House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 24th November 2001

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Committee Membership

Finance and Services

Mr Stuart Bell (Chairman)

Mrs Irene Adams

Derek Conway

Michael Fabricant

Keith Hill

Mr David Lepper

Mr Thomas McAvoy

Mr Patrick McLoughlin

Mrs Marion Roe

Mr Andrew Stunell

Mr Dennis Turner

   

Information

Mr Michael Connarty and Julia Drown discharged, John Mann and James Sheridan added


SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS

19 - 22 NOVEMBER 2001

Monday 19th November 2001

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Inpatient and Outpatient waiting in the NHS

Witnesses: Mr Nigel Crisp, Permanent Secretary for the Department of Health and Chief Executive of the National Health Service in England, and Mr David Fillingham, Director of the Modernisation Agency, NHS      

   

Tuesday 20th November 2001

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Departmental Estimates and Annual Report 2001 and Recent Policy Developments

Witnesses: Lord Falconer of Thoroton, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration

      

   

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Energy Policy - Security of Supply

Witnesses: Mr Brian Wilson MP, Minister of State for Industry, Energy and the Environment, Department of Trade and Industry; Association of Electricity Producers; Renewable Power Association

   

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Drug Policy: Is It Working?

Witnesses: Deputy Assistant Commissioner Andy Hayman, Chief Superintendent Kevin Morris, Mr Jonathon Ledger and Mr Roger Howard; Commander Brian Paddick, Mr Francis Wilkinson and Mr Geoff Ogden

      

   

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: The Humanitarian Crisis in Afghanistan and the Surrounding Region

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Clare Short MP, Secretary of State for International Development; Mr Barrie Ireton, Director General, International and Western Asia, and Mr Matt Baugh, Team Manager, Conflict and Humanitarian Affairs Department (CHAD), Department for International Development.

   

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Transport in Wales

Witnesses: Wales and Borders Trains; The Strategic Rail Authority

   

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: (i) British / US Relations (ii) Foreign Policy Aspects of the War Against Terrorism

Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Jack Straw MP, Foreign Secretary, and officials, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

   

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Energy Policy - Security of Supply

Witnesses: Chemical Industries Association; Electricity Association

   

Wednesday 21st November 2001

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: DfES: The Next Four Years

Witness: Mr Ivan Lewis MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Young People and Learning

   

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Work of the Countryside Agency

Witnesses: Mr Ewen Cameron, Chairman, Pam Warhurst, Deputy Chairman, and Mr Richard Wakeford, Chief Executive, Countryside Agency

      

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Empty Homes

Witnesses: Local Government Association; Mr Alan Wenban-Smith; ONE North East; Gateshead Council; Hastings and Southampton Councils

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The PFI Project of the Treasury Building

Witnesses: Sir Andrew Turnbull KCB, CVO, Permanent Secretary to HM Treasury, Mr Peter Gershon CBE, Office of Government Commerce, Mr James Stewart, Chief Executive, Partnerships UK, and Mr Paul Lewis, Director, Exchequer Partnerships Plc

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: London Underground

Witnesses: London Underground Limited; Parsons Brinckerhoff ; ASLEF, RMT and TSSA

   

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: The 2001 Census in England and Wales

Witnesses: Statistics Commission; Royal National Institute for the Blind

   

Thursday 22nd November 2001

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: The Introduction of the Aggregates Tax in Northern Ireland

Witness: Rt Hon Paul Boateng MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury

   

HEALTH

Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS

Witnesses: Quest Diagnostics, The Royal College of Pathologists, West Middlesex University Hospital NHS Trust, MSF and The Doctor's Healthcare Company

      

   

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Service Reform

Witnesses: Mr Rod Aldridge, Executive Chairman, and Mr John Tizard, Director of Policy, Capita Group plc; Mr Dave Prentis, General Secretary, UNISON

   

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Departmental Responsibilities for Sustainable Development

Witness: Rt. Hon. Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, and Dr Alan Whitehad MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary and Green Minister, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

   
     

DEFENCE

Subject: The Provisions of the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill relating to the MoD Police

Witnesses: Mr David Ray, Assistant Chief Constable and Mr Paul Crowther, Head of Secretariat, MoD Po9lice; Association of Chief Police Officers of England, Wales and Northern Ireland


FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
26 - 29 NOVEMBER 2001

Monday 26th November 2001

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS:

RADIOACTIVE WASTE POLICY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Radioactive Waste Policy

Witnesses: Mr Chris Murray, Managing Director, and Dr Alan Hooper, Chief Scientific Adviser, Nirex; Mr David Bonser, Transformation Director, and Mr George Beveridge, Director, Nuclear Decommissioning and Clean-Up (Europe), BNFL (at 5.10p.m.); Mr Robert Armour, Director, Corporate Affairs, and Company Secretary, Mr John Luke, Head of Fuel Cycle and Liabilities, and Mr Tony Free, Liabilities Manager, British Energy (at 5.50p.m.)

4.30p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Better Regulation: Making Good Use of the Regulatory Impact Assessments

Witnesses: Ms Mavis McDonald, CB, Permanent Secretary, Office of Deputy Prime Minister and Cabinet Office, and Mr David Andrews, Director for Regulatory Action, Small Business Service (SBS)      

4.30p.m.

16


Tuesday 27th November 2001

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Drug Policy: Is It Working?

Witnesses: To be confirmed

      

10.30a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

TREASURY

Subject: Bank of England November Inflation Report

Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Sir Edward George, Governor, and members of the Bank of England Monetary Policy Committee

10.30a.m.

8

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Transport in Wales

Witnesses: First Great Western; Officials from the Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (at 11.30a.m.)

10.30a.m.

15


Wednesday 28th November 2001

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: (i) Further Education: Follow Up

(ii) DfES: The Next Four Years

Witness: John Healey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Adult Skills

      

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Flooding and Coastal Erosion

Witnesses: Mr Elliot Morley, MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Sir John Harman, Chairman, Environment Agency

      

10.15a.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

DEFENCE

Subject: The Threat from Terrorism

Witnesses: Air Marshal Sir Tim Garden KCB, Visiting Professor, Centre for Defence Studies, King's College London; Professor Paul Rogers, Professor of Peace Studies, University of Bradford and member of the Oxford Research Group

10.30a.m.

15

DEFENCE

Subject: The Threat from Terrorism

Witness: Rt. Hon. Geoffrey Hoon, MP, Secretary of State for Defence

3.45p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Gibraltar

Witnesses: Mr Peter Caruana, Chief Minister of Gibraltar; Peter Hain MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (at 5.00p.m.)

      

4.00p.m.

15

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: London Underground

Witnesses: Transport for London; National Audit Office and Kingsley Manning, Newchurch Ltd (at 5.00p.m.); Deloitte & Touche (at 5.30p.m.); and Mr Michael Cassidy (LINC) (at 5.50p.m.)

4.00p.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The Role of the Charity Commission in Regulating Charities

Witnesses: Mr John Stoker, Chief Commissioner, and Mr Simon Gillespie, Director of Operations, Charity Commission

4.00p.m.

16

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Departmental Responsibilities for Sustainable Development

Witness: Rt. Hon. Margaret Beckett MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

4.15p.m.

20

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: HM Customs and Excise: The Roques Report

Witness: Ms Dawn Primarolo MP, Paymaster General

5.00p.m.

8

PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE

COMMITTEE ON UNOPPOSED BILLS

To consider the BARCLAYS GROUP REORGANISATION BILL [Lords] and the GREENHAM AND CROOKHAM COMMONS BILL

10.30a.m.

11


Thursday 29th November 2001

HEALTH

Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS

Witnesses: To be confirmed

      

10.30a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Service Reform

Witnesses: Sir Steven Robson, former Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury, Mr Jonathan Baume, FDA Union and Mr Bill Morris, TGWU; Professor Gerry Stoker and Mr John Williams, New Local Government Network (at 12 noon)

      

10.30a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Transport in Wales

Witnesses: Environment, Planning and Transport Committee, National Assembly for Wales

2.00p.m.

Committee Room 3 , National Assembly for Wales, Cardiff

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Recorded information

Information about the times and topics of the meetings of all House of Commons committees is available on 020 7219 2033 (tone dialing required). This service, updated daily, covers Select and Standing Committee meetings occurring over the next two sitting days. To make a general enquiry in person, ring 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 24 November 2001