House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 9th February 2002

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Committee Membership

ECCLESIASTICAL COMMITTEE

Mr Nigel Beard Mr Stuart Bell Peter Bottomley
Sir Sydney Chapman Sir Patrick Cormack Mr David Drew
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody Mr Frank Field Mr Derek Foster
Mr John Gummer Simon Hughes Mr David Lammy
Mr Gordon Marsden Mr Peter Pike Steve Webb

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

DISPOSAL OF REFRIGERATORS (Sub-committee)

Mr Michael Jack (Chairman)

Mr David BorrowMr David Curry Patrick Hall
Mr David Lepper Mr Eric Martlew Mr Austin Mitchell
Diana Organ Paddy Tipping Mr Mark Todd

GENETICALLY-MODIFIED ORGANISMS (Sub-committee)

Mr Mark Todd (Chairman)

Mr Colin Breed Mr David CurryMr David Drew
Patrick HallMr Michael JackMr Austin Mitchell


Select Committee Meetings

4 - 8 February 2002

Monday 4th February 2002

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: The Effectiveness of the Reforms of European Development Assistance

Witness: Commissioner Chris Patten

   

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: Post Devolution News and Current Affairs Broadcasting in Scotland

Witnesses: Mr David Hutchinson, Mr Nigel Smith and Professor Philip Schlesinger; Karen Gillon MSP, Mr Frank McAveety MSP, Mr Brian Monteith MSP, Mr Michael Russell MSP and Mr Robert Brown MSP

   

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Productivity and Competitiveness

Witnesses: The Society of British Aerospace Companies

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Fraud and Error in Income Support

Witnesses: Ms Rachel Lomax, Permanent Secretary, Mr John Codling, Principal Finance Officer, Department for Work and Pensions and Ms Alexis Cleveland, Chief Executive, Benefits Agency

   

Tuesday 5th February 2002

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Tall Buildings

Witnesses: Insignia Richard Ellis, and British Property Federation; London Property Research; Mr John Roberts, Babtie Group Ltd, Chair of Committee on Safety in Tall Buildings; Ove, Arup and Partners; Steer Davies Gleave and London Underground

   

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Turkey

Witnesses: Dr William Hale, Director, Political Studies Department, School of Oriental and African Studies, Dr Philip Robins, Faculty Fellow and University Lecturer, Middle East Politics, Middle East Centre, St Anthony's College, Oxford, and Mr William Park, Senior Lecturer and Research Associate, Centre for Defence Studies, King's College, London

   

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: The Effectiveness of the Reforms of European Development Assistance

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Clare Short MP, Secretary of State for International Development and Mr Anthony Smith, Head, European Union Department, Department for International Development

   

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Work of the Metropolitan Police Commissioner

Witnesses: Sir John Stevens, QPM, Commissioner, Mr Ian Blair, Deputy Commissioner, and Mr Keith Luck, Director of Resources, Metropolitan Police Authority

   

TREASURY

Subject: The role of the Financial Services Authority's Practitioner Panel and Consumer Panel

Witnesses: Mr Donald Brydon OBE, Chairman, The Practitioner Panel; Mr Colin Brown, Chairman, The Consumer Panel

   

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Communications

Witnesses: BT; Cable & Wireless; AOL UK

   

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Productivity and Competitiveness

Witnesses: The Engineering Employers' Federation

   

Wednesday 6th February 2002

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Individual Learning Accounts

Witnesses: Association of Colleges; Association of Learning Providers; and Learning and Skills Council

   

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?

Witnesses: Professor David Hughes, Imperial College at Wye; Professor Janet Bainbridge, University of Teeside

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: NHS Direct in England

Witnesses: Mr Nigel Crisp, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Chief Executive, NHS Executive, and Mr Paul Jenkins, NHS Direct National Project Manager, Department of Health

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: 10-Year Transport Plan

Witnesses: Railtrack plc; Sustrans and Living Streets; AA and RAC Foundation; Institute of Logistics and Transportation

 

   

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Sustainable Energy

Witness: Mr Brian Count, Chief Executive, Mr Mike Bowden, Company Secretary and Mr Brian Senior, Director of Trading and Assent Management, Innology

   

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Cancer Research - A Follow-Up

Witnesses: Yvette Cooper MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health, and Department of Health officials

   

Thursday 7th February 2002

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: The Annual Report of the Health Service Ombudsman

Witness: Sir Michael Buckley KCB, Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration and Health Service Commissioner

   

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: Police Reform Bill [HL]

Witnesses: Sir David Phillips QPM, President of the Association of Chief Police Officers; Mr Kevin Morris, President of the Police Superintendents' Association

   

Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
11 - 15 February 2002

Monday 11th February 2002

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Reducing Prisoner Re-offending

Witnesses: Mr Martin Narey, Director General, and Mr Nigel Newcomen, Head of Sentence Management Group, HM Prison Service

4.30p.m.

15


Tuesday 12th February 2002

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Tall Buildings

Witnesses: Commission for Architecture and Built Environment, and English Heritage; Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Department of Transport, Local Government and the Regions (at 11.00a.m.)

10.00a.m.

5

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Turkey

Witnesses: Mr Michael Leigh, Director of Directorate C and Head of Turkey Unit, Enlargement Directorate-General, European Commission; Mr David Barchard (at approximately 11.15a.m.); A representative from Amnesty International (at approximately 12 noon)

10.30a.m.

8

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Drugs Policy: Is It Working?

Witness: Mr Bob Ainsworth MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office

10.30a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Global Climate Change and Sustainable Development

Witnesses: Witnesses: Ms Madeleen Helmer, Development Officer, Climate Centre, Netherlands Red Cross, Mr Jonathan Walter, Editor of the World Disasters Report, Professor Ian Davis, Cranfield Disaster Management Centre, and Miss Sarah La Trobe, Public Policy Officer, and Mr Andy Atkins, Director of Advocacy, Tearfund

10.30a.m.

15

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Communications

Witnesses: NTL; The Community Media Association and The Local Broadcasters Group (at 11.45a.m.)

11.00a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

PROCEDURE

Subject: Parliamentary Questions and Electronic Tabling of Questions and Motions

Witnesses: Mr Graham Allen MP, Mr Norman Baker MP, Mr Andrew Bennett MP, Mr Tim Boswell MP, and Ms Oona King MP

5.00p.m.

15


Wednesday 13th February 2002

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Individual Learning Accounts

Witnesses: Capita

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?

Witness: Sir Don Curry CBE, Chairman, Policy Commission on the Future of Farming and Food

10.15a.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Road Traffic Speed

Witnesses: Gloucestershire County Council, Nottingham City Council, and Northamptonshire County Council; Institute of Highways and Transportation, and Institute of Highway Incorporated Engineers (at 11.00a.m.); Slower Speeds Initiative (at 11.30a.m.)

10.15a.m.

8

DEFENCE

Subject: Defence and Security in the United Kingdom

Witnesses: Mr Desmond Bowen, Director General Operational Policy, Mr Colin Davenport, Head, Home Secretariat, Commodore Andrew Dickson, Director of Naval Operations, Brigadier Nick Houghton BEM, Director of Military Operations, and Air Commodore Ron Cook CBE, HQ RAF Strike Command, Ministry of Defence

10.30a.m.

15

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Opening the Post: Postcomm and postal services - the risks and opportunities

Witnesses: Mr Martin Stanley, Chief Executive, and Mr Graham Corbett CBE, Chairman, Postal Services Commission

4.00p.m.

15

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: 10 Year Transport Plan

Witnesses: Commission for Integrated Transport; Highways Agency (at 4.45p.m.); Transport2000 (at 5.15p.m.)

4.00p.m.

8

HEALTH

Subject: Delayed Discharges

Witnesses: Ms Denise Platt CBE, Social Services Chief Inspector and Director of Children and Older People's Services, Mr David Gilroy, Deputy Chief Inspector, Social Services Inspectorate (Performance), Mr Richard Humphries, Head, Health and Social Care Change Agent Team, Ms Margaret Edwards, Director, NHS Performance, and Professor Ian Philip, National Director of Older People's Services, Department of Health

4.10p.m.

16

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: UK Preparations for the World Summit

Witnesses: UNED-UK (United Nations Environmental Development - Committee) and environmental and development NGOs; Business Action for Sustainable Development (BASD), and the Local Government International Bureau (LGIB) (at 5.20p.m.)

4.20p.m.

20


Thursday 14th February 2002

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: Police Reform Bill

Witnesses: Jan Berry, Vice-Chair, and Mr Clint Elliot, General Secretary, Police Federation

 

2.30p.m.

8

[Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: Tel 020 7219 2033].

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 9 February 2002