House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 1st December 2001

STANDING COMMITTEES

For information about Standing Committee procedure             see HCIO Factsheet L6

For information about Grand Committee procedure                see HCIO Factsheet P8

For information about European Standing Committee procedure         see HCIO Factsheet L11

Standing Committee debates on Bills on the Parliament website: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/stand.htm

Other Standing Committee debates: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/othstn.htm

CURRENT STANDING COMMITTEES, DETAILS OF MEMBERSHIP

Bill

SC

Status

Membership

Adoption and Children

SSC

6.11.2001 -

No 8

Animal Health

E

22.11.2001-

No 10, No 11

British Overseas Territories

D

Prov 6.12.2001

This issue

Copyright, etc. and Trade Marks

C

Not yet sitting

This issue

Divorce (Religious Marriages)

D

7.11.2011 -

No 8

Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland)

D

Reported 18.10.2001

No 4, No 6

Employment

F

Prov 6.12.2001

This issue

Export Control

B

Reported 18.10.2001

No 4, No 6

Football (Disorder) (Amendment)

A

Reported 23.10.2001

No 6

Homelessness

A

Reported 12.7.2001

No 3

International Development [HL]

D

20.11.2001-

No 10

Land Registration [HL]

SRC

29.11.2001

No 11

Marine Wildlife Conservation

C

Reported 21.11.2001

No 9

NHS Reform and Health Care Professionals

A

27.11.2001

No 11, This issue

Proceeds of Crime

B

13.11.2001 -

No 8

Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates)

A

6.11.2001 -

No 8

Travel Concessions

A

Reported 20.11.2001

No 10, No 11

SC A: National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professionals Bill

Sir George Young discharged, Mr Peter Atkinson added

SC A: National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professionals Bill - Programming Sub-Committee

Andy Burnham    

Mr Simon Burns    

Jim Fitzpatrick

Dr Evan Harris

Mr Oliver Heald    

Mr John Hutton

Ms Claire Ward

   

SC C:     Copyright, etc. and Trade Marks (Offences and Enforcement) Bill

Mr Joe Benton appointed Chairman

SC D: British Overseas Territories Bill [HL]

Mr John Butterfill (Chairman)

Mr Ben Bradshaw

Mr Ivor Caplin

Jeremy Corbyn

Jon Cruddas

Mr Parmjit Dhanda

Mr John Grogan

Mr Lindsay Hoyle

Mr Eric Joyce

Mr Michael Moore

Anne Picking

Mr John Randall

Bob Russell

Mr Richard Spring

Dr Phyllis Starkey

Mr Michael Trend

Angela Watkinson

   

SC F:    Employment Bill

Joe Benton; Mr David Amess; Mr Derek Conway (Chairmen)

Brian Cotter

Mr Philip Hammond

John Healey

Mr Charles Hendry

Mr Kevin Hughes

Mrs Joan Humble

Alan Johnson

Helen Jones

Norman Lamb

Mr Bob Laxton

Mr Tony Lloyd

Judy Mallaber

Rob Marris

Mr George Osborne

Mr Ian Pearson

Mr Mark Prisk

Mr Mark Simmonds

Geraldine Smith

Mark Tami

Malcolm Wicks

Mrs Betty Williams

Hywel Williams

   


Standing Committee Meetings
26 - 30 November 2001

Monday 26 November

Programming     National Health Service and Health Care Professionals Bill (sat in private)

Sub-Comm:    

1st DLSC:    Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (No 2) Order 2001

2nd DLSC:    Draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Lithuania) Order 2001 and the draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan) Order 2001

3rd DLSC:    Draft Community Legal Service (Cost Protection) (Amendment No 2) Regulations 2001

4th DLSC    Draft Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 and the draft Health Professions Order 2001


Tuesday 27 November

SSC:        Adoption and Children Bill - 5th & 6th Sitting (Clauses 1 & 17 agreed to; Clause 18 under consideration)

SC A:    National Health Service and Health Care Professional Bill - 1st & 2nd Sittings, order of consideration agreed (Clause 1 agreed on division, Schedule 1, as amended, agreed to)

SC B:        Proceeds of Crime Bill - 9th & 10th Sittings (Clauses 20-40 agreed to, Clause 33, as amended, agreed to)

SC D:        International Development Bill [Lords] - 4th Sitting (Clauses 1-19 and Schedules 1-5 agreed to, Clause 20, as amended, agreed to)


Wednesday 28 November

Scottish Grand     Scotland in the World: A New Perspective Committee:    

Welsh Grand    Pre-Budget Statement and its Implications for Wales Committee:    

ESC C:        EU Document No 5619 relating to a Strategy for Energy Supply

SC C:        Marine Wildlife Conservation Bill

5th DLSC:    Draft Local Government Commission for England (Transfer of Functions) Order 2001

6th DLSC:    Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Enforcement of External Orders) Order 2001


Thursday 29 November

SSC:        Adoption and Children Bill - 7th & 8th Sittings (Clauses 18-52 agreed to)

SRC:        Land Registration Bill [HL] (2nd Reading recommended - HC 414 2001/02)

SC A:    National Health Service and Health Care Professionals Bill (3rd & 4th Sitting (Clauses 7-10 & 22 and Schedule 4 agreed to; Clauses 3-6 and Schedules 2, 3 & 5, as amended, agreed to)

SC B:    Proceeds of Crime Bill - 11th & 12th Sitting (Clauses 41-50, 54, 55, 57 & 65-74 agreed to; Clause 49, 51-53 & 64, as amended, agreed to)

SC E:        Animal Health Bill - 3rd & 4th Sitting (Clause 1-3 agreed to; Schedule 1, question proposed)


FORTHCOMING STANDING COMMITTEE MEETINGS
3 - 7 DECEMBER 2001

Monday 3 December

ESC B:        European Union Document No. 13425/01 relating to the draft Council Framework Decision on the European Arrest Warrant and the Surrender Procedures between the Member States, 4.30 pm, Room 10

7th DLSC:    Draft Carriage by Air Acts (Implementation of the Montreal Convention 1999) Order 2001 and the draft Carriage by Air Acts (Application of Provisions) Order 2001, 4.30 pm, Room 12


Tuesday 4 December

Programming

Sub-Comm:    Employment Bill (sits in private)

SC:        Adoption and Children Bill, 10.30 am & 4.30 pm, Room 14

SC A:        National Health Service and Health Care Professional Bill, 10.30 am and 4.30 pm, Room 9

SC B:        Proceeds of Crime Bill, 10.30 am and 4.30 pm, Room 11

SC E:        Animal Health Bill, 10.30am and 4.30 pm, Room 10

8th DLSC:    Draft Driving Licences (Disqualification until Test Passed) (Prescribed Offence) Order 2001, 4.30pm, Room 12


Wednesday 5 December

1st DLSC:    Draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Efficiency Obligations) Order 2001, 4.30 pm, Room 10

9th DLSC:    Transport Act 2000 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2001, 4.30pm, Room 9


Thursday 6 December

SSC:        Adoption and Children Bill, 9.30 am & 2.30 pm, Room 14

SC A:        National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Bill, 9.30 am & 2.30 pm, Room 9

SC B:        Proceeds of Crime Bill, 8.55 am and 2.30 pm, Room 11

SC D:        British Overseas Territories Bill [Lords] 9.45 am, Room 10

SC F:        Employment Bill, 9.30 am and 2.30 pm, Room 12

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 1 December 2001