House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 17th November 2001

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Committee Membership

Administation

Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP discharged, Mr John Hayes MP added

Chairman's Panel

Humfrey Malins MP and Jonathan Sayeed MP discharged, James Cran MP added

Education and Skills

Mr Laurence Robertson MP discharged, Mr John Baron MP added

European Scrutiny

Angus Robertson MP added

Human Rights

Mr Richard Shepherd MP added

International Development

Alistair Burt MP discharged, Mr Robert Walter MP added

Liaison Committee

Mr Alan Williams MP appointed chairman

Radioactive Waste Policy Sub-Committee

Rt Hon David Curry MP(Chairman)

Mr David Borrow MPMr Colin Breed MPMr David Drew MP
Patrick Hall MPRt Hon Michael Jack MPMr David Lepper MP
Diana Organ MP

Science and Technology

Dr Ian Gibson MP (Chairman)

Mr Parmjit Dhanda MPDr Ian Gibson MPMr Tom Harris MP
Mr David Heath MPMr Mark Hoban MPDr Brian Iddon MP
Mr Tony McWalter MPDr Andrew Murrison MPGeraldine Smith MP
Bob Spink MPDr Desmond Turner MP


SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS

12 - 15 NOVEMBER 2001

Monday 12th November

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Further Education: Follow Up

Witnesses: Mr Bryan Sanderson, Chairman, and Mr John Harwood, Chief Executive, Learning and Skills Counci

      

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The Implementation of the National Probation Service Information Systems Strategy

Witnesses: Mr John Gieve, Permanent Secretary, Home Office, Ms Eithne Wallis, National Director, National Probation Service for England and Wales, Mr Richard Crade, e-Business Director, and Mr Paul Sleightholme, i-Solutions Practice Manager, Integris      


Tuesday 13th November

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Energy Policy - Security of Supply

Witnesses: British Nuclear Industry Forum; The Gas Forum

DEFENCE

Subject: Threat from Terrorism

Witnesses: Dr Magnus Ranstorp, Centre for the Study of Terrorism and Political Violence, University of St Andrews, Dr Graham Pearson, former Director, Chemical Defence Establishment Porton Down and Visiting Professor, University of Bradford, and Mr Alastair Hay, University of Leeds; Professor Lawrence Freedman, King's College, London

      

TREASURY

Subject: Regulation of Equitable Life

Witnesses: Sir Howard Davies, Chairman, and other officials of the Financial Services Authority

      

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Energy Policy - Security of Supply

Witnesses: To be confirmed

   


Wednesday 14th November

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: Emergency Anti-Terrorism Bill

Witnesses: Beverley Hughes MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Home Office, and departmental officials

   

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: DfES: The Next Four Years

Witnesses: Mr Stephen Timms MP, Minister of State for School Standards, Department for Education and Skills

      

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Draft PPG17: Sport, Open Space and Recreation

Witnesses: Commission for Architecture and Built Environment (CABE); Lord Falconer of Thoroton, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration and Sally Keeble MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions; Rt. Hon. Richard Caborn MP, Minister for Sport, Department for Culture, Media and Sport

      

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Creation of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and other matters

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Margaret Beckett MP, Secretary of State, and Mr Brian Bender, CB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

      

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: The Introduction of the Aggregates Tax in Northern Ireland

Witnesses: Friends of the Earth; Confederation of British Industry, Northern Ireland

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Non-Competitive Procurement in the Ministry of Defence

Witnesses: Mr Kevin Tebbit, CMG, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Mr Stan Porter, Director General Commercial, Ministry of Defence, Sir Robert Walmsley, KCB, FREng, Chief of Defence Procurement and Chief Executive, Defence Procurement Agency

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure

Witnesses: Mr David Hinchliffe MP; Rt. Hon. Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2001

Witnesses: Mr Michael Roberts, Director of Business Environment and Mr Richard Jackson, Senior Policy Advisor for Environmental Health and Safety, Confederation of British Industry; Rebecca Willis, Director, and Chris Hewett (Institute for Public Policy Research), Green Alliance; and Mr Charles Secrett, Director, and Dr Tim Jenkins, Head of Policy and Research, Friends of the Earth

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: HM Customs and Excise: The Roques Report

Witnesses: Mr John Roques; Mr Richard Broadbent, Chairman, and other officials, HM Customs and Excise

JOINT COMMITTEE

   

HUMAN RIGHTS

Subject: Anti-Terrorism Legislation

Witness: Rt. Hon. David Blunkett MP, Secretary of State for Home Affairs

   

PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE

COMMITTEE ON UNOPPOSED BILLS

To consider the NATIONAL AUSTRALIA GROUP EUROPE BILL


Thursday 15th November

HEALTH

Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS

Witnesses: Catalyst Healthcare, KPMG, Royal Berkshire and Battle NHS Trust, Central Manchester NHS Trust and Professor Allyson Pollock

      

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Service Reform

Witnesses: Lord Haskins, Chairman of the Better Regulation Task Force, and Mr Martin Taylor, Chairman of WH Smith; Digby Jones, Director-General and Amanda McIntyre, Head of Modernising Government, Confederation of British Industry

      

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: The Humanitarian Crisis in Afghanistan and the Surrounding Area

Witnesses: Mr Ross Mountain, Assistant Emergency Relief Co-ordinator and Director, OCHA-Geneva, and Imran Akhtar, Desk Officer, OCHA, Catherine Bertini, Executive Director and Daniela Owen, Liaison Officer for Middle East, Central Asia and Mediterranean, WFP, Mr Kamel Morjane, Assistant High Commissioner and Mr Ekber Menemencioglu, Director for Central Asia, South West Asia, North Africa and The Middle East, UNHCR, and Carol Bellamy, Executive Director, and Nigel Fisher, Representative for Afghan Children, UNICEF

 

FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETING
19 - 22 NOVEMBER 2001

Monday 19th November 2001

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Inpatient and Outpatient waiting in the NHS

Witnesses: Mr Nigel Crisp, Permanent Secretary for the Department of Health and Chief Executive of the National Health Service in England, and Mr David Fillingham, Director of the Modernisation Agency, NHS      

4.30p.m.

15


Tuesday 20th November 2001

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Departmental Estimates and Annual Report 2001 and Recent Policy Developments

Witnesses: Lord Falconer of Thoroton, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration

      

10.00a.m.

5

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Energy Policy - Security of Supply

Witnesses: Mr Brian Wilson MP, Minister of State for Industry, Energy and the Environment, Department of Trade and Industry; Association of Electricity Producers (at 11.15a.m.); Renewable Power Association (at 12 noon)

10.15a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Drug Policy: Is It Working?

Witnesses: Deputy Assistant Commissioner Andy Hayman, Chief Superintendent Kevin Morris, Mr Jonathon Ledger and Mr Roger Howard; Commander Brian Paddick, Mr Francis Wilkinson and Mr Geoff Ogden (at approximately 11.45a.m.)

      

10.30a.m.

8

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: The Humanitarian Crisis in Afghanistan and the Surrounding Region

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Clare Short MP, Secretary of State for International Development, and DFID officials

      

10.30a.m.

15

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Transport in Wales

Witnesses: Wales and Borders Trains; The Strategic Rail Authority

10.30a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: (i) British / US Relations (ii) Foreign Policy Aspects of the War Against Terrorism

Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Jack Straw MP, Foreign Secretary, and officials, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

4.00p.m.

15

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Energy Policy - Security of Supply

Witnesses: Chemical Industries Association; Electricity Association (at 5.00p.m.)

4.15p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 21st November 2001

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: DfES: The Next Four Years

Witness: Mr Ivan Lewis MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Young People and Learning

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Work of the Countryside Agency

Witnesses: Mr Ewen Cameron, Chairman, Pam Warhurst, Deputy Chairman, and Mr Richard Wakeford, Chief Executive, Countryside Agency

      

10.15a.m.

16

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Empty Homes

Witnesses: Local Government Association; Mr Alan Wenban-Smith (at 10.35a.m.); ONE North East (at 11.05a.m.); Gateshead Council (at 11.25a.m.); Hastings and Southampton Councils (at 11.45a.m.)

10.15a.m.

15

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The PFI Project of the Treasury Building

Witnesses: Sir Andrew Turnbull KCB, CVO, Permanent Secretary to HM Treasury, Mr Peter Gershon CBE, Office of Government Commerce, Mr James Stewart, Chief Executive, Partnerships UK, and Mr Paul Lewis, Director, Exchequer Partnerships Plc

4.00p.m.

16

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: London Underground

Witnesses: London Underground Limited; Parsons Brinckerhoff (at 5.00p.m.); ASLEF, RMT and TSSA (at 5.30p.m.)

4.00p.m.

15

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: The 2001 Census in England and Wales

Witnesses: Statistics Commission; Royal National Institute for the Blind (at approximately 5.45p.m.)

5.00p.m.

8


Thursday 22nd November 2001

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: The Introduction of the Aggregates Tax in Northern Ireland

Witness: Rt Hon Paul Boateng MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury

10.00a.m.

5

DEFENCE

Subject: The Threat from Terrorism

Witnesses: Air Marshal Sir Tim Garden KCB, Visiting Professor, Centre for Defence Studies, King's College London, General Sir Roger Wheeler GCB, Chief of General Staff 1997-2000, and Professor Paul Rogers, member of the Oxford Research Group, Department of Peace Studies, University of Bradford

      

10.30a.m.

15

HEALTH

Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS

Witnesses: Quest Diagnostics, The Royal College of Pathologists, West Middlesex University Hospital NHS Trust, MSF and The Doctor's Laboratory (TDL)

      

10.30a.m.

8

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Service Reform

Witnesses: Mr Rod Aldridge, Executive Chairman, and Mr John Tizard, Director of Policy, Capita Group plc; Mr Dave Prentis, General Secretary, UNISON (at 11.30a.m.)

10.30a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Departmental Responsibilities for Sustainable Development

Witness: Rt. Hon. Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

4.15p.m.

15

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Recorded information

Information about the times and topics of the meetings of all House of Commons committees is available on 020 7219 2033 (tone dialing required). This service, updated daily, covers Select and Standing Committee meetings occurring over the next two sitting days. To make a general enquiry in person, ring 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 17 November 2001