Session 2001-2002

Commons Journal 258

Chronological Index
Alphabetical Index - Part I
Alphabetical Index - Part II


Previous Next

Page 153            2001-2002      Volume 258      

[No. 39.]

Monday 29th October 2001.

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mrs Marion Roe reported from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Registered Designs Regulations 2001.

Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Bill Olner reported from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions) Order 2001.

Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Mike Hancock reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Intervention Board for Agricultural Produce (Abolition) Regulations 2001 and the draft National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 2001.

Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Edward O'Hara reported from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Technical Advisory Board) Order 2001.

Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5Adoption and Children Bill,—The Adoption and Children Bill was, according to Order, read a second time.

6Adoption and Children Bill (Programme),—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Order [28th June], That the following provisions shall apply to the Adoption and Children Bill:

Committal

1. The Bill shall be committed to a Special Standing Committee.

Programming of proceedings

2. All proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) shall be programmed.

Proceedings in Special Standing Committee

3.—(1) Proceedings in the Special Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 17th January 2002.

(2) Standing Order No. 91(1) (Special standing committees) shall apply with the omission of the word “morning”.

Consideration and Third Reading

4.—(1) Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at Ten o'clock on the day on which those proceedings are commenced or, if that day is a Thursday, at Seven o'clock on that day.

(2) Sessional Order B (Programming committees) made by the House on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading—(Mr Gerry Sutcliffe);

The House divided.

Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Fraser Kemp, Dan Norris: 317.

Tellers for the Noes, Mr John Randall, Mr Julian Brazier: 70.

So the Question was agreed to.

7Adoption and Children Bill [Money],—Her Majesty's Recommendation having been signified to the proposed Motion relating to Adoption and Children Bill [Money];

A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52 (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Adoption and Children Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

Page 154      Monday 29th October 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

(a) any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown by virtue of the Act; and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided under any other enactment—(Mrs Anne McGuire):—It was agreed to.

8Contracting Out,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Contracting Out of Functions (Tribunal Staff) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 28th June, be approved—(Mrs Anne McGuire):—It was agreed to.

9Local Government Finance,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 87) (House of Commons Paper No. 220), on 2001–02 Special Grant for Local Authority E-Government Pathfinders, which was laid before this House on 19th July, be approved—(Mrs Anne McGuire):—It was agreed to.

10London Government,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Greater London Authority (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 4th October, be approved—(Mrs Anne McGuire):—It was agreed to.

11Defence,—Ordered, That Dr Julian Lewis be discharged from the Defence Committee and Mr James Cran be added to the Committee.—(Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

12Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—Ordered, That Mr Stephen O'Brien be discharged from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee and Mrs Gillian Shephard be added to the Committee.—(Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

13Trade and Industry,—Ordered, That Mr John Whittingdale be discharged from the Trade and Industry Committee and Mr Andrew Lansley be added to the Committee.—(Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

14Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mrs Anne McGuire.)

And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till sixteen minutes to Eleven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 10.44 p.m.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1Local Government Finance,—Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 81) on 2001/2002 Special Grant for Gypsy Sites Refurbishment [by Act]; to be printed [No. 276] [Mr Secretary Byers].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2Social Security,—Social Security Amendment (Capital Disregards) (No. 2) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3481), dated 23rd October 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

Other Papers:

3Defence Executive Agencies,—Report and Accounts of the Defence Transport and Movements Agency for 2000–01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 231] [Mr Secretary Hoon].

4Health,—Department of Health Minute, concerning a contingent liability consequent upon indemnification for members of the Independent Review into issues arising from the treatment of and standards of care provided to Caroline Bacon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Milburn].

5Public Petitions,—Observations by the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions on the Petition [17th October] from residents of and visitors to Canvey Island, Essex, against the proposed building of a Southern By-pass Road connecting Roscommon Way to Western Esplanade [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

Page 155      Monday 29th October 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1Draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions) Order 2001,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Chris Ruane, David Winnick and Derek Wyatt from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Mr David Borrow, Jane Griffiths and Gillian Merron.

2Draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Amendment of Enactment) Order 2001,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Brian Jenkins from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Mr David Clelland.

3Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 2001 (S.I. 2001, No. 3411),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Bill Etherington from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Order); and nominated in substitution David Cairns.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1Health,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee [The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS]; to be printed [No. 308-ii] [Mr David Hinchliffe].

2Human Rights,—First Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights [Homelessness Bill], together with Appendices; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings relating to the Report [No. 314] [Jean Corston].


[No. 40.]

Tuesday 30th October 2001.

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1Barclays Group Reorganisation Bill [Lords],—The Barclays Group Reorganisation Bill [Lords] was read a second time and committed.

2National Australia Group Europe Bill [Lords],—The National Australia Group Europe Bill [Lords] was read a second time and committed.

3Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Jimmy Hood reported from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Amendment of Enactment) Order 2001.

Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Mike Hancock reported from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3411).

Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

British Overseas Territories Bill [Lords],—The Lords have passed a Bill to make provision about the name ‘British overseas territories' and British citizenship so far as relating to the British overseas territories; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

6British Overseas Territories Bill [Lords],—The British Overseas Territories Bill [Lords] was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 40].

Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the British Overseas Territories Bill [Lords] be printed [Bill 40–EN].

7Animal Health Bill,—Secretary Margaret Beckett, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Secretary Prescott, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Secretary Blunkett, Mr Secretary Milburn, Mr Secretary Murphy, Mr Michael Wills and Mr Elliot Morley, presented a Bill to amend the Animal Health Act 1981: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 39].

Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Animal Health Bill be printed [Bill 39–EN].

Page 156      Tuesday 30th October 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

8Firearms (Replica Weapons),—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to restrict the availability and use of ball bearing guns and similar replica weapons: And that Mr David Atkinson, Mr David Amess, Annette Brooke, Sir Sydney Chapman, Tom Cox, Mrs Ann Cryer, Mr Bill Etherington, Mr Mike Hancock, The Reverend Martin Smyth, Bob Spink, Adam Price and Mr John Wilkinson do prepare and bring it in.

9Firearms (Replica Weapons) Bill,—Mr David Atkinson accordingly presented a Bill to restrict the availability and use of ball bearing guns and similar replica weapons: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 30th November and to be printed [Bill 41].

10Proceeds of Crime Bill,—The Proceeds of Crime Bill was, according to Order, read a second time.

11Proceeds of Crime Bill (Programme),—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Order [28th June], That the following provisions shall apply to the Proceeds of Crime Bill:

Committal

1. The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Programming of proceedings

2. All proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further message from the Lords) shall be programmed.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

3.—(1) Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 5th February 2002.

(2) The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

4.—(1) Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall be completed in two allotted days.

(2) An allotted day is one on which the Bill is put down as first Government Order of the day—(Mrs Anne McGuire);

The House divided.

Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Fraser Kemp, Mr Phil Woolas: 353.

Tellers for the Noes, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Dr Julian Lewis: 152.

So the Question was agreed to.

12Proceeds of Crime Bill [Money],—Her Majesty's Recommendation having been signified to the proposed Motion relating to Proceeds of Crime Bill [Money];

A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52 (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Proceeds of Crime Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(a) any expenditure incurred by any Minister of the Crown under the Act;

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided under any other enactment—(Mrs Anne McGuire):—It was agreed to.

13Proceeds of Crime Bill [Ways and Means],—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52 (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Proceeds of Crime Bill, it is expedient to authorise—

(a) the imposition of charges by provisions relating to financial investigators and to training;

(b) the imposition of charges to tax (including charges with retrospective effect) by provisions allowing a source of income not to be identified or specified;

(c) the imposition of charges to tax by provisions relating to the vesting of property by recovery order;

(d) payments into the Consolidated Fund—(Mrs Anne McGuire):—It was agreed to.

14Designs,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Registered Designs Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 19th July, be approved—(Mrs Anne McGuire):—It was agreed to.

Page 157      Tuesday 30th October 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

15Northern Ireland,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 16th October, be approved—(Mrs Anne McGuire):—It was agreed to.

16Investigatory Powers,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Technical Advisory Board) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 17th October, be approved—(Mrs Anne McGuire):—It was agreed to.

17Agriculture,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Intervention Board for Agricultural Produce (Abolition) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 16th October, be approved—(Mrs Anne McGuire):—It was agreed to.

18Constitutional Law,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 16th October, be approved—(Mrs Anne McGuire):—It was agreed to.

19Public Petitions,—A Public Petition from residents of Derby, Harrow, Wembley and others seeking legislation for further restrictions on the sale of fireworks was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

20Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mrs Anne McGuire.)

And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till thirteen minutes to Eleven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 10.47 p.m.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1Dentists,—Draft Dentists Act 1984 (Amendment) Order 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Milburn].

2Legal Services Commission,—Draft Community Legal Service (Cost Protection) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2001 [by Act] [Mr Michael Wills].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

3Animals,—Import and Export Restrictions (Foot-and-Mouth Disease) (No. 10) (Fees) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3509), dated 30th October 2001 [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

4Health and Safety,—Carriage of Explosives by Rail Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2001 (S.R. (N.I.), 2001, No. 387), dated 17th October 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Reid].

5Road Traffic,—Community Drivers' Hours (Foot-and-Mouth Disease) (Temporary Exception) (No. 2) (Amendment No. 6) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3508), dated 29th October 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

Other Papers:

6Charities,—Report and Accounts of the Charity Commissioners for England and Wales for 2000–01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 237] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

7Dentists,—Paper, entitled Report of the Public Consultation on Proposals to Amend the Dentists Act 1984 [by Command] [Mr Secretary Milburn].

8Health Service Commissioner,—Third Report of the Health Service Ombudsman, Session 2001–02: Investigations Completed—April–July 2001 [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 287–I and –II] [Clerk of the House].

9Judicial Appointments,—Report by the Lord Chancellor on Judicial Appointments for 2000–01 [by Command] [Cm. 5248] [Mr Michael Wills].

10Justices of the Peace,—Report of Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of the Magistrates' Courts Service for 2000–01 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 225] [Mr Michael Wills].

Page 158      Tuesday 30th October 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3411),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Alan Simpson from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Order); and nominated in substitution Mr James Plaskitt.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1Home Affairs Committee,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Home Affairs Committee [The Government's Drugs Policy: is it working?]; to be printed [No. 318-i] [Mr Chris Mullin].

2International Development,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the International Development Committee [The Humanitarian Crisis in Afghanistan and the Surrounding Region]; to be printed [No. 300-ii] [Tony Baldry].

3Standards and Privileges,—(1) Second Report from the Committee on Standards and Privileges [Complaint against Mr Roy Beggs], with an Appendix; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 319]; and

(2) Third Report from the Committee [Complaint against Mr John Maxton], with an Appendix; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 320]

[Sir George Young].

4Statutory Instruments,—Seventh Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 135-vii] [Mr David Tredinnick].

5Transport, Local Government and the Regions,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Urban Affairs Sub-Committee of the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee [PPG 17: Sport, Open Space and Recreation]; to be printed [No. 238-iii] [Andrew Bennett].

6Treasury,—(1) Fifth Special Report from the Treasury Committee [Government Response to the Sixth Report from the Committee (Session 2000–01) on HM Customs and Excise: Collection of Excise Duties]; to be printed [No. 315];

(2) Sixth Special Report from the Committee [Government Response to the Tenth Report from the Committee (Session 2000–01) on Equitable Life and the Life Assurance Industry: an Interim Report]; to be printed [No. 316];

(3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Regulation of Equitable Life]; to be printed [No. 317-i]

[Mr John McFall].


[No. 40; WH, No. 17.]

Tuesday 30th October 2001.

The House sitting in Westminster Hall [pursuant to Order of 20th November 2000].

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Angela Smith.)

And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 1.53 p.m.


Page 159      Tuesday 30th October 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

[No. 41.]

Wednesday 31st October 2001.

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1Health (Air Travellers),—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for research and development, and dissemination of information and advice, relating to flight-related deep vein thrombosis and other medical considerations affecting air travellers; and for connected purposes: And that Mr David Kidney, Mrs Janet Dean, Julia Drown, Dr Ian Gibson, Dr Evan Harris, Dr Brian Iddon, Lynne Jones, Mr John Smith and Bob Spink do prepare and bring it in.

2Health (Air Travellers) Bill,—Mr David Kidney accordingly presented a Bill to make provision for research and development, and dissemination of information and advice, relating to flight-related deep vein thrombosis and other medical considerations affecting air travellers; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 23rd November and to be printed [Bill 42].

3Personal Statement (Standards and Privileges),—Mr Geoffrey Robinson made a personal statement; and then he withdrew.

4Standards and Privileges,—Ordered, That this House—

(i) approves the First Report of the Committee on Standards and Privileges (House of Commons Paper No. 297); and

(ii) accordingly suspends Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Member for Coventry North West, from the service of the House for three weeks.—(Mr Tony McNulty.)

5Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland) Bill,—The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland) Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee.

A Clause (Voters: specified documents)—(Mr Crispin Blunt)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:—Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

Another Clause (Registration: notification of multiple registrations)—(Mr Crispin Blunt)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:—Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

Amendment (No. 1) proposed to the Bill, in page 1, line 10, after the word ‘completed', to insert the words—

‘(aa) the National Insurance number of each such person, if they have one'.—(Mr Crispin Blunt.)

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided.

Tellers for the Ayes, Mr David Wilshire, Mr Charles Hendry: 175.

Tellers for the Noes, Angela Smith, Dan Norris: 262.

So the Question was negatived.

Another Amendment (No. 3) proposed to the Bill, in page 3, line 36, after the word ‘application', to insert the words ‘is made on a form supplied by the Chief Electoral Office for Northern Ireland containing such marking or coding as he may determine,'.—(Mr Crispin Blunt.)

Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:—Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read the third time;

And it being Ten o'clock, the Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Order [10th July]:—It was agreed to.

The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed.

6Deregulation and Regulatory Reform,—Ordered, That Mr Ian Stewart be discharged from the Select Committee on Deregulation and Regulatory Reform and Mr Dai Havard be added.—(Mr John Heppell.)

Page 160      Wednesday 31st October 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

7Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr John Heppell.)

And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-nine minutes past Ten o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 10.29 p.m.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1Agriculture,—(1) Milk Marketing Board (Residuary Functions) (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3507), dated 28th October 2001, and

(2) Seeds (National Lists of Varieties) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3510), dated 29th October 2001

[by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

2Environmental Protection,—Passenger Car (Fuel Consumption and CO2 Emissions Information) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3523), dated 30th October 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

Other Papers:

3Chancellor of the Exchequer's Departments,—Resource Accounts of—

(1) the Government Actuary's Department, and

(2) the National Investment and Loans Office

for 2000–01, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 284 and 321] [Mr Paul Boateng].

4Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Executive Agencies,—Resource Accounts of the Intervention Board Executive Agency for 2000–01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 123] [Mr Paul Boateng].

5National Lottery,—(1) Report and Accounts of The Millennium Commission for 2000–01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 223];

(2) Report and Financial Statement of the National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts for 2000–01 [by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell]; and

(3) Report and Statement of Account of sportscotland Lottery Fund for 2000–01 [by Act] [Mrs Secretary Liddell].

6Regulation of Investigatory Powers,—Reports of—

(1) the Intelligence Services Commissioner, and

(2) the Interception of Communications Commissioner

for 2000 [by Command] [Cms. 5297 and 5296] [The Prime Minister].

7Treasury Executive Agencies,—Report and Accounts of the Office for National Statistics for 2000–01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 171] [Ruth Kelly].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1Adoption and Children Bill:

(1) The Speaker has appointed Mr David Hinchliffe, Mrs Marion Roe and Mr George Stevenson Chairmen of the Special Standing Committee on the Bill; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated eighteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Henry Bellingham, Mrs Liz Blackman, Mr Julian Brazier, Kevin Brennan, Mr Hilton Dawson, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Jim Fitzpatrick, Sandra Gidley, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Tim Loughton, Mr Andrew Love, Margaret Moran, Ms Meg Munn, Mr Jonathan R. Shaw, Angela Smith, Jacqui Smith, Mr Robert Walter and Ms Rosie Winterton.

2Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates) Bill:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee A, and has appointed Mrs Irene Adams and Mr David Amess Chairmen; and

Page 161      Wednesday 31st October 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mrs Patsy Calton, Barbara Follett, Dr Ian Gibson, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Linda Gilroy, Stephen Hesford, Mr Mark Hoban, Rosemary McKenna, Mrs Theresa May, Julie Morgan, Mr George Osborne, Mr Nick Raynsford, Joan Ruddock, Mr Paul Tyler, Dr Alan Whitehead and Mr Phil Woolas.

3Proceeds of Crime Bill:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B, and has appointed Mr Roger Gale, Mr John McWilliam and Mr Bill O'Brien Chairmen; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-five Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Bob Ainsworth, Vera Baird, Norman Baker, Annette Brooke, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mrs Helen Clark, Mr Ian Davidson, Mr Mark Field, Mr George Foulkes, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr Tom Harris, Mr Nick Hawkins, Stephen Hesford, Mr Boris Johnson, Mr Mark Lazarowicz, Ian Lucas, Mr Stephen McCabe, Mrs Anne McGuire, John Robertson, Mr Paul Stinchcombe, Dr Howard Stoate, Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West), Mr David Tredinnick, Mr Tom Watson and Mr David Wilshire.

4Proceeds of Crime Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Mr Bob Ainsworth, Norman Baker, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mrs Anne McGuire, Dr Howard Stoate, Mr Tom Watson and Mr David Wilshire members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee B in respect of the Bill.

5Divorce (Religious Marriages) Bill:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee D; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Richard Bacon, Mr John Burnett, John Cryer, Mr Andrew Dismore, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mike Gapes, Mr Barry Gardiner, Norman Lamb, Mr Andrew Love, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Laura Moffatt, Linda Perham, Mr Robert Syms and Ms Rosie Winterton.

6Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Suspension of Devolved Government) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2884), the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Restoration of Devolved Government) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2895), the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Suspension of Devolved Government) (No. 2) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3230) and the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Restoration of Devolved Government) (No. 2) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3231):

(1) The Speaker has allocated the Orders to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Win Griffiths Chairman; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: John Austin, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Desmond Browne, Richard Burden, David Burnside, Jim Dowd, Clive Efford, Mr Mark Field, Mr John Hayes, Mr David Heyes, Shona McIsaac, Lembit Opik, Hugh Robertson, Llew Smith, Mr Graham Stringer and Derek Wyatt.

7Draft Maternity and Parental Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2001:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Win Griffiths Chairman; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Brian Cotter, Michael Fabricant, Sandra Gidley, Mr Philip Hammond, Mr Dai Havard, Alan Johnson, Dr Julian Lewis, Mr John Lyons, Siobhain McDonagh, Mr Ian Pearson, Lawrie Quinn, Chris Ruane, Mr Paul Truswell, Mr Bill Wiggin, Mrs Betty Williams and Mr Shaun Woodward.

8Draft Uncertificated Securities Regulations 2001:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Alan Hurst Chairman; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Howard Flight, Linda Gilroy, Matthew Green, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Mr Terry Lewis, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Kerry Pollard, Mr Mohammad Sarwar, Mr Marsha Singh, Rachel Squire, Mr Hugo Swire, Mr Robert N. Wareing, Dr Alan Whitehead, Mr Phil Woolas and Tony Worthington.

9Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 88) (House of Commons Paper No. 305) on Special Grant for Activities Undertaken by Beacon Councils:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the Report to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman; and

Page 162      Wednesday 31st October 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Tony Banks, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Colin Challen, Mr Peter Duncan, Mr Mark Field, Linda Gilroy, Mr George Howarth, Alan Keen, Mr Tony McWalter, Mr Malcolm Moss, Mr Stephen Pound, Dr John Pugh, Mr Adrian Sanders, Dr Alan Whitehead, David Winnick and Mr Phil Woolas.

10Draft Criminal Justice (International Co-operation) Act 1990 (Modification) Order 2001 and the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Modification) Order 2001:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Bill Olner Chairman; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Bob Ainsworth, Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Gregory Barker, Mr John Baron, Mr John Battle, Mr Tam Dalyell, Mr Ian Davidson, Barbara Follett, Sandra Gidley, Mr Nick Hawkins, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Simon Hughes, Mr Brian Jenkins, Mrs Jackie Lawrence, Mrs Anne McGuire and Dr Howard Stoate.

11Draft European Communities (Privileges of the European School) Order 2001, the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (European School) Order 2001, the draft European Communities (Immunities and Privileges of the North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organisation) Order 2001, the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organisation) Order 2001 and the Draft Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2001,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Mohammed Sarwar from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Orders); and nominated in substitution Harry Cohen.

12Fishing Vessels (Decommissioning) Scheme 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3390),—The Speaker has appointed Miss Ann Widdecombe Chairman of the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Scheme, in place of Mr Joe Benton.

European Standing Committees

13European Union Document No. 7218/01, relating to common rules for the internal market in electricity and natural gas, has been referred to European Standing Committee C.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1Education and Skills,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Further Education: Follow-up]; to be printed [No. 322-i] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

2Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Impact of Foot and Mouth Disease]; to be printed [No. 323-i] [Mr David Curry].

3Environmental Audit,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Departmental Responsibilities for Sustainable Development]; to be printed [No. 326] [Mr John Horam].

4European Scrutiny,—(1) Third Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 152-iii]; and

(2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Scrutiny of Justice and Home Affairs Documents]; to be printed [No. 325]

[Mr Jimmy Hood].

5Foreign Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee on 30th October [British-US Relations]; to be printed [No. 327-i] [Mr Donald Anderson].

6Northern Ireland Affairs,—(1) First Special Report from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Government Observations on the Fifth Report of the Committee, Session 2000–01, on Miscellaneous Financial Matters and the Government's Response to the Committee's Third Report, Session 1999–2000]; to be printed [No. 332]; and

(2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Introduction of the Aggregates Tax in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 333-i]

[Mr Michael Mates].

7Public Accounts,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Losses to the Revenue from Frauds on Alcohol Duty]; to be printed [No. 331-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

Page 163      Wednesday 31st October 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

8Scottish Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Scottish Affairs Committee [The Drinks Industry in Scotland]; to be printed [No. 324-i] [Mrs Irene Adams].

9Select Committees (Choice of Chairmen),—Mr David Lepper reported from the Broadcasting Committee, That he had been chosen Chairman of the Committee.

10Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee [Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure]; to be printed [No. 239-iii] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].


[No. 41; WH, No. 18.]

Wednesday 31st October 2001.

The House sitting in Westminster Hall [pursuant to Order of 20th November 2000].

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Jim Fitzpatrick.)

And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 1.59 p.m.


[No. 42.]

Thursday 1st November 2001.

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1Ipswich Writ,—Ordered, That the Speaker do issue his Warrant to the Clerk of the Crown to make out a new Writ for the electing of a Member to serve in this present Parliament for the Borough Constituency of Ipswich in the room of Jamie Charles Cann, deceased.—(Hilary Armstrong.)

2Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr David Amess reported from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft European Communities (Privileges of the European School) Order 2001, the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (European School) Order 2001, the draft European Communities (Immunities and Privileges of the North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization) Order 2001, the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization) Order 2001 and the draft Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2001.

Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3Adjournment (Coalition against International Terrorism),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr John Heppell);

Mr Tam Dalyell rose in his place and claimed to move, That the Question be now put.

And the Question being put, That the Question be now put:—It was agreed to.

And the Question being accordingly put;

The House divided.

Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Paul Marsden, Mr Kerry Pollard: 13.

Tellers for the Noes, John McDonnell, Mr Simon Thomas: 373.

So the Question was negatived.

4Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Dan Norris.)

And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till nineteen minutes to Eight o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.41 p.m.

Page 164      Thursday 1st November 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

Financial Services and Markets,—(1) Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Law Applicable to Contracts of Insurance) (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3542), and

(2) Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3544)

dated 1st November 2001 [by Act] [Ruth Kelly].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates) Bill,—The Speaker has appointed Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Linda Gilroy, Mrs Theresa May, Mr Nick Raynsford, Joan Ruddock, Mr Paul Tyler and Mr Phil Woolas members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill.

2Divorce (Religious Marriages) Bill,—The Speaker has appointed Derek Conway Chairman of Standing Committee D in respect of the Bill.

3Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Suspension of Devolved Government) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2884), the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Restoration of Devolved Government) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2895), the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Suspension of Devolved Government) (No. 2) Order 2001, (S.I., 2001, No. 3230) and the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Restoration of Devolved Government) (No. 2) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3231),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Shona McIsaac from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Orders); and nominated in substitution Mr Ian Cawsey.

4Draft Uncertificated Securities Regulations 2001,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Linda Gilroy, Dr Alan Whitehead and Mr Phil Woolas from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Ruth Kelly, Helen Southworth and Mr Gerry Sutcliffe.

5Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Partnership Agreement between Members of the African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States and the European Community and its Member States (The Cotonou Agreement)) Order 2001,—The Committee of Selection has discharged John Austin from the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Orders); and nominated in substitution Mr Mark Todd.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

Public Administration,—(1) First Report from the Select Committee on Public Administration [Public Participation: Issues and Innovations: The Government's Response to the Committee's Sixth Report of Session 2000–01], together with an Appendix; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 334]; and

(2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [The New Centre]; to be printed [No. 262-ii]

[Tony Wright].


[No. 42; WH, No. 19.]

Thursday 1st November 2001.

The House sitting in Westminster Hall [pursuant to Order of 20th November 2000].

The sitting commenced at half-past Two o'clock.

Adjournment (Debt relief and poverty reduction in developing countries),—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Nick Ainger.)

And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till Tuesday 6th November.

[Adjourned at 5.29 p.m.


Page 165      Thursday 1st November 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

[No. 43.]

Friday 2nd November 2001.

The House met at half-past Nine o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1Patents Act 1977 (Amendment) Bill,—The Order of the day for the Second Reading of the Patents Act 1977 (Amendment) Bill was discharged.

Bill withdrawn.

2Food Labelling Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Food Labelling Bill;

And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time;

And it being half-past Two o'clock, the Debate stood adjourned.

Ordered, That the Debate be resumed on Friday 15th March.

3Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Angela Smith.)

And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till Three o'clock, adjourned till Monday 5th November.

[Adjourned at 3 p.m.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1National Health Service,—Family Health Services Appeal Authority (Change of Name) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3562), dated 1st November 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Milburn].

Other Papers:

2Health,—Department of Health Minute, dated 30th October 2001, concerning a contingent liability in respect of reimbursement of hospital costs of United Kingdom citizens injured in the United States in the incidents of 11th September 2001 [by Command] [Mr Secretary Milburn].

3Regulatory Impact Assessments,—List of Regulatory Impact Assessments for 1st January to 30th June 2001 [by Command] [Cm. 5276] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

4Treasury Solicitor's Executive Agencies,—Reports and Accounts of The Government Property Lawyers for—

(1) 1998–99, and

(2) 1999–2000,

with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 249 and 248] [The Solicitor General].

5Treaty Series (No. 52, 2001),—Exchange of Notes, done at Ljubljana on 15th and 18th May 2000, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Republic of Slovenia concerning Certain Commercial Debts (The United Kingdom/Slovenia Debt Agreement No. 1 (1999)) [by Command] [Cm. 5300] [Mr Secretary Straw].

6Treaty Series (No. 53, 2001),—Convention, done at Geneva on 25th June 1958, concerning Discrimination in respect of Employment and Occupation (ILO 111) [by Command] [Cm. 5301] [Mr Secretary Straw].

Page 166      Friday 2nd November 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Suspension of Devolved Government) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2884), the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Restoration of Devolved Government) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2895), the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Suspension of Devolved Government) (No. 2) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3230) and the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Restoration of Devolved Government) (No. 2) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3231),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Richard Burden from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Orders); and nominated in substitution Dr Brian Iddon.

2Fishing Vessels (Decommissioning) Scheme 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3390),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Terry Rooney from the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Scheme); and nominated in substitution Mr Martin Caton.



Previous Chronological Index Next
  Part I Alphabetical Index
Part II Alphabetical Index
 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared 31 October 2006