House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 27th March 2002

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm


Select Committee Meetings
18 - 26 March 2002

Committee Membership

Chairman's Panel

Mr Peter Atkinson, Miss Anne Begg and Mr David Taylor added

Monday 18th March 2002

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: Democracy and Accountability in the EU and the Role of National Parliaments

Witness: Rt Hon Jim Wallace QC MSP

 

 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: e-Revenue

Witnesses: Sir Nicholas Montagu KCB, Chairman, Mr Tim Flesher CB, Deputy Chairman, Mr Barry Glassberg, Director e-Revenue, and Mr Terry Hawes, Programme Director, Inland Revenue

 

 

Tuesday 19th March 2002

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Ordnance Survey

Witnesses: Association for Geographic Information; Landmark Information Group; Property Intelligence plc; Sally Keeble MP Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

 

 

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Drugs Policy: is it working?

Witness: Mr Ralf Löfstedt, Deputy Director of the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs, Sweden

 

 

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Science Education from 14 to 19

Witnesses: Science Students

 

 

PROCEDURE

Subject: Parliamentary Questions and Electronic Tabling of Questions and Motions

Witness: Mr Jonathan Baume, General Secretary and Mr Lorimer Mackenzie, Vice-President, FDA, and Mr Charles Cochrane, Director, PCS

 

 


Wednesday 20th March 2002

DEFENCE

Subject: Missile Defence

Witnesses: Rt Hon Geoffrey Hoon MP, Secretary of State for Defence, and Mr Brian Hawtin CB, Ministry of Defence

 

 

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: Democracy and Accountability in the EU and the Role of National Parliaments

Witness: Sir Stephen Wall KCMG, LVO, Head of European Affairs Secretariat, Cabinet Office

 

 

COURT OF REFEREES

Subject: Mersey Tunnels Bill

Petitioners against the Bill: North West Regional Council of the Trades Union Congress; Transport and General Worker's Union, Municipal and Boilermakers' Union, Amalgamated Engineering and Electrical Union, Union of Construction Allied Trades and Technicians and Mr William McCoy; Merseyside and West Cheshire Region of the Federation of Small Businesses.

Promoters of the Bill: Merseyside Passenger Transport Authority

 

 

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: The Work of the Commission for Racial Equality in Scotland

Witnesses: Commission for Racial Equality in Scotland

 

 

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subjects: (i) Programme for International Student Assessment,
(ii) The Digital Divide

Witnesses: OECD officials

 

 

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Introduction of the Aggregates Levy in Northern Ireland

Witness: Rt Hon Paul Boateng MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury, and officials of HM Treasury

.

 

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: 10 Year Plan for Transport

Witnesses: The Rail Freight Group; The Freight Transport Association; METRO, Bristol City Council, and Hampshire County Council

 

 

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: UK Preparations for the World Summit on Sustainable Development

Witness: Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP, Secretary of State for the Environment Food and Rural Affairs

 

 

HEALTH

Subject: Delayed Discharges

Witnesses: Audit Commission, Royal College of Nursing, British Medical Association and the British Geriatric Society

 

 

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: The Inland Revenues Self-Assessment Systems

Witnesses: TaxAid and the Low Incomes Tax Reform Group; the Federation of Small Businesses

 

 

Thursday 21st March 2002

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Ombudsman Issues

Witnesses: Sir Michael Buckley, Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration, and Mr Alan Watson, Deputy Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration

 

 

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: Police Reform Bill

Witnesses: The Rt Hon. John Denham MP, Minister of State, and Mr Stephen Rimmer, Director of Policing, Home Office.

 

 

DEFENCE, FOREIGN AFFAIRS, INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT and TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Government Annual Report on Strategic Export Controls for 2000

Witness: The Rt Hon. Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs; Mr William Ehrman, and Mr Tim Dowse, FCO.

 

 

 

JOINT COMMITTEE

HUMAN RIGHTS

Subject: The Implementation of the Human Rights Act and work of the Human Rights Unit

Witness: Michael Wills MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department

.

 

Monday 25th March 2002

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Science Education from 14 to 19

Witness: Science Teachers, Technicians, and Further Education Science Lecturers; Association of Colleges, and Association for Science Education

 

 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Opening the Post: Postcomm and postal services - the risks and opportunities

Witnesses: Consignia

 

Tuesday 26th March 2002

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Broadband Cabling in Wales

Witnesses: Gaia Technologies plc; Mr Phil Brady, University of Wales Bangor,and Robertson Research International

   

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS:

DISPOSAL OF REFRIGERATORS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Disposal of refrigerators

Witness: Biffa Waste Services Ltd; Mrs Marianne Wenning, Deputy Head, Climate Change Unit, and Dr Tom Batchelor, Directorate General, Environment, European Commission

   

Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
9 - 12 April 2002

Tuesday 9th April

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Foreign Policy Aspects of the War Against Terrorism

Witness: Representatives from the US Administration

10.30a.m.

15

TREASURY

Subject: Banking and SMEs

Witnesses: Consumers Association, the National Consumer Council; the Federation of Small Businesses,(at 11.30a.m.) and UNIFI, (at 12.30p.m.)

10.30a.m.

8

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS:
GENETICALLY- MODIFIED ORGANISMS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Genetically-Modified Organisms

Witnesses: Professor Malcolm Grant, Chairman, Agriculture and Environment Biotechnology Commission; Rt Hon Michael Meacher MP, Minister of State (Environment), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at 4.30pm)

3.45p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

PROCEDURE

Subject: Parliamentary Questions and Electronic Tabling of Questions and Motions

Witness: Professor The Lord Norton of Louth

4.45p.m.

8


Wednesday 10th April

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming beyond Subsidies?

Witness: To be confirmed

10.15a.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Planning Green Paper

Witnesses: Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution; Friends of the Earth and Council for the Protection of Rural England; Planning Officers Society.

10.15a.m.

15

DEFENCE

Subject: Defence and Security in the UK

Witnesses: Local Government Association and UK Emergency Planning Society

10.30a.m.

16

TREASURY

Subject: The Financial Regulation of Public Limited Companies

Witness: To be confirmed

4.00p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:
TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Government Response to 1st Report of Committee on Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure (Cm 5472)

Witnesses: Mr Richard Bowker, Chairman SRA; Rt Hon Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

4.00p.m.

15

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Combat Identification

Witnesses: Sir Kevin Tebbit KCB,CMG, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Air Chief Marshal Sir Anthony Bagnall, KCB, OBE, Vice-Chief of the Defence Staff, Major General Robert Fulton, Capability Manager (Information Superiority), Ministry of Defence

4.00p.m.

16

DEFENCE

Subject: Defence and Security in the UK

Witnesses: Mr John Sharp, CEO, Business Continuity Institute, Mr David Gamble, AIRMIC and Mr Paul Ward, MBE, UBS Warburg

4.15p.m.

8

PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE

UNOPPOSED BILLS COMMITTEE

Subject: Land at Palace Avenue, Kensington (Acquisition of Freehold) Bill

10.30a.m.

9


Thursday 11th April

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Appointments and Patronage

Witnesses: Rt Hon Tony Benn, former Member of Parliament; other witnesses tbc.

10.30a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: Tel 020 7219 2033].

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 27 March 2002