House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 22nd December 2001

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS

17 - 19 December 2001

Monday 17th December 2001

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Progress on Improving Service Delivery through Joined-Up Government

Witnesses: Ms Mavis McDonald, CB, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office, Ms Louise Casey, Director, Rough Sleepers Unit, Ms Naomi Eisenstadt, Director, Sure Start, Ms Vanessa Hogbin, Quality Management Team, Small Business Service, and Mr Stephen Mitchell, General Expenditure Policy, HM Treasury

      

 

 

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS:

RADIOACTIVE WASTE POLICY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Radioactive Waste Policy

Witnesses: Professor Charles Curtis, Chairman, Mr Fred Barker and Dr Wynne Davies, Members of the Committee, Radioactive Waste Management Advisory Committee (RWMAC); Rt Hon Michael Meacher, MP, Minister of State (Environment), and Mr Richard Wood, Radioactive Substances Division, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

 

 

Tuesday 18th December 2001

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Drug Policy: Is It Working?

Witnesses: Dr Gerrit van Santen, Medical Director of Public Mental Health, Amsterdam Municipal Public Health Authority, and Professor Juergen Rehm, Director and CEO, Addiction Research Institute, Zurich, Switzerland

 

 

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: The effectiveness of the reforms of European Development Assistance

Witnesses: Costanza de Toma, BOND's EU Policy Officer, Helen O'Connell , One World Action's Head of Policy, Vice-Chair of BOND and delegate to the NGO Liaison Committee in Brussels, and Ruth Coles, International Service and former Chair of BOND's EC Funding Group

 

 

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Planning Green Paper

Witness: Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

 

 

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: The Children's Society in Wales

Witnesses: The Children's Society

 

 

Wednesday 19th December 2001

DEFENCE

Subject: Outcome of the Capabilities Conference and the Laeken Summit

Witness: Rt. Hon. Adam Ingram MP, Minister of State for the Armed Forces, Mr Ian Lee, Director Europe and Mr Simon Webb CBE, Policy Director, Ministry of Defence

 

 

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Air Transport Industry

Witnesses: British Air Transport Association and Easyjet; Airport Operators Association; TGWU, BALPA and Prospect

 

 

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Government Policy on Science and Technology

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry, Lord Sainsbury of Turville, Minister for Science and Innovation, and Dr John Taylor, Director General of the Research Councils, Office of Science and Technology

 

 

Provisional Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
8 - 10 January 2002

Tuesday 8th January 2002

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: The Redevelopment of the Royal Shakespeare Theatre in Stratford-upon-Avon

Witnesses: To be confirmed

10.45a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 9th January 2002

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Teaching Unions

Witnesses: National Union of Teachers; NASUWT (at approximately 10.15a.m.); Professional Association of Teachers (at approximately 10.45a.m.)

      

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: Animal Testing and Cosmetic Products

Witness: Melanie Johnson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry

10.40a.m.

8

HEALTH

Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS

Witness: Rt. Hon. Alan Milburn MP, Secretary of State for Health

      

4.00p.m.

8

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Air Transport Industry

Witnesses: To be confirmed

4.00p.m.

15


Thursday 10th January 2002

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: House of Lords Reform

Witnesses: To be confirmed

10.30a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: Tel 020 7219 2033.

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 22 December 2001