House of Commons - Minutes of Proceedings
          
House of Commons
Session 2001 - 02
Publications on the internet

Minutes of Proceedings


 

THURSDAY 19 JULY 2001

Members present:

Mr Andrew Bennett

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr John Cummings

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

Members disclosed their pecuniary interests pursuant to the resolution of the House of 13 July 1992. For details of the declarations see Annex. 1

    1   Members of the Committee also made relevant declarations of interest at meetings when the Committee and Sub-Committees took oral evidence.

Mr Andrew Bennett declared a non-pecuniary interest as President of the Ramblers' Association.

Mr John Cummings declared a non-pecuniary interest as Parliamentary Adviser to the National Association of Councillors.

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody declared a non-pecuniary interest as a member of the Rail, Maritime and Transport Workers' Union.

Mr Brian H Donohoe declared a non-pecuniary interest as a member of the Transport and General Workers' Union.

Mrs Louise Ellman declared non-pecuniary interests as a member of the Transport and General Workers' Union and as Vice-President of the Local Government Association.

Resolved, That, at this day's sitting, Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody do take the Chair of the Committee.—(Mr Andrew F Bennett.)

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That Strangers be admitted during the examination of witnesses unless the Committee otherwise orders.—(Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody.)

Ordered, That Sub-committees on Transport and on Urban Affairs, each of 11 Members, be appointed.—(Mr Andrew Bennett.)

Ordered, That Andrew Bennett, Mr Gregory Campbell, Mr Brian H Donohoe, Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Chris Grayling, Helen Jackson, Miss Anne McIntosh, Mr Bill O'Brien, Dr John Pugh and Mr George Stevenson be Members of the Transport Sub-committee.—(Mr Andrew Bennett.)

Ordered, That Andrew Bennett, Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Clive Betts, Mr John Cummings, Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Chris Grayling, Ms Oona King, Miss Anne McIntosh, Dr John Pugh and Christine Russell be Members of the Urban Affairs Sub-committee.—(Mr Andrew Bennett.)

Ordered, That Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody be Chairman of the Transport Sub-committee and Mr Andrew F Bennett be Chairman of the Urban Affairs Sub-committee.—(Mr Brian H Donohoe.)

Resolved, that Andrew Bennett or Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody be called to the Chair as the Committee sees fit.

The Committee further deliberated.

Resolved, That the Committee do inquire into Empty Homes and that the Committee and the Sub-committees will inquire into the Departmental Estimates, Accounts and Annual Report.—(Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody)

Resolved, That the Transport Sub-committee do inquire into (a) the London Underground and (b) rail franchises.—(Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody.)

Resolved, That the Urban Affairs Sub-committee do inquire into the draft Planning Policy Guidance Note 17 on Sport, Open Space and Recreation.—(Mr Andrew Bennett.)

Ordered, That Mr David Lambert be appointed a Specialist Advisers to assist the Urban Affairs Sub-committee in its inquiry into the draft Planning Policy Guidance Note 17 on Sport, Open Space and Recreation.—(The Chairman.)

[Adjourned to a day and time to be fixed by the Chairman.

_______________

TUESDAY 16 OCTOBER 2001

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr John Cummings

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Ms Oona King

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr Bill Wiggin

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Committee do visit the North West and a London Borough in connection with the inquiry into Empty Homes.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That Professor Ian Cole, Dr Brendan Nevin and Professor Christine Whitehead be appointed Specialist Advisers to assist the Committee in its inquiry into Empty Homes .—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That Mr Kit Campbell be appointed a Specialist Advisers to assist the Urban Affairs Sub-committee in its inquiry into the draft Planning Policy Guidance Note 17 on Sport, Open Space and Recreation.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That the memoranda submitted to the Committee for the inquiry into Empty Homes be reported to the House.—(The Chairman.)

The Committee further deliberated.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at Ten o'clock.

_______________

WEDNESDAY 24 OCTOBER 2001

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Ms Oona King

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

Mr Bill Wiggin

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That two members and a Clerk of the Committee do visit Brussels in November to attend a Conference on Killing Speeds, Saving Lives in a representative capacity.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That the Chairman do seek the approval of the Liaison Committee for expenditure in connection with the said visit.

Resolved, That the Committee do inquire into Road Traffic Speed.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Committee do take evidence from the Secretary of State and the Permanent Secretary of the Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions in connection with the inquiry into the Department's Annual Report and Estimates on Wednesday 16 January 2002, and that the transcript of evidence taken on that day be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That Mr Richard Bate be appointed a Specialist Adviser to assist the Committee in planning matters.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That Mr Rob Gifford be appointed a Specialist Adviser to assist the Transport Sub-committee in transport safety matters.–(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That Professor Phil Goodwin be appointed a Specialist Adviser to assist the Transport Sub-committee in general transport matters.–(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That Professor James McConville be appointed a Specialist Adviser to assist the Transport Sub-committee in maritime matters.–(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That Mr Lawrence Price be appointed a Specialist Adviser to assist the Transport Sub-committee in aviation matters.–(The Chairman.)

The Committee further deliberated.

Ordered, That a letter about estate agents in the Manchester area be accepted as a memorandum for the inquiry into Empty Homes and that it be reported to the House.—(The Chairman.)

Empty Homes: David Cowans, Chief Executive, Places for People, was examined;

Nick Hughes, Executive Committee Member, Susan Heinrich, Planning Project Manager, Rosie May, Local Government Executive, and Clare Mitchell, Community Action Project Manager, Empty Homes Agency, were examined;

David Thompson, Director of Housing, Birmingham City Council, was examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 6 November at half past Two o'clock.

_______________

The Committee met at Manchester Town Hall

TUESDAY 6 NOVEMBER 2001

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Mrs Louise Ellman

Helen Jackson

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Empty Homes: Bernadette Newing, Chair, and Richard Unwin, Committee, Abbey Hey Residents Association, were examined;

Mohammad Athar, Resource Procurement and Policy Manager, Riverside Housing Association; Deborah Shackleton, Group Chief Executive, and Caroline Field, Head of Housing Policy, Harvest Housing Group, were examined;

Peter Styche, Director of Communities, Government Office for the North West, and Max Steinberg, Director of Investment and Regeneration, Housing Corporation (North), were examined;

Eamonn Boylan, Director, Manchester Housing, Manchester City Council, and Pete Bailey, Urban Renewal Manager, Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 14 November at twenty minutes to Ten o'clock

_______________

WEDNESDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2001

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody attend the next meeting of the Liaison Committee as the chairman for the time being, pursuant to the Order of the House (5 November).—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Committee do take evidence from the Secretary of State on the Planning Green Paper after he has made a statement to the House.—(The Chairman.)

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at Ten o'clock

_______________

WEDNESDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2001

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Christine Russell

Mr Bill Wiggin

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Committee do visit the AA in connection with its inquiry into Road Traffic Speed.—(The Chairman.)

The Committee further deliberated.

Empty Homes: Councillor Paul Bettison, Leader, Bracknell Forest Borough Council, Councillor Paul Jenks, Cabinet Member, Housing and Community Regeneration, Southampton City Council, Mike Slagter, Private Sector Manager, Brighton & Hove Unitary Council, and Dave Ireland, Principal Environmental Housing Officer, London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham, Local Government Association, were examined;

Alan Wenban-Smith, Planning Adviser, was examined;

George Cowcher, Head of Business Development and Strategic Investment, ONE North East, was examined;

Councillor Peter Mole, and John Robinson, Director of Regulatory Services, Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council, were examined;

Richard Peters, Head of Housing, and Vicki Dubury, Empty Homes Officer, Hastings Borough Council; Nick Murphy, Executive Director, Housing, Neighbourhoods and Regeneration, and Keith Gunner, Chair, Empty Homes Officer, Southampton City Council, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 5 December at Ten o'clock

_______________

WEDNESDAY 5 DECEMBER 2001

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Ms Oona King

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Christine Russell

Mr George Stevenson

Mr Bill Wiggin

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That Mr David Lunts be appointed a Specialist Adviser to assist the Urban Affairs Sub-committee on matters of Urban Regeneration and Urban Design.—(The Chairman.)

The Committee further deliberated.

Empty Homes: Peter Williams, Deputy Director General, and Jackie Bennett, Senior Policy Advisor, Council of Mortgage Lenders, were examined;

Jim Coulter, Chief Executive, Liz Potter, Policy Director, and Aaron Cahill, Policy Officer, National Housing Federation, were examined;

Bob Osborne, Assistant Director of Housing, Salford City Council, National Urban Renewal Officers Group, and Chris Brown, Chair of RICS Regeneration Panel and Chief Executive, Igloo Regeneration, Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors, were examined;

Bill Stevenson, Chairman, Bellway Urban Partnerships, was examined

Matthew Baggott, Deputy Chief Constable, West Midlands Police, was examined

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at Ten o'clock

_______________

WEDNESDAY 12 DECEMBER 2001

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Ms Oona King

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Christine Russell

Mr Bill Wiggin

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence taken from Ms Sally Keeble, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, on this day, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Committee do take evidence from Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration, on the Planning Green Paper on Tuesday 18 December.—(The Chairman.)

Notice having been taken of the decision by the Transport Sub-committee to travel to Japan and Hong Kong in March;

Ordered, That the Chairman do seek the approval of the Liaison Committee for expenditure in connection with the said visit.

Empty Homes: Dr Norman Perry, Chief Executive, and Mr Neil Hadden, Assistant Chief Executive, Investment and Regeneration, Housing Corporation, were examined:

Moira Wallace, Director, Social Exclusion Unit, and Mr Joseph Montgomery, Director General, Neighbourhood Renewal Unit, were examined

Ms Sally Keeble MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Mr Michael Faulkner, Divisional Manager Housing, Private Rented Sector, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at a quarter to Eleven o'clock

_______________

TUESDAY 18 DECEMBER 2001

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Ms Oona King

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

Mr George Stevenson

Mr Bill Wiggin

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence taken from Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration, on this day, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

Planning Green Paper: Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration, Mike Ash, Acting Director, Jeff Channing, Divisional Manager, and Christopher Bowden, Divisional Manager, Planning Directorate, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, were examined.

[Adjourned till tomorrow at Ten o'clock

_______________

WEDNESDAY 19 DECEMBER 2001

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Mr Clive Betts

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Christine Russell

Mr Bill Wiggin

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 16 January at Ten o'clock

_______________

WEDNESDAY 16 JANUARY 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Mr Clive Betts

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Ms Oona King

Miss Anne McIntosh

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

Mr Bill Wiggin

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Departmental Estimates and Annual Report 2001 and recent policy developments: Rt Hon Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State, and Sir Richard Mottram KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, were examined

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

WEDNESDAY 23 JANUARY 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Mr Clive Betts

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

Mr George Stevenson

Mr Bill Wiggin

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Report from the Transport Sub-committee [Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read..

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the First Report of the Session 2001-02, HC 239-I).

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at Ten o'clock

_______________

WEDNESDAY 30 JANUARY 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Mr Clive Betts

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Ms Oona King

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

Mr George Stevenson

Mr Bill Wiggin

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody attend the next meeting of the Liaison Committee as the chairman for the time being, pursuant to the Order of the House (5 November).—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That Dr Brendan Nevin be appointed a Specialist Adviser to assist the Urban Affairs Sub-committee in its inquiry into New Towns.—(Andrew Bennett.)

Report from the Transport Sub-committee [London Underground], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read..

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Second Report of the Session 2001-02, HC 287-I).

The Committee further deliberated.

Road Traffic Speed: Mr Richard Brunstrom, Chief Constable, North Wales Police, Association of Chief Police Officers, was examined;

Mr John Dawson, Managing Director, AA Foundation for Road Safety Research, Policy Director, and Mr Andrew Howard, Head of Road Safety, Automobile Association; Mr Edmund King, Executive Director and Mr Kevin Delaney, Traffic and Road Safety Manager, RAC Foundation, were examined;

Dr R M Kimber, Science and Engineering Director, Ms Marie Taylor, Group Manager, Safety Group, and Mr David Lynham, Technical Manager, Safety Group Transport Research Laboratory, Dr Oliver Carsten, Director of Research Institute For Transport Studies, University of Leeds, and Professor Richard Allsop, Professor of Transport Studies Centre for Transport Studies, University College London, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at twenty minutes to Ten o'clock

_______________

TUESDAY 5 FEBRUARY 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Christine Russell

Mr Bill Wiggin

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That Mr Brian H. Donohoe be a Member of the Urban Affairs Sub-committee for its inquiry into New Towns.—(The Chairman.)

Report from the Urban Affairs Sub-committee [Public Spaces: The Role of PPG 17 in The Urban Renaissance], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read..

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Third Report of the Session 2001-02, HC 238-I).

The Committee further deliberated.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at Ten o'clock

_______________

WEDNESDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Mr Clive Betts

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr John Cummings

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

Mr George Stevenson

Mr Bill Wiggin

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Committee do inquire into The Role of Historic Buildings in Urban Regeneration and the Funding of Political Parties.—(The Chairman.)

Road Traffic Speed: Mr David Radford, Road Safety Manager, Gloucestershire County Council, Dr Stewart Thompson, Road Safety Service Manager, Nottingham City Council, and Mr Jon Shortland, Casualty Reduction Manager, Highways Service, Northamptonshire County Council, were examined;

Carlton Roberts-James, Director of Technical Affairs, and Wendy Broome, Member, Institution of Highways and Transportation, Mr Stephen Palmer, President, and Mr Tim Askew, Council Member, Institute of Highway Incorporated Engineers, were examined;

Paige Mitchell, Co-ordinator, Don Mathew, Vice Chairman, and Dr Adrian Davis, Slower Speeds Initiative, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 27 February at Ten o'clock

_______________

WEDNESDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Ms Oona King

Mr Bill O'Brien

Mr Bill Wiggin

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That be Mr Kingsley Manning be appointed a Specialist Adviser to assist the Committee in its inquiry into London Underground.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Committee do take evidence from Mr Sam Younger of the Electoral Commission on Wednesday 19 June 2002.—(The Chairman.)

Draft report [The Attendance of Lord Birt at the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read..

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Fourth Report of the Session 2001-02, HC 655).

The Committee further deliberated.

Road Traffic Speed: Rt Hon John Spellar MP, Minister for Transport, Kate McMahon, Head, Road Safety Division and Adrian Waddams, Head, Speed Policy Branch, Road Safety Division, Department for Transport, Local Government & the Regions, were examined

Bob Ainsworth MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Geoffrey Biddulph, Head of the Road Crime Section of the Action Against Crime and Disorder Unit (AACDU), Home Office, were examined;

Yvette Cooper MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Public Health, and Gordon Brown, Team Leader, Complementary Medicine Team, Department of Health, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday at half past Nine o'clock

_______________

TUESDAY 5 MARCH 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

Mr George Stevenson

Mr Bill Wiggin

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That Mr John Popham be appointed a Specialist Adviser to assist the Committee in its inquiry into the Planning Green Paper.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That Professor Sir Michael Lyons and Mr David Powell be appointed Specialist Advisers to assist the Urban Affairs Sub-committee in its inquiry into Local Government Act 2000.—(Andrew Bennett.)

Draft Report [European Transport White Paper], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Fifth Report of the Session 2001-02, HC 556).

Another draft Report [Empty Homes], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read..

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Sixth Report of the Session 2001-02, HC 240-I).

The Committee further deliberated.

[Adjourned till tomorrow at twenty minutes to Four o'clock

_______________

WEDNESDAY 6 MARCH 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Mr John Cummings

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Helen Jackson

Mr Bill O'Brien

Mr George Stevenson

Mr Bill Wiggin

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Report [London Underground - The Public Private Partnership: Follow up], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Seventh Report of the Session 2001-02, HC 680).

[Adjourned till Wednesday 10 April at Ten o'clock

_______________

WEDNESDAY 10 APRIL 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Ms Oona King

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

Mr George Stevenson

Mr Bill Wiggin

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the memoranda submitted to the Urban Affairs Sub-committee for the inquiries into the New Towns: Their Problems and Future and How the Local Government Act 2000 is Working be reported to the House.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That the memoranda submitted to the Committee for the inquiry into the Planning Green Paper be reported to the House.—(The Chairman.)

The Committee further deliberated.

Planning Green Paper: Huw Ellis, Planning Advisor, Friends of the Earth, and Neil Sinden, Assistant Director, (Policy), and Henry Oliver, Head of Planning and Local Government, Council for the Protection of Rural England, were examined;

James Russell, President of the POS and Assistant Director of Strategy and Planning, Coventry City Council, and John Silvester, Senior Vice President of the POS and Director of Planning and Community Services, Surrey Heath Borough Council, Planning Officers' Society, and John Deegan, Chairman of the Spatial Planning and Regeneration Committee, CSS and Director of Planning, Transport and Economic Strategy, Warwickshire County Council, and Mark Baker, University of Manchester, CSS (County Surveyors' Society), were examined;

Sir Tom Blundell, President of the RCEP and Professor and Head of Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge, and Professor Richard Macrory, Professor of Environmental Law at University College London, Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at Ten o'clock

_______________

WEDNESDAY 17 APRIL 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Christine Russell

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That Professor Peter White be appointed a Specialist Adviser to assist the Transport Sub-committee in its inquiry into The Bus Industry.—(Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody.)

Ordered, That Mr Dominic Williams be appointed a Specialist Adviser to assist the Urban Affairs Sub-committee in its inquiry into The Need for a New European Regeneration Framework.—(Andrew Bennett.)

Ordered, That Mr Kit Campbell and Mr David Lambert be appointed as Specialist Advisers to assist the Urban Affairs Sub-committee in its inquiry into Public Spaces.—(The Chairman.)

Draft Special Report [The Attendance of a Minister from HM Treasury before the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee] proposed by Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, brought up and read.

Ordered, That the draft Special Report be read a second time paragraph by paragraph.

Paragraphs 1 to 8 read and agreed to.

Motion made, and Question, That the Special Report be the First Special Report of the Committee to the House, put and agreed to.–(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That the Chairman do make the Special Report to the House.

The Committee further deliberated.

Planning Green Paper: Stuart Milligan, Group Planning Director, Redrow and, Andrew Whitaker, National Planning Adviser, House Builders Federation, were examined;

Lucy Neville-Rolfe, Corporate Affairs Director, and Tony Eggs, Property Acquisition Director, Tesco, Ian Coull, Group Property Director, J Sainsbury's Ltd were examined;

John Walker, Chief Executive, BURA, Ian Trehearne, Partner, Berwin Leighton Paisner, and Sean Creighton, Policy Development Officer, British Association of Social Settlements and Community, British Urban Regeneration Association, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at Ten o'clock

_______________

WEDNESDAY 24 APRIL 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Ms Oona King

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Christine Russell

Mr George Stevenson

Mr Bill Wiggin

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Planning Green Paper: Baroness Young of Old Scone, Chief Executive, Dr Andrew Skinner, Acting Director of Water Management, and Roger Vallance, Head of Local Government Relations, Environment Agency, were examined;

Nick Davies, Immediate Past President, and Vincent Goodstadt, Senior Vice-President, Royal Town Planning Institute, and David Lock, Chairman and Gideon Amos, Director, Town & Country Planning Association, were examined;

Digby Jones, Director General, Michael Roberts, Director of Business Environment, and Barney Stringer, Head of Infrastructure Group, Confederation of British Industry (CBI), were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at Four o'clock

TUESDAY 30 APRIL 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill Wiggin

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

[Adjourned till tomorrow at Ten o'clock

_______________

WEDNESDAY 1 MAY 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr John Cummings

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Christine Russell

Mr Bill Wiggin

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Planning Green Paper: Professor Malcolm Grant, Professor of Land Economy & Pro-Vice-Chancellor, Cambridge University, was examined;

Sir Martin Doughty, Chairman, Jonathan Price, Senior Planning Advisor, and Sue Collins, Director of Policy, English Nature, were examined;

Sir Jeremy Beecham, Chairman, and Lee Searles, Programme Manager, Local Government Association, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter past Nine o'clock

_______________

WEDNESDAY 8 MAY 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Ms Oona King

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Christine Russell

Mr Bill Wiggin

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That Mr Martin Crookston and Mr Kelvin Macdonald be appointed Specialist Advisers to assist the Urban Affairs Sub-committee in its inquiry into Affordable Housing.—(Andrew Bennett.)

The Committee further deliberated.

Planning Green Paper: Sue Essex AM, Minister for the Environment, National Assembly for Wales, and Martin Evans, Group Director of Transport, Planning and the Environment, Kay Powell,Head of Planning, and Heledd Thomas, Planning Officer, Welsh Assembly Government, were examined;

Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration, Brian Hackland, Director of Town & Country Planning, Mike Ash, Deputy Director of Planning, and Jeff Channing, Divisional Manager, Planning Policy Division, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at Ten o'clock

_______________

WEDNESDAY 15 MAY 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Christine Russell

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at twenty minutes to Ten o'clock

_______________

TUESDAY 21 MAY 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Mr John Cummings

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Report from the Transport Sub-committee [10 Year Plan for Transport], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read..

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Eighth Report of the Session 2001-02, HC 558-I).

[Adjourned till Thursday 13 June at Ten o'clock

_______________

THURSDAY 13 JUNE 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr Bill Wiggin

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That Mr Bill O'Brien be a Member of the Urban Affairs Sub-committee for its inquiry into the draft Local Government Bill inquiry.—(Andrew Bennett.)

Ordered, That Dr Oonagh Gay be appointed a Specialist Adviser to assist the Committee in electoral matters.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That Anna Capaldi, Rita Hale, Professor Sir Michael Lyons, and Amanda McIntyre be appointed Specialist Advisers to assist the Urban Affairs Sub-committee in its inquiry into the Draft Local Government Bill.—(Andrew Bennett.)

Draft Report [Road Traffic Speed], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read..

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Ninth Report of the Session 2001-02, HC 557-I).

Report from the Urban Affairs Sub-committee [Ordnance Survey], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Tenth Report of the Session 2001-02, HC 481).

[Adjourned till Wednesday 26 June at twenty minutes to Four o'clock

WEDNESDAY 26 JUNE 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Mr Clive Betts

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Mr George Stevenson

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Report from the Transport Sub-committee [Air Transport Industry], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Eleventh Report of the Session 2001-02, HC 484-I).

Report from the Urban Affairs Sub-committee [The Need for a New European Regeneration Framework], proposed by Andrew Bennett, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Twelfth Report of the Session 2001-02, HC 483-I).

[Adjourned till Monday next at half past Four o'clock

_______________

MONDAY 1 JULY 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

Mr Bill Wiggin

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Report [Planning Green Paper], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Thirteenth Report of the Session 2001-02, HC 476-I).

[Adjourned till Wednesday 10 July at Ten o'clock

WEDNESDAY 10 JULY 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Mr Clive Betts

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Christine Russell

Mr Bill Wiggin

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That Andrew Bennett attend the meeting of the Liaison Committee on 11 July as the chairman, pursuant to the Order of the House (5 November).—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody attend the meeting of the Liaison Committee on 16 July as the chairman, pursuant to the Order of the House (5 November).—(Andrew Bennett.)

Report from the Urban Affairs Sub-committee [How the Local Government Act 2000 is Working], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Fourteenth Report of the Session 2001-02, HC 602-I).

The Committee further deliberated.

The Electoral Commission: Mr Sam Younger, Chairman, and Mr Roger Creedon, Chief Executive, The Electoral Commission, were examined;

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at Ten o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 17 JULY 2002

Members present:

Andrew Bennett

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

Mr Bill Wiggin

Andrew Bennett was called to the chair

The Committee deliberated.

Report from the Urban Affairs Sub-committee [Draft Local Government Bill], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Fifteenth Report of the Session 2001-02, HC981-I).

Report from the Urban Affairs Sub-committee [Tall Buildings], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Sixteenth Report of the Session 2001-02, HC 482-I).

Draft Report [The Bus Industry], proposed by Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Seventeenth Report of the Session 2001-02, HC 828-I).

Draft Report [NATS Finances], proposed by Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the First Report of the Session 2001-02, HC 239-I).

Draft Report [The New Towns: Their Problems and Future], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Nineteenth Report of the Session 2001-02, HC 603-I).

   [The Committee adjourned.

   PROCEEDINGS OF THE TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

WEDNESDAY 17 OCTOBER 2001

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Sub-Committee do inquire additionally into the Future of Railway Infrastructure as well as Passenger Rail Franchising.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Sub-Committee do inquire into the Air Transport Industry.—(The Chairman.)

The Sub-committee further deliberated.

Passenger Rail Franchising: Mr Bob Linnard, Director, Railways Directorate, and Mr Mark Coulshed, Divisional Manager, Railways Sponsorship Division, Department for Transport, Local government and the Regions, were examined;

Sir Alastair Morton, Chairman, Strategic Rail Authority, was examined:

Mr Kieran Preston, Director General, West Yorkshire PTE, and Mr Roy Wicks, Director General, South Yorkshire PTE, Passenger Transport Executive Group, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 24 OCTOBER 2001

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the title of the inquiry into Passenger Rail Franchising be changed to Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That the transcripts of evidence taken in connection with the inquiry, be placed uncorrected in the Library of the House.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Sub-Committee do complete the inquiry into Ports started by its predecessor committee during the last Parliament.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Sub-Committee do inquire into the 10 Year Plan for Transport.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Sub-Committee do take evidence from the new Chairman of the Strategic Rail Authority.—(The Chairman.)

The Sub-committee further deliberated.

Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure: Mr Bob Kiley, Commissioner of Transport, and Mr Ian Brown, Managing Director of Railways, Transport for London, were examined;

Mr Keith Ludemans, Chief Executive, Rail, Go-Ahead Group, and Mr Richard Brown, Commercial Director, National Express, were examined;

Mr Mick Rix, General Secretary, Associated Society of Locomotive Engineers & Fireman; Mr Vernon Hince, Acting General Secretary, National Union of Rail, Maritime & Transport Workers; and Mr Richard Rosser, General Secretary, Transport Salaried Staffs Association, were examined;

Mr Stewart Francis, Chairman, and Mr Anthony Smith, National Director, Rail Passengers Council, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 31 OCTOBER 2001

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure: Mr Steve Marshall, Chief Executive, and Mr David Harding, Finance Director, Railtrack Group; Mr Alan Bloom, and Mr Michael Rollings, Ernst & Young, Joint Special Railway Administrators, were examined;

Mr Christopher Garnett, Chief Executive, Great North Eastern Railway, and Mr Chris Green, Chief Executive, Virgin Trains, were examined;

Mr Stephan Grant, Grant Transport Strategy Ltd; Mr Tony Grayling, Senior Research Fellow, Transport, Institute for Public Policy Research; Mr Adrian Bell, Managing Director and Head of Fixed Income, London, and Mr Hugo Parker, Director, Global Structured Finance, London, Royal Bank of Canada, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 7 NOVEMBER 2001

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure: Mr Mike Grant, Chief Executive, and Mr Terence Jenner, Executive Director, Corporate Services, Strategic Rail Authority, were examined;

Mr Tom Winsor, The Rail Regulator, was examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2001

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Sub-Committee do inquire into the European Transport White Paper.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence taken at today's sitting from Mr Stephen Byers, a Member of the House, Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure: Mr David Hinchliffe, a Member of the House, was examined;

Mr Stephen Byers, a Member of the House, Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, was examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

WEDNESDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2001

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

London Underground: Mr Derek Smith, Chairman, Mr Martin Callaghan, Public Private Partnership Director, and Mr Mike Strzelecki, Director of Safety, Quality and Environment, London Underground Limited; Mr Tony Poulter, Lead Partner, PriceWaterhouse Coopers, were examined;

Mr Tony Mustard, Railways Director, and Mr Jerome Foreman, Vice President, Parsons Brinckerhoff, were examined;

Mr Mick Rix, General Secretary, Associated Society of Locomotive Engineers & Firemen, Mr Bob Crow, Assistant General Secretary National Union of Rail, Maritime & Transport Workers, and Mr Richard Rosser, General Secretary, Transport Salaried Staffs Association, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2001

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

London Underground: Mr Bob Kiley, Commissioner for Transport, Transport for London, was examined;

Mr Jeremy Colman, Assistant Auditor General, and Patricia Leahy, Director, Partnerships Area, National Audit Office; Mr Kingsley Manning, Director, Newchurch Limited, were examined;

Mr Mike Kerr, Corporate Finance Director, Deloitte & Touche, was examined;

Mr Michael Cassidy, Chairman, LINC Consortium, was examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

WEDNESDAY 5 DECEMBER 2001

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Sub-Committee do to travel to Japan and Hong Kong in March in connection with its inquiries into Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure, and Ports;

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence taken at this day's sitting from Mr Stephen Byers, a Member of the House, Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

The Sub-committee further deliberated.

London Underground: Mr Mick Rix, General Secretary, Associated Society of Locomotive Engineers & Firemen, Mr Bob Crow, Assistant General Secretary. National Union of Rail, Maritime & Transport Workers, and Mr Richard Rosser, General Secretary, Transport Salaried Staffs Association, were examined;

Kate Timms, Corporate Finance Director, and Mr Vic Coleman, Chief Inspector of Railways, Health & Safety Executive, were examined;

Mr Rod Hoare, Chief Executive, Metronet and Mr Iain Coucher, Chief Executive, Tube lines, were examined;

Rt Hon Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, was examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 12 DECEMBER 2001

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence taken at this day's sitting from Mr John Spellar, a Member of the House, Minister of Transport, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

The Sub-committee further deliberated.

Departmental Estimates and Annual Report 2001 and Recent Policy Developments: Rt Hon John Spellar, a Member of the House, Minister for Transport, Mr Dennis Roberts, Director, Road Transport Directorate, and Mr Bob Linnard, Director, Rail Delivery Directorate, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, examined

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 19 DECEMBER 2001

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Air Transport Industry: Roger Wiltshire, Secretary General, BATA, Bob Parker-Eaton, Deputy Managing Director, Britannia Airways, Andrew Cahn, Director of Government and Industry Affairs, British Airways, and Barry Humphreys, Director of External Affairs and Route Development, Virgin Atlantic Airways, British Air Transport Association, and Toby Nicol, Government and Commercial Affairs Manager, easyJet, were examined;

Keith Jowett, Chief Executive, AOA, Ed Anderson, Managing Director, Leeds Bradford International Airport and Chairman, AOA, and Mike Toms, Group Planning and Regulatory Affairs Director, BAA, Airport Operators Association, were examined;

Ian Findlay, National Officer, Aviation, and Robin Morris, Chair NATS Trade Union, Prospect, and John McGurk, Head of Research and Communication, and Roger Kline, Principal Negotiator, British Air Line Pilots Association (BALPA), were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 9 January 2002 at a quarter to Four o'clock

_______________

WEDNESDAY 9 JANUARY 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence taken at this day's sitting from Mr David Jamieson, a Member of the House, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

The Sub-committee further deliberated.

Air Transport Industry: Sir Roy McNulty, Chairman, Bob Cotterill, Director, Economic, Policy and Regulation, and Captain Michael A Vivian, Flight Operations Department, Civil Aviation Authority; and Mr Chris Tarry, Investment Analyst, Aviation Industry, were examined;

Tim Lyle, National Secretary, Civil Air Transport, and Roger Sealey, Transport Researcher, Transport and General Workers Union, were examined;

Mr David Jamieson MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ian Devlin, Director, Transport Security, and Roy Griffins, Director, Aviation Directorate, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 16 JANUARY 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Draft Report [Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the First Report from the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee, HC 239-I Session 2001-02).

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 23 JANUARY 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Draft Report [London Underground], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Second Report from the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee, HC 387-I 2001-02).

The Sub-committee further deliberated.

European Transport White Paper: Mr John Hugh Rees, Head of the Sectoral Economics Unit, Directorate B - Transeuropean Networks Energy & Transport, Directorate-General for Energy and Transport, European Commission, was examined;

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 30 JANUARY 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

10 Year Plan for Transport: Willy Rickett, Director General, Transport Strategy, Roads, and Local Transport, and Lucy Robinson, Divisional Manager, Transport Strategy and Finance, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, were examined;

Richard Bowker, Executive Chairman, and Peter Trewin, Secretary, Strategic Rail Authority, were examined;

David Leeder, President, and Brian Nimick, Director General, Confederation of Passenger Transport, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 6 FEBRUARY 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

10 Year Plan for Transport: John Armitt, Chief Executive, and John Smith, Director of Regulation and Government, Railtrack Plc; Alan Bloom, and Chris Hill, Ernst & Young (Joint administrators for Railtrack Plc), were examined;

Ben Plowden, Director, Living Streets, and Don Mathew, Policy Advisor, Sustrans, were examined;

John Dawson, Policy Director, and Bert Morris, Manager, Motoring Policy Unit, AA; and Edmund King, Executive Director, and Bill Billington, Highways Consultant, RAC

Jon Harris, Director of Policies, Don Nutt, Transport Planning Special Interest Group Chairman, and Jim Coates, Chairman of Road Capacity and Charging Working Party, Institute of Logistics and Transport, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Sub-Committee do inquire into London Underground and the PPP.—(The Chairman.)

10 Year plan for Transport: Professor David Begg, Chairman, Commission for Integrated Transport, was examined;

Tim Matthews, Chief Executive, and David York, Operations Director, Highways Agency, were examined;

Stephen Joseph, Director, Transport 2000, was examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 27 February at a quarter to Four o'clock

WEDNESDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

London Underground and the PPP: Mr James Neal, Partner, Mr Dougald Middleton, Partner, Mr Nick Joyce, Assistant Director, Ernst & Young; and Mr Martin Blaiklock, Consultant, Infrastructure Project Finance, were examined;

Brian Appleton, Vice-Chairman, Board of London Transport; Paul Godier, Managing Director, and Martin Callaghan, PPP Project Director, London Underground Limited; and Tony Poulter, Partner, Global Head of Project Finance, Pricewaterhouse Coopers, were examined;

Bob Kiley, Commissioner, Transport for London, was examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 6 MARCH 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Sub-Committee do inquire into The Bus Industry; NATS Finances; Railways in the North East; European Union Transport Directives relating to aviation; Road Maintenance; and Railtrack Administration.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That the transcripts of evidence taken at this day's sitting from Mr Stephen Byers, a Member of the House, Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, and Mr Paul Boateng, a Member of the House, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

The Sub-committee further deliberated.

10 Year Plan for Transport: Mr Stephen Byers, a Member of the House, Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, was examined;

London Underground and the PPP: Mr Stephen Byers, a Member of the House, Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, was examined;

10 Year Plan for Transport: Mr Paul Boateng, a Member of the House, Financial Secretary, and Clive Maxwell, Head of the Environment and Transport Taxes, Saving Incentives Team, HM Treasury, were examined;

[Adjourned till Wednesday 20 March at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 20 MARCH 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Sub-Committee do take evidence from the Secretary of State for Transport and the Strategic Rail Authority on the Government Response to the report on Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure.—(The Chairman.)

The Sub-committee further deliberated.

10 Year Plan for Transport: Lord Berkeley, a Member of the House of Lords, Chairman, Rail Freight Group, was examined;

Mr Graham Miller OBE, Board Member, Past President, Mr James Hookham, Policy Director, and Mr Christopher Welsh, Head of Campaigns and Parliamentary Affairs, Freight Transport Association, were examined;

Mr John Henkel. Passenger Services Directorate, METRO (West Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive); Councillor Helen Holland, Executive Member for Environment, Transport and Leisure, and Mr Richard Rawlinson, Head of Traffic and Transport, Bristol City Council; and Mr Tony Ciaburro, Head of Transport Policy, and Ms Sheila Henley, Team Leader, Transport Policy, Hampshire County Council, examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 10 April at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 10 APRIL 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure: Follow-up to the Government Response: Mr Richard Bowker, Chairman, Strategic Rail Authority, was examined;

Mr Stephen Byers, a Member of the House, Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, was examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 24 APRIL 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Ports: Mr Wolfgang Elsner, Head of Short-Sea Shipping and Ports, Maritime Transport, DGTREN, European Commission, was examined;

Mr Terence Mordaunt, Chairman Bristol Port Company, and Mr John Dempster, Executive Director, UK Major Ports Group (UKMPG), and Mr David Whitehead, Director and Mr Nigel Pryke, Chairman, British Ports Association (BPA), were examined;

Ms Hilary Chipping, Director Network Strategy and Mr Jim Boud, Divisional Director, Network Strategy (South East and East), Highways Agency; and Mr Mike Freeman, Head of International Department and Mr Nick Charlesworth, Member, Road Haulage Association (RHA), were examined;

Mr Graham Smith, Planning Director and Mr Allen Marsden, English, Welsh & Scottish Railway (Ews), were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 1 MAY 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence taken at this day's sitting from Mr David Jamieson, a Member of the House, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

The Sub-committee further deliberated.

National Air Traffic Services' Finances: Mr Chris Gibson-Smith, Chairman, and Mr Richard Everitt, Chief Executive, National Air Traffic Services (NATS), were examined;

Sir Roy McNulty CBE, Chairman, and Mr Doug Andrew, Director of Economic Regulation Group, Civil Aviation Authority, were examined;

Mr Iain Findlay, National Officer, Mr Andy Mooney, Secretary, ATSS Engineering, Mr Laurence King, President of the ATCOs Branch, and Mr Dave Cartey, Branch Executive Member, Prospect, were examined;

Mr David Jamieson, a Member of the House, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Mr Roy Griffins, Director-General, Civil Aviation, and Mr Ian McBrayne, Divisional Manager, Civil Aviation Division, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

_______________

WEDNESDAY 8 MAY 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Sub-Committee do inquire into Rail Freight and the Channel Tunnel.—(The Chairman.)

The Sub-Committee further deliberated.

The Bus Industry: Moir Lockhead, Chief Executive, First, Keith Cochrane, Chief Executive, Stagecoach Group, and Steve Clayton, Managing Director, Arriva UK Bus, were examined;

Edward Chorlton, Deputy Chief Executive, Devon County Council, Tony Cross, Head of Transport Services, Lincolnshire County Council, and Brian Welch, Head of Sustainable Transport, Northamptonshire County Council, were examined;

Noel Newson, Group Manager Sustainable Transport, Oxfordshire County Council, Rob Donald, Director General CENTRO, James Russell, Assistant Director, Coventry City Council, and Kieran Preston, Chair, Passenger Transport Executive Group (PTEG), were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 15 MAY 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

The Bus Industry: John Vickers, Director General, Justin Coombs, Director, Service Industries, and Gover James, Principal Transport Case Officer, Office of Fair Trading, were examined;

Martin Robertson, Chairman of ATCO, Head of Passenger Transport, Hampshire County Council, John Hodgkins, Passenger Transport Manager, Buckinghamshire County Council, and Garth Goddard, County Transport Co-ordinator, Cheshire County Council, Association of Transport Co-ordinating Officers, were examined

Peter Hendy, Director of Surface Transport, Transport for London, and Alan Teer, Group Manager, Passenger Transport, Surrey County Council, were examined;

Graham Stevenson, National Organiser, Transport, Martin Mayor, Member of National Executive, Passenger Transport, and Roger Sealy, Transport Researcher, Transport and General Workers Union, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

TUESDAY 21 MAY 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mrs Louise Ellman

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence taken at this day's sitting from John Spellar, a Member of the House, Minister of Transport, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

The Sub-committee further deliberated.

The Bus Industry: John Spellar, a Member of the House, Minister of Transport, Alan Davis, Director, Integrated and Local Transport Directorate, and Sandra Webber, Head of Buses and Taxis Division, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, were examined;

Claire Tyler, Director, Louise Dominian, Deputy Director, and Ravi Gurumurthy, Project leader (Transport and Social exclusion), Social Exclusion Unit, were examined;

John Carr, Director of Projects, Metro (West Yorkshire PTE), Paul Matthews, Managing Director of Go North East, and Giles Fearnley, Blazefield Holdings, Institute of Logistics and Transport, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 11 June at a quarter to Four o'clock

_______________

TUESDAY 11 JUNE 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence taken at this day's sitting from Mr David Jamieson, a Member of the House, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

The Sub-committee further deliberated.

National Air Traffic Services' Finances: Mr Richard Everitt, Chief Executive, National Air Traffic Services (NATS), and Mr Colin Chisholm, Chief Operating Officer, were examined;

Sir Roy McNulty CBE, Chairman, and Mr Doug Andrew, Director of Economic Regulation Group, Civil Aviation Authority, were examined;

Mr David Jamieson, a Member of the House, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Mr Roy Griffins, Director-General, Civil Aviation, and Mr Ian McBrayne, Divisional Manager, Civil Aviation Division, Department for Transport, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

WEDNESDAY 19 JUNE 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Draft Report [Air Transport Industry], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Eleventh Report from the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee, HC 484-I 2001-02).

The Sub-committee further deliberated.

Railways in the North of England: Mr Euan Cameron, Managing Director, Arriva, Mr Christopher Garnett, Chief Executive, Great North Eastern Railway, and Mr Chris Green, Chief Executive, Virgin Trains, were examined;

Mr Kieran Preston, Chairman PTEG, and Director General, West Yorkshire PTE

Mr Roy Wicks, Director General, South Yorkshire PTE

Mr Chris Mulligan, Director General, Greater Manchester PTE, Passenger Transport Executive Group, were examined;

Mr John Armitt, Chief Executive, Mr Robin Gisby, Eastern Region Director, Tim Clarke, North West Region Director, Railtrack Plc; Mr Michael Rollings, Joint Special Railway Administrator of Railtrack Plc, were examined;

Mr Mick Rix, General Secretary Associated Society of Locomotive Engineers & Firemen (ASLEF), Mr Bob Crow, General Secretary, National Union of Rail, Maritime & Transport Workers (RMT), and Mr Richard Rosser, General Secretary Transport Salaried Staffs Association (TSSA), were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 26 JUNE 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Helen Jackson

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence taken at this day's sitting from Mr John Spellar, a Member of the House, Minister for Transport, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

The Sub-committee further deliberated.

Railways in the North of England: Mr Nick Newton, Chief Operating Officer, and Mr Jim Steer, Managing Director, Strategic Planning, Strategic Rail Authority, were examined;

Mr Brendan O'Friel, Chairman, and Mr John Moorhouse, Secretary North Western England Rail Passengers Committee; Mr Jim Beale, Chairman, Mr Ernie Preston, Secretary, North Eastern England Rail Passengers Committee, were examined;

Mr John Spellar, a Member of the House, Minister of Transport, and Mr Mark Coulshed, Divisional Manager, Railways Sponsorship Division, Department for Transport, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

_______________

WEDNESDAY 3 JULY 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mrs Louise Ellman

Miss Anne McIntosh

Mr Bill O'Brien

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence taken at this day's sitting from Mr David Jamieson, a Member of the House, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

The Sub-committee further deliberated.

Ports: Christopher Welsh, Head of Campaigns and Parliamentary Affairs, and Neil Johnson, Global Logistics Manager Freight Transport Association, were examined;

Julia Clarke, Executive Director Freight, and John Chapman, Freight Executive, Strategic Rail Authority, were examined;

Bo Lerenius, Group Chief Executive, Captain James Chestnutt, Harbour Master and Deputy Port Manager, Southampton, and Captain Paul Hames, Harbour Master, Humber Estuary Services, Associated British Ports, were examined.

David Jamieson, a Member of the House, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Stephen Reeves, Divisional Manager, Ports Division, and Mr Andrew Burr, Ports Division, Department for Transport, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock

WEDNESDAY 10 JULY 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Andrew Bennett

Mrs Louise Ellman

Chris Grayling

Miss Anne McIntosh

The Sub-Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence taken at this day's sitting from Mr John Spellar, a Member of the House, Minister of Transport, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

The Sub-committee further deliberated.

Rail Freight and the Channel Tunnel: Graham Smith, Planning Director, and Andrew Woodcock, European Relations Manager, English Welsh and Scottish Railway, were examined;

Steve Blencowe, Director Rail & Intermodal Logistics, and Mike Sweet, Group Planning Director, Tibbett & Britten Group Plc, were examined;

His Excellency Monsieur Daniel Bernard CMG, CBE, Ambassador of the French Republic, and Monsieur Denis Douté, Freight Director, SNCF, were examined;

John Spellar, a Member of the House, Minister for Transport, and Peter Thomas, Divisional Manager, International and General Division, Department for Transport, were examined.

   [The Sub-committee adjourned.

   PROCEEDINGS OF THE URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

TUESDAY 16 OCTOBER 2001

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Ms Oona King

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Sub-Committee do take evidence from Lord Falconer, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration and Mr Nick Raynsford, Minister for Local Government and the Regions on Departmental Estimates and Annual Report.—(The Chairman.)

Draft PPG 17: Sport, Open Space and Recreation: Sir Neil Cossons, Chairman and Mr Jeff West, Director of Conservation Management, English Heritage; Mr David Coleman, Director and Dr Steward Harding, Senior Countryside Officer, Countryside Agency, were examined;

Sir Martin Doughty, Chairman, Ms Sue Collins, Director and Mr Nick Radford, Conservation Officer London, English Nature, were examined;

Mr Trevor Brooking, Chairman and Mr David Payne, Director, Sport England; Ms Brigid Simmonds, Member of English Sports Council and Sport England Lottery Panel, Business in Sport and Leisure Ltd (BISL),were examined;

Mr Peter Ellis, Head of Planning Policies Division, Mr David Wilkes Branch Head, Planning Policies Division and Mr Peter Matthew appearing as Secretary of the Urban Green Spaces Task Force, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, were examined;

Ms Philippa Drew, Director of Education, Training, Arts and Sports Group and Mr Niall Mackenzie, Branch Head of Economics and International Branch, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at a quarter to Ten o'clock

   _______________

TUESDAY 23 OCTOBER 2001

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Ms Oona King

Miss Anne McIntosh

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Sub-Committee do inquire into Ordnance Survey.—(The Chairman.)

Draft PPG 17: Sport, Open Space and Recreation: Ms Clare Hennessey, Senior Planner, Greater London Authority; Mr Martin Elliot, Planning Officer, Leeds City Council; and Mr David Meigh, Commissioning Manager, Natural Environment, City of York Council, were examined;

Mr Alan Barber, Chair, Parks, Open Spaces and Countryside Panel, Institute of Leisure and Amenity Management (ILAM), was examined;

Mr Dickon Robinson, Director of Development and Technical Services, Peabody Trust, was examined;

Mr Mike Newton, Head of Planning and Mr Julian Smith, Head of External Affairs, The House Builders Federation, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at a quarter to Ten o'clock

   _______________

TUESDAY 30 OCTOBER 2001

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Clive Betts

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Ms Oona King

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Sub-Committee do to travel to Ordnance Survey's headquarters in Southampton in January in connection with its inquiry into their work.—(The Chairman.)

Draft PPG 17: Sport, Open Space and Recreation: Mr Don Earley, Deputy Director and Mr Paul Garber, Trustee, Chair NPFA's Land Protection and Planning Committee, National Playing Fields Association, were examined;

Mr Richard Hill, Deputy Director of External Affairs, New Opportunities Fund; and Ms Lorna McRobie, Policy Adviser, Landscape and Natural Heritage, Heritage Lottery Fund, were examined;

Mr Ken Worpole, Urban Green Spaces Task Force, was examined;

Ms Helen Woolley, Director and Mr David Tibbatts, Senior Projects Officer, Urban Parks Forum, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 14 November at a quarter to Ten o'clock

WEDNESDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2001

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Dr John Pugh

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence taken from Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, a Member of the House of Lords, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration, in connection with the inquiry into Departmental Estimates and Annual Report, on Tuesday 20 November 2001, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence taken from Mr Nick Raynsford, a Member of the House, Minister for Local Government and the Regions, in connection with the inquiry into Departmental Estimates and Annual Report, on Tuesday 4 December 2001, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

The Sub-Committee further deliberated

Draft PPG 17: Sport, Open Space and Recreation: Mr Jon Rouse, Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment (CABE), was examined;

Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, a Member of the House of Lords, Minister of State for Housing, Planning and Regeneration and Sally Keeble, a Member of the House, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, were examined;

Richard Caborn, a Member of the House, Minister of State for Sport and Mr Niall Mackenzie, Head of Economics and International Branch, Sport and Recreation Division, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at a quarter to Ten o'clock

   _______________

TUESDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2001

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mr Chris Grayling

Ms Oona King

Miss Anne McIntosh

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Sub-Committee do inquire into Tall Buildings.—(The Chairman.)

Departmental Estimates and Annual Report 2001 and Recent Policy Developments: Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration, Mr Mike Gahagan, Director of Housing Directorate, Ms Joyce Bridges, Acting Director of Urban Policy Unit and Mr Mike Ash, Acting Director of Planning Directorate, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 4 December at a quarter to Ten o'clock.

   _______________

TUESDAY 4 DECEMBER 2001

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Ms Oona King

Miss Anne McIntosh

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Departmental Estimates and Annual Report 2001 and Recent Policy Developments: Rt Hon Nick Raynsford, MP, Minister for Local Government and the Regions, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, was examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at a quarter to Ten o'clock

   _______________

TUESDAY 11 DECEMBER 2001

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Sub-Committee do inquire into The Need for a New European Regeneration Framework.—(The Chairman.)

The Sub-committee further deliberated.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 15 January 2002 at a quarter to Ten o'clock

   _______________

The Sub-committee met at Ordnance Survey, Southampton

TUESDAY 15 JANUARY 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Clive Betts

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Ms Oona King

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the memoranda submitted to the Sub-Committee for the inquiry into Ordnance Survey be reported to the House.—(The Chairman.)

Ordnance Survey: Ms Vanessa Lawrence, Mr David Willey and Mr Steve Erskine, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at a quarter to Ten o'clock

   _______________

TUESDAY 22 JANUARY 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Tall Buildings: Ms Judith Mayhew, Mr Peter Rees and Mr Peter Bennett, Corporation of London, were examined:

Mr Simon Jenkins, Columnist, was examined:

Mr Carl Powell and Ms Rosemarie MacQueen, Westminster City Council, were examined:

Ms Jacky Wilkinson, Bath and North East Somerset Council, was examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at a quarter to Ten o'clock

   _______________

TUESDAY 29 JANUARY 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Ms Oona King

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Draft Report [Public Spaces: The Role of PPG 17 In The Urban Renaissance], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Third Report from the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee, Session 2001-2002, HC 238-I).

Tall Buildings: Mr Alastair Brook and Mr Rohan Torkildsen, Bristol City Council, were examined;

Mr Martin Brown, Birmingham City Council, was examined;

Mr David Le Lay, The Chelsea Society, was examined;

Mr Tony Tugnutt and Ms Hazel McKay, Bloomsbury Conservation Area Advisory Committee, were examined;

Mr Ken Livingstone, Mayor of London and Mr Giles Dolphin, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at a quarter to Ten o'clock

   _______________

TUESDAY 5 FEBRUARY 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Ms Oona King

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence taken from Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, a Member of the House of Lords, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration, in connection with the inquiry into Tall Buildings, on Tuesday 12 February 2002, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

Tall Buildings: Mr Dr Peter Damesick, Insignia Richard Ellis, was examined:

Mr William McKee, British Property Federation, was examined:

Mr Geoff Marsh, London Property Research, was examined:

Dr John Roberts, Babtie Group, was examined:

Mr Andrew Allsop and Mr Peter Bressington, Ove, Arup & Partners, were examined.

Adam Goulcher, Director of Marketing & Planning, and Phil McKenna, Marketing Manager (Journey Time), London Underground; Derek Palmer, Steer Davies Gleave, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at a quarter to Ten o'clock

_______________

TUESDAY 12 FEBRUARY 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Ms Oona King

Miss Anne McIntosh

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the memoranda submitted to the Sub-Committee for the inquiry into the Need for a New European Regeneration Framework be reported to the House.—(The Chairman.)

Tall Buildings: Sir Neil Cossons and Mr Philip Davies, English Heritage, were examined:

Mr Jon Rouse and Mr Paul Finch, CABE, were examined:

Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, a Member of the House of Lords, and Mr Peter Ellis, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 26 February at a quarter to Ten o'clock

   _______________

TUESDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Ms Oona King

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

The Need for a New European Regeneration Framework: Mr Tom Bloxham, Urban Splash, Mr Mel Burrell, St Paul's Development, and Mr David Hodgson, Barnsley Miller Partnership, were examined;

Ms Imelda Havers, St John's Urban Village, and Mr Dave Chetwin, Stoke on Trent City Council, were examined;

Mr Hugh Savill and Mr Graham Branton, European Policy Directorate, Department of Trade and Industry, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at a quarter to Ten o'clock

_______________

TUESDAY 5 MARCH 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Ms Oona King

Miss Anne McIntosh

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Sub-Committee do take evidence from Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration, and Ms Sally Keeble, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, on Public Spaces on Tuesday 7 May 2002.—(The Chairman.)

The Need for a New European Regeneration Framework: Mr Nigel Smith and Mr Chris Brown, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors; and Mr Gordon Hood, King Sturge, were examined;

Mr Tom Russell, New East Manchester Urban Regeneration Company, and Ms Alison Nimmo, Sheffield One Urban Regeneration Company, were examined

Ms Carole Souter and Mr Jeff West, English Heritage; Mr David Shelton and Mr Euan Hall, English Partnerships, were examined:

Mr John Edwards, Advantage West Midlands Regional Development Agency, Ms Heather Hancock, Yorkshire Forward Regional Development Agency, and Mr Ian Piper, South West Regional Development Agency, were examined.

[Adjourned till Monday 18 March 2002 at half past Five o'clock.

   _______________

MONDAY 18 MARCH 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Ms Oona King

Dr John Pugh

The Sub-committee deliberated.

[Adjourned till Tomorrow at a quarter to Ten o'clock

_______________

TUESDAY 19 MARCH 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Ms Oona King

Miss Anne McIntosh

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the memoranda submitted to the Sub-Committee for the inquiry into New Towns: Their Problems and Future be reported to the House.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That the memoranda submitted to the Sub-Committee for the inquiry into How the Local Government Act 2000 Is Working be reported to the House.—(The Chairman.)

Ordnance Survey: Mr Spencer Chainey, Senior Vice Chair and Mr Mark Lineham, Director, Association of Geographic Information (AGI) were examined;

Mr Christopher Roper, Founder and Business Development Director, Landmark Information Group, and Mr Michael Nicholson, Chief Executive, Property Intelligence plc were examined;

Ms Sally Keeble, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Mr Ken Swan, Business Improvement and Audit Division and Mr Peter Capell, Planning and Land Use Statistics Division, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 16 April 2002 at a quarter to Ten o'clock.

   _______________

TUESDAY 16 APRIL 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Ms Oona King

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Sub-Committee do inquire into Affordable Housing.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Sub-Committee do visit Telford, Corby and Harlow from 17 to 18 June 2002 in connection with its inquiry into New Towns.—(The Chairman.)

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at a quarter to Ten o'clock

   _______________

TUESDAY 23 APRIL 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Ms Oona King

Miss Anne McIntosh

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

How the Local Government Act 2000 Is Working: Mr David Panter, Chief Executive and Mr Alex Bailey, Director of Strategy and Governance, Brighton and Hove City Council;

Councillor John Price, Cabinet Leader and Councillor Jean Evans, Scrutiny Committee Member, Chester City Council, were examined;

Councillor Jack Richardson, Cabinet Member and Mr David Claxton, Head of Members' Services, Cumbria County Council; Councillor Richard Kemp, Executive Member for Housing and Community Safety and Mr Graeme Creer, City Solicitor, Liverpool City Council, were examined;

Mr Andrew Whetnall, Director for Local Government, Mr Paul Rowsell, Head of Democracy and Local Leadership Division and Mr Peter Murphy, Local Government Modernisation Team, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at a quarter to Ten o'clock

   _______________

TUESDAY 30 APRIL 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Louise Ellman

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence taken from Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, a Member of the House of Lords, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration, in connection with the inquiry into the Need for a New European Regeneration Framework, on Tuesday 30 April 2002, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

The Need for a New European Regeneration Framework: Ms Arlene McCarthy MEP was examined;

Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Minister of State for Housing, Planning and Regeneration, Mr Paul Houston, Divisional Manager of Regional Regeneration Programmes Division and Mr Steven Stringer, Head of State and Coalfield Branch, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at a quarter to Ten o'clock

   _______________

TUESDAY 7 MAY 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Ms Oona King

Miss Anne McIntosh

Dr John Pugh

The Sub-committee deliberated.

How the Local Government Act 2000 Is Working: Councillor David Williams, London Borough of Merton Conservative Group, Councillor Paul Sztumpf, Essex County Council Labour Group, and Councillor Maggie Martin, Surrey County Council Liberal Democrat Group, were examined;

Dr Rachel Ashworth, Lecturer in Public Sector Management, Cardiff University, and Mr Stewart Dobson, Acting Chief Executive, Birmingham City Council were examined;

Councillor Tony Slack, Councillor Paul Brant and Councillor Raymond Theodoulou were examined;

Mr John O'Brien, Deputy Executive Director and Director IDEA Solutions, Mr Paul Wheeler, Assistant Director, IDEA Solutions and Ms Judi Biling, Director, Leadership Academy, Improvement and Development Agency were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at a quarter to Ten o'clock

   _______________

TUESDAY 14 MAY 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Ms Oona King

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence taken from Rt Hon Nick Raynsford, Member of the House and Minister for Local Government and the Regions on Tuesday 14 May 2002, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

Mr John Cummings declared two non-pecuniary interests in relation to the Urban Affairs Sub-Committee inquiry into How the Local Government Act 2000 is Working as an unpaid parliamentary adviser to the National Association of Councillors and unpaid Chairman of the All Parliamentary Group for Local Government Councillors.

Mrs Louise Ellman declared a non-pecuniary interest in relation to the Urban Affairs Sub-Committee inquiry into How the Local Government Act 2000 is Working as an unpaid Vice President of the Local Government Association.

Ms Oona King declared a non-pecuniary interest in relation to the Urban Affairs Sub-Committee inquiry into How the Local Government Act 2000 is Working as an unpaid Vice President of the Local Government Association.

Mr Clive Betts declared a non-pecuniary interest in relation to the Urban Affairs Sub-Committee inquiry into How the Local Government Act 2000 is Working as an unpaid Vice President of the Local Government Association.

How the Local Government Act 2000 is Working: Councillor Peter Mole and Councillor Linda Green, National Association of Councillors were examined;

Mr David Clark, Director General and Ms Mairi McLean, Chief Executive of Waveney District Council and Adviser to SOLACE Management Board, Society of Local Authority Chief Executives (SOLACE) were examined;

Rt Hon Nick Raynsford, Member of the House and Minister for Local Government and the Regions, Mr Andrew Whetnall, Director for Local Government, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at a quarter to Ten o'clock

TUESDAY 21 MAY 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Ms Oona King

Miss Anne McIntosh

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence taken from Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, a Member of the House of Lords, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration and Ms Sally Keeble, a Member of the House and Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, in connection with the inquiry into Public Spaces, on today's sitting be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

Draft Report [Ordnance Survey], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Tenth Report from the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee, Session 2001-02, HC 481).

Public Spaces: Lord Falconer of Thoroton, Member of the House of Lords and Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration, Ms Sally Keeble, a Member of the House and Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ms Joyce Bridges, Director Urban Policy Unit and Mr Peter Matthew, Urban Policy Unit, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 12 June 2002 at a quarter to Ten o'clock.

   _______________

TUESDAY 12 JUNE 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Ms Oona King

Miss Anne McIntosh

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Committee do inquire into the Draft Local Government Bill.—(The Chairman.)

Affordable Housing: Mr Neil Sinden, Assistant Director (Policy) and Henry Oliver, Head of Planning and Local Government, Council for the Protection of Rural England (CPRE); Mr Will Hutton, Director, The Work Foundation, were examined;

Lord Best, Director, Joseph Rowntree Foundation was examined;

Mr Neale Coleman, Senior Policy Adviser and Ms Debbie McMullen, Strategy Adviser, Greater London Authority were examined;

[Adjourned till Tuesday 25 June 2002 at a quarter to Ten o'clock.

   _______________

TUESDAY 25 JUNE 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Ms Oona King

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Draft Report [The Need for a New European Regeneration Framework], proposed by The Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Twelfth Report from the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee, Session 2001-02, HC 483-I).

Ordered, That the memoranda submitted to the Sub-Committee for the inquiry into the Draft Local Government Bill be reported to the House.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That the transcripts of evidence taken before the Sub-committee in connection with the inquiry into the Draft Local Government Bill, on Monday 8, Tuesday 9 and Thursday 11 July 2001, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That the memoranda submitted to the Sub-Committee for the inquiry into Affordable Housing be reported to the House.—(The Chairman.)

Affordable Housing: Mr Brian Salmon, Group Planning Executive, The Berkeley Group and Mr Alastair Chant, Managing Director, Berkeley Partnership Homes; Mr Martin Jewell, Group Planning Director and Mr Peter Cobb, Director of Planning and Architecture, Fairview New Homes were examined;

Mr Tim Williams, Surrey Local Government Association, Mr Rob Scott, Director of Environment, Dartford Borough Council, Mr Carl Powell, Director of Environment and Transportation, Westminster City Council, were examined;

Mr Richard McCarthy, Chief Executive and Mr Dickon Robinson, Director of Development, Peabody Trust; Mr David Cowans, Group Chief Executive and Mr Dave Power, Head of Policy and Strategy, Places for People Group, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at a quarter to Ten o'clock

TUESDAY 2 JULY 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mr Chris Grayling

Ms Oona King

Dr John Pugh

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the memoranda submitted to the Sub-Committee for the inquiry into the Draft Local Government Bill be reported to the House.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved,.That the Sub-Committee do take evidence from Wolverhampton City Council, the Local Government Information Unit and the Audit Commission on the Draft Local Government Bill. –(The Chairman.)

Affordable Housing: Mr Ben Jackson, Director of External Affairs and Mr Alastair Jackson, Director of Policy, Shelter were examined;

Mr Richard Wakeford, Chief Executive and Ms Jo Lavis, Senior Countryside Officer, Countryside Agency were examined;

Mr Ian Darling and Mr David Robinson, North East Housing Forum; and Mr Mike Muir and Mr Mushtaq Khan, North West Housing Forum were examined.

[Adjourned till tomorrow at a quarter past Eleven o'clock.

   _______________

WEDNESDAY 3 JULY 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Clive Betts

Mr Brian H Donohoe

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Resolved, That following the change in departmental responsibilities, the Sub-committee recommends to its successor Committee that it continues the inquiry into Affordable Housing.

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence taken at today's sitting, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

New Towns: Their Problems and Future: Ms Margaret Ford, Chair, Ms Paula Hay-Plumb, Chief Executive, Mr Dennis Hone, Director of Corporate Affairs, Dr Pauleen Lane, Board Member, English Partnerships, were examined;

Mr Tony McNulty, Member of the House and Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Mr Paul Houston, Head of Urban Policy Unit and Mr Peter Ellis, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, were examined.

[Adjourned till Monday next at Five o'clock.

MONDAY 8 JULY 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Draft Local Government Bill: Councillor Sandy Bruce-Lockhart, Vice Chairman and Mr Neil Kinghan, Director of Economic and Environmental Policy, Local Government Association were examined;

Mr Vernon Soare, Policy and Technical Director, Ms Maureen Wellen, Policy and Technical Manager, Mr Chris Bilsland, Corporate Director (Finance), Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA), were examined;

Sir Robin Wales, Mayor of Newham, Chair of the Association of Local Government,

Councillor Stephen Houghton, Chair, Special Interest Group of Municipal Authorities (SIGOMA), and Councillor Ken Thornber, Vice-Chairman, County Councils Network, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tomorrow at a quarter to Ten o'clock.

   _______________

TUESDAY 9 JULY 2002

   [MORNING SITTING]

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Draft Report [How the Local Government Act 2000 Is Working], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Fourteenth Report from the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee, Session 2001-02, HC 601-I).

Ordered, That the draft Report be read a second time, paragraph by paragraph.

Resolved, That the Tall Buildings Report be sent to the Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions for factual accuracy.

Draft Report [Tall Buildings], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Sixteenth Report from the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee, Session 2001-02, HC 482-I).

[Adjourned till a quarter to Four o'clock

   _______________

TUESDAY 9 JULY 2002

   [AFTERNOON SITTING]

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Draft Local Government Bill: Mr David Clark, Director General, Society of Local Authority Chief Executives (SOLACE) was examined;

Mr John Perry, Director of Policy, Chartered Institute of Housing was examined;

Mr Tony Travers and Professor Gerry Stoker were examined.

[Adjourned till Thursday at a quarter to Ten o'clock.

   _______________

THURSDAY 11 JULY 2002

   [MORNING SITTING]

   Members present,

Andrew Bennett

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mr Chris Grayling

Mr Bill O'Brien

Christine Russell

In the absence of the Chairman, Mr Bill O'Brien was called to the Chair

The Sub-committee deliberated.

The Chairman resumed the Chair.

Draft Local Government Bill: Councillor Nick Nolan, Leader, Coventry City Council, Ms Liz Millett, Chief Executive, City Centre Company, Coventry City Council, Mr Peter Rogers, Chief Executive, Westminster City Council, Mr Mike Williams, Deputy Director of Finance, Wolverhampton City Council, and Mr Peter Rogers, Chief Executive, Westminster City Council, were examined;

Mr Michael Roberts and Mr Stelio Stefanou, Confederation of British Industry (CBI); and Ms Julia Penfold and Mr Chris Williams, British Retail Consortium were examined;

Ines Newman, Head of Policy and Ms Janet Sillett, Policy Officer, Local Government Information Unit; Ms Hilary Kitchin, Secretary and Mr Dennis Reed, Director and Commissioner, Commissioner on Local Governance, were examined;

Mr Paul Kirby, Director of Inspection, Audit Commission was examined.

[Adjourned till Two o'clock.

_______________

THURSDAY 11 JULY 2002

   [AFTERNOON SITTING]

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mr John Cummings

Mr Chris Grayling

Mr Bill O'Brien

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Draft Local Government Act: Nick Raynsford, a Member of the House and Minister for Local Government and the Regions, Ms Pam Williams, Divisional Manager, Local Government Finance Directorate, and Mr Stephen Briody, Legal, Local Government Finance Directorate, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at quarter to Four o'clock.

   _______________

TUESDAY 16 JULY 2002

Andrew Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Clive Betts

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Louise Ellman

Mr Chris Grayling

Mr Bill O'Brien

Dr John Pugh

Christine Russell

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Draft Report [Draft Local Government Bill], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Fifteenth Report from the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee, Session 2001-02, HC 981-I).

   [The Sub-committee Adjourned

Annex

DECLARATION OF MEMBERS' INTERESTS

THURSDAY19 JULY 2001

Andrew Bennett declared the following interest: Since 2 May 1997 Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council has provided me with an office at Denton Town Hall to carry out my parliamentary duties. Trustee of Tameside Care Group (unremunerated).

Sir Paul Beresford declared the following interests: Dental Protection Ltd.; dentists' professional indemnity. Dental surgeon. Occasional fees for speeches, articles etc. Residential/dental surgery, London SW15.

Clive Betts declared the following interest: Office provided by Sheffield City Council at an annual charge of £1,000 towards rent and rates, together with a one-off £1,000 charge towards adaptation costs. Staff, furniture, telephone and cleaning costs are paid by myself; heating and lighting is provided by the Council.

Gregory Campbell declared the following interest: Member of the City Council of Londonderry. Shop in Londonderry, currently unlet. Director of City Partnership Board in Londonderry.

John Cummings declared the following interests: Occasional payments for opinion polls, all of which are forwarded direct to the charity, Haswell MENCAP. Loan of a mobile telephone from Orange, a firm located in my constituency. Occasional visits to the Stadium of Light as a guest of the Chairman of Sunderland AFC. Parliamentary adviser to the National Association of Licensed House Managers. Honorary position, not remunerated in any form. Parliamentary adviser to the National Association of Councillors. Honorary position, not remunerated in any form.

Brian H Donohoe declared the following interest: Small payments received for completing research surveys, which are passed on to other organisations. Occasional fees for media appearances and lectures.

Hon. Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody declared the following interest: Part ownership of a house in Fulham.

Mrs Louise Ellman declared the following interest: Provision of premises for surgery for constituents free of charge by the Lodge Lane Credit Union, the Eldonian Trust, St. Michael's and Lark Lane Community Association and the Southern Neighbourhood Council. Vice-President of ICOM (Industrial Common Ownership Movement). Vice-President of Local Government Association. Vice-Chair of Poale Zion. Vice-Chair of the Inter Parliamentary Council Against Antisemitism.

Chris Grayling declared the following interest: Councillor, London Borough of Merton. Occasional consultancy work for the Change Communication Practice of Burson-Marsetller Ltd, my employer prior to becoming an MP. This work involves advising companies on communication with their employees and has been a core area of my pre-parliamentary professional expertise. I have no involvement with Burson-Marsteller's public relations business. Two buy-to-let terraced houses in Wimbledon co-owned with my wife, from which rental income is received. Ownership of the freehold of two maisonettes in South London, both on long leases

Helen Jackson, declared the following interest: Occasional fees from media, lecturing work. Use of office accommodation provided by Sheffield City Council, at reduced rent.

Anne McIntosh, declared the following interest: Non-practising Advocate. Occasional fees for TV appearances. Parliamentary consultant to the Banking, Industry and Finance Union (BIFU). Member of the European Parliament from July 1989 to July 1999. Half-share in smallholding in Teesdale, Co. Durham. Holder of shares in: BAA plc, BAE Systems, British Airways Plc, Eurotunnel, FirstGroup plc and Railtrack plc. President of Yorkshire First, an apolitical club whose purpose is to promote business in Yorkshire and whose members are drawn from the local business community (unremunerated).

John Pugh declared the following interest: Councillor, Sefton MBC.

   The following Members also disclosed their non-pecuniary interests:

Mr Andrew F Bennett, President of the Ramblers' Association.

Mr John Cummings, Parliamentary Adviser to the National Association of Councillors.

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, Member, Rail, Maritime and Transport Workers' Union.

Mr Brian H Donohoe, Member, Transport and General Workers' Union.

Mrs Louise Ellman, Member, Transport and General Workers' Union.

Helen Jackson, Member, Transport and General Workers' Union.

TUESDAY 16 OCTOBER 2001

Oona King, declared the following interest: Occasional lecturing, broadcasting and journalism. Administrative assistance for three days a week provided by Community Links, a charitable organisation.

Bill Wiggin declared the following interest: Provision of advice on parliamentary affairs to Commerzbank. Member of Harris Parliamentary Panel. My wife owns a flat in London SW10, which is currently for sale.

WEDNESDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2001

Mr George Stevenson declared the following interests: Member of Harris Parliamentary Panel. Member of Political Opinion Panel of BPRI (Business Planning and Research International).

The following Member also disclosed his non-pecuniary interests:

Mr George Stevenson, Member, Transport and General Workers' Union

 
 
contents Previous Page  
 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index


© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared: 28 March 2006