House of Commons
Session 2001-02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 7th July 2001

MAIDEN SPEECHES MADE IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS SINCE THE

GENERAL ELECTION OF 7 JUNE 2001

Name and Party

Constituency

Date

     

Mr Kevin Brennan (Lab)

Cardiff, West

20 6

Mr David Laws (LDem)

Yeovil

20.6

     

Ms Annettee Brooke (LDem)

Mid Dorset and North Poole

21.6

Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Lab)

Edinburgh, North and Leith

21.6.

     

Mr Paul Holmes (Ldem)

Chesterfield

22.6

Mr Jim Knight (Lab)

South Dorset

22.6

Mr Patrick Mercer (Con)

Newark

22.6

     

Mr Chris Bryant (Lab)

Rhondda

25.6

Mr Colin Challen (Lab)

Morley and Rothwell

25.6

Dr Hywel Francis (Lab)

Aberavon

25.6

Mr Chris Grayling (Con)

Epsom and Ewell

25.6

Mr Ian Lucas (Lab)

Wrexham

25.6

Mr David Miliband (Lab)

South Shields

25.6

Iris Robinson (DU)

Strangford

25.6

Mr David Wright (Lab)

Telford

25.6

Mr Richard Younger-Ross (LDem)

Teignbridge

25.6

     

Mr David Burnside (UU)

South Antrim

26.6

Mr Gregory Campbell (DU)

East Londonderry

26.6

Mr Alistair Carmichael (LDem)

Orkney & Shetland

26.6

Mr Peter Duncan (Con)

Galloway & Upper Nithsdale    

26.6

Lady Hermon (UU)

North Down

26.6

Mr Norman Lamb (LDem)

North Norfolk

26.6

Mr John Mann (Lab)

Bassetlaw

26.6

Ms Meg Munn (Lab)

Sheffield, Heeley

26.6

Mr Albert Owen (Lab)

Ynys Môn

26.6

Mr Michael Weir (SNP)

Angus

26.6

Dr Richard Taylor (Ind)

Wyre Forest

26.6

     

Mr Wayne David (Lab)

Caerphilly

27.6

Mr Parmjit Dhanda (Lab)

Gloucester

27.6

Mr Nigel Dodds (DU)

Belfast North

27.6

Mr Mark Field (Con)

Cities of London & Westminster

27.6

Mr Paul Goodman (Con)

Wycombe

27.6

Mr Tom Harris (Lab)

Glasgow Cathcart

27.6

Dr John Pugh (LDem)

Southport

27.6

Mr John Thurso (LDem)

Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross

27.6

     

Ann McKechin (Lab)

Glasgow Maryhill

28.6

Mr Iain Luke (Lab)

Dundee East

28.6

Mr David Cameron (Con)

Witney

28.6

     

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Con)

Huntingdon

2.7

Mr Adrian Flook (Con)

Taunton

2.7

Mr Matthew Green (LDem)

Ludlow

2.7

Mr Dai Havard (Lab)

Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney

2.7

Mr John Lyons (Lab)

Strathkelvin and Bearsden

2.7

Mr Andrew Selous (Con)

South West Bedfordshire

2.7

Mr Mark Tami (Lab)

Alyn and Deeside

2.7

Mr Andrew Turner (Con)

Isle of Wight

2.7

Mr Hywel Williams (PC)

Caernarfon

2.7

Mr Roger Williams (LDem)

Brecon and Radnorshire

2.7

     

Mr George Osborne (Con)

Tatton

3.7

Mr Angus Robertson (SNP)

Moray

3.7

Mr Bill Wiggin (Con)

Leominster

3.7

     
     

Sue Doughty (LDem)

Guildford

4.7

Mr Mark Francois (Con)

Rayleigh

4.7

Mr David Cairns (Lab)

Greenock & Inverclyde

4.7

Mr Mark Hoban (Con)

Fareham

4.7

Mr Alan Reid (LDem)

Argyll & Bute

4.7

Mr Mark Simmonds (Con)

Boston & Skegness

4.7

Mr Andy Burnham (Lab)

Leigh

4.7

     

Maiden Speeches of Members elected on June 7, who have served in previous Parliaments

Henry Bellingham (Con)

North West Norfolk

4.11.1983

Mr Alistair Burt (Con)

North East Bedfordshire

 

Derek Conway (Con)

Old Bexley & Sidcup

23.6.1983

Mr Charles Hendry (Con)

Wealden

9.7.1992

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Con)

Sutton Coldfield

20.7.1987

Dr Robert Spink (Con)

Castle Point

11.5.1992

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 7 July 2001