House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 24th July 2001

EARLY DAY MOTIONS TABLED BETWEEN THURSDAY 13 JULY - FRIDAY 19 JULY 2001

Early Day Motion is a colloquial term for a notice given by a Member for which no date has been fixed for debate. This section records the date, number, primary sponsor and title of EDMs tabled in the last week.

For information about the text and signatories see 'Notices of Motions' section of the Vote Bundle, the EDM Database at http://www.parliament.uk or contact the House of Commons Information Office (Tel: 020 7219 4272) who will advise.

For Information on Early Day Motions see HCIO Factsheet P3

Date

EDM

Primary Sponsor

Title

13.07.01

146A1

Harry Barnes

LEAGUE OF WALES FOOTBALL SCORES;Amdt. line 7:

16.07.01

147

Derek Wyatt

BT SOCIAL REPORT

16.07.01

148

Derek Wyatt

KENT SHOW JULY 2001

16.07.01

149

John Cummings

MINEWORKERS' PENSION AND SUPERANNUATION SCHEME

16.07.01

150

Lynne Jones

SCHIZOPHRENIA-TREATMENT PRACTICE GAP

16.07.01

151

Alex Salmond

CONDEMNING ACTIVITIES OF BRITISH NATIONAL PARTY

16.07.01

152

Joan Walley

CHARGES FOR ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE

16.07.01

153

Paul Burstow

MEDALS FOR SUEZ

16.07.01

154

Hilton Dawson

UNITED NATIONS SPECIAL SESSION ON CHILDREN

16.07.01

155

John McDonnell

CONSIGNIA PRIVATISATION PROPOSALS

16.07.01

156

Nicholas Winterton

CYPRUS, TURKEY AND THE EUROPEAN UNION

17.07.01

156A1

Alan Meale

CYPRUS, TURKEY AND THE EUROPEAN UNION;Amdt. line 1:

17.07.01

151A1

Iain Luke

CONDEMNING ACTIVITIES OF BRITISH NATIONAL PARTY;Amdt. line 2:

17.07.01

157

Helen Brinton

HEALTH AND SAFETY IN MEMBERS OFFICES

17.07.01

158

Paul Burstow

BETA INTERFERON AND GLATIRAMER ACETATE

17.07.01

159

Andrew Mackinlay

TILBURY TOWN STATION

17.07.01

136A1

Gerry Steinberg

EMPLOYMENT RIGHTS OF SCHOOL ANCILLIARY WORKERS;Amdt. line 2:

17.07.01

160

John Robertson

SHIPBUILDING ON THE CLYDE

17.07.01

161

Jane Griffiths

DIVERSITY OF LOCAL SHOPS

17.07.01

136A2

Gerry Steinberg

EMPLOYMENT RIGHTS OF SCHOOL ANCILLIARY WORKERS;Amdt. line 3:

17.07.01

162

Michael Weir

EQUITABLE LIFE PENSIONS

17.07.01

163

John Cummings

MINERS COMPENSATION CLAIMS

17.07.01

164

Gwyneth Dunwoody

COMMONWEALTH MEMORIAL GATES

17.07.01

165

Claire Curtis-Thomas

CAMPAIGN TO RETAIN THE GLAXO, SMITH KLINE, SPEKE PLANT

17.07.01

167

Gwyneth Dunwoody

CHRISTMAS DAY

17.07.01

166

Alan Simpson

POLAND'S CHARTER 21

17.07.01

168

Tony Banks

BRITISH OLYMPIC FOOTBALL TEAMS

17.07.01

169

Tony Banks

A PERMANENT OLYMPIC SITE

17.07.01

152A1

Harry Barnes

CHARGES FOR ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE;Amdt. line 2:

17.07.01

170

Nigel Evans

LOCAL GOVERNMENT ELECTIONS IN WALES

17.07.01

171

Geraint Davies

HOMELESSNESS AND LICENSING OF HOUSES IN MULTIPLE OCCUPATION

17.07.01

172

Brian H Donohoe

CONCORDE

17.07.01

173

Julia Drown

COPENHAGEN CHARTER AND SAFER CHEMICALS

17.07.01

174

Andrew Mackinlay

NATIONAL EXPRESS + c2c

17.07.01

175

John McDonnell

IRISH STUDENT NURSES

17.07.01

176

John Austin

LEYLA ZANA AND THE EUROPEAN COURT OF HUMAN RIGHTS

18.07.01

177

Michael Weir

NUCLEAR ACCIDENT AT CHAPELCROSS NUCLEAR POWER STATION

18.07.01

178

Jim Knight

PROPOSED AGE EQUALITY COMMISSION

18.07.01

179

Paul Flynn

NUCLEAR REPROCESSING

18.07.01

180

Anne Begg

BBC RADIO

       

18.07.01

171A1

John Cummings

HOMELESSNESS AND LICENSING OF HOUSES IN MULTIPLE OCCUPATION;Amdt. line 7:

18.07.01

181

Tony Banks

JAPANESE TIED AID AND WHALING

18.07.01

182

Alan Simpson

GM CROPS AND PRODUCER LIABILITY

18.07.01

183

Alan Simpson

GUARDIAN/OBSERVER AND BARRICK MINING

18.07.01

184

Lindsay Hoyle

JAPANESE AID AND WHALING

18.07.01

185

Lynne Jones

REPORT OF INTERDEPARTMENTAL WORKING GROUP ON TRANSEXUAL PEOPLE

18.07.01

186

Paul Marsden

DOORSTEP RECYCLING SCHEMES

18.07.01

187

Lynne Jones

BIRMINGHAM'S COUNCIL HOUSING

18.07.01

188

Iain Luke

DESPERATE DAN AND MINNIE THE MINX

18.07.01

173A1

Nick Palmer

COPENHAGEN CHARTER AND SAFER CHEMICALS;Amdt. line 2:

18.07.01

189

Bob Spink

ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL'S WASTE POLICY

18.07.01

190

Bob Spink

ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL'S WASTE PLAN

18.07.01

191

David Trimble

USE OF PLASTIC BULLETS

18.07.01

192

John P Smith

PUBLIC INQUIRY INTO AIR RELATED DEEP VEIN THROMBOSIS

18.07.01

193

Hywel Williams

COST OF RESIDENTIAL CARE

18.07.01

194

Jackie Lawrence

HUMANITARIAN AID TO CUBA PROVIDED BY EUROPEAN AND CANADIAN CHARITIES

18.07.01

195

Simon Thomas

WOMEN EMPOWERING WOMEN

19.07.01

196

Alice Mahon

BRITISH INVOLVEMENT IN US NATIONAL MISSILE DEFENCE

19.07.01

189A1

Bob Russell

ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL'S WASTE POLICY;Amdt. line 1:

19.07.01

197

Mohammad Sarwar

BOWMAN AND THALES

19.07.01

198

Helen Brinton

PETERBOROUGH EDUCATION AWARDS

19.07.01

199

Joyce Quin

REFERENDUM ON A NORTH-EAST REGIONAL ASSEMBLY

19.07.01

200

Andrew Mackinlay

DISQUALIFICATION OF MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT FOLLOWING CRIMINAL CONVICTION

19.07.01

177A1

Russell Brown

NUCLEAR ACCIDENT AT CHAPELCROSS NUCLEAR POWER STATION;Amdt. line 1:

19.07.01

201

Alan Simpson

NATIONAL MISSILE DEFENCE

19.07.01

191A1

Kevin McNamara

USE OF PLASTIC BULLETS;Amdt. line 1:

19.07.01

193A1

Paul Tyler

COST OF RESIDENTIAL CARE;Amdt. line 9:

19.07.01

202

Ian Paisley

WESTON PARK TALKS

19.07.01

203

John Mann

COMMONWEALTH GAMES 2002

19.07.01

204

Joan Walley

EMPLOYMENT TRIBUNAL COSTS

19.07.01

205

Michael Weir

ARBROATH F.C.

19.07.01

206

David Rendel

POSTGRADUATES IN HIGHER EDUCATION TEACHING

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 24 July 2001