Session 2001-2002

Commons Journal 258

Chronological Index
Alphabetical Index - Part I
Alphabetical Index - Part II


Previous Next

Page 448            2001-2002      Volume 258      

[No. 125.]

Wednesday 10th April 2002.

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1City of London (Ward Elections) Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for further consideration of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended by the Chairman of Ways and Means;

Ordered, That the Bill be further considered on Monday 15th April at Seven o'clock.

2Mersey Tunnels Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Mersey Tunnels Bill;

Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Wednesday 17th April.

3Land at Palace Avenue, Kensington (Acquisition of Freehold) Bill,—The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means reported from the Committee on Unopposed Bills, That it had examined the allegations contained in the Preamble to the Land at Palace Avenue, Kensington (Acquisition of Freehold) Bill and found the same to be true; and had gone through the Bill and had directed him to report the same, without Amendment.

Bill to be read the third time.

4First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Miss Anne Begg reported from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2002.

Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr David Chidgey reported from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 682).

Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

6Housing (Wales) Bill,—The Order for reading the Housing (Wales) Bill a second time on Friday 12th April was read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 19th July.

7Children (Safeguards for Unaccompanied Travel),—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for a tracking system to safeguard the welfare of children travelling to the United Kingdom without their parents: And that Margaret Moran, Mark Tami, Ann Keen, Fiona Mactaggart, Helen Jackson, Mr Hilton Dawson, Kevin Brennan, Ms Meg Munn, Ms Debra Shipley and Ms Oona King do prepare and bring it in.

8Children (Safeguards for Unaccompanied Travel) Bill,—Margaret Moran accordingly presented a Bill to make provision for a tracking system to safeguard the welfare of children travelling to the United Kingdom without their parents: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 19th July and to be printed [Bill 117].

9Enterprise Bill,—The Enterprise Bill was, according to Order, read a second time.

10Enterprise Bill (Programme),—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Order [28th June], That the following provisions shall apply to the Enterprise Bill:

Committal

1. The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Programming of proceedings

2. All proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) shall be programmed.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

3.—(1) Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 14th May 2002.

(2) The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Page 449      Wednesday 10th April 2002       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

Consideration and Third Reading

4.—(1) Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall be completed in two days.

(2) Proceedings on consideration (so far as not previously concluded) shall be brought to a conclusion at Eight o'clock on the second of those days or, if that day is a Thursday, at Five o'clock on that day.

(3) Proceedings on Third Reading (so far as not previously concluded) shall be brought to a conclusion at Ten o'clock on the second of those days or, if that day is a Thursday, at Seven o'clock on that day.

Programming Committee

5. Sessional Order B (Programming Committees) made on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading—(Mr John Heppell);

The House divided.

Tellers for the Ayes, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr Fraser Kemp: 308.

Tellers for the Noes, Mr David Wilshire, Mr Desmond Swayne: 185.

So the Question was agreed to.

11Enterprise Bill [Money],—Her Majesty's Recommendation having been signified to the proposed Motion relating to Enterprise Bill [Money];

A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52 (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Enterprise Bill, it is expedient to authorise—

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(a) any expenditure incurred by the Office of Fair Trading, the Secretary of State, any other Minister of the Crown or a Government Department by virtue of the Act;

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided by virtue of any other Act;

(2) the payment of sums out of the Consolidated Fund into the Insolvency Services Account or the Insolvency Services Investment Account—(Angela Smith):—It was agreed to.

12Enterprise Bill [Ways and Means],—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52 (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Enterprise Bill, it is expedient to authorise—

(a) the charging of fees; and

(b) payments into the Consolidated Fund—(Angela Smith):—It was agreed to.

13Public Petitions,—A Public Petition from Mr Leslie Allan and other ex-prisoners of war for equality of treatment between ex-prisoners of war held in German camps and those held in Japanese camps was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

14Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Angela Smith);

And the Motion having been made after Ten o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Speaker adjourned the House without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then twelve minutes to Eleven o'clock, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 10.48 p.m.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers presented by Her Majesty's Command and delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on the undermentioned dates during the adjournment pursuant to Standing Order No. 158 (Presentation of command papers):

Wednesday 3rd April 2002

1Health,—Department of Health Minute, dated 3rd April 2002, concerning a proposed contingent liability consequent upon indemnification for any legal action against Dr Margaret Bamford, Chair, and members of the independent review team into paediatric neurology services in Leicester [Mr Secretary Milburn].

Page 450      Wednesday 10th April 2002       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

Friday 5th April 2002

2Treaty Series (No. 14, 2002),—Agreement, done at London on 20th December 2001, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Russian Federation on Provision by the United Kingdom of Assistance for the Implementation of the Convention on the Prohibition of Development, Production, Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on their Destruction in the Russian Federation [Cm. 5485] [Mr Secretary Straw].

Papers delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on the undermentioned dates during the adjournment pursuant to Standing Order No. 159 (Presentation of statutory instruments):

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

Wednesday 3rd April 2002

3Food,—Food (Jelly Confectionery) (Emergency Control) (England) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 931), dated 3rd April 2002 [Mr Secretary Milburn].

Thursday 4th April 2002

4Animals,—Animals and Animal Products (Import and Export) (England and Wales) (Amendment) (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 956), dated 4th April 2002 [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

5Pensions,—Naval, Military and Air Forces Etc. (Disablement and Death) Service Pensions Amendment Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 792), dated 26th March 2002 [Mr Secretary Hoon].

6Plant Health,—Plant Health (Forestry) (Great Britain) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 927), dated 28th March 2002 [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

Monday 8th April 2002

7International Criminal Court,—International Criminal Court Act 2001 (Enforcement of Fines, Forfeiture and Reparation Orders) (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 822), dated 25th March 2002 [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

Tuesday 9th April 2002

8Constitutional Law,—Scotland Act 1998 (Agency Arrangements) (Specification) (No. 2) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 800), dated 26th March 2002 [Mrs Secretary Liddell].

9Family Proceedings,—Family Proceedings (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2002 (S.R. (N.I.), 2002, No. 137), dated 25th March 2002 [Ms Rosie Winterton].

10Maintenance of Dependants,—Reciprocal Enforcement of Maintenance Orders (Designation of Reciprocating Countries) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 788), dated 26th March 2002 [Ms Rosie Winterton].

Papers presented or laid upon the Table on Wednesday 10th April 2002:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

11Local Government Finance,—Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 98) on Maintenance of Roads Grant 2002–03 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 727] [Mr Secretary Byers].

12Northern Ireland,—Draft Northern Ireland Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme 2002 [by Statutory Instrument], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Reid].

13Social Security,—Draft Social Security and Child Support (Decisions and Appeals) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2002 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

14Social Security (Northern Ireland),—Draft Tax Credits (Decisions and Appeals) (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2002 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

15Immigration,—(1) Immigration (Swiss Free Movement of Persons) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1012), dated 26th March 2002, and

(2) Immigration (Swiss Free Movement of Persons) (No. 2) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1013), dated 6th April 2002

[by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

Page 451      Wednesday 10th April 2002       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

16Insolvency,—Insolvency Act 1986 (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1037), dated 9th April 2002 [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

17Local Government,—Local Authorities (Elected Mayor and Mayor's Assistant) (England) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 975), dated 4th April 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

18Public Passenger Transport,—(1) Bus Service Operators Grant (England) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1015), and

(2) Travel Concessions (Eligible Services) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1016),

dated 9th April 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

Other Papers:

19Animals,—Pet Travel Scheme (Pilot Arrangements) (England) (Amendment) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1011), dated 8th April 2002 [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

20National Audit,—Reports by the Comptroller and Auditor General on—

(1) Department for International Development: Performance Management—Helping to Reduce World Poverty, and

(2) Public Private Partnerships: Airwave

[by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 739 and 730] [Clerk of the House].

21National Health Service,—Statements of Guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Health on 22nd March 2002 on loans proposed to be raised by—

(1) Calderdale and Huddersfield National Health Service Trust,

(2) Dewsbury Health Care National Health Service Trust,

(3) East Anglian Ambulance National Health Service Trust,

(4) Gateshead Health National Health Service Trust,

(5) Norfolk Mental Health Care National Health Service Trust,

(6) Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital National Health Service Trust,

(7) Northampton General Hospital National Health Service Trust,

(8) North Hampshire Hospitals National Health Service Trust,

(9) Nottingham City Hospital National Health Service Trust,

(10) Queens Medical Centre Nottingham University Hospitals National Health Service Trust,

(11) Rotherham General Hospitals National Health Service Trust,

(12) Southampton University Hospitals National Health Service Trust,

(13) South of Tyne and Wearside Mental Health National Health Service Trust,

(14) Tees and North East Yorkshire National Health Service Trust,

(15) United Lincolnshire Hospitals National Health Service Trust,

(16) University Hospitals of Leicester National Health Service Trust, and

(17) West Hampshire National Health Service Trust

[by Act] [Mr Secretary Milburn].

22National Heritage,—Report of the Royal Armouries for 1999–2002 [by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

23Police,—Draft Code of Practice on Visual Recording with Sound of Interviews with Suspects [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

24School Standards and Framework,—Accounts of the:—

(1) Bridgwater Education Action Zone,

(2) Bristol Education Action Zone,

(3) East Brighton Education Action Zone,

(4) Halifax Education Action Zone,

(5) Newham Education Action Zone,

(6) North Southwark Education Action Zone,

(7) North Stockton Education Action Zone, and

(8) Westminster Education Action Zone

for 2000–01, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 732, 734, 728, 736, 737, 729, 733 and 731] [Clerk of the House].

Page 452      Wednesday 10th April 2002       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

25Transport, Local Government and the Regions,—Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions Minutes—

(1) dated 8th April 2002, concerning a proposed contingent liability in respect of a Government guarantee in respect of Railtrack plc (in administration), and

(2) dated 10th April 2002, concerning a proposed contingent liability in respect of the associate members of the Strategic Partnering Taskforce

[by Command] [Mr Secretary Byers].

26Treasury,—Treasury Minutes, dated 10th April 2002—

(1) concerning an extension to contingent liabilities undertaken, in respect of the provision of third party (war and terrorism) insurance cover to UK operating airlines and the UK airline industry, and

(2) concerning a proposed contingent liability to cover the actions of a member of the Financial Ombudsman Service in his role as the new Adjudicator for National Savings and Investments

[by Command] [Ruth Kelly].

27Treaty Series (No. 15, 2002),—Exchange of Notes, done at Almaty on 6th July and 29th July 1999, extending the Agreement between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan for the Promotion and Protection of Investments signed at London on 23rd November 1995 to the Isle of Man and the Bailiwicks of Guernsey and Jersey [by Command] [Cm. 5488] [Mr Secretary Straw].

28Treaty Series (No. 16, 2002),—Exchange of Notes, done at Tashkent on 30th September and 12th November 1999, extending the Agreement between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of Uzbekistan for the Promotion and Protection of Investments done at London on 24th November 1993 to the Isle of Man and the Bailiwicks of Guernsey and Jersey [by Command] [Cm. 5489] [Mr Secretary Straw].

29Treaty Series (No. 17, 2002),—Agreement, done at Freetown on 13th January 2000, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Republic of Sierra Leone for the Promotion and Protection of Investments [by Command] [Cm. 5490] [Mr Secretary Straw].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1State Pension Credit Bill [Lords]:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee A; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated nineteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Tim Boswell, Mr Julian Brazier, Kevin Brennan, David Cairns, Jon Cruddas, Maria Eagle, Annabelle Ewing, Mr Ian McCartney, John Mann, Patrick Mercer, Kali Mountford, Sandra Osborne, James Purnell, Andrew Selous, Angela Smith, Mr Hugo Swire, Mr Neil Turner, Mr Bill Tynan and Steve Webb.

2Enterprise Bill,—The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B, and has appointed Derek Conway and Mr Nigel Beard Chairmen.

3Copyright (Visually Impaired Persons) Bill:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee C; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Gregory Barker, Hugh Bayley, Mr Tim Boswell, Mr David Heath, Paul Holmes, Helen Jackson, Miss Melanie Johnson, Shona McIsaac, Dr Doug Naysmith, Sandra Osborne, Rachel Squire, Ian Stewart, Ms Dari Taylor, Mr John Taylor, Mr Nigel Waterson and Mrs Betty Williams.

4Draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2002,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mrs Liz Blackman, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Tom Watson and Mr James Wray from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Mr Mark Fisher, Mr John Randall, Mr Sio(r)n Simon and Jon Trickett.

5Draft Veterinary Surgeons Act 1966 (Schedule 3 Amendment) Order 2002:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

Page 453      Wednesday 10th April 2002       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Mr Richard Bacon, Malcolm Bruce, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Barbara Follett, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Iain Luke, Chris McCafferty, Mr Elliot Morley, Anne Picking, Mr Terry Rooney, Mr Keith Simpson, Mr Desmond Swayne, Mr Michael Weir and Mr Bill Wiggin.

6Local Government Pension Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 206):

(1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr John Baron, Peter Bottomley, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Don Foster, Linda Gilroy, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr Brian Jenkins, Mr Tony Lloyd, Mr Malcolm Moss, Mr Adrian Sanders, Geraldine Smith, Paddy Tipping, Mr Bill Tynan, Dr Alan Whitehead, Mr Phil Woolas and Mr James Wray.

7Local Government (Best Value) Performance Plans and Reviews Amendment and Specified Dates Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 305):

(1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Don Foster, Linda Gilroy, Mr Roger Godsiff, Chris Grayling, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Mr David Heyes, Mr Jon Owen Jones, Mr Peter Mandelson, Mr Malcolm Moss, Joyce Quin, Mr Adrian Sanders, Mr Malcolm Savidge, Dr Alan Whitehead and Mr Phil Woolas.

8Social Security Amendment (Residential Care and Nursing Homes) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 398):

(1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr John Battle, Mr Tim Boswell, Mr Julian Brazier, Colin Burgon, Mr Paul Burstow, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Maria Eagle, Mr Bill Etherington, Mr Mark Field, Mr Stephen McCabe, Mr Jim Marshall, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Angela Smith, Mark Tami, Mr Neil Turner and Steve Webb.

9Draft Criminal Defence Service (Representation Order Appeals) (Amendment) Regulations 2002:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr John Burnett, Mr William Cash, Mrs Louise Ellman, Simon Hughes, Dr Brian Iddon, Mr Mark Lazarowicz, Mr Gordon Marsden, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Mr Stephen O'Brien, Mr George Osborne, Mr Mohammad Sarwar, Mr Gerry Steinberg, Mr Graham Stringer, Mr Keith Vaz and Mr Michael Wills.

European Standing Committees

10European Union Document No. 6980/02, relating to the execution of orders freezing assets or evidence, has been referred to European Standing Committee B.

11European Union Documents Nos. SN 1107/02, SN 1108/02, SN 1109/02, SN 1111/02, SN 1112/02, SN 1113/02, SN 1319/1/02, SN 1320/1/02, SN 1321/02, SN 1322/02, SN 1323/02, SN 1324/1/02, SN 1325/1/02, OJ C51/7, SN 1361/02, SN 1382/1/02 and SN 1383/1/02, relating to the Stability and Convergence Programmes of each Member State, have been referred to European Standing Committee B.

12European Union Document No. 6240/02, relating to the authorisation of traditional herbal medicinal products, has been referred to European Standing Committee C, together with European Union Documents Nos. 13361/01 and 14591/01, already referred to the Committee on 20th March.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1Defence,—Part of the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [Defence and Security in the United Kingdom]; to be printed [No. 518-v and -vi] [Mr Bruce George].

2Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?]; to be printed [No. 550-vii] [Mr David Curry].

Page 454      Wednesday 10th April 2002       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

3European Scrutiny,—Twenty-third Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 152-xxiii] [Mr Jimmy Hood].

4Public Accounts,—(1) Thirtieth Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [The Auction of Radio Spectrum for the Third Generation of Mobile Phones]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 436]; and

(2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Ministry of Defence: Combat Identification]; to be printed [No. 759-i]

[Mr Edward Leigh].

5Science and Technology,—(1) Second Report from the Science and Technology Committee [Research Assessment Exercise], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 507]; and

(2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Research Assessment Exercise]

[Dr Ian Gibson].

6Transport, Local Government and the Regions,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee [Planning Green Paper]; to be printed [No. 476-ii];

(2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Planning Green Paper]; to be printed [No. 476-II];

(3) Memoranda laid before the Urban Affairs Sub-Committee of the Committee [How the Local Government Act 2000 is Working; New Towns: Their Problems and Future]; to be printed [Nos. 602-II and 603-II]

[Andrew Bennett]; and

(4) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Committee [Government Response to the Committee's First Report of Session 2001–02, on Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure]; to be printed [No. 756-i] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

7Treasury,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Treasury Committee [The Financial Regulation of Public Limited Companies]; to be printed [No. 758-i]; and

(2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [The Financial Regulation of Public Limited Companies]; to be printed [No. 758-II]

[Mr John McFall].

8Work and Pensions,—Second Report from the Work and Pensions Committee [Pension Credit], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, together with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [Nos. 638-I and -II] [Mr Archy Kirkwood].


[No. 125; WH, No. 70.]

Wednesday 10th April 2002.

The House sitting in Westminster Hall [pursuant to Order of 20th November 2000].

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Dan Norris.)

And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 1.59 p.m.


Page 455      Wednesday 10th April 2002       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

[No. 126.]

Thursday 11th April 2002.

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1London Development Agency Bill,—The Order of the Day being read, for the Second Reading of the London Development Agency Bill;

Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Thursday 18th April.

2Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Nicholas Winterton reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Fur Farming (Compensation Scheme) (England) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 221).

Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Bill Olner reported from the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Mental Health Act 1983 (Remedial) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3712).

Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4Christmas Day Trading Bill [Lords],—The Christmas Day Trading Bill [Lords] was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 19th April and to be printed [Bill 118].

5Waiting Time for Discharge from Hospital Bill,—The Order for reading the Waiting Time for Discharge from Hospital Bill a second time on Friday 19th April was read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 21st June.

6Adjournment (Armed forces personnel),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Ian Pearson);

And it being Seven o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

7Deregulation and Regulatory Reform,—Ordered, That John McDonnell be discharged from the Deregulation and Regulatory Reform Committee and Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas be added.—(Dan Norris.)

8Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Dan Norris.)

And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-seven minutes past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.27 p.m.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Special Parliamentary Procedure:

1Water Industry,—South West Water Limited Ilsham Valley Pumping Station Compulsory Purchase Order 2000, dated 28th November 2000, together with a Certificate by the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs under section 2 of the Statutory Orders (Special Procedure) Act 1945 [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

Other Papers:

2Museums and Galleries,—Report and Consolidated Financial Statements of the Horniman Public Museum and Public Park Trust for 2000–01 [by Command] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

3National Lottery,—Accounts of the National Lottery Distribution Fund for 2000–01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 753] [Clerk of the House].

4School Standards and Framework,—(1) Account of the Hackney Education Action Zone for 1999–2000, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 742], and

Page 456      Thursday 11th April 2002       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

(2) Accounts of the—

(a) Birmingham Education Action Zone,

(b) Lambeth Education Action Zone,

(c) Newcastle Education Action Zone,

(d) North West Shropshire Education Action Zone,

(e) Sheffield Education Action Zone,

(f) Slough Education Action Zone,

(g) Stoke Education Action Zone,

(h) Telford & Wrekin Education Action Zone, and

(i) Thetford Education Action Zone

for 2000–01, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 745, 740, 746, 744, 751, 743, 741, 752 and 747]

[Clerk of the House].

5Social Security Administration,—Account of the Social Fund for 2000–01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 754] [Clerk of the House].

6Treasury,—Paper, entitled Responding to the Challenges of Globalisation—The UK and the IMF 2001 [by Command] [Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1State Pension Credit Bill [Lords]:

(1) The Speaker has appointed Mr Win Griffiths and Mr Peter Atkinson Chairmen of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Hugo Swire from Standing Committee A (nominated in respect of the Bill); and nominated in substitution Mr James Clappison.

2Enterprise Bill,—The Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-one Members to serve on Standing Committee B in respect of the Bill: Mr Douglas Alexander, Charlotte Atkins, Mr Harry Barnes, Mr David Borrow, Mr Russell Brown, Mr John Burnett, Andy Burnham, Mrs Anne Campbell, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr Mark Field, Mr Charles Hendry, Huw Irranca-Davies, Miss Melanie Johnson, Mr Andrew Lansley, Mr Tony McWalter, Mr Ian Pearson, Dr John Pugh, Mr Ken Purchase, Mr Gareth R. Thomas and Mr Nigel Waterson.

3Copyright (Visually Impaired Persons) Bill,—The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee D (transferred from Standing Committee C).

4Draft Veterinary Surgeons Act 1966 (Schedule 3 Amendment) Order 2002,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman of the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Order.

5Local Government Pension Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 206):

(1) The Speaker has appointed Mr James Cran Chairman of the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Regulations; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has discharged Peter Bottomley from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Regulations); and nominated in substitution Chris Grayling.

6Fur Farming (Compensation Scheme) (England) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 221),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Jeremy Corbyn from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Order); and nominated in substitution Mrs Louise Ellman.

7Local Government (Best Value) Performance Plans and Reviews Amendment and Specified Dates Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 305):

(1) The Speaker has appointed Mr John Cummings Chairman of the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation of the Order; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has discharged Linda Gilroy from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Order); and nominated in substitution Mr Dave Watts.

Page 457      Thursday 11th April 2002       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

8Social Security Amendment (Residential Care and Nursing Homes) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 398),—The Speaker has appointed Miss Ann Widdecombe Chairman of the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Regulations.

9Mental Health Act 1983 (Remedial) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3712),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Kerry Pollard from the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Order); and nominated in substitution Lynne Jones.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

Public Administration,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on Public Administration [Public Appointments and Patronage]; to be printed [No. 686-iii] [Tony Wright].


[No. 126; WH, No. 71.]

Thursday 11th April 2002.

The House sitting in Westminster Hall [pursuant to Order of 20th November 2000].

The sitting commenced at half-past Two o'clock.

Adjournment (UK–Japan relations),—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Nick Ainger.)

And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till Tuesday 16th April.

[Adjourned at 4.34 p.m.


[No. 127.]

Friday 12th April 2002.

The House met at half-past Nine o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill,—Mr Secretary Blunkett, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Secretary Prescott, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Secretary Straw, Mr Secretary Reid, Mr Secretary Murphy and Angela Eagle, presented a Bill to make provision about nationality, immigration and asylum; to create offences in connection with international traffic in prostitution; to make provision about international projects connected with migration; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Monday 15th April and to be printed [Bill 119].

Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill be printed [Bill 119–EN].

2Divorce (Religious Marriages) Bill,—The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Divorce (Religious Marriages) Bill, not amended in the Standing Committee.

Amendment (No. 2) proposed to the Bill, in page 1, line 8, to leave out from the word ‘Jews' to the word ‘must' in line 10.—(Mr Gareth R. Thomas.)

Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:—Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

The Bill was read the third time, and passed.

3Copyright, Etc. and Trade Marks (Offences and Enforcement) Bill,—The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Copyright, Etc. and Trade Marks (Offences and Enforcement) Bill, not amended in the Standing Committee.

The Bill was read the third time, and passed.

4Pensions Annuities (Amendment) Bill,—The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Pensions Annuities (Amendment) Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee.

Amendment (No. 5) proposed to the Bill, in page 1, line 6, to leave out the words ‘or sums for investment in a Retirement Failsafe Fund'.—(Ruth Kelly.)

Page 458      Friday 12th April 2002       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided.

Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Andrew Dismore, Mr Andrew Miller: 7.

Tellers for the Noes, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr Charles Hendry: 59.

Another Amendment (No. 6) proposed to the Bill, in page 1, line 16, to leave out the words ‘Subject to subsection (7) below'.—(Ruth Kelly.)

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided.

Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Andrew Miller, Mr Andrew Dismore: 15.

Tellers for the Noes, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr Charles Hendry: 56.

It being half-past Two o'clock, further consideration of the Bill stood adjourned.

Ordered, That the Bill be further considered on Friday 10th May.

5Motor Vehicles (Prohibition on Use of Hand-held Mobile Telephones) Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Motor Vehicles (Prohibition on Use of Hand-held Mobile Telephones) Bill;

Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Friday 19th July.

6Right to Self-Employment Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Right to Self-Employment Bill;

Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Friday 10th May.

7Football Spectators Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Football Spectators Bill;

Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Friday 19th July.

8Religious Discrimination and Remedies Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Religious Discrimination and Remedies Bill;

Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Friday 10th May.

9Travel Concessions (Young Persons) Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Travel Concessions (Young Persons) Bill;

Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Friday 19th July.

10Endangered Species (Illegal Trade) Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Endangered Species (Illegal Trade) Bill;

Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Friday 19th July.

11Museums Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Museums Bill;

Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Friday 19th July.

12Patients Without Legal Capacity (Safeguards) Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Patients Without Legal Capacity (Safeguards) Bill;

Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Friday 10th May.

13Broadcasting Act 1990 (Amendment) Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Broadcasting Act 1990 (Amendment) Bill;

Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Friday 21st June.

14Food Labelling Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for resuming the adjourned Debate on the Question proposed on 2nd November, That the Food Labelling Bill be now read a second time;

Ordered, That the Debate be resumed on Friday 21st June.

15Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Jim Fitzpatrick);

And the Motion having been made after half-past Two o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House, without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then three minutes past Three o'clock, till Monday 15th April.

[Adjourned at 3.03 p.m.

Page 459      Friday 12th April 2002       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Other Papers:

Reserve Forces,—Report under sections 54(7) and 56(7) of the Reserve Forces Act 1996 on the making of call-out orders under sections 54(1) and 56(1) of that Act [by Act] [Mr Secretary Hoon].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1State Pension Credit Bill [Lords] (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Mr Tim Boswell, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Ian McCartney, Angela Smith, Mr Neil Turner, Mr Bill Tynan and Steve Webb members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill.

2Enterprise Bill,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr John Burnett from Standing Committee B (nominated in respect of the Bill); and nominated in substitution Dr Vincent Cable.

3Enterprise Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Mr David Borrow, Mr John Burnett, Mrs Anne Campbell, Mr Charles Hendry, Miss Melanie Johnson, Mr Ian Pearson and Mr Nigel Waterson members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee B is respect of the Bill.

4Draft Veterinary Surgeons Act 1966 (Schedule 3 Amendment) Order 2002,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Terry Rooney from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Peter Bradley.



Previous Chronological Index Next
  Part I Alphabetical Index
Part II Alphabetical Index
 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared 1 November 2006