House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 8th December 2001

STANDING COMMITTEES

For information about Standing Committee procedure             see HCIO Factsheet L6

For information about Grand Committee procedure                see HCIO Factsheet P8

For information about European Standing Committee procedure         see HCIO Factsheet L11

Standing Committee debates on Bills on the Parliament website: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/stand.htm

Other Standing Committee debates: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/othstn.htm

CURRENT STANDING COMMITTEES, DETAILS OF MEMBERSHIP

Bill

SC

Status

Membership

Adoption and Children

SSC

6.11.2001 -

No 8, This issue

Animal Health

E

Reported 4.12.2001

No 10, No 11

British Overseas Territories

D

Reported 6.12.2001

No 12

Civil Defence (Grant)

E

Prov 11.12.2001-

This issue

Copyright, etc. and Trade Marks

C

Not yet sitting

No 12

Divorce (Religious Marriages)

D

7.11.2001 -

No 8

Education

G

Prov 11.12.2001-

This issue

Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland)

D

Reported 18.10.2001

No 4, No 6

Employment

F

Prov 6.12.2001

No 12, This issue

Export Control

B

Reported 18.10.2001

No 4, No 6

Football (Disorder) (Amendment)

A

Reported 23.10.2001

No 6

Home Energy Conservation

C

Not yet sitting

This issue

Homelessness

A

Reported 12.7.2001

No 3

International Development [HL]

D

20.11.2001-

No 10

Land Registration [HL]

SRC

29.11.2001

No 11

Land Registration [HL]

D

Prov 11.12.2001-

This issue

Marine Wildlife Conservation

C

Reported 21.11.2001

No 9

NHS Reform and Health Care Professionals

A

27.11.2001

No 11, No 12

Proceeds of Crime

B

13.11.2001 -

No 8

Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates)

A

6.11.2001 -

No 8

Travel Concessions

A

Reported 20.11.2001

No 10, No 11

SSC:     Adoption and Children Bill

Jimmy Hood appointed an additional Chairman

SC C: Home Energy Conservation Bill

Mr John Baron

Mr Harold Best

Mr Tim Boswell

Dr Vincent Cable

Sir Sydney Chapman

Sue Doughty

Mr Huw Edwards

Dr Ian Gibson

Jane Griffiths

Dr Brian Iddon

Mr David Lepper

Mr Michael Meacher

Mr Terry Rooney

Mr Jonathan Sayeed

Mr Alan Simpson

Dr Desmond Turner

   

SC E: Civil Defence (Grant) Bill

Mr Win Griffiths (Chairman)

Mr Henry Bellingham

Mr Alan Campbell

Mr Ronnie Campbell

Sir Sydney Chapman

Mr Tim Collins

Mr Michael Connarty

Geraint Davies

Jane Griffiths

Phil Hope

Mr Christopher Leslie

Mr Tom Levitt

Mr Peter Luff

Mr Tony McNulty

Mr Andrew Miller

Mr Mark Oaten

Richard Younger-Ross

   

SC F:    Employment Bill - Programming Sub-Committee

Joe Benton; Mr David Amess; Mr Derek Conway (Chairmen)

Brian Cotter

Mr Philip Hammond

Mr Charles Hendry

Alan Johnson

Mr Bob Laxton

Rob Marris

Mr Ian Pearson

   

SC G: Education Bill

Mr Adrian Bailey

Mr Graham Brady

Mr Vernon Coaker

Caroline Flint

Dr Hywel Francis

Chris Grayling

Mr John Heppell

Dr Ashok Kumar

Mrs Eleanor Laing

Mr David Laws

Mr Ivan Lewis

Mr David Miliband

Mr Stephen O'Brien

James Purnell

Mr Stephen Timms

Mr Don Touhig

Mr Andrew Turner

Mr Phil Willis

SC H: Land Registration Bill [HL]

Mr Eric Illsley (Chairman)

Mr Harry Barnes

Andy Burnham

Mr William Cash

Mr Tony Clarke

Jim Dobbin

Sue Doughty

Mr Edward Garnier

Mr Mark Hoban

Lynne Jones

Rob Marris

Mr Gordon Marsden

Mr Stephen O'Brien

Mr Bill Rammell

Mr Adrian Sanders

Mr Graham Stringer

Mr Michael Wills

   


Standing Committee Meetings
3 - 7 December 2001

Monday 3 December

ESC B:        European Union Document No. 13425/01 relating to the draft Council Framework Decision on the European Arrest Warrant and the Surrender Procedures between the Member States

7th DLSC:    Draft Carriage by Air Acts (Implementation of the Montreal Convention 1999) Order 2001 and the draft Carriage by Air Acts (Application of Provisions) Order 2001


Tuesday 4 December

Programming

Sub-Comm:    Employment Bill (sat in private)

SSC:        Adoption and Children Bill, 9th & 10th Sittings (Clauses 9-99 and 104 and 105 agreed to)

SC A:    National Health Service and Health Care Professional Bill 5th & 6th Sittings (Clauses 11, 12 &14 agreed to, Clause 15 agreed to on division, Clause 13, as amended agreed to)

SC B:    Proceeds of Crime Bill 14th & 14th Sittings (Clauses 75-78, 81-83 & 85-93 agreed to, Clause 84, as amended agreed to)

SC E:    Animal Health Bill 5th & 6th Sittings (Clauses 5-18 agreed to, Clause 4 and Schedules 1&2 agreed to on division - Bill to be reported, without Amendment)

8th DLSC:    Draft Driving Licences (Disqualification until Test Passed) (Prescribed Offence) Order 2001


Wednesday 5 December

1st DLSC:    Draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Efficiency Obligations) Order 2001

9th DLSC:    Transport Act 2000 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2001


Thursday 6 December

SSC:        Adoption and Children Bill - 11th & 12th Sittings (Clause 64-80 agreed to)

SC A:    National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Bill - 7th & 8th Sittings (Clause 17 agreed to; Clauses 18-21 and Schedule 6 agreed to on division; Clause 16, as amended, agreed to on division)

SC B:    Proceeds of Crime Bill - 15th & 16th Sittings (Clauses 97, 101, 112, 116, 126, 128,130, 133, 135, 137, 140-143, 146, 148, 151, 153, 155&157 agreed to; Clauses 94,96,102-111, 113-115, 117-25, 127, 129,131, 132,134,136,138,139, 144,145,147,149, 150,152,154,156 and Schedule 2, as amended, agreed to; New Clause 2-7 added)

SC D:    British Overseas Territories Bill [Lords] - 1st Sittings (Clauses 1-6 agreed to; Clause 7, as amended agreed to; New Clause 1 added; Bill as amended, to be reported)

SC F:        Employment Bill - 1st Sitting (Clause 22 under consideration)


FORTHCOMING STANDING COMMITTEE MEETINGS
10 - 13 DECEMBER 2001

Monday 10 December

Programming

Sub-Comm

SC G:        Education Bill, 6.00pm, Room 13

ESC B:        European Union Document No. 13425/01 relating to the draft Council Framework Decision on the European Arrest Warrant and the Surrender Procedures between the Member States, 4.30pm, Room 10

1st DLSC:    The Government's Assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report 2001 for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, 10.30am, Room 9

2nd DLSC:    Draft Local Authorities (Contracting Out of Highway Functions)(England) Order 2001 and the draft Street Works (Charges for Occupation of the Highway)(England) Regulations 2001, 4.30pm, Room 9

3rd DLSC:    Draft Social Security (Loss of Benefit) Regulations 2001, 4.30pm, Room 12


Tuesday 11 December

SSC:        Adoption and Children Bill, 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 14

SC A:        National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Bill, 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 9

SC B:        Proceeds of Crime Bill, 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 11

SC D:        Land Registration Bill [HL], 10.30am, Room 16

SC E:        Civil Defence (Grant) Bill, 10.30am, Room 5

SC F:        Employment Bill, 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 12

SC G:        Education Bill, 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 6

4th DLSC:    Variation of Stamp Duties Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3746), 4.30pm, Room 16


Wednesday 12 December

None


Thursday 13 December

Northern Ireland

Grand Committee:    Draft Criminal Injuries Compensation (Northern Ireland) Order, 2.30pm, Room 10

SSC:        Adoption and Children Bill, 9.30am & 2.30pm, Room 14

SC A:        National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Bill, 9.30am & 2.30pm, Room 9

SC B:        Proceeds of Crime Bill, 8.55am & 2.30pm, Room 11

SC D:        Land Registration Bill [HL], 9.30am & 2.30pm, Room 16

SC E:        Civil Defence (Grant) Bill, 9.30am & 2.30pm, Room 5

SC F:        Employment Bill, 9.30am & 2.30pm, Room 12

SC G:        Education Bill, 9.30am & 2.30pm, Room 6

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 8 December 2001