House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 27th October 2001

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/FACT.HTM

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Committee Membership

Chairmen's Panel - Miss Ann Widdecombe appointed additional member

Information Committee - Michael Fabricant (Chairman)

Standing Orders

Clerk: Mr Hennessy

Members (11)

Appointed 24 October 2001

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Chairman of Ways and Means)

Sylvia Heal (First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)

Mr Michael Lord (Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)

Sir Patrick CormackMr Brian JenkinsHelen Jones
Ann McKechinMr Bill O'BrienMr Ernie Ross
Sir Robert SmithMr Nicholas Winterton


Select Committee Meetings
22 - 25 October 2001

Monday 22nd October 2001

     

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Income Tax Self Assessment

Witnesses: Mr Nick Montagu, CB, Chairman, Mr Dave Hartnett, Director and Mr Stephen Banyard, Director, Inland Revenue

   

Tuesday 23rd October 2001

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Draft PPG17: Sport, Open Space and Recreation

Witnesses: Greater London Authority, Leeds City Council and York City Council; Institute of Leisure and Amenity Management (ILAM) (at 10.50a.m.); Peabody Trust and the HouseBuilders Federation (at 11.20a.m.)

      

   

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Picketts Lock

Witnesses: UK Sport (at 10.15am); UK Athletics (at 10.50am); Sport England (at 11.25am); Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Secretary of State, and Rt Hon Richard Caborn MP, Minister for Sport, Department of Culture, Media and Sport (at 12 noon)

   

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: End of Life Vehicles Directive

Witnesses: Retail Motor Industry Federation; Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (at 11.00a.m.); and British Metals Recycling Association (at 11.45a.m.)

      

   

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: The Humanitarian Crisis in Afghanistan and the surrounding region

Witnesses: Oxfam; CARE International

   

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Welsh Office Departmental Report and other Departmental Matters

Witness: Rt. Hon. Paul Murphy MP, Secretary of State for Wales

   

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: End of Life Vehicles Directive

Witnesses: Motor Vehicle Dismantlers' Association; DTI officials (at 5.00p.m.)

      

   

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Work of the Home Office

Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. David Blunkett MP, Home Secretary, and officials from the Home Office

      

   

Wednesday 24th October 2001

MODERNISATION OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS

Subject: Select Committees

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Lord Newton of Braintree OBE, Mr Peter Riddell and Ms Anna Coote, of the Hansard Society

      

   

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: DfES: The Next 4 Years

Witness: The Rt. Hon. Estelle Morris MP, Secretary of State for Education and Skills

      

   

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Kyoto Protocol and other environmental issues

Witness: The Rt. Hon. Michael Meacher MP, Minister for the Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

      

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Empty Homes

Witnesses: Mr David Cowans, Places for People; Empty Homes Agency

(at 11.15a.m.); Birmingham City Council (at 11.45a.m.)

   

HEALTH

Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS

Witness: Rt. Hon. Alan Milburn, MP, Secretary of State for Health

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Procurement of Professional Services

Witnesses: Mr Peter Gershon, CBE, Chief Executive, and Mr Hugh Barrett, Executive Director, Office of Government Commerce

   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Rail Franchising

Witnesses: Mr Bob Kiley, Commissioner of Transport for London; Go-Ahead Group and National Express (at 4.30p.m.); ASLEF, RMT and TSSA (at 5.10p.m.); Rail Passengers Council (at 5.40p.m.)

   

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: The 2001 Census in England and Wales

Witnesses: Mr Len Cook, National Statistician, and other officials of the ONS

   

Thursday 25th October 2001

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Service Reform

Witness: Mr John Edmonds, General Secretary, GMB Union

      

   


FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
29 OCTOBER - 1 NOVEMBER 2001

Monday 29th October 2001

HEALTH

Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS

Witnesses: North Durham Health Care NHS Trust and Consort Healthcare (Durham) Ltd; GBM, Royal College of Nursing and UNISON

3.00p.m.

Common Room, Education Centre, University of North Durham, Durham


Tuesday 30th October 2001

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Draft PPG17 Sport, Open Space and Recreation

Witnesses: National Playing Fields Association; Lottery Distributors, New Opportunities Fund and Heritage Lottery Fund (at 10.20a.m.); Mr Ken Worpole, Green Spaces Task Force (at 10.45a.m.); Urban Parks Forum (at 11.30a.m.)

10.00a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: The Humanitarian Crisis in Afghanistan and the Surrounding Region

Witnesses: Christian Aid, Islamic Relief and Save the Children (representing the British Agencies Afghanistan Group (BAAG))

10.30a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

TREASURY

Subject: Equitable Life

Witnesses: Sir Howard Davies, Chairman, and other officials of the Financial Services Authority; Ruth Kelly, MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury (at 11.45a.m.)

      

10.30a.m.

8

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: British / US Relations

Witnesses: Mr James Rubin, former US Assistant Secretary of State, Professor Michael Clarke, Head, Centre for Defence Studies, Kings College and Professor Fred Halliday, Professor of International Relations, London School of Economics

      

11.00a.m.

6

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Drugs Policy: Is it working?

Witnesses: Sue Killen, Director, Drug Strategy, Home Office, Vic Hogg, Head of Communications and Law Enforcement, Drugs Unit, Professor Don Nutbeam, Head of Public Health Division, Department of Health, Mr Paul Hayes, Chief Executive, National Treatment Agency, and Mr Keith Hellawell, Government's Expert Adviser on Drugs      

10.30a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 31st October 2001

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Further Education: Follow-Up

Witnesses: Chris Hughes, Chief Executive, Learning and Skills Development Agency and Ruth Silver, Principal, Lewisham College; Association of Colleges; NATFHE and UNISON

      

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Impact of Foot and Mouth Disease

Witnesses: Mr Jim Scudamore, Chief Veterinary Officer, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Sir Don Curry CBE, Chairman, and Mr James Quinault, Secretary, Policy Commission on the Future of Farming and Food (at approximately 11.30a.m.)

      

10.30a.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: Drinks Industry in Scotland

Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean, Minister of State for Trade and Investment, DTI; The Rt. Hon. Paul Boateng MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury, HM Treasury, and Rhona Brankin MSP, Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development, Scottish Executive

10.15a.m.

8

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: Scrutiny of Justice and Home Affairs Documents

Witness: Angela Eagle, MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Europe, Community and Race Equality

      

10.45a.m.

6

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Aggregate Tax

Witnesses: Construction Employers Federation

4.00p.m.

5

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Departmental Responsibilities for Sustainable Development

Witness : Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry

4.15p.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure

Witnesses: Railtrack PLC; Great North Eastern Railway and Virgin Trains (at 5.00p.m.); Mr Tony Grayling, Institute for Public Policy Research and Mr Stephen Grant, Grant Transport Strategy Ltd (at 5.40p.m.)

4.00p.m.

8

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Losses to the Revenue from Frauds on Alcohol Duty

Witnesses: Mr Richard Broadbent, Chairman, and Mr Michael Hanson MBE, Director of Finance and Strategy, HM Customs and Excise

4.00p.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Thursday 1st November 2001

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: The New Centre

Witness: Sir Richard Wilson, GCB, Secretary of the Cabinet and Head of the Home Civil Service

      

4.00p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Recorded information

Information about the times and topics of the meetings of all House of Commons committees is available on 020 7219 2033

(tone dialing required). This service, updated daily, covers Select and Standing Committee meetings occurring over the next

two sitting days. To make a general enquiry in person, ring 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 27 October 2001