Previous Section Index Home Page


Arms Exports

Sue Doughty: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry what net cash flow from the Export Credits Guarantee Department was attributed to defence exports in each of the last five years, broken down by (a) interest rate support, (b) claims paid, (c) interest paid and (d) operating expenses. [62032]

Ms Hewitt: I refer the hon. Member to the answer given on 21 June 2002, Official Report, column 589W.

Ann Clwyd: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry what support Trade Partners UK provided to assist British companies to attend or exhibit at the IPAS 2002 (International Police & Security Equipment Exhibition) in Iran; and which (a) companies and (b) amounts were involved. [62015]

Nigel Griffiths: Trade Partners UK provided no support to British companies to attend IPAS 2002 in Iran.

Redundancy Payments

Mr. Crausby: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry how much was paid out from public funds in redundancy payments in lieu of companies in liquidation in the last financial year. [62791]

Alan Johnson: For the financial year ending 31 March 2002 the redundancy payments service paid some £208.7 million to redundant workers out of the National Insurance Fund. Most of their former employers were insolvent but in some cases the service made payments

1 Jul 2002 : Column 128W

where solvent employers were unable or willing to pay. The figure includes statutory redundancy pay, unpaid wages, unpaid holiday pay and payments to compensate workers for not receiving proper notice. It does not include some £15.2 million in tax and national insurance contributions paid on behalf of workers and £2.1 million paid in pension contributions.

Heat Transfer Technology

Mr. Gareth Thomas: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry what action she is taking to encourage the development of interseasonal heat transfer technology in the UK. [62551]

Mr. Wilson: Ground source heat pumps (GSHP) are a proven and reliable technology that can be commercially attractive in certain situations. DTI helped fund the establishment of a UK heat pump network in 1999 to promote the technology. The Government now encourages the development of this technology through the Carbon Trust's "Action Energy" programme, which is supported by DEFRA, the Scottish Energy Efficiency Office, the National Assembly for Wales and Invest Northern Ireland. The Carbon Trust currently supports the following GSHP activities:





Export Finance (Energy Production)

Mr. Simon Thomas: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry if she will list the coal power plants which have had British business involvement with ECGD assistance since 1992; and if she will make a statement in each case on (a) project name, (b) country location, (c) capacity in MW, (d) estimated carbon emissions and (e) the value of the loan guaranteed. [63200]

Ms Hewitt: The table lists the name, country location, capacity in MW, estimated carbon emissions per year, and the value of the loan guaranteed by ECGD for each of the coal-fired stations for which ECGD has guaranteed the repayment of a loan since 1992. The list does not include projects for which ECGD has solely provided overseas investment insurance and other insurances since such cases are treated as commercial in confidence.

In estimating the value of carbon emissions it has been assumed that, upon completion, the stations will operate for 60 per cent. of the time (5,256 hours per year). It has also been assumed that carbon makes up 27.3 per cent. of the atomic mass of CO 2 and that coal produces CO 2 at 0.687 tonnes per MW per hour.

These assumptions are taken from the greenhouse gas protocol website www.ghgprotocol.org and are the 1999 average values for power plants in "Economies In Transition" (i.e. markets where ECGD most commonly provides guarantees).

It should be noted that for most large power stations ECGD is only one of several financial providers.

1 Jul 2002 : Column 129W

Project Country Capacity (MW)Carbon emissions (tonnes per year) Loan value (£ million)
BalagarhIndia500492,4813.5
Budge BudgeIndia500492,48164.5
DalateChina700689,47417.8
FuzhouChina700689,47463.1
NantongChina660650,07520.0
Fushan CityChina10098,49622.1
Gao Bei DianChina(55)(55)3.3
Shaijao 'C'China(55)(55)42.5
OmblinIndonesia200196,99260.9
DalianChina700689,47466.5
DandongChina700689,47467.8
MajubaSouth Africa3,6003,545,864239.0
Harare and MunyatiZimbabwe255251,1657.1
ShandongChina3,0002,954,887213.5
SualPhilippines1,2001,181,955296.6
BulawayoZimbabwe120118,1955.6
ManjungMalaysia2,1002,068,421522.3
Afsin-ElbistanTurkey1,0801,063,7598.4

(55) Not known, as ECGD's records do not show the capacity of these stations. Both cases involved the basic supply of goods and so details of construction/capacity were not required. Shaijao was underwritten in 1993 and details of loan utilisation are no longer available.


Telephone Exchanges (Essex)

Mr. Whittingdale: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry which telephone exchanges in Essex have been converted to DSL; and what plans there are to convert the remaining exchanges. [63772]

Ms Hewitt: BT's website provides details of enabled exchanges by county: "http://www.bt.com/broadband/"

According to the information they provide, 35 exchanges in Essex have to date been enabled to provide ADSL services.

BT announced on 18 June that they will enable an exchange where a specified number of users have registered their interest, and will publicise how many more registrations are needed to reach the target. At first this offer will cover 300 exchanges, to be followed by a further 600.

Job Sharing

Mr. Jenkins: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry what plans she has to encourage businesses to employ job-share employees. [63668]

Alan Johnson: We are working with a wide range of businesses to raise awareness of the business benefits of flexible working, including job sharing. In addition, through our successful £10.5 million Work-Life Balance Challenge Fund programme, we are providing support and guidance to employers who want to adopt flexible working.

Evidence to date indicates an increase in people taking up opportunities to job share in projects supported by the Challenge Fund. We are also actively disseminating the emerging best practice, so that more businesses and employees will be able to benefit from flexible working arrangements.

In addition, from April 2003, parents of children aged under six and disabled children aged under eighteen will have a right to request to work flexibly (which includes job share) and employers will have a duty to consider

1 Jul 2002 : Column 130W

requests seriously. This important new right will be accompanied by a package of support for both employers and employees.

Mr. Jenkins: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry how many of the Department's staff are job-share employees. [63669]

Ms Hewitt: There are currently 10 staff sharing five jobs in DTI HQ and its agencies. The assumption is that all posts will be open to part-time and job share staff. If, exceptionally, there are objective reasons why a job may not be undertaken on a part-time or job share basis, the reasons would be stated clearly in the advertisement.

Nuclear Installations

Llew Smith: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, pursuant to the answer to the hon. Member for Bury, North (Mr. Chaytor), of 10 June 2002, Official Report, column 968, if she will place in the Library a copy of the presentation from the Chief Inspector of Nuclear Installations. [63909]

Mr. Wilson: HSE is placing copies of the Chief Inspector's presentation in the Libraries of the House. It is also available on the HSE website.

Office for Civil Nuclear Security

Llew Smith: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry with whom the office for Civil Nuclear Security discussed the potential vulnerability to attack of the Sellafield MOX plant, following the terrorist attacks in the United States on 11 September 2001; and if she will place in the Library a declassified version of the report prepared by the OCNS on SMP security. [63839]

Mr. Wilson: The Office for Civil Nuclear Security consulted with HSE's Nuclear Installations Inspectorate and other Government departments and agencies as appropriate, as well as the Sellafield site licensees in considering the consequences of the attacks in the United States last September and in reviewing security measures in place at Sellafield. OCNS reports concentrate on security measures and as it is not Government policy to disclose details of security measures taken at civil nuclear sites, I will not be placing any declassified versions in the Libraries of the House.

Llew Smith: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry whether there is a prohibition against employing staff members of non Governmental organisations or independent research institutes as specialists for the office for Civil Nuclear Security. [63840]

Mr. Wilson: There is no such restriction. All applicants for posts to be filled are assessed on their suitability to meet the requirements of the post and vetting requirements. OCNS, as elsewhere in Government, is an equal opportunities employer.

Llew Smith: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry if she plans to increase the operating budget of the Office for Civil Nuclear Security. [63837]

Mr. Wilson: It has been agreed by the Treasury that the budget for the office for Civil Nuclear Security will be increased by £200,000 for the financial year 2002–03 and by £300,000 for the financial year 2003–04 in order to cover additional security and vetting posts.

1 Jul 2002 : Column 131W


Next Section Index Home Page