House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 13th April 2002

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm


Select Committee Meetings

10 - 12 April 2002

Wednesday 10th April

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming beyond Subsidies?

Witnesses: Institute of Grocery Distributions; Whitbread Group plc

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Planning Green Paper

Witnesses: Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution; Friends of the Earth and Council for the Protection of Rural England; Planning Officers Society.

 

 

DEFENCE

Subject: Defence and Security in the UK

Witnesses: Local Government Association and UK Emergency Planning Society

 

 

TREASURY

Subject: The Financial Regulation of Public Limited Companies

Witness: The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW); The Association of Chartered Accountants (ACCA) and The Chartered Institute of Management Accountants (CIMA)

 

 

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Government Response to 1st Report of Committee on Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure (Cm 5472)

Witnesses: Mr Richard Bowker, Chairman SRA; Rt Hon Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

 

 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Combat Identification

Witnesses: Sir Kevin Tebbit KCB, CMG, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Major General Robert Fulton, Capability Manager (Information Superiority), and Commodore Adrian Nance, OBE, Director of Joint Warfare, Ministry of Defence.

 

 

DEFENCE

Subject: Defence and Security in the UK

Witnesses: Business Continuity Institute and UBS Warburg

   
     

PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE

UNOPPOSED BILLS COMMITTEE

Subject: Land at Palace Avenue, Kensington (Acquisition of Freehold) Bill

 

 


Thursday 11th April

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Appointments and Patronage

Witnesses: Rt Hon Tony Benn

 

 


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
15 - 19 April 2002

Monday 15th April

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS: DISPOSAL OF REFRIGERATORS SUB-COMMITTEE*W

Subject: Disposal of Refrigerators

Witness: Rt Hon Michael Meacher MP, Minister of State (Environment), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

3.00p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY*

Subject: Science Education from 14 to 19

Witnesses: Ralph Levinson, Institute of Education, Claire Matterson, Wellcome Trust, Dr Jerry Ravetz, and Dr Jon Turney, University College London; Dr Stuart Brown, University of Nottingham Medical School, Professor Ian Haines, University of UK Deans of Science Committee, and Professor Tom Ruxton, Engineering Professors' Council, (at 4.50p.m.); Vicki Garson, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry, Alan Hanslip, Octel Corp, Graham Speechley, Benteler Automotive UK, and Erica Tyson, Rolls Royce, (at 5.25p.m.)

4.15p.m.

15

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The Management of Surplus Property by Trusts in the NHS in England

Witnesses: Mr Nigel Crisp, Permanent Secretary, and NHS Chief Executive, and Mr Peter Wearmouth, Chief Executive, NHS Estates, Department of Health

4.00p.m.

16


Tuesday 16th April

TRADE & INDUSTRY*W

Subject: Postcomm's proposals for opening the postal market

Witnesses: Consignia; Postwatch (at 12.15p.m.)

11.00a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

TREASURY*

Subject: The financial regulation of plcs

Witnesses: Professor Prem Sikka, Professor of Accountancy, University of Essex; Professor Stella Fearnley and others, Portsmouth Business School

9.30a.m.

8

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Broadband cabling in Wales

Witnesses: Welsh Development Agency and British Telecom

10.30a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS:

GENETICALLY- MODIFIED ORGANISMS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Genetically-Modified Organisms

Witnesses: Soil Association; Supply Chain Initiative on Modified Agricultural Crops (SCIMAC) (at approximately 4.30p.m.)

3.45p.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

TRADE & INDUSTRY*

Subject: Postcomm's proposals for opening the postal market

Witnesses: HaysDX and UK Mail Ltd; The Postal Services Commission (Postcomm) (at 4.00p.m.); The Communication Workers Union and CMA/Amicus, (at 5.15p.m.)

3.30p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

PROCEDURE

Subject: Parliamentary Questions and Electronic Tabling of Questions and Motions

Witness: Professor The Lord Norton of Louth

4.45p.m.

8


Wednesday 17th April

DEFENCE

Subject: Defence and Security in the UK

Witnesses: TRANSEC

11.00a.m.

16

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS*W

Subject: Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?

Witnesses: Sustain and the National Trust; Mr Erhard Schwinne, Director-General EU and International Affairs, German Federal Ministry of Consumer Protection, Food and Agriculture, (at approximately 11.15 am)

10.15a.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Planning Green Paper

Witnesses: House Builders Federation; Tesco and Sainsbury's; British Urban Regeneration Association

10.15a.m.

15

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY*

Subject: Democracy and Accountability in the European Union and the Role of National Parliaments

Witness: Mr Martin Howe QC

10.30a.m.

8

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: Medical Services

Witnesses: Dr Mansel Aylward, Mr John Sumner and Mr Paul Keen, Department for Work and Pensions; Mr Simon Chipperfield and Dr Carol Hudson, SchlumbergerSema

10.45a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

DEFENCE

Subject: Defence and Security in the UK

Witnesses: The Ambulance Service Association

2.00p.m

7


Thursday 18th April

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATIONW

Subject: Public Appointments and Patronage

Witnesses: Mr Mark Thomas

10.30a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENTW

Subject: Global Climate Change and Sustainable Development

Witnesses: The Rt Hon Clare Short MP, Secretary of State for International Development, Mr Richard Manning, Director-General, Resources, and Mr Adrian Davis, Head, Environment Policy Department, Department for International Development

3.30p.m.

15

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Sustainable Energy

Witness: Mr Callum McCarthy, OFGEM

5.15pm

20

* taken by BBC Parliament

w webcast live, sound only

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: [Tel 020 7219 2033].

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 13 April 2002