House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 9th March 2002

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Committee Membership

Public Administration

Mr Anthoy Steen discharged, Sir Sydney Chapman appointed

Procedure

Mr Alistair Burt discharged, Mr Desmond Swayne appointed

Standards and Privileges

Mr Peter Bottomley discharged, Mr Andrew Mackay appointed

Trade and Industry

Mr Christopher Chope discharged, Mr Philip Hammond appointed


Select Committee Meetings

4 - 8 March 2002

Monday 4th March 2002

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Science Education from 14 to 19

Witnesses: The Institute of Biology, the Institute of Mathematics and its Applications, the Institute of Physics, The Royal Society and the Royal Society of Chemistry; the Engineering Council

   

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: UK Preparations for the World Summit on Sustainable Development

Witness: Rt. Hon. John Prescott MP, Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Operation and Wind-Up of Teeside Development Corporation

Witnesses: Sir Richard Mottram KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department of Transport, Local Government and the Regions, and Mr Duncan Hall, Teeside Development Corporation

   

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS:

DISPOSAL OF REFRIGERATORS

Subject: Disposal of Refrigerators

Witnesses: Councillor Kay Twitchen, Chairman of the LGA Waste Management and Environment Executive, and Mr Ian Fielding, Waste Service Manager, Hampshire County Council, Local Government Association; Lesley Smith, Group Director Corporate Affairs, Mr Geoff Bellingham, Technical Director, and Vivien Williams, Environment Co-ordinator, Dixons Group plc

   

Tuesday 5th March 2002

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: The Need for a New European Regeneration Framework

Witnesses: Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors; New East Manchester Urban Regeneration Company and Sheffield One Urban Regeneration Company English Heritage and English Partnerships; Regional Development Agencies, Advantage West Midlands, Yorkshire Forward, South West RDA

   

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: UK Productivity and Competitiveness

Witnesses: The Engineering and Machinery Alliance (EAMA)

   

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: Police Reform Bill

Witnesses: Mr John Wadham, Director and Mr Mark Littlewood, Campaigns Director, Liberty

   

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Broadband Cabling in Wales

Witnesses: NTL

   

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Communications

Witnesses: National Consumer Council; Scottish Media Group; News International plc

   

PROCEDURE

Subject: Parliamentary Questions and Electronic Tabling of Questions and Motions

Witnesses: Mr Tam Dalyell MP, Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody MP, Mr Mark Prisk MP, Mr Lawrie Quinn MP,and Mr John Taylor MP

   

Wednesday 6th March 2002

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: UK Preparations for the World Summit on Sustainable Development

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Clare Short MP and officials from the Department for International Development; Commission for Sustainable Development

   

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Teaching Trades Unions

Witnesses: Association of Teachers and Lecturers; National Association of Head Teachers; and the Secondary Heads' Association

   

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?

Witnesses: RSPB and The Ramblers' Association; Council for the Protection of Rural England and Friends of the Earth

   

DEFENCE

Subject: Pensions and Compensation

Witnesses: Royal British Legion and Forces Pension Society

   

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: Democracy and Accountability in the EU and the Role of National Parliaments

Witness: Rt Hon Peter Hain MP, Minister of State for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

   

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: Pension Credit

Witnesses: Institute for Fiscal Studies; Institute of Public Policy; and Pricewaterhouse Coopers

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Agricultural Fraud: The Case of Joseph Bowden

Witnesses: Mr Brian Bender CB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Mr Johnston McNeill, Rural Payments Agency

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: 10 -Year Plan for Transport

Witnesses: Rt Hon Paul Boateng MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury; Rt Hon Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

   

HEALTH

Subject: National Institute for Clinical Excellence (NICE)

Witness: The Lord Hunt of Kings Heath OBE, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health

   

DEFENCE

Subject: Defence and Security in the UK

Witnesses: MoD Officials

   

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Inland Revenue Self -Assessment Systems

Witnesses: Inland Revenue officials

   

Thursday 7th March 2002

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Appointments and Patronage

Witnesses: Dame Rennie Fritchie, Commissioner for Public Appointments; Billy Bragg, Musician

   

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Government Information and Communication

Witnesses: Sir Richard Mottram KCB, Permanent Secretary, Dept for Transport, Local Government & the Regions

   

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: Police Reform Bill

Witness: Association of Police Authorities

   


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
11 - 15 March 2002

Monday 11th March 2002

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Delivering the Commercialisation of Public Sector Science

Witnesses: Office of Science and Technology, Department of Trade and Industry; Professor Julia Goodfellow CBE, Chief Executive, Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council, Medical Research Council, CBE, Chief Executive, Natural Environment Research Council

Time

4.30p.m.

Room

16


Tuesday 12th March 2002

HOME AFFAIRS *

Subject: The Governments Drugs Policy; is it working?

Witnesses: Parents and Addicts against Narcotics in the Community, Hywell Syms, Adfam, and Fulton Gillespie

10.30a.m.

15

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT *W

Subject: Communications

Witnesses: The Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Secretary of State for the Department for Culture, Media and Sport, The Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry and Mr Andrew Pinder, e-Envoy

10.45a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Wednesday 13th March 2002

EDUCATION AND SKILLS W

Subject: HMCI Annual Report

Witnesses: Mr Mike Tomlinson CBE, Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Schools,

and officials

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

DEFENCE *

Subject: Pensions and Compensation

Witnesses: Rt Hon Adam Ingram,Minister of State for Armed Forces, and

Mr Barry Miller, Director General, Service Pensions and Policy, Ministry of Defence

10.30a.m.

15

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: Pension Credit

Witnesses: Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, and officials

11.00a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

FOREIGN AFFAIRS *W

Subjects: Barcelona Special European Council,

Turkey

Witnesses: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

4.00p.m.

15

HEALTH

Subject: Delayed Discharges

Witnesses: Age Concern, Social Policy Ageing Information Network, Carers UK, and The King's Fund

 

4.10p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT COMMITTEE

Subject: Sustainable Energy Inquiry

Witnesses: The Renewable Power Association,(RPA)

4.20p.m.

20

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: UK Productivity and Competitiveness

Witnesses: Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry

4.15p.m.

Grimond Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The New Deal for Young People

Witnesses: Ms Rachel Lomax, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions, and Mr Leigh Lewis, Employment Service

4.30p.m.

8

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: The Inland Revenues Self-Assessment Systems

Witnesses: the Chartered Institute of Taxation; the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales

5.00p.m.

16


Thursday 14th March 2002

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Appointments and Patronage

Witnesses: Mr Graham Mather, President of the European Policy Forum, Dame Helena Shovelton DBE, Chief Executive of the British Lung Foundation

10.30a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION W

Subject: Government Information and Communication

Witness: Sir Richard Wilson KCB, Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Civil Service

2.15p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: Tel 020 7219 2033].

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

* taken by BBC Parliament

w webcast live, sound only

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 9 March 2002