House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 17th November 2001

STANDING COMMITTEES

For information about Standing Committee procedure             see HCIO Factsheet L6

For information about Grand Committee procedure                see HCIO Factsheet P8

For information about European Standing Committee procedure         see HCIO Factsheet L11

Standing Committee debates on Bills on the Parliament website: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/stand.htm

Other Standing Committee debates: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/othstn.htm

CURRENT STANDING COMMITTEES, DETAILS OF MEMBERSHIP

Bill

SC

Status

Membership

Adoption and Children

SSC

6.11.2001 -

No 8

Animal Health

E

Prov 22.11.2001

This issue

Divorce (Religious Marriages)

D

7.11.2011 -

No 8

Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland)

D

Reported 18.10.2001

No 4, No 6

Export Control

B

Reported 18.10.2001

No 4, No 6

Football (Disorder) (Amendment)

A

Reported 23.10.2001

No 6

Homelessness

A

Reported 12.7.2001

No 3

International Development [HL]

D

Prov 20.11.2001

This issue

Marine Wildlife Conservation

C

Prov 21.11.2001

No 9

Proceeds of Crime

B

13.11.2001 -

No 8

Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates)

A

6.11.2001 -

No 8

Travel Concessions

A

Prov 20.11.2001

This issue

Committee Membership

SC A: Travel Concessions (Eligibility) Bill [HL]

Mrs Irene Adams; Miss Ann Widdecombe (Chairmen)

Tom Brake

Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Mr Don Foster

Chris Grayling

Mr Brian Jenkins

Ms Sally Keeble

Andy King

Mr George Mudie

Mr Greg Pope

Sir Raymond Powell

Mr Laurence Robertson

Mr John Spellar

Mr Andrew Turner

Mr Bill Tynan

Mrs Betty Williams

Mr Phil Woolas

   

SC D: International Development [HL]

Mr David Amess; Mr Win Griffiths (Chairmen)

Hilary Benn

Mr Tom Clarke

Tony Cunningham

Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas

Mr Nick Hawkins

Mr Piara S. Khabra

Jim Knight

Norman Lamb

Mr Edward Leigh

Dr Julian Lewis

Ann McKechin

Mr Andrew Rosindell

Chris Ruane

Mr Graham Stringer

Dr Jenny Tonge

Mr Dennis Turner

   

SC E: Animal Health Bill

Derek Conway (Chairman)

Mr Nick Ainger

Charlotte Atkins

Mr Richard Bacon

Mr Colin Breed

Mrs Angela Browning

Tony Cunningham

Mr David Drew

Mr Huw Edwards

Mrs Cheryl Gillan

Patrick Hall

Mr Elliot Morley

Diana Organ

Albert Owen

Mr Andy Reed

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe

Mr Bill Wiggin

Mr Roger Williams

Mrs Ann Winterton

     


Standing Committee Meetings
12 - 16 November 2001

Monday 12 November

4th DLSC:    Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No 81) (HC 276) on 2001-02 Special Grant for Gypsy Sites Refurbishment and the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No 88) (HC 305) on Special Grant for Activities Undertaken by Beacon Councils


Tuesday 13 November

SC B:        Proceeds of Crime Bill - 1st and 2nd sittings (Clause 1-5 and schedule 1 agreed to)


Wednesday 14 November

1st DLSC:    Draft Dentists Act 1984 (Amendment) Order 2001

5th DLSC:    Draft Criminal Justice (International Co-operation) Act 1990 (Modification) Order 2001 and the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Modification) Order 2001


Thursday 15 November

SC B:        Proceeds of Crime Bill - 3rd and 4th sittings (Clause 6 under consideration)


FORTHCOMING STANDING COMMITTEE MEETINGS
19 - 23 NOVEMBER 2001

Monday 19 November

Programming
Sub Comm     Animal Health Bill, 6.00pm, Room 13

ESC B:        Unnumbered Memorandum dated 24th October, 2001 submitted by HM Treasury: 2002 Draft Budget, 4.30pm, Room 10

1st DLSC:    Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (No.2) Order 2001, 4.30pm, Room 9


Tuesday 20 November

SSC:        Adoption and Children Bill, 10.00am, Boothroyd Room

SC A:        Travel Concessions (Eligibility) Bill [Lords], 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 9

SC B:        Proceeds of Crime Bill, 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 11

SC D:        International Development Bill [Lords], 10.30am, Room 12


Wednesday 21 November

SSC:        Adoption and Children Bill, 10.00am & 3.45pm, Boothroyd Room

SC C:        Marine Wildlife Conservation Bill, 10.30am, Room 12

2nd DLSC:    Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (Amendment) (England) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2718) and the Building (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3335), 4.30pm, Room 9


Thursday 22 November

SC A:        Travel Concessions (Eligibility) Bill [Lords], 9.55am & 2.30pm (tbc), Room 9

SC B:        Proceeds of Crime Bill, 8.55am & 2.30pm, Room 11

SC D:        International Development Bill [Lords], 9.30am & 2.30pm, Room 12

SC E:        Animal Health Bill, 8.55am & 2.30pm (tbc), Room 10

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 17 November 2001