Previous Section Index Home Page


Mencap

Hugh Bayley: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what representations he has received recently from Mencap about housing for older people with learning disabilities; and if he will make a statement. [64473]

Jacqui Smith: We recognise that there is particular concern about the position of people with learning disabilities living with older carers aged 70 and over. They and their families must be able to plan for the future in good time. Promoting supported living for older people with learning disabilities is one of the priorities for both

1 Jul 2002 : Column 156W

the revenue and capital elements of the £42 million learning disability development fund, announced in the White Paper "Valuing People: A New Strategy for Learning Disability for the 21st Century" published in March 2001. The fund has been made available to the new learning disability partnership boards, now established in each local authority area. Each partnership board has produced a local plan to improve services for people with learning disabilities and their families.

I have received a copy of Mencap's report, "The Housing Timebomb" (June 2002), which considers housing, care and support issues affecting people with learning disabilities living with older parents. We will consider the report and its recommendations carefully.

Audiology Services

Mr. Berry: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what plans he has to spend more than the £20 million investment in audiology services announced on 24 December 2001. [65084]

Jacqui Smith: Since 2000–01, we have invested £30.75 million in modernising hearing aid services, including the provision of digital hearing aids. Recently a team led by James Strachan, chief executive of Royal National Institute for the Deaf, has been successful in negotiating a significant reduction in the cost to the national health service of purchasing digital hearing aids. These price reductions will enable the rollout of modernised services to proceed more quickly.

Health Action Zone (Cumbria)

Dr. Jack Cunningham: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what policy initiatives have been introduced by the Health Action Zone in Cumbria; what progress has been made in identifying problems needing special attention; and if he will make a statement. [64855]

Jacqui Smith: Over the last year the ethos of the North Cumbria health action has changed following the development of local health groups. These groups determine the needs of their respective areas and the appropriate degree of resources.

A number of projects have been funded by the local health group in Copeland over the last 12 months. These include:


Private Finance Initiative (Bradford)

Mr. Rooney: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what the status is of the Bradford Hospital Trust PFI bid to redevelop Bradford Royal Infirmary and St. Luke's Hospital. [64868]

1 Jul 2002 : Column 157W

Jacqui Smith [holding answer 27 June 2002]: Bradford Hospitals National Health Service Trust is currently preparing their outline business case for this scheme. Subject to its approval, the trust is expected to go out to tender by placing an Official Journal of the European Community notice early next year.

Care Provision

Mr. Drew: To ask the Secretary of State for Health if he will publish statistics for levels for the provision of care, broken down by area. [65016]

Jacqui Smith [holding answer 27 June 2002]: The Department publishes a wide range of health and social care statistics for relevant areas and some of these statistics are available broken down by level of care. As well as printed publications available in the Library, these statistics may be found on the Department's website.

The address for health care statistics is: www.doh.gov.uk/ public/pub_health_care.htm.

The address for social care statistics is: www.doh.gov.uk/ public/pub_social_care.htm.

1 Jul 2002 : Column 158W

Figures on national health service in-patient care are available for a range of areas from the hospital episode statistics (HES) database and may be found at the HES website at: www.doh.gov.uk/hes/index.html.

Stroke

Mr. Jim Cunningham: To ask the Secretary of State for Health how many hospitals have not been equipped with stroke units; and in which areas they are. [60133]

Jacqui Smith [holding answer 12 June 2002]: Stroke sentinel audits 1999–2001 carried out by the Royal College of Physicians, showed that the number of people treated in a stroke unit had increased. However, none of the data identify individual hospitals. The next audit will be available later this year.

The monitoring of the national service framework stroke standard, April 2002 milestone, requiring the development of integrated stroke services will be available shortly.

Fostering

Mr. Burstow: To ask the Secretary of State for Health how many foster parents were registered by (a) region and (b) health authority in each of the last five years. [61355]

Jacqui Smith [holding answer 17 June 2002]: The information available is shown in the table.

Details of the numbers of approved foster carers taken from the TSP application forms for the five years 1998–99 to 2002–03

1998–99 1999–2000 2000–01
Local authority namesDirectly contracted by local councilContracted via independent agencyTotal number of foster carersDirectly contracted by local councilContracted via independent agencyTotal number of foster carersDirectly contracted by local councilContracted via independent agencyTotal number of foster carers
Barking and Dagenham116101268910997733110
Barnet660667918978340123
Barnsley147014713701371227129
Bath and North East Somerset1012103976103996105
Bedfordshire156121681391315219013203
Bexley11332145873111810815123
Birmingham70767774670627326570657
Blackburn780788008063164
Blackpool8808897410191091
Bolton150115114911501521153
Bournemouth840847207284488
Bracknell Forest450453213370070
Bradford186018618501851900190
Brent162231851504519511458172
Brighton and Hove233824134463503369345
Bristol272403122324027223240272
Bromley1032913277821597782159
Buckinghamshire141014112691352750275
Bury124412813351381086114
Calderdale132013212061261202122
Cambridgeshire323032329542992813284
Camden930931064014613233165
Cheshire444044444404443600360
City of London000000000
Cornwall355035532503253421343
Coventry22992382083224021040250
Croydon000149615528114295
Cumbria298330129502952502252
Darlington480485486259766
Derby City368036821032131844188
Derbyshire444044444404444472449
Devon326633236383713638371
Doncaster130013013001302332235
Dorset276027627602762630263
Dudley152015215041541504154
Durham237123825612572150215
Ealing110011018001801250125
East Riding of Yorkshire109010920502051700170
East Sussex347034734703473000300
Enfield0001071111810711118
Essex5143454862556304300430
Gateshead133013312021221200120
Gloucestershire33003302660266650140790
Greenwich13501351503518515035185
Hackney25002501601217218350233
Halton610615705768270
Hammersmith and Fulham650651554019518856244
Hampshire6701968991009107500750
Haringey2891093981281113912811139
Harrow86591160416411915134
Hartlepool721736937267067
Havering1060106746801000100
Herefordshire162016213821401434147
Hertfordshire44504454721048247010480
Hillingdon670677619959751148
Hounslow13232164722395423476
Hull26718285284183023144318
Isle of Wight190019011001101150115
Isles of Scilly000000000
Islington1512517615101511510151
Kensington and Chelsea104010410401041040104
Kent6050605609661562015635
Kingston Upon Thames651667507575075
Kirklees104110510711081130113
Knowsley164016416401641640164
Lambeth0000001300130
Lancashire587136005501956950035535
Leeds420042043004304300430
Leicester City196019619001902100210
Leicestershire220022025602562700270
Lewisham18601862003023022040260
Lincolnshire3006036027732802633266
Liverpool53015313900390400400
Luton169016911001109123114
Manchester42040460420042036029389
Medway160016016561711656171
Merton120112112011211043107
Middlesbrough11001107027277380
Milton Keynes267473142163725322035255
Newcastle Upon Tyne23002302032522827037307
Newham227252522462927525322275
Norfolk6170617501150250910519
North East Lincolnshire127012711411151141115
North Lincolnshire176017617901791860186
North Somerset160016016001601600160
North Tyneside140014018521871350135
North Yorkshire300030016001603600360
Northamptonshire70828736720287485640564
Northumberland170017016021621402142
Nottingham2432526845257022015235
Nottinghamshire3270327400040042013433
Oldham143014314131441441145
Oxfordshire355035535003503503353
Peterborough1600160152141661500150
Plymouth135914413201322610261
Poole641656416575176
Portsmouth102610810991181077114
Reading470475986758462
Redbridge783818048492597
Redcar and Cleveland700706506570070
Richmond Upon Thames5205246551451257
Rochdale730737607681485
Rotherham245024512001201330133
Rutland000000303
Salford2700270396039646010470
Sandwell330633633063362206226
Sefton214021422102212360236
Sheffield390039065016516501651
Shropshire232023222702272050205
Slough0005836160767
Solihull79988111811960565
Somerset714071470107015563559
South Gloucestershire921010211061161223125
South Tyneside142014214201421420142
Southampton2500250250025020612218
Southend87087970971500150
Southwark206020620602062900290
St. Helens83891731285731891
Staffordshire327183453651037536785452
Stockport150015015001501500150
Stockton930938308369574
Stoke on Trent156115715221541621163
Suffolk225022522502252800280
Sunderland218021821802182180218
Surrey26402642291624525629285
Sutton70070511061551065
Swindon165016527902793100310
Tameside12201221301214212011131
Thurrock480485215382082
Torbay850857507579079
Tower Hamlets101010113501351170117
Trafford690696706781081
Wakefield286028628002802350235
Walsall1202122120912914715162
Waltham Forest1361515176118711015125
Wandsworth1770177183518816710177
Warrington171017110901091200120
Warwickshire369036939503955600560
West Berkshire00049049541468
West Sussex453154685003053050025525
Westminster860868728910223125
Wigan101010119101911704174
Wiltshire400040028002801900190
Windsor and Maidenhead560564655144145
Wirral143014315001501600160
Wokingham630636306363063
Wolverhampton2108218202112131840184
Worcestershire39023927601277243916455
Wrekin88088101310414610156
York800805525757461
Total29,80584530,65030,1661,08531,25130,6451,53232,177

1 Jul 2002 : Column 161W

2001–02 2002–03
Local authority namesDirectly contracted by local councilContracted via independent agencyTotal number of foster carersDirectly contracted by local councilContracted via independent agencyTotal number of foster carers
Barking and Dagenham4604675075
Barnet795012911027137
Barnsley13001301770177
Bath and North East Somerset137614312910139
Bedfordshire157351921740174
Bexley116101261060106
Birmingham9342171,1519342171,151
Blackburn6606687693
Blackpool10101011110111
Bolton15001501501151
Bournemouth8008080080
Bracknell Forest7107145045
Bradford18501851730173
Brent1035716014612158
Brighton and Hove2253325828960349
Bristol2444028424840288
Bromley8015823810060160
Buckinghamshire1651017513710147
Bury13201321720172
Calderdale115011566066
Cambridgeshire2711128228011291
Camden850851300130
Cheshire71407147620762
City of London000000
Cornwall35133543340334
Coventry16601661700170
Croydon252302822180218
Cumbria24062462100210
Darlington49126151051
Derby City18401841860186
Derbyshire45504554550455
Devon3102633630330333
Doncaster17001702440244
Dorset25612572510251
Dudley250251247131
Durham21502152250225
Ealing12501251170117
East Riding of Yorkshire751994701989
East Sussex264252892530253
Enfield9309393093
Essex47904795060506
Gateshead13001301300130
Gloucestershire6501407902700270
Greenwich1266519192092
Hackney17057227000
Halton7307368068
Hammersmith and Fulham1886024818254236
Hampshire36403641,10001,100
Haringey1281113919635231
Harrow7407470070
Hartlepool6706754155
Havering7888684084
Herefordshire14531481564160
Hertfordshire500105103930393
Hillingdon975014710350153
Hounslow4304348048
Hull333033333022352
Isle of Wight12001201550155
Isles of Scilly000000
Islington109010993093
Kensington and Chelsea9409494094
Kent685257108000800
Kingston Upon Thames7507573073
Kirklees12031231435148
Knowsley16401641600160
Lambeth1191572761300130
Lancashire500355355200520
Leeds38503853800380
Leicester City23532382500250
Leicestershire27402742510251
Lewisham152311831430143
Lincolnshire29102912880288
Liverpool35003504120412
Luton10901091180118
Manchester401214224010401
Medway17061761706176
Merton903931130113
Middlesbrough861197999108
Milton Keynes19201922070207
Newcastle Upon Tyne3211934029028318
Newham2887035823740277
Norfolk8823091287247919
North East Lincolnshire110111211469155
North Lincolnshire13601361420142
North Somerset920931600160
North Tyneside14001401550155
North Yorkshire360036017815193
Northamptonshire57605765800580
Northumberland17221741722174
Nottingham195172122270227
Nottinghamshire4151943441519434
Oldham117011711828146
Oxfordshire350035033013343
Peterborough13001301450145
Plymouth27002702600260
Poole7748191495
Portsmouth10701071080108
Reading6446870070
Redbridge92496991100
Redcar and Cleveland7007061061
Richmond Upon Thames5676342042
Rochdale126713310021121
Rotherham12001201540154
Rutland303303
Salford4395048944152493
Sandwell22002203100310
Sefton23302331300130
Sheffield388038833424358
Shropshire20702071130113
Slough4885629029
Solihull7107159059
Somerset70407046282630
South Gloucestershire12131241253128
South Tyneside971511261061
Southampton2051021520510215
Southend19501951050105
Southwark210302401700170
St. Helens75169190090
Staffordshire47804783600360
Stockport1928427618986275
Stockton73982000
Stoke on Trent170717717832210
Suffolk35003503500350
Sunderland23802383010301
Surrey212372493070307
Sutton63218467976
Swindon25902591890189
Tameside9871051020102
Thurrock8208256056
Torbay13301331260126
Tower Hamlets10901092000200
Trafford844889021111
Wakefield24002402450245
Walsall180131931420142
Waltham Forest7637983588
Wandsworth1573160000
Warrington930931800180
Warwickshire57305735160516
West Berkshire521567731487
West Sussex463174804630463
Westminster102231251100110
Wigan170417465065
Wiltshire25002502400240
Windsor and Maidenhead3703738038
Wirral19601962400240
Wokingham2802828028
Wolverhampton17001701600160
Worcestershire21903292810281
Wrekin9509518119200
York125212771677
Total30,3422,02332,36530,3531,20631,559

1 Jul 2002 : Column 165W


Next Section Index Home Page