: The Case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK

Witness: Hon Mary Robinson, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights

11.00a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 8th May

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS*

Subject: Planning Green Paper

Witnesses: Sue Essex AM, Minister for the Environment, National Assembly for Wales; Lord Falconer of Thoroton, Minister for Housing, Regeneration and Planning and officials from the Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (at approximately 10.00 am)

9.30a.m.

15

CATERING

Subject: House of Commons Refreshment Facilites

Witnesses: Refreshment Department User Group, HoC; Secretaries' and Assistants' Council, HoC (at approximately 10.30a.m.); Board of Management, HoC (at approximately 11.00a.m.); Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (UK Branch) and Inter- Parliamentary Union (British Group) (at approximately 11.30a.m.)

10.00a.m

6

EDUCATION AND SKILLS w*

Subject: New HMCI appointment

Witness: Mr David Bell, Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Schools

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

DEFENCE

Subject: Major Procurement Projects

Witness: Lord Bach, Minister for Defence Procurement, and Sir Robert Walmsley KCB, Chief of Defence Procurement

10.30a.m.

16

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS*

Subject: Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies

Witnesses: Country Land and Business Association, National Farmers' Union and Tenant Farmers' Association

10.15a.m

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Transport in Wales

Witnesses: Welsh Local Transport Consortia: Swift, Switch & Tiger; Ceredigion County Council, Gwynedd Council, Powys County Council, and Welsh Local Government (at approximately 11.30)

10.30a.m.

National Assembly Pavilion, Royal Welsh Showground, Llanelwedd, Builth Wells

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: The Government's Employment Strategy

Witnesses: Mr Keith Faulkner, Managing Director, Working Links; Mr Tony Hawkhead, Chief Executive, and Mr Graham Parry, Director of EnProve, Groundwork, Mr Ian Charlesworth, Managing Director, Shaw Trust, Mr Ian Reeves, Chairman, and Ms Debbie Scott, Trust Director, Tomorrow's People(at approximately 11.15a.m.); Mr Laurie Heselden, Regional Policy Officer, Trades Union Congress, Mr Steve Hart, Transport and General Workers' Union, Mr Keith Allen, Vauxhall Luton Partnership, and Mr Roger Maskell, Amalgamated Engineering and Electrical Union

(at approximately 12.00noon)

10.45a.m

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

HEALTH

Subject: Delayed Discharges

Witnesses: Association of Directors of Social Services, Local Government Associaiton, NHS Alliance, and The NHS Confederation

4.10p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Impact in Northern Ireland of cross-boarder road fuel price differentials: Three years on

Witnesses: Petrol Retailers Association; Legitimate Oil Pressure Group; BP

4.00p.m.

21

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE*

Subject: The Bus Industry

Witnesses: First, Stagecoach and Arriva; Devon County Council, Lincolnshire County Council and Northamptonshire County Council (at approximately 4.45 pm); Oxfordshire County Council, Coventry City Council, Centro and the Passenger Transport Executive Group (at approximately 5.15 pm)

4.00p.m.

8

DEFENCE

Subject: Defence and Security in the UK

Witnesses: Mr Iain Jack, Senior Security Advisor, International Air Transport Association and Mr Ian Hutchinson, British Airports Authority

4.15p.m.

16

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS*

Subject: Pipes and Wires: regulating prices and quality of networks delivering essential services

Witnesses: Mr Philip Fletcher, Director General, Office of Water Services, Mr Callum McCarthy, Chairman and Chief Executive, Office of Gas and Electricity Markets, Mr David Edmonds, Director General, Office of Telecommunications

4.00p.m.

15

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT w*

Subject: Quality of Life Indicators

Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Meacher MP, Minister of State, Mr John Adams, Head of the Sustainable Energy Unit, and Mr Steve Hall, Statistician, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

4.20p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Government funding of the scientific learned societies

Witnesses: Lord May of Oxford, President, Professor Julia Higgins DBE, Vice-President and Foreign Secretary, and Mr Stephen Cox CVO, Executive Secretary, The Royal Society; Sir Alec Broers, President, Professor Ann Dowling, Vice-President, and John Burch CBE, Executive Secretary, The Royal Academy of Engineering (at approximately 5.15p.m.)

4.15p.m.

18

PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE

UNOPPOSED BILLS

Subject: HSBC Investment Banking Bill [Lords]

10.30am

9


Thursday 9th May

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Appointments and Patronage

Witness: Baroness Prashar CBE, First Civil Service Commissioner

10.30a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

* taken by BBC Parliament

w webcast live, sound only

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: [Tel 020 7219 2033].

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 4 May 2002