House of Commons
Session 2001-02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 30th June 2001

PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS

The ballot for Private Members' Bills took place on Thursday 28 June 2001 (2nd sitting Thursday of the session).

The 20 Members who were successful are listed below:

Position

Member

Constituency

     

1.

Mr John Randall (Con)

Uxbridge

     

2.

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Con)

Bridgewater

     

3.

Ms Candy Atherton (Lab)

Falmouth and Camborne

     

4.

Dr Desmond Turner (Lab)

Brighton, Kemptown

     

5.

Mr David Curry (Con)

Skipton and Ripon

     

6.

Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Lab)

Edinburgh North and Leith

     

7.

Mr Gareth R Thomas (Lab)

Harrow West

8.

Mr Eric Pickles (Con)

Brentwood and Ongar

     

9.

Mr Jon Owen Jones (Lab/Co-op)

Cardiff Central

     

10.

Dr Vincent Cable (LDem)

Twickenham

     

11.

Mr Simon Thomas (PC)

Ceredigion

     

12.

Mr Adrian Sanders (LDem)

Torbay

     

13.

Mr Nigel Evans (Con)

Ribble Valley

     

14.

Mr Roger Godsiff (Lab)

Birmingham Sparbrook and Small Heath

     

15.

Mr Ian Cawsey (Lab)

Brigg and Goole

     

16.

Rachel Squire (Lab)

Dunfermline West

     

17.

Mr Frank Dobson (Lab)

Holborn and St Pancras

     

18.

Mr David Willetts (Con)

Havant

     

19.

Mr David Chayter (Lab)

Bury North

     

20.

Mr Jonathan R Shaw (Lab)

Chatham and Aylesford

    

The titles of the Bills of the Members successful in the Ballot will be known on the 5th sitting Wednesday.

The presentation date for bills is Wednesday 18 July 2001.

Copies of Factsheet L2, Private Members' Bill Procedure, and Factsheet L3, Success of Private Members' Bills are available from the House of Commons Information Office. (Tel: 020 7219 4272) and on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 30 June 2001