Select Committee on Public Administration First Report



The Public Administration Select Committee

The Public Administration Select Committee is appointed under Standing Order No. 146:

146.-(1) There shall be a select committee to examine the reports of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration, of the Health Service Commissioners for England, Scotland and Wales and of the Parliamentary Ombudsman for Northern Ireland, which are laid before this House, and matters in connection therewith, and to consider matters relating to the quality and standards of administration provided by civil service departments, and other matters relating to the civil service; and the committee shall consist of eleven Members.

(2) The Committee shall have power -

(a)    to send for persons, papers and records, to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House, to adjourn from place to place, and to report from time to time; and

(b)    to appoint specialist advisers to supply information which is not readily available or to elucidate matters of complexity within the committee's order of reference.

(3) Unless the House otherwise orders, each Member nominated to the committee shall continue to be a member of it for the remainder of the Parliament.

(4) The Committee shall have power to appoint a sub-committee, which shall have power to send for person, papers and records, to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House, to adjourn from place to place, and to report to the committee from time to time.

(5) The Committee shall have power to report from time to time the minutes of evidence taken before the sub-committee.

(6) The quorum of the sub-committee shall be three. The present membership of the Committee is as follows:[1]

    Mr Kevin Brennan (Labour, Cardiff West)
    Annette Brooke (Liberal Democrat, Mid Dorset and Poole North)
    Mr David Heyes (Labour, Ashton under Lyne)
    Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Conservative, Bridgewater)
    Mr John Lyons (Labour, Strathkelvin and Bearsden)
    Mr Gordon Prentice (Labour, Pendle)
    Mr Anthony Steen (Conservative, Totnes)
    Mr Michael Trend (Conservative, Windsor)
    Mr Brian White (Labour, Milton Keynes North East)
    Mr Anthony D Wright (Labour, Great Yarmouth)
    Tony Wright (Labour, Cannock Chase)

    On 18 July 2001, the Committee elected Tony Wright as its Chairman.

The Reports and evidence of the Committee are published by The Stationery Office by Order of the House. All publications of the Committee (including press notices) are on the internet at www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/pubahome.htm. A list of Reports of the Committee in the present Parliament is at the end of this volume.

All correspondence should be addressed to The Clerk of the Public Administration Select Committee, Committee Office First Floor, Portcullis House, House of Commons, London SW1A 2LW. The telephone number for general inquiries is: 020 7219 3284; the Committee's e-mail address is: [email protected]


1  Appointed on 16th July 2001. Back


 
contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 7 November 2001