House of Commons
Session 2001-02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 30th June 2001

MAIDEN SPEECHES MADE IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS SINCE THE

GENERAL ELECTION OF 7 JUNE 2001

Name and Party

Constituency

Date

Mr Kevin Brennan (Lab)

Cardiff, West

20 6 2001

Mr David Laws (LDem)

Yeovil

20.6.2001

Mannettee Brooke (LDem)

Mid Dorset and North Poole

21.6.2001

Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Lab)

Edinburgh, North and Leith

21.6.2001

Dr Robert Spink* (Con)

Castle Point

11.5.1992

Mr Chris Bryant (Lab)

Rhondda

25.6.2001

Mr Colin Challen (Lab)

Morley and Rothwell

25.6.2001

Dr Hywel Francis (Lab)

Aberavon

25.6.2001

Mr Chris Grayling (Con)

Epsom and Ewell

25.6.2001

Mr Ian Lucas (Lab)

Wrexham

25.6.2001

Mr David Miliband (Lab)

South Shields

25.6.2001

Iris Robinson (DU)

Strangford

25.6.2001

David Wright (Lab)

Telford

25.6.2001

Richard Younger-Ross (LDem)

Teignbridge

25.6.2001

Mr David Burnside (UU)

South Antrim    

26.6.2001

Mr Gregory Campbell (DU)

East Londonderry    

26.6.2001

Mr Alistair Carmichael (LDem)

Orkney & Shetland

26.6.2001

Mr Peter Duncan (Con)

Galloway & Upper Nithsdale    

26.6.2001

Mr Charles Hendry* (Con)

Wealden    

9.7.1992

Lady Hermon (UU)

North Down

26.6.2001

Mr Norman Lamb (LDem)

North Norfolk

26.6.2001

Mr John Mann (Lab)

Bassetlaw

26.6.2001

Mr Andrew Mitchell* (Con)

Sutton Coldfield    

20.7.1987

Ms Meg Munn (Lab)

Sheffield, Heeley    

26.6.2001

Mr Albert Owen (Lab)

Ynys Môn

26.6.2001

Mr Michael Weir (SNP)

Angus    

26.6.2001

Dr Richard Taylor (Ind)

Wyre Forest

26.6.2001

Henry Bellingham* (Con)

North West Norfolk

4.11.1983

Derek Conway* (Con)

Old Bexley & Sidcup

23.6.1983

Wayne David (Lab)

Caerphilly

27.6.2001

Mr Parmjit Dhanda (Lab)

Gloucester

27.6.2001

Nigel Dodds (DU)

Belfast North

27.6.2001

Mark Field (Con)

Cities of London & Westminster

27.6.2001

Paul Goodman (Con)

Wycombe

27.6.2001

Tom Harris (Lab)

Glasgow Cathcart    

27.6.2001

Dr John Pugh (LDem)

Southport

27.6.2001

John Thurso (LDem)

Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross

27.6.2001

Ann McKechin (Lab)

Glasgow Maryhill

28.6.2001

Mr Iain Luke (Lab)

Dundee East

28.6.2001

Mr David Cameron (Con)

Witney

28.6.2001

* = Retread - A Member who has sat before. The date of their original maiden speech is given.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 30 June 2001