House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 19th January 2002

STANDING COMMITTEES

For information about Standing Committee procedure             see HCIO Factsheet L6

For information about Grand Committee procedure                see HCIO Factsheet P8

For information about European Standing Committee procedure         see HCIO Factsheet L11

Standing Committee debates on Bills on the Parliament website: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/stand.htm

Other Standing Committee debates: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/othstn.htm

CURRENT STANDING COMMITTEES, DETAILS OF MEMBERSHIP

Bill

SC

Status

Membership

Adoption and Children

SSC

Reported 17.1.2002

No 8, No 13

Animal Health

E

Reported 4.12.2001

No 10, No 11

British Overseas Territories

D

Reported 6.12.2001

No 12

Civil Defence (Grant)

E

Reported 11.12.2001

No 13

Commonhold and Leasehold Reform

D

15.1.2002 -

No 16, This issue

Copyright, etc. and Trade Marks

C

Reported 9.1.2002

No 12, No 14, No 15

Divorce (Religious Marriages)

D

Reported 7.11.2001

No 8

Education

G

11.12.2001 -

No 13, No 14, No 15

Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland)

D

Reported 18.10.2001

No 4, No 6

Employment

F

6.12.2001-

No 12, No 13

Export Control

B

Reported 18.10.2001

No 4, No 6

Football (Disorder) (Amendment)

A

Reported 23.10.2001

No 6

Home Energy Conservation

C

Prov 17.1.2002

No 13, No 16

Homelessness

A

Reported 12.7.2001

No 3

International Development [HL]

D

Reported 27.11.2001

No 10

Land Registration [HL]

SRC

29.11.2001

No 11

Land Registration [HL]

D

Reported 13.12.2001

No 13

Marine Wildlife Conservation

C

Reported 21.11.2001

No 9

NHS Reform and Health Care Professionals

A

Reported 13.12.2001

No 11, No 12

Office of Communications [HL]

E

Prov 24.1.2002

This issue

Proceeds of Crime

B

13.11.2001 -

No 8

Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates)

A

Reported 8.11.2001

No 8

Tax Credits

G

Prov 15.1.2002

No 14, No 16, This issue

Travel Concessions

A

Reported 20.11.2001

No 10, No 11

SC A: Tax Credits Bill

Mr Edward O'Hara appointed an additional Chairman

Programming Sub-Committee - Tax Credits Bill

Ms Karen Buck discharged, Jon Cruddas appointed

SC D: Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill [HL]

Dr David Lepper discharged, Mr Mark Hendrick appointed

Mr Stephen Hepburn appointed an additional Member

SC E: Office of Communications Bill

Mr Roger Gale, Mr George Stevenson and Miss Ann Widdecombe (Chairmen)

Mr Douglas AlexanderMr Richard AllanMr Adrian Bailey
Mr Chris BryantMrs Helen ClarkMichael Fabricant
Paul FarrellyMr John GroganNick Harvey
Dr Kim HowellsMr Fraser KempMiss Julie Kirkbride
Martin LintonMiss Anne McIntoshMr Andrew Miller
Mr Ian PearsonMr Bill RammellMr Laurence Robertson
Mr Ian TaylorMr Simon ThomasAngela Watkinson
Brian WhiteDerek Wyatt


Standing Committee Meetings
14 - 17 January 2002

Monday 14 January

1st DLSC:    Rent Officers (Housing Benefit Functions) (Amendment) (S.I., 2001, No. 3561)

PSC - SC A:        Tax Credits Bill (sat in private)

PSC - SC D:        Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill [Lords] (sat in private)


Tuesday 15 January

SSC:            Adoption and Children Bill - 21st & 22nd Sittings (Clauses 92, 93, 106-110, 112 & 114 agreed to; Clauses 91, 111 & 113 as amended, agreed to)

SC A:        Tax Credits Bill - 1st & 2nd Sittings (Clauses 1-6 agreed to)

SC B:        Proceeds of Crime Bill - 26th & 27th Sittings (Clauses 311-319 and Schedule 5 agreed to; Clause 320 as amended, agreed to)

SC D:        Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill [Lords] - 1st & 2nd Sittings (Clauses 1-19, 21-30, 32-68 and Schedules 1-4 agreed to; Clauses 20 and 31 as amended, agreed to)

SC F:        Employment Bill - 11th & 12th Sittings (Clauses 2-3, 5-8, 10-21 and Schedule 1 agreed to; Clause 4 as amended, agreed to)

SC G:        Education Bill - 11th & 12th Sittings (Clauses 62, 63, 65, 66, 68-75, 77-79, 82-88, 91-96, 98-105, 108, 109, 112-114 and Schedules 8, 9 & 10 agreed to; Clauses 67, 76, 80, 81, 89, 90, 97, 107, 110, 111 and Schedule 7 as amended, agreed to; Clause 64 disagreed to)


Thursday 17 January

SSC:    Adoption and Children Bill - 23rd & 24 Sittings. (Clauses 101-103, 121, 124-126, 128-132, 135, New Clauses 6-8 and 17 and Schedules 3, 5 & 6 agreed to; Clause 127, 133 & 134 and Schedules 4, 133 and 134 as amended, agreed to; New Clause 9 disagreed to on division; Bill, as amended, to be reported)

SC A:         Tax Credits Bill - 3rd & 4th Sittings (Clauses 7-11 agreed to; Clauses 12-19 agreed to on division)

SC B:        Proceeds of Crime Bill - 28th and 29th Sittings (Clause 321 agreed to)

SC D:    Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill [Lords] - 3rd & 4th Sittings (Clauses 69-77, 79-87, 89-95, 97-108, 110-113 and Schedules 6 & 7 agreed to; Clauses 78, 88, 96 and 109 as amended, agreed to)

SC F:    Employment Bill - 13th & 14th Sittings (Clause 42 agreed to)

SC G:    Education Bill - 13th & 14th Sittings (Clauses 115-123, 125-126, 136, 142-144 and Schedules 12&13 agreed to; Clauses 124, 127-135 & 137-140 as amended, agreed to; Clause 141 disagreed to)


FORTHCOMING STANDING COMMITTEE MEETINGS
21 - 24 JANUARY 2002

Monday 21 January

PSC - SC E:    Office of Communications Bill [HL] (sits in private)

1st DLSC:    Draft Police Emblems and Flags Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2002, 4.30pm, Room 9

4th DLSC:        Draft Financial Assistance for Industry (Increase of Limit) Order 2002, 4.30pm, Room 11


Tuesday 22 January

SC A:        Tax Credits Bill, 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 9

SC B:        Proceeds of Crime Bill, 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 11

SC D:        Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill [Lords], 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 14

SC F:        Employment Bill, 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 12

SC G:        Education Bill, 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 10

2nd DLSC:        Draft Postal Services Act 2000 (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) (Amendment) Order 2001 and the draft Postal Services Act 2000 (Modification of Section 7) Order 2002, 10.30 am, Room 5

5th DLSC:        Draft Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Dissolution) Order 2002, 10.30am, Room 6


Wednesday 23 January

ESC B:         European Union Documents 11381/00 relating to Reinvigorating the Barcelona Process and 14778/00 relating to Assistance to Palestinian Society, 10.30am, 10


Thursday 24 January

SC A:         Tax Credits Bill, 9.30am & 2.30pm, Room 9

SC B:        Proceeds of Crime Bill, 8.55am & 2.30pm, Room 11

SC C:        Home Energy Conservation Bill, 9.30am, Room 6

SC D:        Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill [Lords], 9.30am & 2.30pm, Room 14

SC E:        Office of Communications Bill [HL], 9.30am and 2.30pm, Room 12

SC G:        Education Bill, 9.30am & 2.30pm, Room 10

7th DLSC:    Fur Farming (Compensation Scheme) (England) Order 2001 (SI 2001, No 3853), 9.55am, Room 5

3rd DLSC:    Draft Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) Regulations 2002, 4.30pm, Room 5

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 19 January 2002