House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 15th December 2001

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Committee Membership

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Mr Andrew Hunter discharged, Mr Keith Simpson added


SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
10 - 13 DECEMBER 2001

Monday 10th December 2001

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Post-16 Student Support

Witnesses: Higher Education Funding Council for England; Professor Teresa Rees

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Major Projects Report 2001

Witnesses: Sir Robert Walmsley, KCB, FREng, Chief of Defence Procurement, Defence Procurement Agency

   

Tuesday 11th December 2001

TREASURY

Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2001

Witness: Rt. Hon. Gordon Brown MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer and officials of HM Treasury

      

   

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Drug Policy: Is It Working?

Witnesses: Mr Mike Trace, former Deputy UK Anti-Drugs Co-ordinator and current Chair of the European Monitoring Centre on Drugs and Drug Addiction; Mr Terry Byrne, Director of Law Enforcement, Customs and Excise, Mr Nicholas Dorn, DrugScope, and Sir Keith Morris, former Ambassador to Colombia

      

   

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Farming and Food Prices in Wales

Witnesses: Welsh Lamb and Beef Promotions Ltd, and The Meat and Livestock Commission; The Competition Commission

   

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Consignia

Witnesses: Consignia; Postwatch

   

Wednesday 12th December 2001

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: (i) Post-16 Student Support (ii) DfES: the Next 4 Years

Witness: Margaret Hodge MBE MP, Minister of State for Lifelong Learning and Higher Education, DfES

   

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Restructuring of the Department of Trade and Industry

Witness: Rt. Hon. Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Empty Homes

Witnesses: Housing Corporation; Social Exclusion Unit; Ms Sally Keeble MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Housing, Planning and Regeneration

   

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: Democracy and Accountability in the EU and the Role of National Parliaments

Witnesses: Statewatch; The Foreign Policy Centre

   

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Zimbabwe

Witness: Baroness Amos, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

   

HEALTH

Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS

Witnesses: To be confirmed

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Departmental Estimates and Annual Report 2001 and Recent Policy Developments

Witness: Rt Hon John Spellar MP, Minister for Transport

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: PFI Contract Management

Witness: Mr Peter Gershon, CBE, Chief Executive, Office of Government Commerce and Mr Colin Busby, Chairman, Major Contracts Group

   

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: 'ONE' Pilots: Lessons for Jobcentre Plus

Witnesses: Reed in Partnership Ltd; Deloitte Consulting, Action for Employment; Local Government Association

   

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Cancer Research - A Follow Up

Witnesses: Lord Hunt of King's Heath, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Professor Mike Richards, National Cancer Director, and Professor Sir John Pattison, Director of Research, Analysis and Information, Department of Health

   

Thursday 13th December 2001

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Service Reform

Witnesses: Wendy Thomson, Head of Office of Public Services Reform, Cabinet Office; and

Local Government Association

   


FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
17 - 19 December 2001

Monday 17th December 2001

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Progress on Improving Service Delivery through Joined-Up Government

Witnesses: Ms Mavis McDonald, CB, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office, Ms Louise Casey, Director, Rough Sleepers Unit, Ms Naomi Eisenstadt, Director, Sure Start, Ms Vanessa Hogbin, Quality Management Team, Small Business Service, and Mr Stephen Mitchell, General Expenditure Policy, HM Treasury

      

4.30p.m.

15

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS:

RADIOACTIVE WASTE POLICY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Radioactive Waste Policy

Witnesses: Professor Charles Curtis, Chairman, Mr Fred Barker and Dr Wynne Davies, Members of the Committee, Radioactive Waste Management Advisory Committee (RWMAC); Rt Hon Michael Meacher, MP, Minister of State (Environment), and Mr Richard Wood, Radioactive Substances Division, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at 5.30p.m.)

4.45p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Tuesday 18th December 2001

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Drug Policy: Is It Working?

Witnesses: Dr Gerrit van Santen, Medical Director of Public Mental Health, Amsterdam Municipal Public Health Authority, and Professor Juergen Rehm, Director and CEO, Addiction Research Institute, Zurich, Switzerland

10.30a.m.

8

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: The effectiveness of the reforms of European Development Assistance

Witnesses: Costanza de Toma, BOND's EU Policy Officer, Helen O'Connell , One World Action's Head of Policy, Vice-Chair of BOND and delegate to the NGO Liaison Committee in Brussels, and Ruth Coles, International Service and former Chair of BOND's EC Funding Group

10.30a.m.

6

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Planning Green Paper

Witness: Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

11.00a.m.

15

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: The Children's Society in Wales

Witnesses: The Children's Society

3.00p.m.

8


Wednesday 19th December 2001

DEFENCE

Subject: Outcome of the Capabilities Conference and the Laeken Summit

Witness: Rt. Hon. Adam Ingram MP, Minister of State for the Armed Forces

10.30a.m.

15

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Air Transport Industry

Witnesses: British Air Transport Association and Easyjet; Airport Operators Association (at 4.45p.m.); TGWU, BALPA and Prospect (at 5.30p.m.)

4.00p.m.

15

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Government Policy on Science and Technology

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry, Lord Sainsbury of Turville, Minister for Science and Innovation, and Dr John Taylor, Director General of the Research Councils, Office of Science and Technology

4.15p.m.

8

Recorded information

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: Tel 020 7219 2033.

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 15 December 2001