House of Lords
Session 2001-02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 20th October 2001

HOUSE OF LORDS SELECT COMMITTEES: FORTHCOMING PUBLIC MEETINGS

Enquiries about Lords Committees may be put to the Lords Committee Office 020 7219 5791

    Monday 22 October

STEM CELL RESEARCH                     3.45pm

Evidence will be heard from Sir Richard Sykes, Rector, Imperial College     

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE     (i) 4.30pm,(ii) 5.15pm

SUB-COMMITTEE B (Energy, Industry and Transport)

Evidence will be heard on Security of Energy Supplies in the EU, from:    

(i) Professor Paul Stevens, Professor of Petroleum Policy and Economics, University of Dundee; and

(ii) Mr John Mitchell, Associate Fellow of the Royal Institute of International Affairs and Advisor to the Oxford Institue of Energy Studies

    Tuesday 23 October

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE                 10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE A (Economic and Financial Affairs, Trade and External Relations)

Evidence will be heard on EU aid to the Balkans, from Vladimir Gligorov, the Vienna Institute for international Economic Studies

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS                (i) 3.30pm,(ii) 4.30pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation from:     

(i) Professor Bulmer-Thomas, Director, the Royal Institute of International Affairs; and

(ii) Mr John Grieve Smith, Fellow of Robinson College, Cambridge

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY SELECT COMMITTEE             3.45pm

Evidence will be heard on the management of nuclear waste, from the Rt Hon Michael Meacher MP, Minister for the Environment

    Wednesday 24 October

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE                 10.35am

SUB-COMMITTEE F (Social Affairs, Education and Home Affairs)

Evidence will be heard on Mobility within European labour markets, from officials from: the Department for Work and Pensions, the Home Office, and from the DTI

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE                 4.30pm

SUB-COMMITTEE E (Law and Institutions)

Evidence will be heard on the draft Directive laying down minimum standards on the reception of asylum applicants in Member States, from Ms Angela Eagle, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office

    Thursday 25 October

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE                 10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE C (Common Foreign and Security Policy)

Evidence will be heard on Recent developments in the Common European Security and Defence Policy, from Sir John Weston

    Monday 29 October

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE             (i) 4.30pm,(ii) 5.15pm

SUB-COMMITTEE B (Energy, Industry and Transport)

Evidence will be heard on Security of Energy Supplies in the EU, from:    

(i) Mr R M Bently, Oil Depletion Analysis Centre; and (ii) Mr Jonathan Stern

    Wednesday 31 October

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE                 10.40am

SUB-COMMITTEE D (Environment, Agriculture, Public Health and Consumer Protection)

Evidence will be heard on Strategy For a Future Chemicals Policy, from WWF and possibly others

CONSTITUTION COMMITTEE                4.00pm

Evidence will be heard from the Lord Chancellor, the Rt Hon Lord Irvine of Lairg

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE                 4.30pm

SUB-COMMITTEE C (Common Foreign and Security Policy)

Evidence will be heard on Recent developments in the Common European Security and Defence Policy, from

the Rt Hon Geoffrey Hoon MP, Secretary of State for Defence, Ministry of Defence

    Monday 5 November

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE             (i) 4.30pm,(ii) 5.15pm

SUB-COMMITTEE B (Energy, Industry and Transport)

Evidence will be heard on Security of Energy Supplies in the EU, from:    

(i) Dr Wilfried Czernie, Senior General Manager and Head of the Governmental, International and Economic Affairs Division, Ruhrgas AG; and (ii) Professor Peter Davies, Chief Econmist, BP

    Tuesday 6 November

ANIMALS IN SCIENTIFIC PROCEDURES COMMITTEE              3.30pm

Evidence will be heard from Professor Robert D Combes, Scientific Director, FRAME, and

Dr Gill Langley, Scientific Advisor, the Dr Hadwen Trust for Humane Research

    Wednesday 7 November

CHINOOK ZD 576                      4.30pm

Evidence will be heard from:     

(i) Group Captain Peter Crawford, RAF retired;

(ii) Mr Tony Cable, Senior Investigator, Air Accidents Investigation Branch; and

(iii) Air Chief Marshal Sir John Day KCB OBE ADC BSc, RAF, C-in-C HQ Strike Command

    Monday 12 November

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE                  4.30pm

SUB-COMMITTEE B (Energy, Industry and Transport)

Evidence will be heard on Security of Energy Supplies in the EU

    Wednesday 14 November

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE                 10.35am

SUB-COMMITTEE F (Social Affairs, Education and Home Affairs)

Evidence will be heard on Mobility within European labour markets, from Ms Susan Anderson, Director of Human Resources, CBI

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE                 10.40am

SUB-COMMITTEE D (Environment, Agriculture, Public Health and Consumer Protection)

Evidence will be heard on Strategy For a Future Chemicals Policy, from Mr Robert Visser, OECD     

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 20 October 2001