House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 3rd November 2001

STANDING COMMITTEES

For information about Standing Committee procedure             see HCIO Factsheet L6

For information about Grand Committee procedure                see HCIO Factsheet P8

For information about European Standing Committee procedure         see HCIO Factsheet L11

Standing Committee debates on Bills on the Parliament website: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/stand.htm

Other Standing Committee debates: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/othstn.htm

CURRENT STANDING COMMITTEES, DETAILS OF MEMBERSHIP

Bill

SC

Status

Membership

Adoption and Children Bill

SSC

6.11.2001 -

This issue

Divorce (Religious Marriages)

D

7.11.2011 -

This issue

Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland)

D

Reported 18.10.2001

No 4, No 6

Export Control

B

Reported 18.10.2001

No 4, No 6

Football (Disorder) (Amendment)

A

Reported 23.10.2001

No 6

Homelessness

A

Reported 12.7.2001

No 3

Proceeds of Crime

B

Not yet sitting

This issue

Sex Discrimination

A

6.11.2001 -

This issue

Committee Membership

Special SC: Adoption and Children Bill

Mr David Hinchliffe; Mrs Marion Roe; Mr George Stevenson (Chairmen)

Mr Henry Bellingham

Mrs Liz Blackman

Mr Julian Brazier

Kevin Brennan

Mr Hilton Dawson

Mr Jonathan Djanogly

Jim Fitzpatrick

Sandra Gidley

Mr Elfyn Llwyd

Tim Loughton

Mr Andrew Love

Margaret Moran

Ms Meg Munn

Mr Jonathan R. Shaw

Angela Smith

Jacqui Smith

Mr Robert Walter

Ms Rosie Winterton

SC A: Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates) Bill

Mrs Irene Adams; Mr David Amess (Chairmen)

Mrs Patsy Calton

Barbara Follett

Dr Ian Gibson

Mrs Cheryl Gillan

Linda Gilroy

Stephen Hesford

Mr Mark Hoban

Rosemary McKenna

Mrs Theresa May

Julie Morgan

Mr George Osborne

Mr Nick Raynsford

Joan Ruddock

Mr Paul Tyler

Dr Alan Whitehead

Mr Phil Woolas

   

SC B: Proceeds of Crime Bill

Mr Roger Gale; Mr John McWilliam; Mr Bill O'Brien (Chairmen)

Mr Bob Ainsworth

Vera Baird

Norman Baker

Annette Brooke

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Mrs Helen Clark

Mr Ian Davidson

Mr Mark Field

Mr George Foulkes

Mr Dominic Grieve

Mr Tom Harris

Mr Nick Hawkins

Stephen Hesford

Mr Boris Johnson

Mr Mark Lazarowicz

Ian Lucas

Mr Stephen McCabe

Mrs Anne McGuire

John Robertson

Mr Paul Stinchcombe

Dr Howard Stoate

Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West)

Mr David Tredinnick

Mr Tom Watson

Mr David Wilshire

   

SC B Programming Sub-Committee: Proceeds of Crime Bill

Mr Bob Ainsworth

Norman Baker

Mr Dominic Grieve

Mrs Anne McGuire

Dr Howard Stoate

Mr Tom Watson

Mr David Wilshire

   
     

SC D: Divorce (Religious Marriages) Bill

Mr Richard Bacon

Mr John Burnett

John Cryer

Mr Andrew Dismore

Mr Jonathan Djanogly

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mike Gapes

Mr Barry Gardiner

Norman Lamb

Mr Andrew Love

Mr Andrew Mitchell

Laura Moffatt

Linda Perham

Mr Robert Syms

Ms Rosie Winterton

   


Standing Committee Meetings
29 October - 2 November 2001

Monday 29 October

1st DLSC:    Draft Registered Designs Regulations 2001

2nd DLSC:    Draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions) Order 2001

3rd DLSC:    Draft Intervention Board for Agricultural Produce (Abolition) Regulations 2001 and the National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 2001

4th DLSC:    Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Technical Advisory Board) Order 2001


Tuesday 30 October

5th DLSC:    Draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Amendment of Enactment) Order 2001

6th DLSC:    Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 2001

(S.I. 2001, No.3411)


Thursday 1 November

7th DLSC:    Draft EC (Privileges of the European School) Order 2001, the draft EC (Definition of Treaties) (European School) Order 2001, the draft EC (Immunities and Privileges of the North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organisation) Order 2001, the draft EC (Definition of Treaties) (North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organisation) Order 2001 and the draft Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2001


FORTHCOMING STANDING COMMITTEE MEETINGS
5 -9 NOVEMBER 2001

Monday 5 November

Programming

Sub Cttee of

SC A:        Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates) Bill (sits in private)

1st DLSC:    Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Suspension of Devolved Government) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001. No. 2884), the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Restoration of Devolved Government) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2895), the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Suspension of Devolved Government) (No. 2) Order 2001, (S.I., 2001, No. 3230) and the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Restoration of Devolved Government) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3231), 4.30pm, Room 11

8th DLSC:    Fishing Vessels (Decommissioning) Scheme 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3390), 4.30pm, Room 9


Tuesday 6 November

Special

Standing Cttee:    Adoption and Children Bill, 3.45pm, Boothroyd Room

SC A:        Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates) Bill, 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 12

9th DLSC:    Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Partnership Agreement between the Members of the African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States and the European Community and its Member States (The Cotonou Agreement)) Order 2001, 10.30am, Room 9


Wednesday 7 November

SC D:        Divorce (Religious Marriages) Bill, 10.30am, Room 10

2nd DLSC:    Draft Maternity and Paternal Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2001, 4.30pm, Room 11

3rd DLSC:    Draft Uncertified Securities Regulations 2001, 4.30pm, Room 12


Thursday 8 November

SC A:        Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates) Bill, tbc, Room 12

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 3 November 2001