House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 16th February 2002

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Committee Membership

Chairmen's Panel

Mr Peter Atkinson, Miss Anne Begg and David Taylor appointed

Liaison Sub-Committee

Rt Hon Alan Williams MP (Chairman)

Richard Allen MP

Gwyneth Dunwoody MP

Chris Mullin MP

Barry Sheerman MP

Nicholas Winterton MP

Dr Tony Wright MP

Sir George Young MP

   


Select Committee Meetings

11 - 15 February 2002

Monday 11th February 2002

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Reducing Prisoner Re-offending

Witnesses: Mr Martin Narey, Director General, and Mr Nigel Newcomen, Head of Sentence Management Group, HM Prison Service

 

 

Tuesday 12th February 2002

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Tall Buildings

Witnesses: Commission for Architecture and Built Environment, and English Heritage; Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Department of Transport, Local Government and the Regions

 

 

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Turkey

Witnesses: Mr Michael Leigh, Director of Directorate C and Head of Turkey Unit, Enlargement Directorate-General, European Commission; Mr David Barchard; Amnesty International

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Drugs Policy: Is It Working?

Witness: Mr Bob Ainsworth MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Global Climate Change and Sustainable Development

Witnesses: Witnesses: Ms Madeleen Helmer, Development Officer, Climate Centre, Netherlands Red Cross, Mr Jonathan Walter, Editor of the World Disasters Report, Professor Ian Davis, Cranfield Disaster Management Centre and Miss Sarah La Trobe, Public Policy Officer, and Mr Andy Atkins, Director of Advocacy, Tearfund.

   

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Communications

Witnesses: NTL; The Community Media Association and The Local Broadcasters Group

 

 

 

PROCEDURE

Subject: Parliamentary Questions and Electronic Tabling of Questions and Motions

Witnesses: Mr Graham Allen MP, Mr Norman Baker MP, Mr Andrew Bennett MP, Mr Tim Boswell MP, and Ms Oona King MP

 

 

 


Wednesday 13th February 2002

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Individual Learning Accounts

Witnesses: Capita

 

 

 

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?

Witness: Sir Don Curry CBE, Chairman, Policy Commission on the Future of Farming and Food

 

 

 

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Road Traffic Speed

Witnesses: Gloucestershire County Council, Nottingham City Council, and Northamptonshire County Council; Institute of Highways and Transportation, and Institute of Highway Incorporated Engineers; Slower Speeds Initiative

 

 

DEFENCE

Subject: Defence and Security in the United Kingdom

Witnesses: Mr Desmond Bowen, Director General Operational Policy, Mr Colin Davenport, Head, Home Secretariat, Commodore Andrew Dickson, Director of Naval Operations, Brigadier Nick Houghton BEM, Director of Military Operations, and Air Commodore Ron Cook CBE, HQ RAF Strike Command, Ministry of Defence

 

 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Opening the Post: Postcomm and postal services - the risks and opportunities

Witnesses: Mr Martin Stanley, Chief Executive, and Mr Graham Corbett CBE, Chairman, Postal Services Commission

 

 

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: 10 Year Transport Plan

Witnesses: Commission for Integrated Transport; Highways Agency; Transport2000

 

 

HEALTH

Subject: Delayed Discharges

Witnesses: Ms Denise Platt CBE, Social Services Chief Inspector and Director of Children and Older People's Services, Mr David Gilroy, Deputy Chief Inspector, Social Services Inspectorate (Performance), Mr Richard Humphries, Head, Health and Social Care Change Agent Team, Ms Margaret Edwards, Director, NHS Performance, and Professor Ian Philip, National Director of Older People's Services, Department of Health

 

 

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: UK Preparations for the World Summit

Witnesses: UNED-UK (United Nations Environmental Development - Committee); Friends of the Earth and RSPB; Business Action for Sustainable Development (BASD), and the Local Government International Bureau (LGIB)

 

 

Thursday 14th February 2002

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: Police Reform Bill

Witnesses: Jan Berry, Vice-Chair, and Mr Clint Elliot, General Secretary, Police Federation

 

 

 

Provisional Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
25 - 29 February 2002

Monday 25th February 2002

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The Misuse and Smuggling of Hydrocarbon Oil

Witness: Mr Richard Broadbent, HM Customs & Excise

4.30p.m.

16


Tuesday 26th February 2002

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: EU Regeneration Framework

Witnesses: To be confirmed

10.00a.m.

15

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: UK Productivity and Competitiveness

Witnesses: To be confirmed

10.15a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Work of the Crown Prosecution Service

Witnesses: Mr David Calvert-Smith QC, Director of Public Prosecutions, and Mr Richard Foster, Chief Executive, CPS

10.30a.m.

8

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Communications

Witnesses: Telewest; Broadcasting Standards Commission, Independent Television Commission, Oftel, Radio Authority and Radiocommunications Agency (at 11.30a.m.)

10.45a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Foreign Policy Aspects of the War Against Terrorism

Witnesses: To be confirmed

11.00a.m.

16

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Individual Learning Accounts

Witness: Mr John Healey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Adult Skills

11.15a.m.

 

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: UK Productivity and Competitiveness

Witnesses: To be confirmed

4.15p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 27th February 2002

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?

Witnesses: To be confirmed

10.15a.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Road Traffic Speed

Witnesses: Yvette Cooper MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department of Health; Rt. Hon. John Denham MP, Minister of State, Home Office; Rt. Hon. John Spellar MP, Minister of State, Department of Transport, Local Government and the Regions

10.15a.m.

8

DEFENCE

Subject: To be confirmed

Witnesses: To be confirmed

10.30a.m.

15

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Review of 10-Year Plan for Transport

Witnesses: To be confirmed

4.00p.m.

5

HEALTH

Subject: To be confirmed

Witnesses: To be confirmed

4.10p.m.

15

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: To be confirmed

Witnesses: To be confirmed

4.15p.m.

6

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: Pension Credit

Witnesses: To be confirmed

4.30p.m.

The Attlee Suite, Portcullis House


Thursday 28th February 2002

TREASURY

Subject: February Inflation Report

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Edward George, Governor of the Bank of England and MPC officials

9.30a.m.

8

[Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: Tel 020 7219 2033].

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 16 February 2002