Previous Section Index Home Page


Nursing Homes

Mr. Burstow: To ask the Secretary of State for Health if the deadline of 8 April for the reassessment of preserved rights of residents in nursing homes was met. [55320]

Jacqui Smith [holding answer 10 May 2002]: The social services inspectorate is monitoring the progress local authorities are making in assessing the care needs of people who were subject to the preserved rights arrangements. Information on the number of residents who have been reassessed is unlikely to be available centrally until July this year.

There may be cases in which local authorities were unable to complete care assessments by 8 April. In these circumstances, authorities are liable to pay for the resident's existing private arrangements with the care home until they are in a position to provide community care services formally. Subject to means, they can recover all or part of such a payment from the resident.

Ministerial Visits

Mr. Llwyd: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what the (a) date, (b) location and (c) purpose was of visits by Ministers in his Department to Wales since 1997; and when he next intends to visit Wales. [62076]

19 Jun 2002 : Column 442W

Mr. Lammy [holding answer 17 June 2002]: My right hon. Friend, the then Secretary of State (Mr. Frank Dobson), attended the Festival of Science conference at Cardiff on 7 September 1998.

Antipsychotic Medication

Mr. Burstow: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what research has been undertaken on the trend in prescribing of antipsychotic medication; what the key findings are; and if he will set out prescription numbers for such medication for each region and health authority for 2001 for age groups (a) 0 to 15 years, (b) 16 to 59 years and (c) 60 years and over. [56593]

Mr. Lammy [holding answer 16 May 2002]: Prescription numbers for antipsychotic medication for each region and health authority for 2001 for age groups (a) 0 to 15 years, (b) 16 to 59 years and (c) 60 years and over are shown in the table.

Preliminary proposals for research to support the development of the national service framework for older people and older people's treatment and care including research proposals on the prescribing of antipsychotic medication were received in March 2002. These are currently being peer reviewed and short-listed, and decisions will be taken later this year about which research to commission.

Estimate number of prescription items dispensed in the community in England for all antipsychotics by broad age group by health authorities and regions, 2001
Thousands

Health authorityChildren age 0–15 yearsElderly people age 60 and overAged 16 to 59 years ExemptItems personally administered Charged(20) Total
Eastern Region
Bedfordshire0.320.516.64.60.142.0
East and North Hertfordshire0.529.523.57.60.261.3
Hertfordshire0.537.828.210.40.177.0
Norfolk0.438.947.49.90.497.1
North Essex0.536.530.37.70.175.2
South Essex0.524.122.35.10.052.0
Suffolk0.432.620.96.30.360.4
Total for Eastern Region3.0219.9189.251.51.3464.9
London Region
Barking and Havering0.214.311.53.50.029.5
Barnet, Enfield and Haringey0.232.434.56.60.073.6
Bexley, Bromley and Greenwich0.225.119.25.30.049.8
Brent and Harrow0.013.319.53.80.036.6
Camden and Islington0.18.925.12.70.036.8
Croydon0.013.115.82.80.031.7
Ealing, Hammersmith and Hounslow0.221.030.65.60.057.3
East London and the City0.214.736.23.40.054.6
Hillingdon0.16.26.82.00.015.1
Kensington and Chelsea and Westminster0.08.915.82.70.027.5
Kingston and Richmond0.112.99.13.40.025.5
Lambeth, Southwark and Lewisham0.326.434.04.00.064.6
Merton, Sutton and Wandsworth0.223.523.35.30.052.3
Redbridge and Waltham Forest0.314.917.13.00.035.3
Total for London Region2.1235.6298.454.10.0590.3
North West Region
Bury and Rochdale0.121.224.64.90.050.7
East Lancashire0.325.130.35.40.061.1
Liverpool0.224.036.63.40.064.2
Manchester0.224.143.63.20.071.1
Morecambe Bay0.121.115.33.80.140.3
North Cheshire0.114.418.03.60.036.2
North West Lancashire0.027.227.36.00.060.7
Salford and Trafford0.231.731.04.50.067.5
Sefton0.017.721.63.20.042.5
South Cheshire0.232.026.76.70.065.6
South Lancashire0.212.310.53.50.026.5
St. Helens and Knowsley0.118.324.93.80.047.1
Stockport0.123.819.94.60.048.5
West Pennine0.120.122.93.60.046.7
Wigan and Bolton0.130.725.35.10.061.3
Wirral0.116.825.63.90.046.5
Total for North West Region2.2360.7404.169.40.2836.6
Northern and Yorkshire Region
Bradford0.122.524.74.10.051.4
Calderdale and Kirklees0.328.124.05.30.057.8
County Durham and Darlington0.331.329.15.40.166.2
East Riding and Hull0.126.925.65.30.157.9
Gateshead and South Tyneside0.317.916.32.90.037.4
Leeds0.335.641.08.00.084.8
Newcastle and North Tyneside0.328.831.04.20.064.4
North Cumbria0.214.614.23.80.133.0
North Yorkshire0.532.021.56.90.261.2
Northumberland0.212.912.92.70.128.8
Sunderland0.111.011.01.80.024.0
Tees0.326.027.83.80.057.8
Wakefield0.117.215.73.40.036.3
Total for Northern and Yorkshire Region3.2304.8294.857.50.6660.9
South East Region
Berkshire0.226.123.87.80.158.0
Buckinghamshire0.322.719.46.20.148.7
East Kent0.725.727.05.10.158.5
East Surrey0.016.310.53.70.030.4
East Susex, Brighton and Hove0.437.937.77.20.183.2
Isle of Wight, Portsmouth and South East Hampshire0.135.326.26.70.168.4
North and Mid Hampshire0.622.215.76.50.145.1
Northamptonshire0.520.521.66.40.049.0
Oxfordshire0.322.015.86.50.244.8
Southampton and South West Hampshire0.427.022.87.00.157.3
West Kent0.534.033.49.50.177.6
West Surrey0.422.016.46.60.045.5
West Sussex0.340.024.57.80.172.6
Total for South East Region4.8351.8294.886.90.9739.2
South West Region
Avon0.342.541.48.40.192.7
Cornwall and Isles of Scilly0.520.823.74.10.249.4
Dorset0.333.124.56.40.164.5
Gloucestershire0.420.120.46.80.147.8
North and East Devon0.622.721.44.90.249.8
Somerset0.419.415.23.30.138.5
South and West Devon0.730.836.25.20.273.0
Wiltshire0.326.620.36.40.153.7
Total for South West Region3.5215.9203.145.61.1469.2
Trent Region
Barnsley0.110.38.22.60.021.1
Doncaster0.212.212.52.70.027.6
Leicestershire0.232.135.27.30.174.8
Lincolnshire0.732.423.47.80.264.5
North Derbyshire0.117.715.23.10.036.2
North Nottinghamshire0.118.311.53.00.132.9
Nottingham0.122.117.35.00.144.6
Rotherham0.123.311.51.80.036.7
Sheffield0.320.621.54.20.046.6
South Humber0.314.214.23.20.032.0
Southern Derbyshire0.324.118.24.90.047.5
Total for Trent Region2.4227.2188.845.50.5464.5
West Midlands Region
Birmingham1.440.855.36.70.0104.3
Coventry0.214.316.73.20.034.4
Dudley0.213.212.53.50.029.4
Herefordshire0.26.26.41.40.114.2
North Staffordshire0.222.416.95.00.044.6
Sandwell0.211.711.82.40.026.1
Shropshire0.318.415.03.90.137.6
Solihull0.26.36.11.80.014.3
South Staffordshire0.425.616.04.80.146.9
Walsall0.114.611.62.20.028.4
Warwickshire0.322.216.85.40.144.7
Wolverhampton0.111.610.81.60.024.0
Worcestershire0.623.814.93.70.143.2
Total for West Midlands Region4.3231.2210.845.60.4492.3
England25.62,147.22,083.9456.25.14,717.9

(20) Charged prescription items include those where a charge was made at the point of dispensing and where a patient has a pre-payment certificate.

Notes:

1. The analysis of the data for non-charged categories is based on a one in 20 sample of all exempt prescriptions submitted to the Prescription Pricing Authority by community pharmacists, appliance contractors, and dispensing doctors. Personally administered items are free of charge.

2. Antipsychotics are defined in the British National Formulary (BNF) paragraph 4.2.1, antipsychotic drugs.


19 Jun 2002 : Column 445W