House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 20th October 2001

OPPOSITION FRONT BENCH TEAM AS AT 16 OCTOBER 2001

    LEADER OF THE OPPOSITION    Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP*

Deputy Leader of the Opposition and     Rt Hon Michael Ancram QC, MP*

Shadow Secretary of State for Foreign and

Commonwealth Affairs

CABINET OFFICE AND CHANCELLOR OF

THE DUCHY OF LANCASTER

Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office    Tim Collins CBE, MP*

House of Lords Spokesman    Lord Saatchi

CULTURE, MEDIA & SPORT

Shadow Secretary of State     Tim Yeo MP*

Frontbench Spokesmen    John Greenway MP

    Anne McIntosh MP

House of Lords Spokesman    Baroness Anelay of St Johns

DEFENCE

Shadow Secretary of State    Hon Bernard Jenkin MP*

Frontbench Spokesmen    Desmond Swayne MP

    James Gray MP

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Shadow Secretary of State     Damian Green MP*

Frontbench Spokesmen    Graham Brady MP

    Alistair Burt MP

    Mrs Eleanor Laing MP    

House of Lords Spokesmen    Rt Hon Baroness Blatch CBE

    Baroness Miller of Hendon

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD & RURAL AFFAIRS

Shadow Secretary of State    Peter Ainsworth MP*

Shadow Minister for Agriculture    Mrs Ann Winterton MP*

Frontbench Spokesmen    Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP

    Jonathan Sayeed MP

House of Lords Spokesmen    Baroness Byford

    Lord Glentoran        

FOREIGN AND COMMONWEALTH AFFAIRS

Shadow Foreign Secretary    Rt Hon Michael Ancram QC MP *

Front bench Spokesmen    Alan Duncan MP

    Richard Spring MP

House of Lords Spokesmen    Rt Hon Lord Howell of Guildford

    Baroness Rawlings

HEALTH

Shadow Secretary of State    Dr Liam Fox MP*

Frontbench Spokesmen    Oliver Heald MP

    Simon Burns MP

    Tim Loughton MP

House of Lords Spokesmen    Earl Howe

    Lord McColl of Dulwich

HOME AFFAIRS

Shadow Home Secretary    Oliver Letwin MP*

Front bench Spokesmen    Dominic Grieve MP

    James Paice MP

    Humfrey Malins MP

House of Lords Spokesmen    Lord Dixon-Smith

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Shadow Secretary of State     Mrs Caroline Spelman MP*

(also Shadow Cabinet Spokesman for Women's Issues)    

Frontbench Spokesman    Nick Hawkins MP

House of Lords Spokesman    Baroness Rawlings    

LAW OFFICER & LORD CHANCELLOR'S

DEPARTMENT

Shadow Attorney General    Bill Cash MP #

Shadow Lord Chancellor    Rt Hon Lord Kingsland QC

LEADER OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS

Shadow Leader of the House of Commons    Rt Hon Eric Forth MP*

Frontbench Spokesman    James Cran MP

LEADER OF THE HOUSE OF LORDS

Shadow Leader (and constitutional affairs)    Rt Hon Lord Strathclyde*

Deputy Leader    Rt Hon Baroness Blatch CBE

NORTHERN IRELAND

Shadow Secretary of State    Quentin Davies MP*

Frontbench Spokesman    Crispin Blunt MP

House of Lords Spokesman    Lord Glentoran

SCOTLAND

Shadow Secetary of State    Mrs Jacqui Lait MP*

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Shadow Secretary of State    John Whittingdale OBE MP*

Frontbench Spokesmen    Robert Key MP

    Nigel Waterson MP

    Philip Hammond MP

House of Lords    Baroness Miller of Hendon

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT & THE REGIONS

Shadow Secretary of State    Mrs Theresa May MP*

Shadow Minister for Transport    Eric Pickles MP*

Frontbench Spokesmen    Malcolm Moss MP

    Nick Gibb MP

House of Lords Spokesmen    Viscount Astor

    Baroness Hanham

TREASURY

Shadow Chancellor    Rt Hon Michael Howard QC, MP*

Shadow Chief Secretary    John Bercow MP*

Frontbench Spokesmen    David Lidington MP

    Howard Flight MP

    Christopher Chope MP

Lords Spokesman    Lord Saatchi    

WALES

Shadow Secretary of State    Nigel Evans MP*

House of Lords Spokesman    Rt Hon Lord Roberts of Conwy

WORK AND PENSIONS

Shadow Secretary of State    David Willetts MP*

Shadow Minister for Work    James Clappison MP*

Frontbench Spokesman    Tim Boswell MP (also Spokesman for people with disabilities)

House of Lords Spokesman    Rt Hon Lord Higgins

WHIPS (HOUSE OF COMMONS)

Opposition Chief Whip    Rt Hon David Maclean MP*

Deputy Chief Whip    Patrick McLoughlin MP

Pairing Whip    John Hayes MP

Whips    

            Peter Luff MP     Stephen O'Brien MP

        Peter Atkinson MP     Julian Brazier MP

        John Randall MP     Dr Julian Lewis MP

        Mrs Cheryl Gillan MP     Charles Hendry MP

        David Wilshire MP     Laurence Robertson MP

WHIPS (HOUSE OF LORDS)

Opposition Chief Whip    Rt Hon Lord Cope of Berkeley*

Deputy Chief Whip    Baroness Seccombe

Whips    Lord Astor of Hever

    Viscount Bridgeman

    Lord Luke

CONSERVATIVE CENTRAL OFFICE

Party Chairman    Rt Hon David Davis MP*

Deputy Chairman & Chief Executive    Hon David Prior MP

Vice Chairmen    Gary Streeter MP

    Robert Syms MP

    Roger Gale MP

* Member of the Shadow Cabinet

# Not a member of the Shadow Cabinet but will attend at the invitation of the Leader

This list is also available on the Parliamentary web site at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/Opp.htm

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 20 October 2001