House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 8th December 2001

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Committee Membership

Education and Skills

Dr Robert Spink discharged, Mr Mark Simmonds added


SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS

3 - 6 DECEMBER 2001

Monday 3rd December 2001

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: Job Creation Potential of the Modernised Forth, Clyde and Scottish Union Canal

Witnesses: British Waterways Scotland; Representatives of relevant Councils; Scottish Enterprise Network, Millennium Commission, Strathclyde European Partnership, and East of Scotland European Partnership

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: National Insurance Recording System 2: Contract Extension

Witnesses: Sir Nicholas Montagu, KCB, Chairman, Mr John Yard CBE, Director, Business Services, Inland Revenue and Ms Lis Astall, Director, Accenture

      

   

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS:

RADIOACTIVE WASTE POLICY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Radioactive Waste Policy

Witnesses: Mr Stephen Tindale, Executive Director, and Mr Mark Johnson, Campaigner, Greenpeace, and Dr Rachel Western, Nuclear Research Officer, and Mr Charles Secrett, Executive Director, Friends of the Earth; Professor Judith Petts, Professor of Environmental Risk Management, University of Birmingham

   

Tuesday 4th December 2001

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Departmental Estimates and Annual Report 2001 and Recent Policy Developments

Witness: Rt. Hon. Nick Raynsford MP, Minister for Local Government and the Regions

   

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Energy Policy: Security of Supply

Witnesses: Ofgem; Greenpeace; Energy Saving Trust

   

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: The effectiveness of the reforms of European Development Assistance

Witnesses: Mr Barrie Ireton, Director General, International and Western Asia, and Mr Anthony Smith, Head, European Union Department, Department for International Development

      

   

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: Prisons

Witnesses: Beverley Hughes MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office, and Mr Martin Narey, Director General, and Mr Ken Sutton, Director of Resettlement, HM Prison Service

   

TREASURY

Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2001

Witnesses: Mr Gus O'Donnell, Managing Director, Policy and International Finance, Mr Nicholas Holgate, Director, Welfare Reform, Mr Adam Sharples, Director, Public Spending, Mr Alex Gibbs, Head of Tax Policy Team, and Mr John Kingman, Head of Productivity Team, HM Treasury

   

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Farming and Food Prices in Wales

Witnesses: The Milk Group, First Milk and the Federation of Milk Groups; Farmers' Union of Wales and National Farmers Union Cymru / Wales

   

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: The Sport of Swimming

Witnesses: English Heritage, Manchester Victoria Baths Trust, Govanhill Pool, Glasgow, Haggeston Pool Action Group, Hackney, and Friends of Marshall St. Baths, Soho; Amateur Swimming Association, Institute of Sport and Recreation Management and Sport England; Anita Lonsbrough MBE, Sharron Davies MBE and Mr Duncan Goodhew MBE

      

   

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Energy Policy: Security of Supply

Witnesses: Energywatch; Lattice (Transco); National Grid Company

   

Wednesday 5th December 2001

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Work of OFSTED

Witness: Mr Mike Tomlinson CBE, Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Schoolsand OFSTED officials

   

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Work of the National Forest Company

Witnesses: Mr Viv Astling, Chairman, and Miss Susan Bell, Chief Executive, National Forest Company

      

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Empty Homes

Witnesses: Mr Peter Williams, Council of Mortgage Lenders; National Housing Federation; Mr Bob Osborne, National Urban Renewal Officers Group and Mr Chris Brown, RICS; Mr Bill Stevenson, Bellway Urban Partnership; Deputy Chief Constable Matthew Baggott, Community Affairs, West Midlands Police

   

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: (i) EU Council

(ii) Foreign Policy Aspects of the War against Terrorism

Witness: Rt. Hon. Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Auction of Radiospectrum for Mobile Phones

Witness: Mr David Hendon, Chief Executive, Radiocommunications Agency

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: London Underground

Witnesses: ASLEF, RMT and TSSA; Health and Safety Executive; Metronet and Tube Lines; Rt Hon Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

   

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2001

Witness: Rt. Hon. Paul Boateng MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury

   

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: 'ONE' Pilots: Lessons for Jobcentre Plus

Witnesses: NACAB, Mencap, and DialUK; Public and Commercial Services Union       

   

Thursday 6th December 2001

TREASURY

Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2001

Witnesses: Expert witnesses

   

HEALTH

Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS

Witnesses: Medway Maritime NHS Trust, Channel Primary Care Group, Federation of Independent Practitioners, General Healthcare Group, and the Independent Healthcare Association; Association of Community Health Councils, Royal College of Nursing and the NHS Confederation

      

   

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Service Reform

Witnesses: Sir David Ramsbotham GCB, former HM Chief Inspector of Prisons and Mr Will Hutton, Chief Executive, Industrial Society

   


FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
10 - 13 DECEMBER 2001

Monday 10th December 2001

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Post-16 Student Support

Witnesses: Higher Education Funding Council for England; Professor Teresa Rees

4.00p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Major Projects Report 2001

Witnesses: Sir Robert Walmsley, KCB, FREng, Chief of Defence Procurement, Defence Procurement Agency

      

4.30p.m.

16


Tuesday 11th December 2001

TREASURY

Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2001

Witness: Rt. Hon. Gordon Brown MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer

      

10.30a.m.

8

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Drug Policy: Is It Working?

Witnesses: Mr Mike Trace, former Deputy UK Anti-Drugs Co-ordinator and current Chair of the European Monitoring Centre on Drugs and Drug Addiction; Mr Terry Byrne, Director of Law Enforcement, Customs and Excise, Mr Nicholas Dorn, DrugScope, and Sir Keith Morris, former Ambassador to Colombia (11.45a.m.)

      

10.30a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Farming and Food Prices in Wales

Witnesses: Welsh Lamb and Beef Promotions Ltd, and The Meat and Livestock Commission; The Competition Commission (at 11.45a.m.);

10.30a.m.

15

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Consignia

Witnesses: Consignia; Postwatch (at about 5.00p.m.)

4.15p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 12th December 2001

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: (i) Post-16 Student Support (ii) DfES: the Next 4 Years

Witness: Margaret Hodge MBE MP, Minister of State for Lifelong Learning and Higher Education, DfES

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Restructuring of the Department of Trade and Industry

Witness: Rt. Hon. Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry

10.15a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Empty Homes

Witnesses: Housing Corporation; Social Exclusion Unit (at 10.40a.m.); Ms Sally Keeble MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Housing, Planning and Regeneration (at 11.00a.m.)

10.15a.m.

15

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: Democracy and Accountability in the EU and the Role of National Parliaments

Witnesses: Statewatch; The Foreign Policy Centre (at 11.10am)

      

10.40a.m.

19

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Zimbabwe

Witness: Baroness Amos, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

11.00a.m.

8

HEALTH

Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS

Witnesses: To be confirmed

      

4.00p.m.

8

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Departmental Estimates and Annual Report 2001 and Recent Policy Developments

Witness: Rt Hon John Spellar MP, Minister for Transport

4.00p.m.

15

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: PFI Contract Management

Witness: Mr Peter Gershon, CBE, Chief Executive, Office of Government Commerce and Mr Colin Busby, Chairman, Major Contracts Group

4.00p.m.

16

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: 'ONE' Pilots: Lessons for Jobcentre Plus

Witnesses: Reed in Partnership Ltd; Deloitte Consulting, Action for Employment; Local Government Association (at 5.30p.m.)

      

4.30p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Cancer Research - A Follow Up

Witnesses: Lord Hunt of King's Heath, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Professor Mike Richards, National Cancer Director, and Professor Sir John Pattison, Director of Research, Analysis and Information, Department of Health

 

4.45p.m.

5


Thursday 13th December 2001

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Service Reform

Witnesses: Wendy Thomson, Head of Office of Public Services Reform, Cabinet Office; and Local Government Association (at approximately 11.45a.m.)

10.30a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 8 December 2001