Previous Section Index Home Page

Housing Benefit

Mr. Weir: To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions what the average payment to a landlord in respect of housing benefit for a one-bedroom property was in (a) Angus, (b) Edinburgh, (c) Glasgow, (d) Aberdeen, (e) Dundee, (f) Newcastle, (g) Leeds and (h) London in each of the last five years. [67328]

Malcolm Wicks: The information is not available.

Mr. Weir: To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions what the total cost was of housing benefit paid in (a) Angus and (b) Scotland in each of the last five years. [67321]

Malcolm Wicks: The available information is in the table.

Housing benefit expenditure
(£ millions)


(27) Not available.


1. Data for Angus relate to the Angus council area. This unitary authority was created on 1 April 1996 and comparable data are not available for the previous year.

2. Figures are rounded to the nearest £ million.

3. Figures are consistent with those published in the Chancellor's Budget Report, April 2002.


Final audit returns made by local authorities to DWP.

Benefit Payments

Mr. Weir: To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions how many persons in receipt of retirement pension, in each parliamentary constituency in (a) Scotland and (b) Wales receive payment of their benefits (i) directly into their bank accounts and (ii) through local sub-post offices. [58125]

8 Jul 2002 : Column 760W

Mr. McCartney: The table sets out information on how retirement pensioners in parliamentary constituencies in Wales and Scotland are paid. It is not possible to say exactly how many people receive their payments at a post office because some people choose to pay a girocheque directly into a bank/building society account.

The information supplied is a snapshot during September 2001 and separates payments made by order book and girocheque, which are normally cashed at Post Offices, and payments made directly into bank/building society accounts by means of automated credit transfer (ACT).

RP cases by method of payment and parliamentary constituency

September 2001AllCan be cashed at the post officePaid by ACT
Alyn and Deeside13.18.14.9
Blaenau Gwent12.910.52.4
Brecon and Radnorshire14.79.45.3
Cardiff Central14.89.25.6
Cardiff North12.07.34.8
Cardiff South and Penarth14.710.34.5
Cardiff West13.29.04.2
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr15.211.43.9
Carmarthen West and South15.210.05.3
Clwyd South12.49.23.3
Clwyd West18.611.07.6
Cynon Valley11.89.81.9
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy10.97.33.6
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney12.010.31.8
Newport East13.99.54.5
Newport West14.09.54.5
Preseli Pembrokeshire14.99.45.5
Swansea East14.011.42.6
Swansea West15.911.24.7
Vale of Clwyd15.810.45.4
Vale of Glamorgan17.210.56.7
Ynys Mon14.59.94.6
Aberdeen Central11.46.84.5
Aberdeen North10.86.64.3
Aberdeen South14.27.46.9
Airdrie and Shotts11.99.02.8
Argyll and Bute13.67.85.8
Banff and Buchan13.29.04.2
Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross10.46.43.9
Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley15.610.94.7
Central Fife13.79.04.7
Clydebank and Milngavie13.67.95.7
Coatbridge and Chryston11.38.92.4
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth8.95.93.0
Cunninghame North14.48.65.8
Cunninghame South10.37.23.1
Dundee East15.510.15.4
Dundee West12.78.44.3
Dunfermline East11.48.23.2
Dunfermline West11.37.53.8
East Kilbride15.38.76.6
East Lothian15.49.06.3
Edinburgh Central11.36.64.7
Edinburgh East and Musselburgh13.58.54.9
Edinburgh North and Leigh10.96.34.6
Edinburgh Pentlands12.75.86.9
Edinburgh South13.57.65.8
Edinburgh West15.76.79.0
Falkirk East13.18.74.4
Falkirk West12.47.94.4
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale15.28.76.5
Glasgow Anniesland13.89.54.3
Glasgow Baillieston10.17.92.2
Glasgow Cathcart11.47.34.1
Glasgow Govan8.56.22.3
Glasgow Kelvin9.46.72.7
Glasgow Maryhill9.98.01.9
Glasgow Pollok12.99.73.1
Glasgow Rutherglen12.89.03.8
Glasgow Shettleston10.49.21.2
Glasgow Springburn11.79.72.0
Greenock and Inverclyde13.08.84.1
Hamilton North and Bellshill9.57.32.2
Hamilton South9.97.32.6
Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber16.68.87.9
Kilmarnock and Loudoun15.710.55.2
Motherwell and Wishaw13.210.23.0
North East Fife14.87.96.9
North Tayside17.39.47.9
Orkney and Shetland7.64.92.7
Paisley North11.27.73.5
Paisley South13.08.94.1
Ross Skye and Inverness West13.47.95.5
Roxburgh and Berwickshire13.37.85.5
Strathkelvin and Bearsden13.96.47.4
Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale12.66.46.3
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine12.56.56.0
West Renfrewshire11.16.94.1
Western Isles5.14.21.0

8 Jul 2002 : Column 761W

State Earnings-related Pension Scheme

Mr. Webb: To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions how many letters have been issued to those people who will be affected by the reduction in SERPS on the sliding scale; and on what basis those people were identified. [60620]

Mr. McCartney: Up to and including 27 May 2002, 2,907,190 letters have been sent to people who will be affected by the reduction in SERPS on the sliding scale.

People were identified from their date of birth held on the National Insurance Recording System (NIRS2).

8 Jul 2002 : Column 762W

Older People

Mr. Webb: To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions whether he will (a) assume the title of champion for older people and (b) chair the Cabinet Sub-Committee on Older People. [62000]

Mr. McCartney: My right hon. Friend, the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions looks forward to taking up the title of champion for older people. My right hon. Friend, the Prime Minister will publish a list of Cabinet Committees and their membership shortly.

Compensation Recovery Unit

Adam Price: To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions what the administrative cost of the coal section of the Compensation Recovery Unit was in 2001. [62553]

Maria Eagle: The administrative cost to the Compensation Recovery Unit of processing miners' compensation cases during the financial year 2001–02 was £1,171,497. The total amount recovered in the same period was £15,424,590.

New Deal (Ambition)

Mr. Clappison: To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, pursuant to the answer of 12 November 2001, Official Report, column 570W, how many participants in the New Deal have received training through Ambition IT Initiative since January. [64355]

Mr. Nicholas Brown: The Ambition initiatives are demand-led, and are aimed at training disadvantaged people for good quality jobs. The availability of jobs is key to their success. In the latter part of 2001 there was a reduction in the global workforce in the IT sector as a number of key companies scaled down their operations. At the same time, a number of American companies which employ people in the UK froze recruitment as a result of the events of 11 September. The Ambition:IT initiative was consequently put on hold in December 2001 so that the Department could conduct a review of the skills requirements of the IT sector in the UK.

The review has concluded that the demand for people with IT skills is now most acute in the public sector. The programme has therefore been refocused on this sector and we now expect to start new deal participants in training from this autumn.

Next Section Index Home Page