Select Committee on Transport, Local Government and the Regions Eighth Report


LIST OF WITNESSES

Wednesday 30 January 2002
  
HC 558-i
  
  
DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS
  
Mr Willy Rickett and Lucy Robinson
Ev 1
  
STRATEGIC RAIL AUTHORITY
  
Mr Richard Bowker and Mr Peter Trewin
Ev 12
  
CONFEDERATION OF PASSENGER TRANSPORT UK
  
Mr David Leeder and Mr Brian Nimick
Ev 21
  
  
Wednesday 6 February 2002
  
HC 558-ii
  
  
RAILTRACK PLC
  
Mr John Armitt, Mr John Smith
Ev 26
  
ERNST & YOUNG, JOINT SPECIAL RAILWAY ADMINISTRATORS
  
Mr Alan Bloom and Mr Chris Hill
Ev 26
  
LIVING STREETS
  
Mr Ben Plowden
Ev 34
  
SUSTRANS
  
Mr Don Mathew
Ev 34
  
AA
  
Mr John Dawson and Mr Bert Morris
Ev 38
  
RAC FOUNDATION
  
Mr Edmund King and Mr Bill Billington
Ev 38
  
  
TRANSPORT PLANNING SPECIAL INTEREST GROUP
  
Mr Jon Harris and Mr Don Nutt
Ev 42
  
  
INSTITUTE OF LOGISTICS AND TRANSPORT
  
Mr Jim Coates
Ev 42
  
  
Wednesday 13 February 2002
  
HC 558-iii
  
COMMISSION FOR INTEGRATED TRANSPORT
  
Professor David Begg
Ev 48
  
HIGHWAYS AGENCY
  
Mr Tim Matthews and Mr David York
Ev 57
  
TRANSPORT 2000
  
Mr Stephen Joseph
Ev 63
  
  
Wednesday 6 March 2002
  
HC 558-iv
  
DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS
  
Rt Hon Stephen Byers MP
Ev 67
  
HM TREASURY
  
Rt Hon Paul Boateng MP and Mr Clive Maxwell
Ev 79
  
  
Wednesday 20 March 2002
  
HC 558-v
  
RAIL FREIGHT GROUP
  
Lord Berkeley
Ev 87
  
FREIGHT TRANSPORT ASSOCIATION
  
Mr Graham Miller OBE, Mr James Hookham and Mr Christopher Welsh
EV 92
  
METRO (WEST YORKSHIRE PASSENGER TRANSPORT EXECUTIVE)
  
Mr John Henkel
Ev 98
  
BRISTOL CITY COUNCIL
  
Councillor Helen Holland and Mr Richard Rawlinson
Ev 98
  
  
HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
  
Mr Tony Ciaburro and Ms Sheila Henley
Ev 98



 
previous page contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 27 May 2002