House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 27th April 2002

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Select Committee Meetings

22 - 26 April 2002

Monday 22nd April

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: Customs Services in Scotland

Witnesses: HM Customs and Excise; Public and Commercial Services Union

 

 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Public Private Partnerships: Airwave

Witnesses: Mr John Gieve CB, Permanent Secretary, Home Office, Mr Phillip Webb, Chief Executive, Police Information Technology Organisation, and Mr Jeff Parris, Vice President, Airwave mmO2

 

 

TREASURY

Subject: Budget 2002

Witnesses: Deutsche Bank, Lombard Street Research, Institute for Fiscal Studies, National Institute of Economic & Social Research; The King's Fund, Joseph Rowntree Foundation and Simmons & Simmons,

 

 

JOINT COMMITTEE

HUMAN RIGHTS

Subject: The case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK

Witness: Rt Hon Lord Irvine of Lairg, QC, Lord High Chancellor

 

 

Tuesday 23rd April

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS:

GENETICALLY- MODIFIED ORGANISMS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Genetically-Modified Organisms

Witnesses: Professor Malcolm Grant, Chairman, Agriculture and Environment Biotechnology Commission; Rt Hon Michael Meacher MP, Minister of State (Environment), DEFRA

 

 

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: How the Local Government Act 2000 is Working

Witnesses: Brighton & Hove City Council; Chester City Council; Cumbria County Council; Liverpool City Council and Officials from the Department of Transport, Local Government and the Regions

 

 

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Financing for Development

Witnesses: Action Aid; BOND and Development Initiatives

 

 

TREASURY

Subject: Budget 2002

Witnesses: HM Treasury Officials

 

 

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Broadband Cabling in Wales

Witnesses: OFTEL and DTI officials

 

 

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: Democracy and Accountability in the EU and the Role of National Parliaments

Witness: Jens-Peter Bonde MEP

 

 

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Foreign Policy Aspects of the War Against Terrorism

Witnesses: Mr Ben Bradshaw MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Officials from the Foreign and Commonwealth Office

   

Wednesday 24th April

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Sustainable Energy

Witness: Performance and Innovation Unit (PIU)

   

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Student Support

Witnesses: London School of Economics; National Union of Students

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Planning Green Paper

Witnesses: Baroness Young of Old Scone, Chief Executive, Environment Agency; Royal Town Planning Institute; Town & Country Planning Association ; CBI

   

DEFENCE

Subject: Defence and Security in the UK

Witnesses: Dr Pat Troop, Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health; Chief and Assistant Chief, Fire Officers Association

   

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: Barcelona European Council

Witness: Rt Hon Peter Hain MP, Minister for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

   

TREASURY

Subject: Budget 2002

Witness: Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Department for International Development: Performance Management - Helping to Reduce World Poverty

Witnesses: Officials from the Department for International Development

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Ports

Witnesses: The European Commission; UK Major Ports Group; British Ports Association; Highways Agency; Road Haulage Association and EWS

   

HEALTH

Subject: Delayed Discharges

Witnesses: Independent Healthcare Association, Care and Repair England, Tunstall Group Ltd, Westminster Health Care, and United Kingdom Home Care Association Limited

   

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Sustainable Energy

Witness: Mr Brian Wilson MP, Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry

   

PROCEDURE

Subject: Parliamentary Questions and Electronic Tabling of Questions and Motions

Witness: Rt Hon Robin Cook MP, Leader of the House of Commons

   

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Human Genetics and Embryology

Witnesses: Human Genetics Commission and Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority

   

Thursday 25th April

DEFENCE

Subject: Major Procurement Projects

Witnesses: Warship Support Agency

   

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Appointments and Patronage

Witnesses: Barbara Roche MP, Minister of State and Christopher Leslie MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office; Ms Fi Glover

   


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
29 April - 3 May 2002

Monday 29th April

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Library resources for Higher Education

Witnesses: Lord Eatwell, Chairman, and Ms Lynne Brindley, Chief Executive, The British Library, Sir Howard Newbury, Chief Executive, Higher Education Funding Council for England, and Sir Brian Follett

4.00p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS*

Subject: Customs and Excise Standard Report 2000-2001: Tobacco Smuggling

Witnesses: Mr Richard Broadbent, Chairman, and Mr Mike Wells, Director Law Enforcement Policy, HM Customs and Excise

4.00p.m.

15

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY* w

Subject: Science Education from 14 to 19

Witnesses: Mr Keith Weller, Head of Qualifications Division, Mr Martin Hollis, Principal Officer for Science, Qualifications and Curriculum Authority (QCA), Mr David Barrett and Mr John Mitchell, Joint Consul for General Qualifications (JCGQ); Mr Stephen Timms MP, Minister of State for School Standards, Department for Education and Skills (at approximately 5.00p.m.)

4.15p.m.

8


Tuesday 30th April

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: The Need for a New European Regeneration Framework

Witnesses: Arlene McCarthy MEP, Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Minister for Local Government and the Regions ( at approximately10.20a.m.)

10.00a.m.

15

HOME AFFAIRS* w

Subject: Criminal Cases Review Commission (CCRC)

Witnesses: Sir Frederick Crawford, Chairman, Jacky Courtney, Chief Executive, Dr James MacKeith, Commission Member, and Mr David Jessel, Commission Member, Criminal Cases Review Commission

10.30a.m

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Financing for Development

Witnesses: Overseas Development Institute; Professor Spahn, Goethe University, Frankfurt, and War on Want (at approximately 3.40p.m.)

3.00p.m.

5

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Fuel Poverty

Witnesses: energywatch

4.15p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Sustainable Energy

Witnesses: Mr Callum McCarthy, Chairman and Director, Mr John Neilson, Managing Director, Customer and Supply Division, and Mr Nick Simpson, Director, Industry Codes, OFGEM

4.30p.m.

20

FOREIGN AFFAIRS* w

Subject: Zimbabwe

Witness: Mr Fergal Keene, Special Correspondent, BBC News

5.00p.m.

15

JOINT COMMITTEE

CONSOLIDATION, & C., BILLS

Subject: European Parliamentary Election Bill [HL] [HL Bill 12]

Witnesses: Mr David Sprackling, Draftsman of the Bill, Ms Naomi Passman, and Mr Malcolm Rawlings, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

4.30p.m.

4


Wednesday 1st May

DEFENCE

Subject: Major Procurement Projects

Witness: Air Marshal Sir Jock Stirrup KCB AFC, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Equipment Capability)

10.30a.m.

15

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS*

Subject: Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?

Witnesses: Food and Drink Federation; Guy Carpenter and Co Ltd (at approximately 11.00 am); United Kingdom Agricultural Supply Trade Association (UKASTA) (at approximately 11.30 am)

10.15a.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Planning Green Paper

Witnesses: Professor Malcolm Grant, Professor of Planning, Cambridge University; Martin Doughty, Chairman of English Nature (at approximately 11.00a.m.); Sir Jeremy Beecham, Chairman, Local Government Association (at approximately 11.30a.m.)

10.15a.m.

8

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: UK Heritage and Conservation

Witnesses: English Heritage; CADW and Historic Scotland (at approximately 11.30a.m.); Heritage Lottery Fund (at approximately 12.15p.m.)

10.45a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: Government Employment Strategy

Witnesses: British Retail Consortium; The Work Foundation (at approximately 11.30a.m.); Glasgow City Council (at approximately 12.00noon)

10.45a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Impact in Northern Ireland of cross-boarder road fuel price differentials: Three years on

Witnesses: H M Treasury and H M Customs & Excise

4.00p.m.

19

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE*

Subject: NATS Finances

Witnesses: National Air Traffic Services Limited; Civil Aviation Authority (at approximately 4.30pm); Prospect (at approximately 5.00pm); Mr David Jamieson, MP, Minister for Aviation, and officials from the Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (at approximately 5.30pm).

4.00p.m.

8

TREASURY

Subject: Banking

Witnesses: The Consumers Association; The Federation of Small Businesses (at approximately 5.00pm); UNIFI (at approximately 5.45pm)

4.15p.m.

5

WELSH AFFAIRS w

Subject: The Post Office in Wales

Witnesses: Communication Workers Union; Consignia

4.15p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Illegal Timber

Witnesses: Mr John Saven, Greenpeace, and others

4.20p.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Winding-up The New Millennium Experience Company Limited

Witnesses: Ms Sue Street, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, Mr Mike O'Connor CBE, Director, The Millennium Commission, Mr David James CBE, Former Executive Chairman, The New Millennium Experience Company Limited

4.00p.m.

15

* taken by BBC Parliament

w webcast live, sound only

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: [Tel 020 7219 2033].

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 27 April 2002