House of Lords
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 13th April 2002

HOUSE OF LORDS SELECT COMMITTEES:
FORTHCOMING PUBLIC MEETINGS

Enquiries about Lords Committees may be put to the Lords Committee Office 020 7219 5791

Tuesday 16 April

ANIMALS IN SCIENTIFIC PROCEDURES COMMITTEE      3.30pm

Evidence will be heard from Lord Hunt of Kings Heath OBE, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health

EUROPEAN UNION SELECT COMMITTEE      4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on the Barcelona European Council, from

the Rt Hon Peter Hain MP, Minister of State, Minister for Europe, FCO

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS     (i) 4.15pm, (ii) 5.10pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from:

(i) Mr Gerald Holtham, Chief Investment Officier, Morley Fund Management; and

(ii) Mr Matthew Taylor MP, Liberal Democrat Party Treasury Spokesperson


Wednesday 17 April

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE    4.00pm

SUB-COMMITTEE II (Innovations in Microprocessing)

Evidence will be heard from Dr John Taylor OBE, Director General, Research Councils, Office of Science and Technology


Thursday 18 April

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE A (Economic and Financial Affairs, Trade and External Relations)

Evidence will be heard on Merger Control, from

the Confederation of British Industry

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE C (Common Foreign and Security Policy)

Evidence will be heard on Relations between the EU and Russia


Monday 22 April

HUMAN RIGHTS JOINT COMMITTEE    4.30pm

Evidence will be heard on The Case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK, from

the Lord Chancellor


Tuesday 23 April

ANIMALS IN SCIENTIFIC PROCEDURES COMMITTEE      3.30pm

Evidence will be heard from Dr Alan Goldberg, Centre for Alternatives to Animal Testing, USA

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS     (i) 4.15pm, (ii) 5.10pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from:

(i) Lord Browne of Madingley, Group Chief Executive, BP plc; and

(ii) Mr George Monbiot, columnist, The Guardian

EUROPEAN UNION SELECT COMMITTEE      4.30pm

Evidence will be heard on The Annual Work Programme, from

Walter Deffaa, Secretariat-General, European Commission


Wednesday 24 April

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE F (Social Affairs, Education and Home Affairs)

Evidence may be heard on A Common EU Policy on Illegal Immigration

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE    3.45pm

SUB-COMMITTEE II (Innovations in Microprocessing)

Evidence will be heard from Professor John O'Reilly, Chief Executive, Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC); and Professor Ian Halliday, Chief Executive, Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council (PPARC)

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      4.15pm

SUB-COMMITTEE E (Law and Institutions)

Evidence will be heard on The Minimum Standards for the Qualification and Status of Refugees, from

Michael Kingsley-Nyinah, Deputy Representative, the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

CONSTITUTION COMMITTEE      (i) 4.15pm, (ii) 5.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Devolution: inter-institutional relations in the United Kingdom, from:

(i) The Foreign and Commonwealth Office, the United Kingdom Permanent Representation to the European Union, and the Cabinet Office European Secretariat; and

(ii) The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs


Thursday 25 April

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE A (Economic and Financial Affairs, Trade and External Relations)

Evidence will be heard on Merger Control

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE C (Common Foreign and Security Policy)

Evidence will be heard on Relations between the EU and Russia, from

the Rt Hon Peter Hain MP, Minister of State, Minister for Europe, FCO


Tuesday 30 April

ANIMALS IN SCIENTIFIC PROCEDURES COMMITTEE      3.30pm

Evidence will be heard from the Ministry of Defence

EUROPEAN UNION SELECT COMMITTEE      4.30pm

Evidence will be heard on The Convention on the Future of Europe, from

Lord Maclennan of Rogart; Lord Tomlinson; Gisela Stuart MP; and the Rt Hon David Heathcoat-Amory MP


Wednesday 1 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE D (Environment, Agriculture, Public Health and Consumer Protection)

Evidence will be heard on Impact of EU Environmental Regulations on UK Agriculture, from

Baroness Young of Old Scone, Chief Executive, Environment Agency

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS     11.15am

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from

Dr Caroline Lucas, Green Member of the European Parliament for S E England

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE    3.45pm

SUB-COMMITTEE II (Innovations in Microprocessing)

Evidence will be heard from the British Computer Society, and the Institution of Electrical Engineers


Thursday 2 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE C (Common Foreign and Security Policy)

Evidence will be heard on Relations between the EU and Russia


Tuesday 7 May

HUMAN RIGHTS JOINT COMMITTEE    11.00am

Evidence will be heard on The Case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK, from

the Hon Mary Robinson, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights

ANIMALS IN SCIENTIFIC PROCEDURES COMMITTEE      3.30pm

Evidence will be heard from the Lord Sainsbury of Turville, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister for Science, DTI


Wednesday 8 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE D (Environment, Agriculture, Public Health and Consumer Protection)

Evidence will be heard on Impact of EU Environmental Regulations on UK Agriculture

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE    3.45pm

SUB-COMMITTEE II (Innovations in Microprocessing)

Evidence will be heard from the Institute of Physics


Tuesday 14 May

ANIMALS IN SCIENTIFIC PROCEDURES COMMITTEE      (i) 3.30pm, (ii) 4.15pm

Evidence will be heard from:

(i) Professor Stephen Clark, Department of Philosophy, University of Liverpool; and

Professor Marian Stamp Dawkins, Professor of Zoology, Oxford University; and

(ii) Professor Lord Winston

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS     4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from

Sir Richard Sykes, Chairman, GlaxoSmithKline plc


Wednesday 15 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE D (Environment, Agriculture, Public Health and Consumer Protection)

Evidence will be heard on Impact of EU Environmental Regulations on UK Agriculture

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE    3.45pm

SUB-COMMITTEE II (Innovations in Microprocessing)

Evidence may be heard


Monday 20 May

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS     4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from

Mr Niall FitzGerald KBE, Chairman and CEO, Unilever plc


Wednesday 22 May

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE    3.45pm

SUB-COMMITTEE II (Innovations in Microprocessing)

Evidence will be heard from Sir Alec Broers, Cambridge University


Wednesday 29 May

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE    (i) 3.45pm, (ii) 4.30pm

SUB-COMMITTEE II (Innovations in Microprocessing)

Evidence will be heard from:

(i) representatives of the National Physical Laboratory; and(ii) Sir Robin Saxby, Chairman, ARM


Tuesday 18 June

EUROPEAN UNION SELECT COMMITTEE      4.30pm

Evidence will be heard on The Forthcoming Danish Presidency, from

HE Tom Risdahl Jensen, Danish Ambassador


Wednesday 26 June

CONSTITUTION COMMITTEE      (i) 4.15pm, (ii) 5.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Devolution: inter-institutional relations in the United Kingdom, from:

(i) The Treasury; and

(ii) Sir Richard Wilson KCB, Secretary of the Cabinet and Head of the Home Civil Service

 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page Contents Search Enquiries Ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 13 April 2002