House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 20th October 2001

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/FACT.HTM

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Committee Membership

Catering

Mr Denis Turner appointed Chairman

Public Accounts

Mr Edward Leigh appointed Chairman

Selection

Mr James Cran discharged, Mr John Hayes added

Scottish Affairs

Mrs Irene Adams appointed Chairman

Select Committee Meetings

15 - 19 October

Tuesday 16th October 2001

DEREGULATION AND REGULATORY REFORM

Subject: Proposal for the Regulatory Reform (Special Occasions Licensing) Order 2001

Witness: Mr Kim Howells, MP, Minister, Department of Culture, Media and Sport

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: PPG17: Sport, Open Space and Recreation

Witnesses: English Heritage and Countryside Agency; English Nature; Sport England and Business in Sport and Leisure Ltd (BISL); Officials from the Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, and Officials from the Department for Culture, Media and Sport

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Picketts Lock

Witnesses: Mr Bob Kerslake, Chief Executive, Sheffield City Council, and Mr Steve Brailey, Chief Executive, Sheffield International Venues; Mr Ron Sheard, Director of the World Stadium Team and Mr Roger Maslin, Director of Finance, Wembley National Stadium Limited/World Stadium Team; Mr Patrick Carter, Mr Robert Raine and Ms Rachel Downey, Lee Valley Stadium Review Team

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Work of the Lord Chancellor's Department

Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Lord Irvine of Lairg, QC, and officials from the Lord Chancellor's Department

      

TREASURY

Subject: Financial Services Authority

Witnesses: Sir Howard Davies, Chairman, and other officials of the Financial Services Authority


Wednesday 17th October 2001

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Foot and Mouth Disease and other matters

Witness: The Rt. Hon. Margaret Beckett, MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Mr Jim Scudamore, Chief Veterinary Officer, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

MODERNISATION OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS

Subject: Select Committees

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Lord Sheldon, Chairman of the Liaison Committee, 1997-2001; and Professor Lord Norton of Louth

HEALTH

Subject: Public Expenditure

Witness: Rt. Hon. Alan Milburn MP, Secretary of State for Health

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Handling Clinical Negligence Claims

Witnesses: Mr Nigel Crisp, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Chief Executive, NHS Executive, Mr Stephen Walker, Chief Executive, NHS Litigation Authority, Sir Hayden Phillips KCB, Permanent Secretary and Clerk of the Crown in Chancery, House of Lords, and Mr Stephen Orchard, Chief Executive, Legal Services Commission

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Passenger Rail Franchising

Witnesses: Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions; Sir Alastair Morton, Chairman, Strategic Rail Authority; Passenger Transport Executive Group


Thursday 18th October 2001

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: The New Centre

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. John Prescott MP, Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State and Rt. Hon. Lord Macdonald of Tradeston CBE, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
22 - 25 October 2001

Monday 22nd October 2001

 

Time

Room

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Income Tax Self Assessment

Witnesses: Mr Nick Montagu, CB, Chairman, Mr Dave Hartnett, Director and Mr Stephen Banyard, Director, Inland Revenue

4.30p.m.

8


Tuesday 23rd October 2001

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Draft PPG17: Sport, Open Space and Recreation

Witnesses: Greater London Authority, Leeds City Council and York City Council; Institute of Leisure and Amenity Management (ILAM) (at 10.50a.m.); Peabody Trust and the HouseBuilders Federation (at 11.20a.m.)

      

10.00a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Picketts Lock

Witnesses: UK Sport (at 10.15am); UK Athletics (at 10.50am); Sport England (at 11.25am); Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Secretary of State, and Rt Hon Richard Caborn MP, Minister for Sport, Department of Culture, Media and Sport (at 12 noon)

10.15a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: End of Life Vehicles Directive

Witnesses: Retail Motor Industry Federation; Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (at 11.00a.m.); and British Metals Recycling Association (at 11.45a.m.)

      

10.15a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: The Humanitarian Crisis in Afghanistan and the surrounding region

Witnesses: Oxfam; CARE International

4.00p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Welsh Office Departmental Report and other Departmental Matters

Witness: Rt. Hon. Paul Murphy MP, Secretary of State for Wales

4.00p.m.

8

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: End of Life Vehicles Directive

Witnesses: Motor Vehicle Dismantlers' Association; DTI officials (at 5.00p.m.)

      

4.15p.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Work of the Home Office

Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. David Blunkett MP, Home Secretary, and officials from the Home Office

      

4.30p.m.

6


Wednesday 24th October 2001

MODERNISATION OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS

Subject: Select Committees

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Lord Newton of Braintree OBE, Mr Peter Riddell and Ms Anna Coote, of the Hansard Society

      

9.30a.m.

6

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: DfES: The Next 4 Years

Witness: The Rt. Hon. Estelle Morris MP, Secretary of State for Education and Skills

      

10.00a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Kyoto Protocol and other environmental issues

Witness: The Rt. Hon. Michael Meacher MP, Minister for the Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

      

10.15a.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Empty Homes

Witnesses: Mr David Cowans, Places for People; Empty Homes Agency

(at 11.15a.m.); Birmingham City Council (at 11.45a.m.)

10.15a.m.

8

HEALTH

Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS

Witness: Rt. Hon. Alan Milburn, MP, Secretary of State for Health

4.00p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Procurement of Professional Services

Witnesses: Mr Peter Gershon, CBE, Chief Executive, and Mr Hugh Barrett, Executive Director, Office of Government Commerce

4.00p.m.

8

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Rail Franchising

Witnesses: Mr Bob Kiley, Commissioner of Transport for London; Go-Ahead Group and National Express (at 4.30p.m.); ASLEF, RMT and TSSA (at 5.10p.m.); Rail Passengers Council (at 5.40p.m.)

4.00p.m.

6

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: The 2001 Census in England and Wales

Witnesses: Mr Len Cook, National Statistician, and other officials of the ONS

5.00p.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Thursday 25th October 2001

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Service Reform

Witness: Mr John Edmonds, General Secretary, GMB Union

      

10.30a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Recorded information

Information about the times and topics of the meetings of all House of Commons committees is available on 020 7219 2033

(tone dialing required). This service, updated daily, covers Select and Standing Committee meetings occurring over the next

two sitting days. To make a general enquiry in person, ring 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 20 October 2001