House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 10th November 2001

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Committee Membership

Administration

Julie Morgan discharged, Mr Iain Luke added.

Defence

Karen Buck discharged, Joan Ryan added

Environment, Food And Rural Affairs

Mr Paul Stinchcombe discharged, Paddy Tipping added

Environmental Audit

Tim Loughton discharged, Mr Gregory Barker added

International Development

Mr Nigel Jones discharged, Mr Alistair Carmichael added

Modernisation of the House of Commons

Mrs Angela Browning discharged, Mr John Taylor added

Public Accounts

Mr Nick Gibb added

Standards and Privileges

Tony Baldry and Mr David Chidgey discharged, Richard Ottaway and Mr David Heath added

Liaison Committee

Chair still to be elected

Mrs Irene Adams (Scottish Affairs)

Mr Edward Leigh (Public Accounts)

Mr Richard Allan

Mr David Lepper (Broadcasting)

Donald Anderson (Foreign Affairs)

Mr John McFall (Treasury)

Tony Baldry (International Development)

Mr John McWilliam (Selection)

Andrew Bennett (Transport, Local Gov and the Regions)

Mr Michael Mates (Northern Ireland Affairs)

Derek Conway (Accommodation and Works)

Mr Chris Mullin (Home Affairs)

Jean Corston (Human Rights (Joint Committee))

Mr Martin O'Neill (Trade and Industry)

Mr David Curry (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)

Mr Peter Pike (Deregulation and Regulatory Reform)

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody (Transport, Local Gov & the Regions)

Mrs Marion Roe (Administration)

Michael Fabricant (Information)

Mr Barry Sheerman (Education and Skills)

Mr Bruce George (Defence)

Mr David Treddinick (Statutory Instruments)

Mr David Hinchliffe (Health)

Mr Dennis Turner (Catering)

Mr Jimmy Hood (European Scrutiny)

Mr Alan Williams

Mr John Horam (Environmental Audit)

Mr Nicholas Winterton (Procedure)

Mr Martyn Jones (Welsh Affairs)

Tony Wright (Public Administration)

Mr Gerald Kaufman (Culture, Media and Sport)

Sir George Young (Standards and Privileges)

Mr Archy Kirkwood (Work and Pensions)

 

            

      


SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS

5 - 8 NOVEMBER 2001

Monday 5th November 2001

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The Landfill Tax Credit Scheme (Part 4 of the Report on HM Customs and Excise Appropriation Account 1999-2000)

Witnesses: Mr Richard Broadbent, Chairman, HM Customs and Excise, The Earl of Cranbrook, Non-Executive Chairman, Mr Michael Whiting, Acting Joint Chief Executive and Head of Finance & Administration, and Mr Neil Carrigan, Acting Joint Chief Executive and Operations Director, Entrust

      

   

Tuesday 6th November 2001

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Animal Health Bill

Witness: Mr Elliot Morley, MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

   

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Drugs Policy: Is it working?

Witnesses: Mr Danny Kushlick, Transform, Mr Conor McNicholas, Muzik Magazine, Mr Roger Warren Evans, The Angel Declaration, Mr Alan Buffry, Legalise Cannabis Alliance and Mr Nick Davies, The Guardian

      

   

TREASURY

Subject: Departmental Reports Review

Witnesses: Officials of HM Treasury

      

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Empty Homes

Witnesses: Abbey Hey Residents Association; Mohammed Athar, Harvest Housing Group and Riverside Housing Association; Government Office for the North West and Housing Corporation (North) Manchester City Council and Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council

   

Wednesday 7th November 2001

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: DfES: The Next Four Years

Witnesses: Baroness Ashton of Upholland, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Early Years and School Standards

      

   

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: Scotland Office Departmental Report 2001

Witnesses: Rt. Hon Helen Liddell MP, Secretary of State for Scotland, Mr George Foulkes MP, Minister of State, Dr Lynda Clark QC MP, Advocate General for Scotland, and Mr Ian Gordon, Head of Department, Scotland Office

   

DEFENCE

Subject: Threat from Terrorism: Review of the SDR

Witnesses: Simon Webb CBE, Policy Director, Air Marshal Joe French, Chief of Defence Intelligence, Major-General Tony Milton OBE RM, Director General Joint Doctrine and Concepts, Ministry of Defence

      

   

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Impact of Foot and Mouth Disease

Witnesses: Professor David King, Chief Scientific Adviser, Office of Science and Technology; Professor Roy Anderson, Head of Department of Infectious Disease Epidemiology, Imperial College

      

   

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: Democracy and Accountability in the EU and the Role of National Parliament

Witnesses: Professor Vernon Bogdanor CBE, Oxford University, and Lord Norton of Louth, University of Hull

      

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Progress on Resource Accounting

Witnesses: Professor Sir Andrew Likierman, KCB, Head of the Government Accountancy Service and Managing Director, Financial Management, Reporting and Audit, Mr David Loweth, Head of Central Accountancy Team, Mr Chris Richards, Member of Central Accountancy Team, and Mr Adam Sharples, Director, Public Spending, HM Treasury

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure

Witnesses: Strategic Rail Authority; Mr Tom Winsor, the Rail Regulator

   

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Office of Government Commerce

Witnesses: Mr Peter Gershon, Chief Executive, and Mr Bryan Avery, Principal Establishments and Finance Officer, Office of Government Commerce

   

Thursday 8th November 2001

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: Emergency Anti-Terrorism Bill

Witnesses: Mr John Wadham, Director of Liberty, Nicola Rogers, Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA) and Aire Centre, Mr Rick Scannell, Chair of the ILPA and Mr Conor Gearty, Professor of Human Rights Law, Kings College London, Matrix Chambers.

      

   

HEALTH

Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS

Witnesses: Mr Norman Rose, Director-General, Business Services Association, Mr Phillip Turner, Director of Non-Clinical Support Services, Bradford Hospitals NHS Trust, Mr Steve McGuire, Director of Property and Support Services, Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, and Mr Stephen Weeks, National Officer, UNISON

      

   

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Service Reform

Witness: Lord Plant of Highfield, Research Professor, University of Southampton

   
 

FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
12 - 15 NOVEMBER 2001

Monday 12th November 2001

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Further Education: Follow Up

Witnesses: Mr Bryan Sanderson, Chairman, and Mr John Harwood, Chief Executive, Learning and Skills Counci

      

4.00p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The Implementation of the National Probation Service Information Systems Strategy

Witnesses: Mr John Gieve, Permanent Secretary, Home Office, Ms Eithne Wallis, National Director, National Probation Service for England and Wales, Mr Richard Crade, e-Business Director, and Mr Paul Sleightholme, i-Solutions Practice Manager, Integris      

4.30p.m.

16


Tuesday 13th November 2001

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Energy Policy - Security of Supply

Witnesses: To be confirmed

10.15a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

DEFENCE

Subject: Threat from Terrorism

Witnesses: Dr Magnus Ranstorp, Centre for the Study of Terrorism and Political Violence, University of St Andrews, Dr Graham Pearson, former Director, Chemical Defence Establishment Porton Down and Visiting Professor, University of Bradford, and Mr Alastair Hay, University of Leeds; Professor Lawrence Freedman, King's College, London (at approximately 11.45a.m.)

      

10.30a.m.

15

TREASURY

Subject: Regulation of Equitable Life

Witnesses: Sir Howard Davies, Chairman, and other officials of the Financial Services Authority

      

10.30a.m.

8

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Energy Policy - Security of Supply

Witnesses: To be confirmed

4.15p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Wednesday 14th November 2001

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: Emergency Anti-Terrorism Bill

Witnesses: Home Office Minister and officials

9.15a.m.

8

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: DfES: The Next Four Years

Witnesses: Mr Stephen Timms MP, Minister of State for School Standards, Department for Education and Skills

      

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Draft PPG17: Sport, Open Space and Recreation

Witnesses: Commission for Architecture and Built Environment (CABE); Lord Falconer of Thoroton, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration and Sally Keeble MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (at 10.25a.m.); Rt. Hon. Richard Caborn MP, Minister for Sport, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (at 11.30a.m.)

      

10.00a.m.

15

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Creation of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and other matters

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Margaret Beckett MP, Secretary of State, and Mr Brian Bender, CB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

      

10.15a.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: The Introduction of the Aggregates Tax in Northern Ireland

Witnesses: Friends of the Earth; Confederation of British Industry, Northern Ireland (at approximately 5.00p.m.)

4.00p.m.

5

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Non-Competitive Procurement in the Ministry of Defence

Witnesses: Mr Kevin Tebbit, CMG, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Mr Stan Porter, Director General Commercial, Ministry of Defence, Sir Robert Walmsley, KCB, FREng, Chief of Defence Procurement and Chief Executive, Defence Procurement Agency

4.00p.m.

16

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure

Witnesses: Mr David Hinchliffe MP; Rt. Hon. Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (at 4.10p.m.)

4.00p.m.

15

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2001

Witnesses: Mr Michael Roberts, Director of Business Environment, Confederation of British Industry; Rebecca Willis, Director, and Chris Hewett (Institute for Public Policy Research), Green Alliance (at 4.50p.m.); and Mr Charles Secrett, Director, and Dr Tim Jenkins, Head of Policy and Research, Friends of the Earth (at 5.25p.m.)

4.15p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: HM Customs and Excise: The Roques Report

Witnesses: Mr John Roques; Mr Richard Broadbent, Chairman, and other officials, HM Customs and Excise (at approximately 5.45p.m.)

5.00p.m.

8

JOINT COMMITTEE

   

HUMAN RIGHTS

Subject: Anti-Terrorism Legislation

Witness: Rt. Hon. David Blunkett MP, Secretary of State for Home Affairs

6.00p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE

COMMITTEE ON UNOPPOSED BILLS

To consider the NATIONAL AUSTRALIA GROUP EUROPE BILL

10.30a.m.

9


Thursday 15th November 2001

HEALTH

Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS

Witnesses: Catalyst Healthcare, KPMG, Royal Berkshire and Battle NHS Trust, Central Manchester NHS Trust and Professor Allyson Pollock

      

10.30a.m.

15

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Service Reform

Witnesses: Lord Haskins, Chairman of the Better Regulation Task Force, and Mr Martin Taylor, Chairman of WH Smith; Digby Jones, Director-General and Amanda McIntyre, Head of Modernising Government, Confederation of British Industry (at 11.30a.m.)

      

10.30a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: The Humanitarian Crisis in Afghanistan and the Surrounding Area

Witnesses: Representatives from UN Agencies

3.00p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Recorded information

Information about the times and topics of the meetings of all House of Commons committees is available on 020 7219 2033 (tone dialing required). This service, updated daily, covers Select and Standing Committee meetings occurring over the next two sitting days. To make a general enquiry in person, ring 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 10 November 2001