House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 12th January 2002

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm


SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS

8 - 10 January 2002

Tuesday 8th January 2002

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject:             Redevelopment of The Royal Shakespeare Theatre

Witnesses:       Members of The Royal Shakespeare Company

   

Wednesday 9th January 2002

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject:       Teaching Unions

Witnesses:       National Union of Teachers; NASUWT; Professional Association of Teachers

      

   

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject:       (i) Animal Testing and Cosmetic Products (ii) European Arrest Warrant

Witnesses:      (i) Melanie Johnson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry (ii) Mr Bob Ainsworth MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office

   

HEALTH

Subject:       The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS

Witness:       Rt. Hon. Alan Milburn MP, Secretary of State for Health

      

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject:       Air Transport Industry

Witnesses:       Civil Aviation Authority and Mr Chris Tarry; Transport and General Workers' Union; Mr David Jamieson MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, DTLR

   

Thursday 10th January 2002

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: House of Lords Reform

Witnesses: Lord Wakeham; Sir George Young MP, and Baroness Williams of Crosby

   

Provisional Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings

14 - 18 January 2002

Monday 14th January 2002

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Inappropriate Adjustments to NHS Waiting Lists

Witnesses: Mr Nigel Crisp, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health, and Chief Executive, NHS Executive, and Mr Andrew Foster, Director of Human Resources, Department of Health      

4.30p.m.

15


Tuesday 15th January 2002

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Drugs Policy: Is It Working?

Witnesses: Dr Claire Gerada, Royal College of General Practitioners, Mrs Christine Glover, Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain, Dr Rob Barnett, British Medical Association and Dr Andy Thompson, NHS Alliance

      

10.30a.m.

15

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Global Climate Change and Sustainable Development

Witnesses: Mr Richard Manning, Director-General, Resources, Mr Andrew Bennett, Chief Natural Resources Adviser, and Mr Adrian Davis, Head, Environment Policy Department, Department for International Development

      

10.30a.m.

6

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Arts Development

Witnesses: The South Bank Centre; The Arts Council, England (at 11.45a.m.)

10.45a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Objective 1

Witnesses: Officials from Cornwall, Merseyside and South Yorkshire Objective 1 Regions and a DTLR official

10.45a.m.

8

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Ordnance Survey

Witnesses: Dr Vanessa Lawrence, Director General & Chief Executive, Mr David Willey, Director of Business Change, and Mr Steve Erskine, Managing Director of Graphic Brands, Ordnance Survey

1.00p.m.

Ordnance Survey Offices, Southampton

TREASURY

Subject: Review of Departmental Reports

Witness: Rt. Hon. Andrew Smith MP, Chief Secretary to the Treasury

4.30p.m.

15


Wednesday 16th January 2002

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: (i) Post-16 Student Support (ii) DfES: the Next 4 Years

Witness: Mr John Healey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Adult Skills, Department for Education and Skills

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Departmental Estimates and Annual Report 2001 and Recent Policy Developments

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State, and Sir Richard Mottram KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

10.15a.m.

15

DEFENCE

Subject: Defence and Security in the United Kingdom

Witnesses: Civil Contingencies Secretariat

10.30a.m.

8

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Royal Travel by Air and Rail

Witnesses: Sir Richard Mottram KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department of Transport, Local Government and the Regions, Sir Michael Peat KCVO, Keeper of the Privy Purse, Royal Household, and Mr Ian McEwen, Command Secretary, RAF Strike Command

4.00p.m.

15

HEALTH

Subject: National Institute for Clinical Excellence

Witnesses: The Consumers' Association / Drugs and Therapeutics Bulletin; Dr Martin Duerden, Mr Chris Newdick, British National Formulary, and Bandolier; Multiple Sclerosis Society, National Cancer Alliance, Alzheimer's Society and CancerBACUP

4.10p.m.

8

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Cancer Research - A Follow Up

Witnesses: Professor Gordon McVie, Director General, Cancer Research Campaign, Professor Andrew Miller, Interim Executive Chairman, Cancer Research UK, and Sir Paul Nurse, Director General, Imperial Cancer Research Fund

4.15p.m.

5

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: 'ONE' Pilots: Lessons for Jobcentre Plus

Witnesses: Policy Studies Institute and ECOTEC; Tavistock (at 5.30p.m.)

      

4.30p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Office of Government Commerce

Witnesses: Mr Ian Fletcher, Head of Policy, British Chambers of Commerce, and Sarah Harris, Information Manager, Bristol Chamber of Commerce and Initiative

5.00p.m.

6


Thursday 17th January 2002

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: House of Lords Reform

Witnesses: Lord Higgins, Viscount Thurso MP and Lord Lipsey; Lord Norton, Mr Austin Mitchell MP, Lord Elis-Thomas (at 3.15p.m.); Rt. Hon. Robin Cook MP, Leader of the House of Commons (at 4.15p.m).; and Lord Strathclyde (at 5.15p.m.)

2.15p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: Tel 020 7219 2033.

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 12 January 2002