House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 19th January 2002

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Select Committee Membership

Administration Committee

David Wright discharged, Mr John MacDougall

Education and Skills

Mr John Barron discharged, Mr David Chaytor added


Select Committee Meetings

14 - 18 January 2002

Monday 14th January 2002

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Inappropriate Adjustments to NHS Waiting Lists

Witnesses: Mr Nigel Crisp, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health, and Chief Executive, NHS Executive, and Mr Andrew Foster, Director of Human Resources, Department of Health

   

Tuesday 15th January 2002

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Drugs Policy: Is It Working?

Witnesses: Dr Claire Gerada, Royal College of General Practitioners, Mrs Christine Glover, Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain, Dr Rob Barnett, British Medical Association and Dr Andy Thompson, NHS Alliance

      

   

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Global Climate Change and Sustainable Development

Witnesses: Mr Richard Manning, Director-General, Resources, Mr Andrew Bennett, Chief Natural Resources Adviser, and Mr Adrian Davis, Head, Environment Policy Department, Department for International Development and Mr David Warrilow, Head of Science Policy, Global Atmosphere Division, DEFRA

      

   

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Arts Development

Witnesses: The South Bank Centre; The Arts Council, England

   

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Objective 1

Witnesses: Officials from Cornwall, Merseyside and South Yorkshire Objective 1 Regions and a DTLR official

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Ordnance Survey

Witnesses: Dr Vanessa Lawrence, Director General & Chief Executive, Mr David Willey, Director of Business Change, and Mr Steve Erskine, Managing Director of Graphic Brands, Ordnance Survey

   

TREASURY

Subject: Review of Departmental Reports

Witness: Rt. Hon. Andrew Smith MP, Chief Secretary to the Treasury

   

Wednesday 16th January 2002

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: (i) Post-16 Student Support (ii) DfES: the Next 4 Years

Witness: Mr John Healey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Adult Skills, Department for Education and Skills

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Departmental Estimates and Annual Report 2001 and Recent Policy Developments

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State, and Sir Richard Mottram KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

   

DEFENCE

Subject: Defence and Security in the United Kingdom

Witnesses: Mr Mike Granatt CB, Brigadier Ian Abbott, and Mr Kevin Wallace, Civil Contingencies Secretariat

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Royal Travel by Air and Rail

Witnesses: Sir Richard Mottram KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department of Transport, Local Government and the Regions, Sir Michael Peat KCVO, Keeper of the Privy Purse, Royal Household, and Mr Ian McEwen, Command Secretary, RAF Strike Command

   

HEALTH

Subject: National Institute for Clinical Excellence

Witnesses: The Consumers' Association / Drugs and Therapeutics Bulletin; Dr Martin Duerden, Mr Chris Newdick and Professor Tom Walley, British National Formulary, and Bandolier; Multiple Sclerosis Society, National Cancer Alliance, Alzheimer's Society and CancerBACUP

   

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Cancer Research - A Follow Up

Witnesses: Professor Gordon McVie, Director General, Cancer Research Campaign, Professor Andrew Miller, Interim Executive Chairman, Cancer Research UK, and Sir Paul Nurse, Director General, Imperial Cancer Research Fund

   

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: 'ONE' Pilots: Lessons for Jobcentre Plus

Witnesses: Policy Studies Institute and ECOTEC; The Tavistock Institute

      

   

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Office of Government Commerce

Witnesses: Mr Ian Fletcher, Head of Policy, British Chambers of Commerce, and Sarah Harris, Information Manager, Bristol Chamber of Commerce and Initiative; Official from British Telecommunications plc

   

Thursday 17th January 2002

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: House of Lords Reform

Witnesses: Lord Norton and Lord Lipsey; Viscount Thurso MP and Mr Austin Mitchell MP; Rt Hon Robin Cook MP, Leader of the House of Commons; and Lord Strathclyde

   


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
21 - 25 January 2002

Monday 21st January 2002

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Objective 1 European Funding for Wales

Witnesses: Rt Hon Paul Murphy MP, Secretary of State for Wales, Rt Hon Rhodri Morgan AM, First Minister, National Assembly for Wales, and officials from HM Treasury, the Department for Trade and Industry and the National Assembly for Wales

12.30p.m.

Committee Room 3, National Assembly for Wales, Cardiff

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Modern Policy Making: Ensuring Policies Deliver Value for Money

Witnesses: Mavis McDonald, CB, Permanent Secretary, Office of Deputy Prime Minister and Cabinet Office, Professor Ron Amann, Director General, Centre for Management and Policy Studies, Dr David Salisbury, CB, Principal Medical Officer, Communicable Disease Branch, Department of Health, and Mr Stephen Crowne, Acting Director, Standards and Effectiveness Unit, Department of Education and Skills

      

4.30p.m.

16


Tuesday 22nd January 2002

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Tall Buildings

Witnesses: Judith Mayhew, Corporation of London, Mr Simon Jenkins, Columnist, and Representatives from Westminster City Council and Bath & North East Somerset Council

10.00a.m.

16

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Foreign Policy Aspects of the War Against Terrorism

Witnesses: Mr Paul Bergne, formerly the Prime Minister's special envoy to Central Asia; Professor Paul Wilkinson, University of St Andrews (at 11.10a.m.); Mr Michael Keating, Director, Aid and Socio-economic Affairs and Mr Andrew Gilmour, Chief, Regional Affairs and Senior Political Advisor, UN Special Co-ordinator's Office (at 11.50a.m.)

10.30a.m.

15

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Drug Policy: Is It Working?

Witnesses: Mr David Raynes, National Drug Prevention Alliance, Mr Fred Broughton OBE, Police Federation, Mary Brett, Dr Challoner's Grammar School, and Baroness Greenfield, CBE, Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford

      

10.30a.m.

8

TREASURY

Subject: London International Financial Futures and Options Exchange (LIFFE)

Witnesses: Officials from the London International Financial Futures and Options Exchange (LIFFE) and Euronext; and the London Stock Exchange (at approximately 11.30am)

10.30a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Communications

Witnesses: Mr Gavyn Davies, Chairman, Mr Greg Dyke, Director-General, Ms Jenny Abramsky, Director of Radio, Ms Caroline Thomson, Director of Public Policy, BBC; Mr David Scott, Mr Tim Gardam, and Mr John Newbigin, Channel 4 (at 12 noon)

10.45a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 23rd January 2002

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Individual Learning Accounts

Witnesses: Department for Education and Skills Officials; ILA Providers

      

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies

Witness: Mr David Roberts, Deputy Director General, Directorate General Agriculture, European Commission

      

10.15a.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: Post Devolution News and Current Affairs Broadcasting in Scotland

Witnesses: BBC Scotland and the Broadcasting Council for Scotland

10.15a.m.

15

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Policy Development: Improving Air Quality

Witnesses: Mr Brian Bender CB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Mr Martin Williams, Head of Technical Policy, and Acting Head of Air and Environment Quality Division, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

4.00p.m.

16

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: European Transport White Paper

Witness: Mr Hugh Rees, Head of Unit DGTREN, European Commission

4.00p.m.

8

HEALTH

Subject: National Institute for Clinical Excellence

Witnesses: Lambeth, Southwark and Lewisham Health Authority, Croydon Health Authority and Newcastle and North Tyneside Health Authority; The Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry, GlaxoSmithKline, and the Campaign for Effective and Rational Treatment (CERT)

      

4.10p.m.

15

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Research Assessment Exercise

Witnesses: The Higher Education Funding Council for England; The Association of University Teachers (at 5.00p.m.)

4.15p.m.

6

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: 'ONE' Pilots: Lessons for Jobcentre Plus

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Nicholas Brown MP, Minister for Work, and Department for Work and Pensions Officials, Mr David Stanton, Director of Analytical Services and Chief Economist for the Department for Work and Pensions, and Mr Leigh Lewis, Chief Executive Designate, Jobcentre Plus

      

4.30p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Office of Government Commerce

Witnesses: Officials from the Department of Health; and Officials from the Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (at approximately 5.45p.m.)

5.00p.m.

5

PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE

STANDING ORDERS

Consideration of Examiner's Report Relating to the London Local Authorities and Transport for London Bill      

11.00a.m.

13


Thursday 24th January 2002

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: House of Lords Reform

Witnesses: Mr Eric Forth MP, Ms Fiona Mactaggart MP and Mr Mark Fisher MP; Mr Andrew Tyrie MP, Lord Weatherill, Lord Stevenson of Coddenham and Paul Tyler MP (at 3.15p.m.); The Rt. Hon. Lord Irvine of Lairg, the Lord Chancellor (at 4.15p.m.) and Mr Gerald Kaufman MP (at 5.30p.m.)

2.15p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: Tel 020 7219 2033.

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 19 January 2002