House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 3rd November 2001

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Committee Membership

Defence

Dr Julian Lewis discharged, Mr James Cran added

Deregulation and Regulatory Reform

Mr Ian Stewart discharged, Mr Dai Harvard added

Environment, Food And Rural Affairs

Mr Stephen O'Brien discharged, Mrs Gillian Shephard added

Trade and Industry

Mr John Whittingdale discharged, Mr Andrew Lansley added


SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS

29 OCTOBER - 1 NOVEMBER 2001

Monday 29th October 2001

HEALTH

Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS

Witnesses: North Durham Health Care NHS Trust and Consort Healthcare (Durham) Ltd; GBM, Royal College of Nursing and UNISON

   

Tuesday 30th October 2001

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Draft PPG17 Sport, Open Space and Recreation

Witnesses: National Playing Fields Association; Lottery Distributors, New Opportunities Fund and Heritage Lottery Fund; Mr Ken Worpole, Green Spaces Task Force; Urban Parks Forum

   

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: The Humanitarian Crisis in Afghanistan and the Surrounding Region

Witnesses: Dr Daleep Mukarji, Director, and Ms Alison Kelly, Head, Middle East, Europe and Central Asia Team, Christian Aid, Mr Sakandar Ali, Country Representative for Afghanistan, and Mr Affan Cheema, Regional Programme Manager, UK, Islamic Relief, and Mr David Walker, Regional Director, South and Central Asia, Save the Children (representing the British Agencies Afghanistan Group (BAAG)).

   

TREASURY

Subject: Equitable Life

Witnesses: Sir Howard Davies, Chairman, and other officials of the Financial Services Authority; Ruth Kelly, MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury

      

 

 

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: British / US Relations

Witnesses: Mr James Rubin, former US Assistant Secretary of State, Professor Michael Clarke, Head, Centre for Defence Studies, Kings College and Professor Fred Halliday, Professor of International Relations, London School of Economics

      

   

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Drugs Policy: Is it working?

Witnesses: Sue Killen, Director, Drug Strategy, Home Office, Vic Hogg, Head of Communications and Law Enforcement, Drugs Unit, Professor Don Nutbeam, Head of Public Health Division, Department of Health, Mr Paul Hayes, Chief Executive, National Treatment Agency, and Mr Keith Hellawell, Government's Expert Adviser on Drugs      

   

Wednesday 31st October 2001

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Further Education: Follow-Up

Witnesses: Chris Hughes, Chief Executive, Learning and Skills Development Agency and Ruth Silver, Principal, Lewisham College; Association of Colleges; NATFHE and UNISON

      

   

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Impact of Foot and Mouth Disease

Witnesses: Mr Jim Scudamore, Chief Veterinary Officer and Mr Roy Hathaway, Head of Foot and Mouth Division, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Sir Don Curry CBE, Chairman, and Mr James Quinault, Secretary, Policy Commission on the Future of Farming and Food

      

   

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: Drinks Industry in Scotland

Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean, Minister of State for Trade and Investment, DTI; The Rt. Hon. Paul Boateng MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury, HM Treasury, and Rhona Brankin MSP, Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development, Scottish Executive

   

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: Scrutiny of Justice and Home Affairs Documents

Witness: Angela Eagle, MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Europe, Community and Race Equality

      

   

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Aggregate Tax

Witnesses: The Quarry Products Association and the British Aggregates Association;

The Construction Employers Federation

   

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Departmental Responsibilities for Sustainable Development

Witness : Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure

Witnesses: Railtrack PLC; Great North Eastern Railway and Virgin Trains; Mr Tony Grayling, Institute for Public Policy Research and Mr Stephen Grant, Grant Transport Strategy Ltd; Royal Bank of Canada

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Losses to the Revenue from Frauds on Alcohol Duty

Witnesses: Mr Richard Broadbent, Chairman, and Mr Michael Hanson MBE, Director of Finance and Strategy, HM Customs and Excise

   

Thursday 1st November 2001

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: The New Centre

Witness: Sir Richard Wilson, GCB, Secretary of the Cabinet and Head of the Home Civil Service

      

   


FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
5 - 8 NOVEMBER 2001

Monday 5th November 2001

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The Landfill Tax Credit Scheme (Part 4 of the Report on HM Customs and Excise Appropriation Account 1999-2000)

Witnesses: Mr Richard Broadbent, Chairman, HM Customs and Excise, The Earl of Cranbrook, Non-Executive Chairman, Mr Michael Whiting, Acting Joint Chief Executive and Head of Finance & Administration, and Mr Neil Carrigan, Acting Joint Chief Executive and Operations Director, Entrust

      

4.30p.m.

16


Tuesday 6th November 2001

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Animal Health Bill

Witness: Mr Elliot Morley, MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Drugs Policy: Is it working?

Witnesses: Mr Danny Kushlick, Transform, Mr Conor McNicholas, Muzik Magazine, Mr Roger Warren Evans, The Angel Declaration, Mr Alan Buffry, Legalise Cannabis Alliance and Mr Nick Davies, The Guardian

      

10.30a.m.

15

TREASURY

Subject: Departmental Reports Review

Witnesses: Officials of HM Treasury

      

10.30a.m.

8

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Empty Homes

Witnesses: Abbey Hey Residents Association; Mohammed Athar, Harvest Housing Group and Riverside Housing Association (at 3.00p.m.); Government Office for the North West and Housing Corporation (North) (at 3.50p.m.); Manchester City Council and Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council (at 4.20p.m.)

2.30p.m.

Town Hall, Manchester


Wednesday 7th November 2001

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: DfES: The Next Four Years

Witnesses: Baroness Ashton of Upholland, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Early Years and School Standards

      

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: Scotland Office Departmental Report 2001

Witnesses: Rt. Hon Helen Liddell MP, Secretary of State for Scotland, Mr George Foulkes MP, Minister of State, Dr Lynda Clark QC MP, Advocate General for Scotland, and Mr Ian Gordon, Head of Department, Scotland Office

10.15a.m.

8

DEFENCE

Subject: Threat from Terrorism: Review of the SDR

Witnesses: Officials from the MoD

      

10.30a.m.

15

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Impact of Foot and Mouth Disease

Witnesses: Professor David King, Chief Scientific Adviser, Office of Science and Technology; Professor Roy Anderson, Head of Department of Infectious Disease Epidemiology, Imperial College (at approximately 11.15a.m.)

      

10.30a.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: Democracy and Accountability in the EU and the Role of National Parliament

Witnesses: Professor Vernon Bogdanor CBE, Oxford University, and Lord Norton of Louth, University of Hull

      

10.40a.m.

6

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Progress on Resource Accounting

Witnesses: Professor Sir Andrew Likierman, KCB, Head of the Government Accountancy Service and Managing Director, Financial Management, Reporting and Audit, Mr David Loweth, Head of Central Accountancy Team, Mr Chris Richards, Member of Central Accountancy Team, and Mr Adam Sharples, Director, Public Spending, HM Treasury

4.00p.m.

16

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure

Witnesses: Strategic Rail Authority; Mr Tom Winsor, the Rail Regulator (at 5.00p.m.)

4.00p.m.

15

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Office of Government Commerce

Witnesses: Mr Peter Gershon, Chief Executive, and Mr Bryan Avery, Principal Establishments and Finance Officer, Office of Government Commerce

5.00p.m.

8


Thursday 8th November 2001

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: Emergency Anti-Terrorism Bill

Witnesses: Francesca Klug, LSE, Mr Nick Hardwick, Refugee Council, and Mr John Wadham, Liberty

      

9.30a.m.

15

HEALTH

Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS

Witnesses: Mr Norman Rose, Director-General, Business Services Association, Mr Phillip Turner, Director of Non-Clinical Support Services, Bradford Hospitals NHS Trust, Mr Steve McGuire, Director of Property and Support Services, Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, and UNISON

      

10.30a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Service Reform

Witness: Lord Plant of Highfield, Research Professor, University of Southampton

10.30a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Recorded information

Information about the times and topics of the meetings of all House of Commons committees is available on 020 7219 2033

(tone dialing required). This service, updated daily, covers Select and Standing Committee meetings occurring over the next

two sitting days. To make a general enquiry in person, ring 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 3 November 2001