House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 1st December 2001

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Committee Membership

Procedure

Mr David Drew discharged, Mr Iain Luke added


SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS

26 - 29 NOVEMBER 2001

Monday 26th November 2001

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS:

RADIOACTIVE WASTE POLICY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Radioactive Waste Policy

Witnesses: Mr Chris Murray, Managing Director, and Dr Alan Hooper, Chief Scientific Adviser, Nirex; Mr David Bonser, Transformation Director, and Mr George Beveridge, Director, Nuclear Decommissioning and Clean-Up (Europe), BNFL; Mr Robert Armour, Director, Corporate Affairs, and Company Secretary, Mr John Luke, Head of Fuel Cycle and Liabilities, and Mr Tony Free, Liabilities Manager, British Energy

 

 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Better Regulation: Making Good Use of the Regulatory Impact Assessments

Witnesses: Ms Mavis McDonald, CB, Permanent Secretary, Office of Deputy Prime Minister and Cabinet Office, and Mr David Andrews, Director for Regulatory Action, Small Business Service (SBS)      

 

 

Tuesday 27th November 2001

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Drug Policy: Is It Working?

Witnesses: Professor Gerry V. Stimson, Imperial College School of Medicine, Mr Matthew Hickman, Imperial College School of Medicine, Professor John Henry, Imperial College School of Medicine, and Professor David Nutt, University of Bristol; Dr Colin Brewer, The Stapleford Centre, Mr Bill Nelles, The Methadone Alliance, Lord Adebowale, CBE, Turning Point, and Professor John Strang, the National Addiction Centre

 

 

TREASURY

Subject: Bank of England November Inflation Report

Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Sir Edward George, Governor, and members of the Bank of England Monetary Policy Committee

 

 

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Transport in Wales

Witnesses: First Great Western; Officials from the Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

.

 

Wednesday 28th November 2001

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: (i) Further Education: Follow Up

(ii) DfES: The Next Four Years

Witness: John Healey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Adult Skills

      

 

 

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Flooding and Coastal Erosion

Witnesses: Mr Elliot Morley, MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Sir John Harman, Chairman, Environment Agency

      

 

 

DEFENCE

Subject: The Threat from Terrorism

Witnesses: Air Marshal Sir Tim Garden KCB, Visiting Professor, Centre for Defence Studies, King's College London; Professor Paul Rogers, Professor of Peace Studies, University of Bradford and member of the Oxford Research Group

 

 

DEFENCE

Subject: The Threat from Terrorism

Witness: Rt. Hon. Geoffrey Hoon, MP, Secretary of State for Defence

 

 

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Gibraltar

Witnesses: Mr Peter Caruana, Chief Minister of Gibraltar; Peter Hain MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

      

 

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: London Underground

Witnesses: Transport for London; National Audit Office and Kingsley Manning, Newchurch Ltd; Deloitte & Touche; and Mr Michael Cassidy (LINC)

 

 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The Role of the Charity Commission in Regulating Charities

Witnesses: Mr John Stoker, Chief Commissioner, and Mr Simon Gillespie, Director of Operations, Charity Commission

 

 

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Departmental Responsibilities for Sustainable Development

Witness: Rt. Hon. Margaret Beckett MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

 

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: HM Customs and Excise: The Roques Report

Witness: Ms Dawn Primarolo MP, Paymaster General

   

PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE : COMMITTEE ON UNOPPOSED BILLS

To consider the BARCLAYS GROUP REORGANISATION BILL [Lords] and the GREENHAM AND CROOKHAM COMMONS BILL

 

 

Thursday 29th November 2001

HEALTH

Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS

Witnesses: To be confirmed

      

 

 

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Service Reform

Witnesses: Sir Steven Robson, former Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury, Mr Jonathan Baume, FDA Union and Mr Bill Morris, TGWU; Professor Gerry Stoker and Mr John Williams, New Local Government Network (at 12 noon)

 

 

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Transport in Wales

Witnesses: Environment, Planning and Transport Committee, National Assembly for Wales

   

FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
3 - 6 DECEMBER 2001

Monday 3rd December 2001

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: Job Creation Potential of the Modernised Forth, Clyde and Scottish Union Canal

Witnesses: British Waterways Scotland; Representatives of relevant Councils; Scottish Enterprise Network, Millennium Commission, Strathclyde European Partnership, and East of Scotland European Partnership

2.15p.m.

East Dunbartonshire Council Headquarters, Tom Johnston House, Civic Way, Kirkintilloch

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: National Insurance Recording System 2: Contract Extension

Witnesses: Sir Nicholas Montagu, KCB, Chairman, Inland Revenue, and Ms Lis Astall, Director, Accenture

      

4.30p.m.

16

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS:

RADIOACTIVE WASTE POLICY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Radioactive Waste Policy

Witnesses: Mr Stephen Tindale, Executive Director, and Mr Mark Johnson, Campaigner, Greenpeace, and Dr Rachel Western, Nuclear Research Officer, Friends of the Earth; Professor Judith Petts, Professor of Environmental Risk Management, University of Birmingham (at 5.30p.m.)

4.45p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Tuesday 4th December 2001

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Departmental Estimates and Annual Report 2001 and Recent Policy Developments

Witness: Rt. Hon. Nick Raynsford MP, Minister for Local Government and the Regions

10.00a.m.

6

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Energy Policy: Security of Supply

Witnesses: Ofgem; Greenpeace (at 11.00a.m.); Energy Saving Trust (at 11.45a.m.)

10.15a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: The effectiveness of the reforms of European Development Assistance

Witnesses: Mr Barrie Ireton, Director General, International and Western Asia, and Mr Anthony Smith, Head, European Union Department, Department for International Development

      

10.30a.m.

5

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: Prisons

Witnesses: Beverley Hughes MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office, and Mr Martin Narey, Director General, and Mr Ken Sutton, Director of Resettlement, HM Prison Service

10.30a.m.

15

TREASURY

Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2001

Witnesses: Officials of HM Treasury

10.30a.m.

16

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Farming and Food Prices in Wales

Witnesses: The Milk Group, First Milk and the Federation of Milk Groups; Farmers' Union of Wales and National Farmers Union Cymru / Wales

10.30a.m.

8

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: The Sport of Swimming

Witnesses: English Heritage, Manchester Victoria Baths Trust, Govanhill Pool, Glasgow, Haggeston Pool Action Group, Hackney, and Friends of Marshall St. Baths, Soho; Amateur Swimming Association, Institute of Sport and Recreation Management and Sport England (at 11.30a.m.); Anita Lonsbrough MBE, Sharron Davies MBE and Mr Duncan Goodhew MBE (at 12.15p.m.)

      

10.45a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Energy Policy: Security of Supply

Witnesses: Energywatch; Lattice (Transco) (at 5.00p.m.); National Grid Company (at 5.45p.m.)

4.15p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 5th December 2001

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Work of OFSTED

Witness: Mr Mike Tomlinson CBE, Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Schools

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Work of the National Forest Company

Witnesses: Mr Viv Astling, Chairman, and Miss Susan Bell, Chief Executive, National Forest Company

      

10.15a.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Empty Homes

Witnesses: Mr Peter Williams, Council of Mortgage Lenders; National Housing Federation (at 10.45a.m.); Mr Bob Osborne, National Urban Renewal Officers Group and Mr Chris Brown, RICS (at 11.05a.m.); Mr Bill Stevenson, Bellway Urban Partnership (at 11.30a.m.); Deputy Chief Constable Matthew Baggott, Community Affairs, West Midlands Police (at 11.50a.m.)

10.15a.m.

16

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: (i) EU Council

(ii) Foreign Policy Aspects of the War against Terrorism

Witness: Rt. Hon. Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

10.30a.m.

15

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Auction of Radiospectrum for Mobile Phones

Witness: Mr David Hendon, Chief Executive, Radiocommunications Agency

4.00p.m.

16

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: London Underground

Witnesses: ASLEF, RMT and TSSA; Health and Safety Executive (at 4.15p.m.); Metronet and Tube Lines (at 4.35p.m.); Rt Hon Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (at 5.15p.m.)

4.00p.m.

15

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2001

Witness: Rt. Hon. Paul Boateng MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury

4.15p.m.

20

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: 'ONE' Pilots: Lessons for Jobcentre Plus

Witnesses: NACAB, Mencap, and DialUK; Public and Commercial Services Union (at 5.30p.m.)

      

4.30p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Thursday 6th December 2001

TREASURY

Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2001

Witnesses: Expert witnesses

9.30a.m.

8

HEALTH

Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS

Witnesses: Medway Maritime NHS Trust, Channel Primary Care Group, Federation of Independent Practitioners, General Healthcare Group, and the Independent Healthcare Association; Association of Community Health Councils, Royal College of Nursing and the NHS Confederation (at approximately 11.45a.m.)

      

10.30a.m.

15

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Service Reform

Witnesses: Sir David Ramsbotham GCB, former HM Chief Inspector of Prisons and Mr Will Hutton, Chief Executive, Industrial Society

10.30a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Recorded information

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: Tel 020 7219 2033.

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 1 December 2001