House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 16th March 2002

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Committee Membership


Select Committee Meetings

11 - 15 March 2002

Monday 11th March 2002

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Delivering the Commercialisation of Public Sector Science

Witnesses: Office of Science and Technology, Department of Trade and Industry; Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council; Medical Research Council; Natural Environment Research Council

   

Tuesday 12th March 2002

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Governments Drugs Policy; is it working?

Witnesses: Parents and Addicts against Narcotics in the Community, Hywel Sims, Adfam, Fulton Gillespie and Mrs Hope Humphries

   

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Communications

Witnesses: The Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Secretary of State for the Department for Culture, Media and Sport, The Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry and Mr Andrew Pinder, e-Envoy

   

Wednesday 13th March 2002

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: HMCI Annual Report

Witnesses: Mr Mike Tomlinson CBE, Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Schools, and officials

   

DEFENCE

Subject: Pensions and Compensation

Witnesses: Rt Hon Adam Ingram,Minister of State for Armed Forces, and Mr Barry Miller, Director General, Service Pensions and Policy, Ministry of Defence

   

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: Pension Credit

Witnesses: Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, and Mr Paul Gray, Head of Pensions and Disability Client Group, DWP

   

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subjects: i) Barcelona Special European Council, ii) Turkey

Witnesses: i) Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and Mr Kim Darroch, CMG, Director for European Union, FCO

ii) Rt Hon Jack Straw MP; Mr Peter Ricketts, CMG, Political Director and Mr John Macgregor CVO, Director for Wider Europe, FCO

   

HEALTH

Subject: Delayed Discharges

Witnesses: Age Concern England, Social Policy Ageing Information Network, Carers UK, and The King's Fund

   

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT COMMITTEE

Subject: Sustainable Energy Inquiry

Witnesses: The Renewable Power Association,(RPA)

   

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: UK Productivity and Competitiveness

Witnesses: Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: i) The New Deal for Young People, ii) The Government's Response to the Sharman Report

Witnesses: i) Department for Work and Pensions officials;
ii) Rt Hon Andrew Smith MP, Chief Secretary to the Treasury and Mr Brian Gliksman, Treasury Officer of Accounts, HM Treasury

   

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: The Inland Revenues Self-Assessment Systems

Witnesses: The Chartered Institute of Taxation; the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales

   

Thursday 14th March 2002

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Appointments and Patronage

Witnesses: Mr Graham Mather, President of the European Policy Forum, Dame Helena Shovelton DBE, Chief Executive of the British Lung Foundation

   

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Government Information and Communication

Witness: Sir Richard Wilson KCB, Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Civil Service

   

Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
18 - 22 March 2002

Monday 18th March 2002

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: Democracy and Accountability in the EU and the Role of National Parliaments

Witness: Rt Hon Jim Wallace QC MSP

11.00a.m.

Scottish Parliament, Edinburgh

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: e-Revenue

Witnesses: Sir Nicholas Montagu KCB, Chairman, Mr Tim Flesher CB, Deputy Chairman, Mr Barry Glassberg, Director e-Revenue, and Mr Terry Hawes, Programme Director, Inland Revenue

4.30p.m.

16


Tuesday 19th March 2002

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Ordnance Survey

Witnesses: Association for Geographic Information (10.00am); Landmark Information Group; Property Intelligence plc (10.30am); Sally Keeble MP Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (11.15am)

10.00a.m.

15

HOME AFFAIRS w *

Subject: The Government's Drugs Policy: is it working?

Witness: Mr Ralf Löfstedt, Deputy Director of the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs, Sweden

10.30a.m.

8

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Science Education from 14 to 19

Witnesses: Science Students

3.30p.m.

Science Museum,

South Kensington, London SW7

PROCEDURE w

Subject: Parliamentary Questions and Electronic Tabling of Questions and Motions

Witness: Mr Jonathan Baume, General Secretary of the FDA.

5.00p.m.

15


Wednesday 20th March 2002

DEFENCE w *

Subject: Missile Defence

Witnesses: Rt Hon Geoffrey Hoon MP, Secretary of State for Defence, and Mr Brian Hawtin CB, Ministry of Defence

9.45a.m.

15

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY *

Subject: Democracy and Accountability in the EU and the Role of National Parliaments

Witness: Sir Stephen Wall KCMG, Head of European Affairs Secretariat, Cabinet Office

9.45a.m.

8

COURT OF REFEREES

Subject: Mersey Tunnels Bill

Petitioners against the Bill: North West Regional Council of the Trades Union Congress; Transport and General Worker's Union, Municipal and Boilermakers' Union, Amalgamated Engineering and Electrical Union, Union of Construction Allied Trades and Technicians and Mr William McCoy; Merseyside and West Cheshire Region of the Federation of Small Businesses.

Promoters of the Bill: Merseyside Passenger Transport Authority

10.00a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS *

Subject: The Work of the Commission for Racial Equality in Scotland

Witnesses: Commission for Racial Equality in Scotland

10.15a.m.

5

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subjects: (i) Programme for International Student Assessment,
(ii) The Digital Divide

Witnesses: OECD officials

11.15a.m.

OECD

2 rue André Pascal

Paris

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Introduction of the Aggregates Levy in Northern Ireland

Witness: Rt Hon Paul Boateng MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury, and officials of HM Treasury

11.30a.m.

6

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: 10 Year Plan for Transport

Witnesses: The Rail Freight Group,(4.00p.m.); The Freight Transport Association, (4.30p.m.); METRO, Bristol City Council, and Hampshire County Council, (5.00pm)

4.00p.m.

8

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT *

Subject: UK Preparations for the World Summit on Sustainable Development

Witness: Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP, Secretary of State for the Environment Food and Rural Affairs

4.20p.m.

Grimond Room, Portcullis House

HEALTH

Subject: Delayed Discharges

Witnesses: Audit Commission, Royal College of Nursing, British Medical Association and the British Geriatric Society

4.30p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: The Inland Revenues Self-Assessment Systems

Witnesses: TaxAid and the Low Incomes Tax Reform Group; the Federation of Small Businesses

5.00p.m.

5


Thursday 21st March 2002

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION w

Subject: Ombudsman Issues

Witnesses: Sir Michael Buckley, Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration, and Mr Alan Watson, Deputy Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration

10.30a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

HOME AFFAIRS *

Subject: Police Reform Bill

Witness: The Rt Hon John Denham MP, Minister of State, Home Office

2.30p.m.

8

DEFENCE, FOREIGN AFFAIRS, INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT and TRADE AND INDUSTRY w *

Subject: Government Annual Report on Strategic Export Controls for 2000

Witness: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

3.00p.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

JOINT COMMITTEE

HUMAN RIGHTS

Subject: The Implementation of the Human Rights Act and work of the Human Rights Unit

Witness: Michael Wills MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department

11.00a.m.

The Wilson Room

Portcullis House

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: Tel 020 7219 2033].

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

* taken by BBC Parliament

w webcast live, sound only

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 16 March 2002