Session 2001-2002

Commons Journal 258

Chronological Index
Alphabetical Index - Part I
Alphabetical Index - Part II





Session 2001–02

The Parliament begun and held at the City of Westminster, on Wednesday, the thirteenth day of June in the fiftieth year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lady ELIZABETH, by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of the Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith; and in the year of our Lord 2001.

[No. 1.]

Wednesday 13th June 2001.

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

1The House being met; and it being the first day of the meeting of this Parliament, pursuant to Proclamation, William Robert McKay, C.B., Clerk of the House of Commons, Roger Blakemore Sands, Clerk Assistant, and Helen Elizabeth Irwin, Principal Clerk of the Table Office, attending in the House, and the other Clerks attending, according to their duty, Sir Hayden Phillips, K.C.B., Clerk of the Crown in Chancery in Great Britain, delivered to the said William Robert McKay a book containing a list of the names of the Members returned to serve in this Parliament.

Several of the Members repaired to their seats.

Mr Tam Dalyell took the Chair, pursuant to Standing Order No. 1 (Election of the Speaker: Member presiding).

2Message to attend the Lords Commissioners,—A Message was received from the Lords Commissioners, by the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod:

Members of the House of Commons,

The Lords, authorised by virtue of Her Majesty's Commission, desire the immediate attendance of this Honourable House in the House of Peers, to hear the Commission read.

3Accordingly the House went up to the House of Peers, and a Commission having been read for opening and holding the Parliament, the Lords Commissioners directed the House to proceed to the Election of a Speaker, and to present the Speaker Elect in the House of Peers, for the Royal Approbation.

4And the House having returned;

Mr Tam Dalyell, pursuant to Standing Order No. 1A (Re-election of former Speaker), inquired whether Mr Michael J. Martin, as the Member who was Speaker at the dissolution of the previous Parliament, was willing to be chosen as Speaker.

Page 2      Wednesday 13th June 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

Mr Michael J. Martin stood up in his place, indicated that he was willing to be so chosen, and submitted himself to the House.

A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 1A (Re-election of former Speaker), That Mr Michael J. Martin do take the Chair of this House as Speaker—(Sir George Young):—It was agreed to.

Resolved, That Mr Michael J. Martin do take the Chair of this House as Speaker.

Whereupon Mr Tam Dalyell left the Chair, and Mr Michael J. Martin was taken out of his place and conducted to the Chair by Sir George Young and Ann Keen, and, standing on the upper step, he expressed his respectful and humble acknowledgement to the House of the great honour which the House had conferred upon him, and sat down in the Chair.

Then the Mace (which before lay under the Table) was placed upon the Table.

Whereupon Mr Robin Cook, Mr William Hague, Mr Charles Kennedy, Mr David Trimble, Mr Alex Salmond and the Reverend Ian Paisley congratulated Mr Speaker Elect, and Mr Thomas McAvoy moved, That this House do now adjourn till to-morrow at half-past Two o'clock.

The Speaker Elect thereupon put the Question, which being agreed to, the House adjourned accordingly at twenty-four minutes past Three o'clock, till to-morrow, and the Speaker Elect went away without the Mace before him.

[Adjourned at 3.24 p.m.

[No. 2.]

Thursday 14th June 2001.

1The House met at half-past Two o'clock; and the Speaker Elect having taken the Chair;

2Message to attend the Lords Commissioners,—A Message was received from the Lords Commissioners, by the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod:

Mr Speaker Elect,

The Lords, authorised by virtue of Her Majesty's Commission, desire the immediate attendance of this Honourable House in the House of Peers.

3Accordingly the Speaker Elect, with the House, went up to the House of Peers, where he was presented to the said Lords Commissioners for Her Majesty's Royal Approbation.

Then the Lord Chancellor, one of the said Lords Commissioners, signified Her Majesty's Approbation of the Speaker Elect.

4The House having returned;

5The Speaker reported, That the House had been in the House of Peers, where Her Majesty was pleased by Her Majesty's Commissioners to approve the choice the House had made of him to be its Speaker, and that he had in its name and on its behalf by humble Petition to Her Majesty made claim to all its ancient and undoubted Rights and Privileges, particularly to freedom of speech in debate, freedom from arrest, freedom of access to Her Majesty whenever occasion may require, and that the most favourable construction should be placed upon all its proceedings; which he said Her Majesty, by Her said Commissioners, had been pleased to allow and confirm to it in as ample a manner as they have ever been granted or confirmed by Her Majesty or any of Her Majesty's Royal Predecessors.

And then the Speaker repeated his very respectful acknowledgements and grateful thanks to the House for the great honour it had conferred upon him.

The Speaker then put the House in mind that the first thing to be done was to take and subscribe the Oath required by law.

6The Speaker takes the Oath,—Thereupon the Speaker first, alone, standing upon the upper step of the Chair, took and subscribed the Oath.

7Members take the Oath or make Affirmation,—Then the following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Right honourable Anthony Charles Lynton Blairfor Sedgefield
Right honourable John Leslie PrescottKingston upon Hull East
Right honourable James Gordon BrownDunfermline East

Page 3      Thursday 14th June 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

Right honourable John Whitaker StrawBlackburn
Right honourable David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside
Right honourable Margaret Mary BeckettDerby South
Right honourable Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywood
Right honourable Andrew David SmithOxford East
Right honourable Alan MilburnDarlington
Right honourable Tessa Jane JowellDulwich & West Norwood
Right honourable Helen LiddellAirdrie & Shotts
Right honourable Geoffrey William HoonAshfield
Right honourable Paul Peter MurphyTorfaen
Right honourable Estelle MorrisBirmingham, Yardley
Right honourable Patricia Hope HewittLeicester West
Charles Rodway ClarkeNorwich South
Right honourable John ReidHamilton North & Bellshill
Right honourable Hilary Jane ArmstrongNorth West Durham
Right honourable Francis Anthony Aylmer MaudeHorsham
Right honourable Ann Noreen WiddecombeMaidstone & The Weald
Angela Frances BrowningTiverton & Honiton
Right honourable Andrew James MackayBracknell
David Lindsay WillettsHavant
Andrew David LansleySouth Cambridgeshire
Edward Henry GarnierHarborough
Gary Nicholas StreeterSouth West Devon
Theresa Mary MayMaidenhead
Oliver LetwinWest Dorset
Archibald John NormanTunbridge Wells
Timothy Stephen Kenneth YeoSouth Suffolk
Peter Michael AinsworthEast Surrey
Right honourable David Philip Heathcoat-AmoryWells
Right honourable James Norwich ArbuthnotNorth East Hampshire
Right honourable John Anderson CunninghamCopeland
Right honourable Gerald Bernard KaufmanManchester, Gorton
Right honourable Ian McCartneyMakerfield
Right honourable Keith John Charles BradleyManchester, Withington
Right honourable Alun Edward MichaelCardiff South & Penarth
Right honourable Paul Yaw BoatengBrent South
Right honourable Adam IngramEast Kilbride
Right honourable Charles Peter KennedyRoss, Skye & Inverness West
Right honourable David TrimbleUpper Bann
Right honourable Derek FosterBishop Auckland
Right honourable Frank Gordon DobsonHolborn & St Pancras
Right honourable David Maurice CurrySkipton & Ripon
Right honourable Joyce Gwendolen QuinGateshead East & Washington West
Right honourable Winifred Ann TaylorDewsbury
Right honourable Thomas ClarkeCoatbridge & Chryston
Right honourable Sir Brian Stanley MawhinneyNorth West Cambridgeshire
Right honourable David John MacleanPenrith & The Border
Right honourable Douglas Martin HoggSleaford & North Hykeham
Right honourable Eric ForthBromley & Chislehurst
Right honourable David Michael DavisHaltemprice & Howden
Right honourable John Michael JackFylde

Page 4      Thursday 14th June 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

Right honourable John Alan RedwoodWokingham
Right honourable Walter Menzies CampbellNorth East Fife
Right honourable Sir Alan Gordon Barraclough HaselhurstSaffron Walden
Right honourable Kenneth Harry ClarkeRushcliffe
Right honourable Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge Hill
Right honourable Michael HowardFolkestone & Hythe
Right honourable Michael Andrew AncramDevizes
Right honourable Gregory KnightEast Yorkshire
Right honourable John Yorke DenhamSouthampton, Itchen
Melanie Jane JohnsonWelwyn Hatfield
Beverley June HughesStretford & Urmston
Robert William AinsworthCoventry North East
John Francis SpellarWarley
George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley
Graham Eric StringerManchester, Blackley
Denis MacShaneRotherham
Lynda Margaret ClarkEdinburgh Pentlands
Right honourable Frank FieldBirkenhead
The Reverend Ian Richard Kyle PaisleyNorth Antrim
The Reverend William Martin Smyth Belfast South
James Donnelly TouhigIslwyn
Dawn PrimaroloBristol South
Douglas Alexander Paisley South
Ruth Maria KellyBolton West
Elliot Anthony MorleyScunthorpe
Brian WilsonCunninghame North
Anne McGuireStirling
David Charles JamiesonPlymouth, Devonport
Hazel Anne BlearsSalford
Gerald SutcliffeBradford South
Right honourable Bruce Thomas GeorgeWalsall South
Benjamin Peter James BradshawExeter
Desmond Henry BrowneKilmarnock & Loudoun
Jacqueline Jill SmithRedditch
Christopher Michael LeslieShipley
Sally Curtis KeebleNorthampton North
Rosalie WintertonDoncaster Central
Hilary James BennLeeds Central
Keith HillStreatham
Angela Evans SmithBasildon
Ivor Keith CaplinHove
James FitzpatrickPoplar & Canning Town
Anthony James McNultyHarrow East
David George HansonDelyn
Thomas McLaughlin McAvoyGlasgow Rutherglen
Nicholas Richard AingerCarmarthen West & South Pembrokeshire
Dan NorrisWansdyke
Kevin McNamaraKingston-upon-Hull North
David Julian WinnickWalsall North
David MarshallGlasgow Shettleston
Sir Patrick Thomas CormackSouth Staffordshire
Martin John O'NeillOchil
Marion Audrey RoeBroxbourne
Francis CookStockton North

Page 5      Thursday 14th June 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

William O'BrienNormanton
Peter David RobinsonBelfast East
Margaret Eve HodgeBarking
Thomas Michael CoxTooting
James MarshallLeicester South
Brian Charles John SedgemoreHackney South & Shoreditch
John Arbuthnot Du Cane WilkinsonRuislip-Northwood
John David McWilliamBlaydon
Roy BeggsEast Antrim
Jane Ann WintertonCongleton
Sir Raymond PowellOgmore
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent Central
John McFallDumbarton
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, Walton
Anthony Joseph LloydManchester Central
Ann ClwydCynon Valley
Gwyneth Patricia DunwoodyCrewe & Nantwich
Catharine Letitia HoeyVauxhall
Right honourable Peter Benjamin MandelsonHartlepool
Angela EagleWallasey
Maria EagleLiverpool, Garston
Terence LewisWorsley
Robert Nelson WareingLiverpool, West Derby
Winston James GriffithsBridgend
Roger James GaleNorth Thanet
Simon Robert KeySalisbury
Sir Sydney Brooks ChapmanChipping Barnet
Peter James BottomleyWorthing West
John Mark TaylorSolihull
Edward Julian Egerton LeighGainsborough
Michael Nicholson LordCentral Suffolk & North Ipswich
Jonathan SayeedMid-Bedfordshire
Antony Brian BaldryBanbury
David Anthony AtkinsonBournemouth East
Anne CampbellCambridge
Glenda May JacksonHampstead & Highgate
John BattleLeeds West
Simon Henry Ward HughesNorth Southwark & Bermondsey
Kevin John BarronRother Valley
Paul Philip FlynnNewport West
Archibald Johnstone KirkwoodRoxburgh & Berwickshire
David Martin HinchliffeWakefield
Alice MahonHalifax
Diana Julie AbbottHackney North & Stoke Newington
Harold Barnes North East Derbyshire
Ronald CampbellBlyth Valley
Gerald Neil SteinbergCity of Durham
John Scott CummingsEasington
Ernest RossDundee West
Katherine AdamsPaisley North
Terence Henry RooneyBradford North
George William StevensonStoke-on-Trent South
Fraser KempHoughton & Washington East
Ian Phares PearsonDudley South
John HeppellNottingham East
Phillip James WoolasOldham East & Saddleworth
Ivan LewisBury South

Page 6      Thursday 14th June 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

Sylvia Lloyd HealHalesowen & Rowley Regis
Andrew Peter MillerEllesmere Port & Neston
John Valentine ButterfillBournemouth West
James Douglas CranBeverley & Holderness
John Quentin DaviesGrantham & Stamford
Alex Elliot Anderson SalmondBanff & Buchan
William James ClappisonHertsmere
John Matthew Patrick HuttonBarrow & Furness
Jean Ann CorstonBristol East
Gregory James PopeHyndburn
Jon Owen JonesCardiff Central
Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South East
Peter Landreth AtkinsonHexham
Oliver HealdNorth East Hertfordshire
Nicholas John HawkinsSurrey Heath
Nigel Martin EvansRibble Valley
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant Conwy
Alan John SimpsonNottingham South
George Edward MudieLeeds East
Kevin Michael HughesDoncaster North
Arthur Nicholas Winston SoamesMid-Sussex
Bridget PrenticeLewisham East
Michael Thomas HallWeaver Vale
Ian StewartEccles
John Derek TwiggHalton
Elizabeth Marion BlackmanErewash
Mark Wainwright ToddSouth Derbyshire
Colin PickthallWest Lancashire
Barry Strachan GardinerBrent North
Dari Jean TaylorStockton South
Caroline Louise FlintDon Valley
Linda PerhamIlford North
Anne Caroline Ballingall McIntoshVale of York
John Simon BercowBuckingham
Michael Thomas HancockPortsmouth South
Graham Stuart BradyAltrincham & Sale West
Alexander John RandallUxbridge
Janet Elizabeth Ann DeanBurton
David Neil KidneyStafford
Desmond Stanley TurnerBrighton, Kemptown
John Rhodes HoramOrpington
Frank DoranAberdeen Central
Joan Mary RuddockLewisham, Deptford
Kali Carol Jean MountfordColne Valley
James Edward Thornton PaiceSouth East Cambridgeshire
Cheryl Elise Kendall GillanChesham & Amersham
Timothy Eric BoswellDaventry
Richard Michael BaconSouth Norfolk
Stephen John LadymanSouth Thanet
William Ernest RammellHarlow
Denis MurphyWansbeck
Christine McCaffertyCalder Valley
James Andrew PlaskittWarwick & Leamington
Gareth Richard ThomasHarrow West
Gareth ThomasClwyd West
Hugh BayleyCity of York
Ross Fredrick CranstonDudley North
Constance Ann CryerKeighley

Page 7      Thursday 14th June 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

Ian Colin TaylorEsher & Walton
Ian GibsonNorwich North
Rachel Anne SquireDunfermline West
David John StewartInverness East, Nairn & Lochaber
William TynanHamilton South
Frank RoyMotherwell & Wishaw
Michael ConnartyFalkirk East
Helen Margaret JacksonSheffield, Hillsborough
Kerry Patrick PollardSt Albans
James Dolan CunninghamCoventry South
Barbara Maureen RocheHornsey & Wood Green
William John OlnerNuneaton
Sir Paul Alexander BeresfordMole Valley
Brian David JenkinsTamworth
James Keith ChapmanWirral South
John Flasby Lawrance WhittingdaleMaldon & East Chelmsford
Adrian Edward BaileyWest Bromwich West
John RobertsonGlasgow Anniesland
Ivan John HendersonHarwich
Anthony Richard ClarkeNorthampton South
John Henry HayesSouth Holland & The Deepings
Alan Arthur HurstBraintree
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West & Penistone
Kenneth PurchaseWolverhampton North East
Shona McIsaacCleethorpes
Helen Mary JonesWarrington North
Ian Arthur CawseyBrigg & Goole
Mike WoodBatley & Spen
Jon Hedley TrickettHemsworth
Brian IddonBolton South East
John Douglas NaysmithBristol North West
Harold BestLeeds North West
Vernon Rodney CoakerGedling
Lawrence William QuinnScarborough & Whitby
Alan CampbellTynemouth
Neil TurnerWigan
Nicholas Raymond WintertonMacclesfield
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld & Kilsyth
Patrick HallBedford
Richard John Grenville SpringWest Suffolk
Alan KeenFeltham & Heston
Ann Lloyd KeenBrentford & Isleworth
Valerie DaveyBristol West
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire Moorlands
John Cradock MaplesStratford-on-Avon
Huw William Edmund EdwardsMonmouth
Martyn David JonesClwyd South
Sydney Norman John RapsonPortsmouth North
John Eric AustinErith & Thamesmead
Nigel David JonesCheltenham
Andrew MackinlayThurrock
John Robert CryerHornchurch
Right honourable Harriet HarmanCamberwell & Peckham
Andrew John ReedLoughborough
Jovanka Joan HumbleBlackpool North & Fleetwood
Phyllis Margaret StarkeyMilton Keynes South West
Michael O'BrienNorth Warwickshire
Andrew KingRugby & Kenilworth

Page 8      Thursday 14th June 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

Richard Geoffrey James OttawayCroydon South
Malcolm Kemp SavidgeAberdeen North
Margaret Patricia MunnSheffield, Heeley
Stephen HepburnJarrow
Stephen James McCabeBirmingham, Hall Green
Christopher John MullinSunderland South
Calum Alistair MacdonaldWestern Isles
Donald Michael Ellison FosterBath
Evan Leslie HarrisOxford West & Abingdon
David William St John HeathSomerton & Frome
Andrew Henry GeorgeSt Ives
Robert LaxtonDerby North
David Leslie TaylorNorth West Leicestershire
Linda GilroyPlymouth, Sutton
Gordon PrenticePendle
Rudi Jan VisFinchley & Golders Green
Yvette CooperPontefract & Castleford
Stephen Creswell TimmsEast Ham
Jim MurphyEastwood
Stephen Rothwell O'BrienEddisbury
David Digby RendelNewbury
Nicolas John GibbBognor Regis & Littlehampton
Iris RobinsonStrangford
Nigel Alexander DoddsBelfast North
Gregory Lloyd CampbellEast Londonderry
William David WigginLeominster
Andrew Richard RosindellRomford
David William Donald CameronWitney
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvin
James HoodClydesdale
Kevin Denis BrennanCardiff West
Colin Robert ChallenMorley & Rothwell
Marek Jerzy LazarowiczEdinburgh North & Leith
Wayne DavidCaerphilly
Simon Patrick TippingSherwood
Christopher Stephen GraylingEpsom & Ewell
Laurence Anthony RobertsonTewkesbury
Jonathan CruddasDagenham
Jeffrey Mark DonaldsonLagan Valley
Jamie Charles CannIpswich
Ann McKechinGlasgow Maryhill
Anthony Wayland WrightCannock Chase
Crispin Jeremy Rupert BluntReigate
Edward O'HaraKnowsley South
Thomas Anthony WatsonWest Bromwich East
George Phillip WillisHarrogate & Knaresborough
Andrew Murray BurnhamLeigh
James Mark Dakin PurnellStalybridge & Hyde
David WrightTelford
Laura Jean MoffattCrawley
Anne PickingEast Lothian
David Wright MilibandSouth Shields
Derek Murray WyattSittingbourne & Sheppey
Susan Kathleen DoughtyGuildford
John MannBassetlaw
David Arthur Stephen TredinnickBosworth
Gillian Joanna MerronLincoln
Kevan David JonesNorth Durham

Page 9      Thursday 14th June 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

Right honourable Richard George CabornSheffield Central
Alan James Carter DuncanRutland & Melton
John Andrew BarrettEdinburgh West
Alexander Morrison CarmichaelOrkney & Shetland
Sandra Julia GidleyRomsey
Alan ReidArgyll & Bute
John Archibald, Viscount ThursoCaithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
David HamiltonMidlothian
David Hywel FrancisAberavon
Mark Phillip HendrickPreston
Colin Edward BreedSouth East Cornwall
Vera BairdRedcar
Parmjit Singh DhandaGloucester
Helen Mary SouthworthWarrington South
Andrew LoveEdmonton
Paul David StinchcombeWellingborough
Janet AndersonRossendale & Darwen
Sandra OsborneAyr
James Patrick DowdLewisham West
Nicholas Barton HarveyNorth Devon
8Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Fraser Kemp.)

And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till one minute past Five o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 5.01 p.m.

[No. 3.]

Friday 15th June 2001.

The House met at half-past Nine o'clock.


1Members take the Oath or make Affirmation,—The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Page 10      Friday 15th June 2001       2001-2002      Volume 258      Back to top

Right honourable Robin Cookfor Livingston
Right honourable William Jefferson HagueRichmond (Yorks)
Jacqueline Anne Harkness LaitBeckenham
Nigel Christopher WatersonEastbourne
Paul Stuart KeetchHereford
Jennifer Louise TongeRichmond Park
Jacqueline Rita LawrencePreseli Pembrokeshire
David Elliott DrewStroud
Andrew Hartley DismoreHendon
Roger Leslie BerryKingswood
Desmond Angus SwayneNew Forest West
John GroganSelby
Michael Fraser WeirAngus
Anthony David WrightGreat Yarmouth
Lynne Mary JonesBirmingham, Selly Oak
John William MacDougallCentral Fife
David Stuart HavardMerthyr Tydfil & Rhymney
Sio(r)n Llewelyn SimonBirmingham, Erdington
Anthony David SteenTotnes
Christopher Richard PondGravesham
Gregory Leonard George BarkerBexhill & Battle
Fiona Margaret MactaggartSlough
John Charles BaronBillericay
Bernard Christison JenkinNorth Essex
Candice Kathleen AthertonFalmouth & Camborne
Clive James Charles BettsSheffield, Attercliffe
Roger Duncan GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Helen Rosemary BrintonPeterborough
Richard Beecroft AllanSheffield, Hallam
Philip HammondRunnymede & Weybridge
Mark PriskHertford & Stortford
Alexander Boris JohnsonHenley
Mark Gino FrancoisRayleigh
Andrew Edmund Armstrong SelousSouth West Bedfordshire
Hugo SwireEast Devon
Howard Emerson FlightArundel & South Downs
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry Barr
Eric JoyceFalkirk West
Douglas John HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne North
Paul Alexander Cyril GoodmanWycombe
Mark Jonathon Mortlock SimmondsBoston & Skegness
Brian Arthur Robert WhiteNorth East Milton Keynes
Stephen Pelham PoundEaling North
Thomas Anthony BrakeCarshalton & Wallington
Oona Tamsyn KingBethnal Green & Bow
Stuart BellMiddlesborough
Colin BurgonElmet
Andrew Robert George RobathanBlaby
Sir Michael William Hardy SpicerWest Worcestershire
Andrew Guy TyrieChichester
Gwynfor Mathews ProsserDover
David LepperBrighton, Pavilion
Clive Stafford SoleyEaling, Acton & Shepherd's Bush
Iain ColemanHammersmith & Fulham
Mark Christopher FieldCities of London & Westminster
Neil Francis GerrardWalthamstow
Martin LintonBattersea
Julie KirkbrideBromsgrove
David Lindon LammyTottenham
Right honourable Christopher Robert SmithIslington South & Finsbury
Christopher Nigel BeardBexleyheath & Crayford
David WilshireSpelthorne
Henry Campbell BellinghamNorth West Norfolk
Paul Kenneth BurstowSutton & Cheam
Geraldine SmithMorecambe & Lunesdale
David Laurie RuffleyBury St Edmunds
2Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn till Tuesday 19th June.—(Mr Keith Hill.)

And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till thirteen minutes to Twelve o'clock, adjourned till Tuesday 19th June.

[Adjourned at 11.47 a.m.

  Chronological Index Next
  Part I Alphabetical Index
Part II Alphabetical Index

House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared 30 October 2006