House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 2nd February 2002

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm


Select Committee Meetings

28 January - 1 February 2002

Monday 28th January 2002

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Objective 1 European Funding for Wales

Witnesses: Manfred Beschel and Philip Owen, Officials, Directorate General, Regional Policy, European Commission

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Widening Participation in Higher Education in England

Witnesses: Mr David Normington CB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education and Skills; Sir Howard Newby KB CBE, Chief Executive, Higher Education Funding Council for England

   

Tuesday 29th January 2002

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Tall Buildings

Witnesses: Bristol City Council and Birmingham City Council; Chelsea Society and Bloomsbury Conservation Area Advisory Committee; Mr Ken Livingstone, Mayor of London

   

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Global Climate Change and Sustainable Development

Witnesses: Professor Martin Parry, Jackson Environment Institute, University of East Anglia, Professor Nigel Arnell, Department of Geography and Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research, University of Southampton, Professor Robert Nicholls, Flood Hazard Research Centre, Middlesex University, and Professor Andy Haines and Ms Sari Kovats, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine; Dr Neil Adger, School of Environmental Sciences and Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research, University of East Anglia, and Dr Katrina Brown, School of Development Studies and Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research, University of East Anglia; Dr Benito Müller, Senior Research Fellow, Oxford Institute for Energy Studies, and Dr Saleemul Huq, Director, Climate Change Programme, International Institute for Environment and Development

   

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Communications

Witnesses: ITV Network; Channel 5; BSkyB

   

Wednesday 30th January 2002

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Individual Learning Accounts

Witnesses: Ms Jane Owen and Mr John Rodger, York Consulting; Mr James Rees, USDAW; Ms Liz Smith, Trades Union Congress; and Mr Alistair Thomson, National Institute for Adult Continuing Education (NIACE)

   

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?

Witnesses: Institute of Agricultural Management and the Royal Agricultural College; Professor John McInerney, University of Exeter

   

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: Post Devolution News and Current Affairs Broadcasting in Scotland

Witnesses: Scottish Media Group, Border Television; Scottish Radio Holdings

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Road Traffic Speed

Witnesses: Mr Richard Brunstrom, Chief Constable of North Wales, ACPO; AA/RAC Foundation; Transport Research Laboratory, Centre for Transport Studies, University of London and Institute for Transport Studies, University of Leeds

   

DEFENCE

Subject: Defence and Security in the United Kingdom

Witnesses: Gloria Craig, Lloyd Clarke and other MOD officials

   

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Human Rights Annual Report

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Peter Hain MP, Minister of State, and officials, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Improving Student Achievement in English Higher Education

Witnesses: Mr David Normington CB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education and Skills; Sir Howard Newby KB CBE, Chief Executive, Higher Education Funding Council for England

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: 10-Year Transport Plan

Witnesses: Department of Transport, Local Government and the Regions; Strategic Rail Authority; Confederation of Passenger Transport

   

HEALTH

Subject: National Institute for Clinical Excellence

Witnesses: National Institute for Clinical Excellence (NICE)

   

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: The Research Assessment Exercise

Witnesses: Universities UK; Margaret Hodge MP, Minister of State for Lifelong Learning and Higher Education and other Department for Education and Skills officials

   

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Sustainable Energy

Witnesses: Mr D Green, Director, Combined Heat and Power Association (CHPA) and Mr N Goodhall, CEO, British Wind Energy Association (BWEA)

   

Thursday 31st January 2002

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Ombudsman Issues

Witness: Mr Christopher Leslie MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office

   

Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
4 - 8 February 2002

Monday 4th February 2002

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: The Effectiveness of the Reforms of European Development Assistance

Witness: Commissioner Chris Patten

9.00a.m.

15

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: Post Devolution News and Current Affairs Broadcasting in Scotland

Witnesses: Mr David Hutchinson, Mr Nigel Smith and Professor Philip Schlesinger; Karen Gillon MSP, Mr Frank McAveety MSP, Mr Brian Monteith MSP, Mr Michael Russell MSP and Mr Robert Brown MSP

10.15a.m.

Committee Room, Glasgow City Chambers

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Productivity and Competitiveness

Witnesses: The Society of British Aerospace Companies

4.15p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Fraud and Error in Income Support

Witnesses: Ms Rachel Lomax, Permanent Secretary, Mr John Codling, Principal Finance Officer, Department for Work and Pensions and Ms Alexis Cleveland, Chief Executive, Benefits Agency

4.30p.m.

15


Tuesday 5th February 2002

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Tall Buildings

Witnesses: Insignia Richard Ellis, and British Property Federation; London Property Research (at 10.25a.m.); Mr John Roberts, Babtie Group Ltd, Chair of Committee on Safety in Tall Buildings, and Ove, Arup and Partners (at 10.45a.m.); Steer Davies Gleave, and London Underground (at 11.25a.m.)

10.00a.m.

5

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Turkey

Witnesses: Dr William Hale, Director, Political Studies Department, School of Oriental and African Studies, Dr Philip Robins, Faculty Fellow and University Lecturer, Middle East Politics, Middle East Centre, St Anthony's College, Oxford, and Mr William Park, Senior Lecturer and Research Associate, Centre for Defence Studies, King's College, London

10.30a.m.

16

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: The Effectiveness of the Reforms of European Development Assistance

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Clare Short MP, Secretary of State for International Development and DFID officials

10.30a.m.

15

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Work of the Metropolitan Police Commissioner

Witnesses: Sir John Stevens, QPM, Commissioner, Mr Ian Blair, Deputy Commissioner, and Mr Keith Luck, Director of Resources, Metropolitan Police Authority

10.30a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

TREASURY

Subject: The role of the Financial Services Authority's Practitioner Panel and Consumer Panel

Witnesses: Mr Donald Brydon OBE, Chairman, The Practitioner Panel; Mr Colin Brown, Chairman, The Consumer Panel (at 11.30a.m.)

10.30a.m.

6

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Communications

Witnesses: BT; Energis (at 11.30a.m.); AOL UK (at 12.15p.m.)

10.45a.m.

8

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Productivity and Competitiveness

Witnesses: The Engineering Employers' Federation

4.15p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 6th February 2002

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Individual Learning Accounts

Witnesses: Association of Colleges; Association of Learning Providers; and Learning and Skills Council

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?

Witnesses: Professor David Hughes, Imperial College at Wye; Professor Janet Bainbridge, Chair, Advisory Committee on Novel Foods and Processes

10.15a.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: NHS Direct in England

Witnesses: Mr Nigel Crisp, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Chief Executive, NHS Executive, and Mr Paul Jenkins, NHS Direct National Project Manager, Department of Health

4.00p.m.

15

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: 10-Year Transport Plan

Witnesses: 4.00p.m. witnesses - To be confirmed; Sustrans and Living Streets (at 4.30p.m.); AA and RAC Foundation (at 5.00p.m.); Institute of Logistics and Transportation (at 5.30p.m.)

4.00p.m.

8

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Sustainable Energy

Witness: Catherine McEwan, Innogy

4.20p.m.

20

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Cancer Research - A Follow-Up

Witnesses: Yvette Cooper MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health, and Department of Health officials

5.00p.m.

6


Thursday 7th February 2002

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: The Annual Report of the Health Service Ombudsman

Witness: Sir Michael Buckley KCB, Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration and Health Service Commissioner

10.30a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: Police Reform Bill [HL]

Witnesses: Sir David Phillips QPM, President of the Association of Chief Police Officers; Mr Kevin Morris, President of the Police Superintendents' Association (at 3.30p.m.)

2.30p.m.

8

[Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: Tel 020 7219 2033.

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 2 February 2002