House of Commons
Session 2001-02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 23rd June 2001

OPPOSITION FRONT BENCH TEAM AS AT 8 JUNE 2001

LEADER OF THE OPPOSITION            Rt Hon William Hagues

AGRICULTURE, FISHERIES & FOOD

Shadow Minister         Tim Yeo MP*

Front bench spokesmen         James Paice MP

                Malcolm Moss MP

House of Lords spokesmen            Baroness Byford DBE

                Lord Glentoran

CABINET OFFICE AND CHANCELLOR OF THE DUCHY OF LANCASTER

Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office,        Andrew Lansley CBE MP*

Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of

Lancaster (and Policy Renewal)

Spokesman for policy on drugs misuse            Ann Winterton MP

House of Lords spokesmen            Baroness Buscombe

CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS, SCOTLAND & WALES

Spokesman on Constitutional Affairs (and
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons)        Mrs Angela Browning MP*

Front bench spokesman            

Spokesman for Scotland            Dominic Grieve MP

                Eleanor Laing MP

Spokesman for Wales            Nigel Evans MP

                Robert Walter MP

House of Lords spokesmen    Rt Hon Lord Strathclyde (also Shadow Leader in the House of Lords)*

                Rt Hon Baroness Blatch CBE

(Deputy Leader in the House of Lords)

    Rt Hon Lord Roberts of Conwy (Wales)

CULTURE, MEDIA & SPORT

Shadow Secretary of State            Peter Ainsworth MP*

Front bench spokesman            John Greenway MP

House of Lords spokesmen            Baroness Anelay of St Johns

DEFENCE

Shadow Secretary of State            Iain Duncan Smith MP*

Front bench spokesmen            Robert Key MP

                Quentin Davies MP

House of Lords spokesman            Lord Burnham

                Earl Attlee

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT

Shadow Secretary of State (and spokesman        Theresa May MP*

for women's issues)    

Front bench spokesmen            Tim Boswell MP (also spokesman on

                on people with disabilities)

                Graham Brady MP

                John Hayes MP

House of Lords spokesmen            Rt Hon Baroness Blatch CBE

                (Education)

Baroness Miller of Hendon MBE

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT & THE REGIONS

Shadow Secretary of State            Archie Norman MP*

Shadow Minister for Transport and Spokesman        Hon Bernard Jenkin MP*

for London

Front bench spokesmen            Damian Green MP

                Nigel Waterson MP

                Robert Syms MP

                Timothy Loughton MP

House of Lords spokesmen            Lord Brazabon of Tara

                Lord Dixon Smith (Local Government)

                Earl Attlee (Transport)

FOREIGN AND COMMONWEALTH AFFAIRS

Shadow Foreign Secretary            Rt Hon Francis Maude MP *

Front bench spokesmen            Cheryl Gillan MP

                Richard Spring MP

House of Lords spokesmen            Rt Hon Lord Howell of Guildford

                Baroness Rawlings

HEALTH

Shadow Secretary of State            Dr Liam Fox MP*

Front bench spokesmen    Caroline Spelman (also spokesman on women's issues)

                Philip Hammond MP

                Desmond Swayne MP    

House of Lords spokesmen            Earl Howe

                Lord McColl of Dulwich

HOME AFFAIRS

Shadow Home Secretary            Rt Hon Ann Widdecombe MP*

Front bench spokesmen            David Lidington MP

                Oliver Heald MP

                Nick Hawkins MP

                John Bercow MP

House of Lords spokesmen            Rt Hon Lord Cope of Berkeley

                Viscount Astor

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Shadow Secretary of State             Gary Streeter MP*

                Cheryl Gillan MP

House of Lords spokesmen            Baroness Rawlings

LAW OFFICER

Shadow Attorney General            Edward Garnier QC MP#

LEADER OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS

Shadow Leader (and Constitutional Affairs)        Mrs Angela Browning MP*

LEADER OF THE HOUSE OF LORDS

Shadow Leader (and constitutional affairs)        Rt Hon Lord Strathclyde*

Deputy Leader (and Scotland)            Rt Hon Baroness Blatch CBE

LORD CHANCELLOR'S DEPARTMENT

Shadow Lord Chancellor            Rt Hon Lord Kingsland TD QC

Front bench spokesman            Nick Hawkins MP

House of Lords spokesman            Baroness Buscombe

NORTHERN IRELAND

Shadow Secretary of State            Rt Hon Andrew Mackay MP*

Front bench spokesman            John M Taylor MP

House of Lords spokesmen            Lord Glentoran

                Rt Hon Lord Cope of Berkeley

SOCIAL SECURITY

Shadow Secretary of State            David Willetts MP*

Front bench spokesmen            Eric Pickles MP

                Mrs Jacqui Lait MP

House of Lords spokesmen            Rt Hon Lord Higgins KBE

                Baroness Buscombe

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Shadow Secretary of State            Rt Hon David Heathcoat-Amory MP*

Front bench spokesmen            Alan Duncan MP

                Nick Gibb MP

                Richard Page MP

House of Lords spokesmen            Baroness Miller of Hendon MBE

                Baroness Buscombe

TREASURY

Shadow Chancellor                Rt Hon Michael Portillo MP*

Shadow Chief Secretary            Oliver Letwin MP*

Front bench spokesmen            Richard Ottaway MP

                James Clappison MP

                Howard Flight MP

House of Lords spokesmen            Lord Saatchi

                Rt Hon Lord Kingsland TD QC

WHIPS (HOUSE OF COMMONS)

Opposition Chief Whip            Rt Hon James Arbuthnot MP*

Deputy Chief Whip                Patrick McLoughlin MP

Pairing Whip                James Cran MP     

Opposition Whip                Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP

Keith Simpson MP

John Randall MP

Peter Atkinson MP

Peter Luff MP

Graham Brady MP

Owen Paterson MP

WHIPS (HOUSE OF LORDS)

Opposition Chief Whip            Lord Henley*

Deputy Chief Whip                Lord Burnham

Opposition Whip                Lord Luke

                Baroness Seccombe DBE

                Viscount Bridgeman

                Lord Astor of Hever

                Earl of Northesk

                Lord Northbrook

                Baroness Hanham CBE

CONSERVATIVE CENTRAL OFFICE

Party Chairman                Rt Hon Michael Ancram QC MP*

Vice Chairman         Tim Collins MP

Vice Chairman (Wales)            Nigel Evans MP

* Member of the Shadow Cabinet

# not a member of the shadow cabinet but will attend all meetings

This list is also available on the Parliamentary web site at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/Opp.htm

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 23 June 2001