House of Lords
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 4th May 2002

HOUSE OF LORDS SELECT COMMITTEES:
FORTHCOMING PUBLIC MEETINGS

Enquiries about Lords Committees may be put to the Lords Committee Office 020 7219 5791

Tuesday 7 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE A (Economic and Financial Affairs, Trade and External Relations)

Evidence will be heard on The review of the EC Merger Regulation, from Katherine Holmes, Richards Butler; and Simon Polito, Lovells; Joint Working Party of the Bars and Law Societies of the UK on Competition Law; and representatives from the Competition Law Association

HUMAN RIGHTS JOINT COMMITTEE    11.00am

Evidence will be heard on The Case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK, from the Hon Mary Robinson, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights

ANIMALS IN SCIENTIFIC PROCEDURES COMMITTEE      3.15pm

Evidence will be heard from the Lord Sainsbury of Turville, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister for Science, DTI


Wednesday 8 May

ANIMALS IN SCIENTIFIC PROCEDURES COMMITTEE      (i) 3.30pm, (ii) 4.15pm

Evidence will be heard from:

(i) Dr Claude Reiss, and Dr Andrew Menache, Doctors and Lawyers for Responsible Medicine; and

(ii) Alan Smith, Douglas Stewart, and David Noakes, Royal Veterinary College

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE    3.45pm

SUB-COMMITTEE II (Innovations in Microprocessing)

Evidence will be heard from the Institute of Physics


Thursday 9 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE C (Common Foreign and Security Policy)

Evidence will be heard on Relations between the EU and Russia, from Sir Andrew Wood GCMG, HM Ambassador to the Russian Federation and to Moldova 1995-2000


Monday 13 May

HUMAN RIGHTS JOINT COMMITTEE    4.30pm

Evidence will be heard on The Case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK, from Michael Leadbetter, President Association of Directors of Social Services and Director of Social Sevices, Essex County Council; Brian Edwards, Senior Vice Chair, Association of Chief Education Officers and Chief Education Officer, Gateshead Council; and Peter Newell, Chair, Children's Rights Alliance for England

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      (i) 4.30pm, (ii) 5.15pm

SUB-COMMITTEE B (Energy, Industry and Transport)

Evidence will be heard on The Costs to Industry Associated with Directive 94/62/EC on Packaging and Packaging Waste, from:

(i) Local Authority Recycling Committee (LARAC); and

(ii) Professor Chris Coggins, Chairman Recycling Working Group; and Mr Chris Murphy, Deputy Chief Executive; Institute for Waste Management (IWM)


Tuesday 14 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE A (Economic and Financial Affairs, Trade and External Relations)

Evidence will be heard on The review of the EC Merger Regulation, from the Trades Union Congress

ANIMALS IN SCIENTIFIC PROCEDURES COMMITTEE      (i) 3.30pm, (ii) 4.20pm

Evidence will be heard from:

(i) Professor Stephen Clark, Department of Philosophy, University of Liverpool; and

Professor Marian Stamp Dawkins, Professor of Zoology, Oxford University; and

(ii) Professor Lord Winston

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS     4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from Sir Richard Sykes, Chairman, GlaxoSmithKline plc


Wednesday 15 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE D (Environment, Agriculture, Public Health and Consumer Protection)

Evidence will be heard on Impact of EU Environmental Regulations on UK Agriculture

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE    (i) 3.45pm, (ii) 4.30pm

SUB-COMMITTEE II (Innovations in Microprocessing)

Evidence will be heard from:

(i) Dr Russell Cowburn, University of Durham; and (ii) Professor David May, University of Bristol

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      4.15pm

SUB-COMMITTEE E (Law and Institutions)

Evidence will be heard on The Minimum Standards for the Qualification and Status of Refugees, from Ms Angela Eagle MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office


Thursday 16 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE A (Economic and Financial Affairs, Trade and External Relations)

Evidence will be heard on The review of the EC Merger Regulation, from Professor John Kay

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      11.30am

SUB-COMMITTEE C (Common Foreign and Security Policy)

Evidence will be heard on Relations between the EU and Russia, from Roy Allison, Chatham House

HUMAN RIGHTS JOINT COMMITTEE    4.30pm

Evidence will be heard on The Case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK, from David Hall, President, Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health; Carole Easton, Chief Executive, Childline; and three children from the CRAE Right Here Right Now programme, and three children from CRAE London Children's Commissioner Project


Monday 20 May

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS     4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from Mr Niall FitzGerald KBE, Chairman and CEO, Unilever plc

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      5.15pm

SUB-COMMITTEE B (Energy, Industry and Transport)

Evidence will be heard on The Costs to Industry Associated with Directive 94/62/EC on Packaging and Packaging Waste, from Wastepack Ltd

HUMAN RIGHTS JOINT COMMITTEE    4.30pm

Evidence will be heard on The Case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK, the Future of the Equality Commissions, from Ms Barbara Roche MP, Minister of State, Cabinet Office


Tuesday 21 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE A (Economic and Financial Affairs, Trade and External Relations)

Evidence will be heard on The review of the EC Merger Regulation, from Professor John Vickers, Director General, Office of Fair Trading


Wednesday 22 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE D (Environment, Agriculture, Public Health and Consumer Protection)

Evidence will be heard on Impact of EU Environmental Regulations on UK Agriculture

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE F (Social Affairs, Education and Home Affairs)

Evidence will be heard on A Common EU Policy on Illegal Immigration, from Professor Elspeth Guild and Dr Andrew Geddes

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE    3.45pm

SUB-COMMITTEE II (Innovations in Microprocessing)

Evidence will be heard from Sir Alec Broers, Cambridge University


Thursday 23 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE A (Economic and Financial Affairs, Trade and External Relations)

Evidence will be heard on The review of the EC Merger Regulation, from Dr Derek Morris, Chairman, Competition Commission


Monday 27 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      4.30pm

SUB-COMMITTEE B (Energy, Industry and Transport)

Evidence will be heard on The Costs to Industry Associated with Directive 94/62/EC on Packaging and Packaging Waste


Tuesday 28 May

ANIMALS IN SCIENTIFIC PROCEDURES COMMITTEE      3.30pm

Evidence will be heard from the Home Office


Wednesday 29 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE D (Environment, Agriculture, Public Health and Consumer Protection)

Evidence will be heard on Impact of EU Environmental Regulations on UK Agriculture

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE    (i) 3.45pm, (ii) 4.30pm

SUB-COMMITTEE II (Innovations in Microprocessing)

Evidence will be heard from:

(i) representatives of the National Physical Laboratory; and (ii) Sir Robin Saxby, Chairman, ARM


Monday 10 June

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      4.30pm

SUB-COMMITTEE B (Energy, Industry and Transport)

Evidence will be heard on The Costs to Industry Associated with Directive 94/62/EC on Packaging and Packaging Waste


Tuesday 18 June

EUROPEAN UNION SELECT COMMITTEE      4.30pm

Evidence will be heard on The Forthcoming Danish Presidency, from

HE Tom Risdahl Jensen, Danish Ambassador


Wednesday 26 June

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      4.15pm

SUB-COMMITTEE E (Law and Institutions)

Evidence will be heard on The Proposal for a Council Framework Decision on combating racism and xenophobia, from Ms Angela Eagle MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office

CONSTITUTION COMMITTEE      (i) 4.15pm, (ii) 5.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Devolution: inter-institutional relations in the United Kingdom, from:

(i) The Treasury; and

(ii) Sir Richard Wilson KCB, Secretary of the Cabinet and Head of the Home Civil Service


Wednesday 3 July

CONSTITUTION COMMITTEE      4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Devolution: inter-institutional relations in the United Kingdom, from:

Mrs Irene Adams MP, Chairman of the House of Commons Scottish Affairs Committee,

Mr Martyn Jones MP, Chairman of the Welsh Affairs Committee, and

Mr Michael Mates MP, Chairman of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committe


Tuesday 9 July

EUROPEAN UNION SELECT COMMITTEE      4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on The Seville European Council, from

the Rt Hon Peter Hain MP, Minister of State, Minister for Europe, FCO


Wednesday 10 July

CONSTITUTION COMMITTEE      4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Devolution: inter-institutional relations in the United Kingdom, from Professor Robert Hazell, Director of the Constitution Unit and Professor of Government and the Constitution, University College, London

 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page Contents Search Enquiries Ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 4 May 2002