House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 26th January 2002

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm


Select Committee Meetings

21 - 25 January 2002

Monday 21st January 2002

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Objective 1 European Funding for Wales

Witnesses: Rt Hon Paul Murphy MP, Secretary of State for Wales, Rt Hon Rhodri Morgan AM, First Minister, National Assembly for Wales, and officials from HM Treasury, the Department for Trade and Industry and the National Assembly for Wales

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Modern Policy Making: Ensuring Policies Deliver Value for Money

Witnesses: Mavis McDonald, CB, Permanent Secretary, Office of Deputy Prime Minister and Cabinet Office, Professor Ron Amann, Director General, Centre for Management and Policy Studies, Dr David Salisbury, CB, Principal Medical Officer, Communicable Disease Branch, Department of Health, and Mr Stephen Crowne, Acting Director, Standards and Effectiveness Unit, Department of Education and Skills

      

   

Tuesday 22nd January 2002

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Tall Buildings

Witnesses: Judith Mayhew, Corporation of London, Mr Simon Jenkins, Columnist, and Representatives from Westminster City Council and Bath & North East Somerset Council

   

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Foreign Policy Aspects of the War Against Terrorism

Witnesses: Mr Paul Bergne, formerly the Prime Minister's special envoy to Afghanistan; Professor Paul Wilkinson, University of St Andrews; Mr Michael Keating, Director, Aid and Socio-economic Affairs and Mr Andrew Gilmour, Chief, Regional Affairs and Senior Political Advisor, UN Special Co-ordinator's Office

   

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Drug Policy: Is It Working?

Witnesses: Mr David Raynes, National Drug Prevention Alliance, Mr Fred Broughton OBE, Police Federation, Mary Brett, Dr Challoner's Grammar School, and Baroness Greenfield, CBE, Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford

   

TREASURY

Subject: London International Financial Futures and Options Exchange (LIFFE)

Witnesses: Sir Brian Williamson KCB, Chairman, LIFFE, Hugh Freedberg, Chief Executive, LIFFE, Jean-Francois Théodore, Chairman (Managing Board) and Chief Exectuive, Euronext, and George Möller, Chief Operating Officer, Euronext; Clara Furse, Chief Executive, Mr Martin Wheatley, Deputy Chief Executive and Mr Jonathan Howell, Director of Finance, London Stock Exchange

   

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Communications

Witnesses: Mr Gavyn Davies, Chairman, Mr Greg Dyke, Director-General, Ms Jenny Abramsky, Director of Radio, Ms Caroline Thomson, Director of Public Policy, BBC; Mr David Scott, Managing Director, Mr Tim Gardam, Director of Programmes and Mr Rob Woodward, Managing Director, 4Ventures Ltd, Channel 4

   

Wednesday 23rd January 2002

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Individual Learning Accounts

Witnesses: Department for Education and Skills Officials; Mr James O'Brien, Association of Computer Trainers; Miss Emma Solomon and Ms Caroline Lambie, Founder Directors, Hairnet Computer & Internet Training and Mr Roger Tuckett, Chief Executive, Henley Community Online

   

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies

Witness: Mr David Roberts, Deputy Director General, Directorate General Agriculture, European Commission

   

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: Post Devolution News and Current Affairs Broadcasting in Scotland

Witnesses: BBC Scotland and the Broadcasting Council for Scotland

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Policy Development: Improving Air Quality

Witnesses: Mr Brian Bender CB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Mr Martin Williams, Head of Technical Policy, and Acting Head of Air and Environment Quality Division, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: European Transport White Paper

Witness: Mr Hugh Rees, Head of Unit DGTREN, European Commission

   

HEALTH

Subject: National Institute for Clinical Excellence

Witnesses: Lambeth, Southwark and Lewisham Health Authority, Croydon Health Authority and Newcastle and North Tyneside Health Authority; The Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry, GlaxoSmithKline, and the Campaign for Effective and Rational Treatment (CERT)

   

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Research Assessment Exercise

Witnesses: The Higher Education Funding Council for England; The Association of University Teachers

   

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: 'ONE' Pilots: Lessons for Jobcentre Plus

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Nicholas Brown MP, Minister for Work, and Department for Work and Pensions Officials

   

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Office of Government Commerce

Witnesses: Officials from the Department of Health; and Officials from the Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

   

PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE

STANDING ORDERS

Consideration of Examiner's Report Relating to the London Local Authorities and Transport for London Bill      

   

Thursday 24th January 2002

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: House of Lords Reform

Witnesses: Mr Eric Forth MP, Ms Fiona Mactaggart MP and Mr Mark Fisher MP; Mr Andrew Tyrie MP,

The Rt. Hon Lord Weatherill, The Lord Stevenson of Coddenham CBE and Paul Tyler CBE MP; The Rt. Hon. Lord Irvine of Lairg, the Lord Chancellor and the Rt. Hon Gerald Kaufman MP

 

 


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
28 January - 1 February 2002

Monday 28th January 2002

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Objective 1 European Funding for Wales

Witnesses: Manfred Beschel and Philip Owen, Officials, Directorate General, Regional Policy, European Commission

4.00p.m.

BBL Room, 1st Floor, 2 rue van Maerlant, 1040 Brussels

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Widening Participation in Higher Education in England

Witnesses: Mr David Normington CB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education and Skills; Sir Howard Newby KB CBE, Chief Executive, Higher Education Funding Council for England      

4.30p.m.

16


Tuesday 29th January 2002

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Tall Buildings

Witnesses: Bristol City Council and Birmingham City Council; Chelsea Society and Bloomsbury Conservation Area Advisory Committee (at 10.40a.m.); Mr Ken Livingstone, Mayor of London (at 11.15a.m.)

10.00a.m.

15

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Global Climate Change and Sustainable Development

Witnesses: Professor Martin Parry, Jackson Environment Institute, University of East Anglia, Professor Nigel Arnell, Department of Geography and Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research, University of Southampton, Professor Robert Nicholls, Flood Hazard Research Centre, Middlesex University, and Professor Andy Haines and Ms Sari Kovats, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine; Dr Neil Adger, School of Environmental Sciences and Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research, University of East Anglia, and Dr Katrina Brown, School of Development Studies and Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research, University of East Anglia (at approximately 11.15 am); Dr Benito Müller, Senior Research Fellow, Oxford Institute for Energy Studies, and Dr Saleemul Huq, Director, Climate Change Programme, International Institute for Environment and Development (at approximately 11.45 am)

10.30a.m.

5

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Communications

Witnesses: ITV Network; Channel 5 (at 11.45a.m.); BSkyB (at 12.15p.m.)      

10.45a.m.

8


Wednesday 30th January 2002

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Individual Learning Accounts

Witnesses: Ms Jane Owen and Mr John Rodger, York Consulting; Mr James Rees, USDAW; Ms Liz Smith, Trades Union Congress; and Mr Alistair Thomson, National Institute for Adult Continuing Education (NIACE)

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?

Witnesses: Institute of Agricultural Management and the Royal Agricultural College; Professor John McInerney, University of Exeter (at 11.00a.m.)

10.15a.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: Post Devolution News and Current Affairs Broadcasting in Scotland

Witnesses: Scottish Media Group, Border Television; Scottish Radio Holdings

10.15a.m.

8

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Road Traffic Speed

Witnesses: Mr Richard Brunstrom, Chief Constable of North Wales, ACPO; AA/RAC Foundation (at 11.15a.m.); Transport Research Laboratory, Centre for Transport Studies, University of London and Institute for Transport Studies, University of Leeds (at 11.45a.m.)

10.15a.m.

15

DEFENCE

Subject: Defence and Security in the United Kingdom

Witnesses: Gloria Craig, Lloyd Clarke and other MOD officials

10.30a.m.

6

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Human Rights Annual Report

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Peter Hain MP, Minister of State, and officials, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

4.00p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Improving Student Achievement in English Higher Education

Witnesses: Mr David Normington CB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education and Skills; Sir Howard Newby KB CBE, Chief Executive, Higher Education Funding Council for England

4.00p.m.

16

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: 10-Year Transport Plan

Witnesses: Department of Transport, Local Government and the Regions; Strategic Rail Authority (at 4.45p.m.); Confederation of Passenger Transport (at 5.30p.m.)

4.00p.m.

15

HEALTH

Subject: National Institute for Clinical Excellence

Witnesses: National Institute for Clinical Excellence (NICE)

4.10p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: The Research Assessment Exercise

Witnesses: Universities UK; Margaret Hodge MP, Minister of State for Lifelong Learning and Higher Education and other Department for Education and Skills officials (at 5.00p.m.)

4.15p.m.

5

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Sustainable Energy

Witnesses: Mr D Green, Director, Combined Heat and Power Association (CHPA) and Mr N Goodhall, CEO, British Wind Energy Association (BWEA) (at 5.20p.m.)      

4.20p.m.

20


Thursday 31st January 2002

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Ombudsman Issues

Witness: Mr Christopher Leslie MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office

10.30a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: Tel 020 7219 2033.

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 26 January 2002