House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 26th January 2002

STANDING COMMITTEES

For information about Standing Committee procedure see HCIO Factsheet L6
For information about Grand Committee proceduresee HCIO Factsheet P8
For information about European Standing Committee procedure see HCIO Factsheet L11

Standing Committee debates on Bills on the Parliament website: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/stand.htm

Other Standing Committee debates: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/othstn.htm

CURRENT STANDING COMMITTEES, DETAILS OF MEMBERSHIP

Bill

SC

Status

Membership

Adoption and Children

SSC

Reported 17.1.2002

No 8, No 13

Animal Health

E

Reported 4.12.2001

No 10, No 11

British Overseas Territories

D

Reported 6.12.2001

No 12

Civil Defence (Grant)

E

Reported 11.12.2001

No 13

Commonhold and Leasehold Reform

D

Reported 24.1.2002

No 16, No 17

Copyright, etc. and Trade Marks

C

Reported 9.1.2002

No 12, No 14, No 15

Divorce (Religious Marriages)

D

Reported 7.11.2001

No 8

Education

G

Reported 24.1.2002

No 13, No 14, No 15

Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland)

D

Reported 18.10.2001

No 4, No 6

Employment

F

Reported 24.1.2002

No 12, No 13

Export Control

B

Reported 18.10.2001

No 4, No 6

Football (Disorder) (Amendment)

A

Reported 23.10.2001

No 6

Home Energy Conservation

C

24.1.2002

No 13, No 16

Homelessness

A

Reported 12.7.2001

No 3

International Development [HL]

D

Reported 27.11.2001

No 10

Justice (Northern Ireland)

F

Prov 28.1.2002

This issue

Land Registration [HL]

SRC

29.11.2001

No 11

Land Registration [HL]

D

Reported 13.12.2001

No 13

Marine Wildlife Conservation

C

Reported 21.11.2001

No 9

NHS Reform and Health Care Professionals

A

Reported 13.12.2001

No 11, No 12

Office of Communications [HL]

E

24.1.2002-

No 17, This Issue

Pension Annuities (Amendment)

C

Not yet sitting

This issue

Proceeds of Crime

B

13.11.2001 -

No 8

Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates)

A

Reported 8.11.2001

No 8

Tax Credits

G

Reported 24.1.2002

No 14, No 16, No 17

Travel Concessions

A

Reported 20.11.2001

No 10, No 11

SC C: Home Energy Conservation Bill

Mr Tim Boswell and Mr Brian Iddon discharged, Mr Richard Bacon and Mr David Drew appointed

SC C: Pension Annuities (Amendment) Bill

Mrs Angela Browning

David Burnside

Dr Vincent Cable

Mr Jim Cousins

Mr David Curry

Mr David Drew

Mr Frank Field

Mr Howard Flight

Mr John Greenway

Mr Mark Hendrick

Lynne Jones

Ruth Kelly

Lawrie Quinn

Joan Ryan

Ms Gisela Stuart

Mr Mark Todd

   

SC E: Office of Communications Bill

Mr Eric Illsley - appointed additional Chairman

Mr Douglas Alexander and Mrs Helen Clark discharged, Glenda Jackson and Anne Picking appointed

SCE: Office of Communications Bill - Programming Sub Committee

Mr Douglas Alexander

Mr John Grogan

Nick Harvey

Mr Martin Linton

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Ian Pearson

Mr Laurence Robertson

   

SC F: Justice (Northern Ireland) Bill

Mr Peter Pike and Derek Conway appointed Chairmen

Ms Candy Atherton

Mr Harry Barnes

Mr Crispin Blunt

Mr Desmond Browne

Mrs Patsy Calton

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr Tony Clarke

Jim Dobbin

Mr Mark Francois

Mr Edward Garnier

Patrick Hall

Mr John Hayes

Lady Hermon

Mr David Heyes

Mr Peter Kilfoyle

Shona McIsaac

Mr Kevin McNamara

Mr Seamus Mallon

Gillian Merron

Chris Mole

Lembit Opik

Mr Graham Stringer

Mr Andrew Turner

Mr Bill Tynan

Mr Shaun Woodward

   


Standing Committee Meetings
21 - 25 January 2002

Monday 21 January

SC E:Office of Communications Bill [HL] - Programming Sub-Committee (sits in private)
1st DLSC:Draft Police Emblems and Flags Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2002
4th DLSC:Draft Financial Assistance for Industry (Increase of Limit) Order 2002


Tuesday 22 January

SC A:Tax Credits Bill, 5th & 6th Sittings (Clauses 23-32 and Schedule 1 agreed to)
SC B:Proceeds of Crime Bill, 30th & 31st Sittings (Clause 322-323 agreed to)
SC D:Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill [Lords], 5th & 6th Sittings. (Clauses 114-127,129-134, 136, 138-139, 145-150, 152-159 and Schedules 8-10 agreed to, Clauses 128, 135, 137, 151 and Schedule 1 as amended, agreed to, Clause 144 agreed to on division)
SC F:Employment Bill, 15th & 16th Sittings (Clauses 44-48, 50-51 and Schedule 5 agreed to, Clause 49 as amended, agreed to, Clause 43 agreed to on division)
SC G:Education Bill, 15th & 16th Sittings (Clauses 145-158, 164-170 and Schedules 14-15 agreed to, Clauses 160-163 as amended, agreed to)
2nd DLSC:Draft Postal Services Act 2000 (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) (Amendment) Order 2001 and the draft Postal Services Act 2000 (Modification of Section 7) Order 2002, reported
5th DLSC:Draft Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Dissolution) Order 2002, reported


Wednesday 23 January

ESC B: European Union Documents 11381/00 relating to Reinvigorating the Barcelona Process and 14778/00 relating to Assistance to Palestinian Society


Thursday 24 January

SC D:Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill - Programming Sub-Committee (sits in private)
SC A:Tax Credits Bill - 7th & 8th Sittings (Clauses 33-65 and Schedules 2-6 agreed to)
SC B:Proceeds of Crime Bill - 32nd & 33rd Sittings (Clauses 324-326, 328 agreed to; Clauses 327, 329 and Schedule 6 as amended, agreed to)
SC C:Home Energy Conservation Bill - 1st Sitting (Sittings agreed)
SC D:Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill [Lords] (7th & 8th Sittings (Clauses 160-171, 173 and Schedule 12 agreed to, Clauses 172, 174 and Schedule 14 as amended, agreed to)
SC E:Office of Communications Bill [HL] - (Clause 1 agreed to)
SC F:Employment Bill - 17th Sitting (Clause 52 agreed to, Clause 53 and Schedules 6&7 as amended, agreed to, NC3 added, NC2 as amended added)
SC G:Education Bill (17th & 18th Sittings (Clauses 171-176, 178, 179, 181-195, 198-200, 205-207, 209, 211 and Schedules 11, 16, 18-20 agreed to, Clauses 177, 180, 197, 201, 204, 208, 210 and Schedules 17, 21, 22 as amended agreed to, Clause 196 disagreed, to NC5 added)
3rd DLSC:Draft Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) Regulations 2002


FORTHCOMING STANDING COMMITTEE MEETINGS
28 JANUARY - 1 FEBRUARY 2002

Tuesday 29 January

SC B:Proceeds of Crime Bill, 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 11
SC E:Office of Communications Bill [HL], 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 12
SC F:Justice (Northern Ireland) Bill (Programming Sub-Committee) (sits in private)
SC F:Justice (Northern Ireland) Bill, 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 9
8th DLSC:National Care Standards Commission (Fees and Frequency of Inspections) Regulations 2001 (SI No. 3980) and the National Care Standards Commission (Registration) Regulations 2001 (SI No. 3969), 4.30pm, Room 5


Wednesday 30 January

1st DLSC:Immigration and Asylum Appeals (Procedure) (Amendment) Rules 2001 (SI No. 4014), 4.30pm, Room 12

9th DLSC:Private and Voluntary Health Care (England) Regulations 2001 (SI No 3968) and the Care Home Regulations 2001 (SI No 3965), 4.30pm, Room 9


Thursday 31 January

SC B:Proceeds of Crime Bill, 9.15am & 2.30pm, Room 11
SC E:Office of Communications Bill [HL], 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 12
SC F:Justice (Northern Ireland) Bill [HL], 9.30am & 2.30pm, Room 9
2nd DLSC:Draft Air Navigation (Environmental Standards) Order 2002, 9.55am, Room 10

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 26 January 2002